School's Rule 10-28
Oct 28, 2013 | 867 views | 0 0 comments | 38 38 recommendations | email to a friend | print
School's Rule 10-28
WALKER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL students from the Exploring Technology Class came to North Lee Elementary to work with the first grade students on a STEM (science technology engineering and math) project. Participants, from left, Owen Clemons, Thomas Bennett, Brennan Siler and Kai Bafford work on their team designs. The first-grade students were challenged to prevent a raw egg from breaking from a 12-foot fall. The materials they worked with were two drinking straws, an 8-inch by 11-inch piece of plastic, a cardboard drinking cup, some string and a paper towel.
view slideshow (6 images)
Prospect Elementary

School honor roll

Second grade

Gold Honor Roll (All A’s)

Easton Carson, Andie Hudson, Parker Jackson, Alex Loveday, Joanna Mateo, Catie McIlvain, Pollianna Moshenskiy, Skylar Pirkle, Tom Sampson, Avery Shamblin, Addison Stevenson, Anna Teague and Tobin Wright.

Purple Honor Roll (A’s and B’s)

Faith Arellano, Chay Bishop, Dustin Duckett, Izabel Ferchaud, Canon Higgins, Will Jones, Jason Porter, Madison Pruitt, Maddisen Santos, Keely Stephens, Savannah Stevison and Diamond Young.

Third grade

Gold Honor Roll (All A’s)

Morgan Burris, Raeley Farmer, Hunter Goins, Lane Hicks, Priscilla McGuire, William Middleton, Maggie Sauls and Lydia Wright.

Purple Honor Roll (A’s and B’s)

Logan Brogdon, Autumn Calderon, Jeremy Candia-Castro, Cary Coffey, Christopher Edwards, Layla Freeman, Nicholas Geren, Grant Haney, Cason Marr, Isaiah McNeal, Drew Miller, Kyndal Parker, Jessica Pham, Brandon Price, Jonas Rayfield, Andrew Staton, Enrico Ventura, Isabella White and Braden Wingfield.

Fourth Grade

Gold Honor Roll (All A’s)

Matthew Calhoun, Gavin Marr, Ethan Mayo, Kyndall Shamblin and Abigail Young.

Purple Honor Roll (A’s and B’s)

Jada Barker, Sierra Brown, Gabbi Dunkle, Sydney Ellis, Hailey Jones, Hailey Leslie, Jesus Lopez, Austin McIlvain, Kali Mingie, Nathan Pell, Cole Sacca, Riley Stoker, Mackenzie Turner, Kate Washington, Samuel Weathers, Emma Jane White, Kate Wilson and Nolan Wright.

Fifth grade

Gold Honor Roll (All A’s)

Cole Haney, Andrea Long and Blake Ward.

Purple Honor Roll (A’s and B’s)

Sarah Anderson, Emma Bentley, Silas Bishop, Jacob Jarnagin, Hannah Knappen, Kaylee Parker, Carson Sears, Anna Suits and Emilie Thompson.

Charleston Elementary

School honor roll

Third grade

A’s

Keller Melton, Isaac Morgan, Katie Snyder, Kimberly Smith and Bethanie Bodle.

A’s and B’s

Naysa Janney, Jessica Fought, Conner Crowe, Dawson Holbrook, Kaylee Melton, Jack Smith, Matthias Valdivieso, Emma Shubert, Eil Rigsby, Issac Blackwell, Haden Dixon and Jack Kelly.

Fourth Grade

A’s

Heath Davis

A’s and B’s

Jake Brennan, Ethan Carter, Cathena Hightshoe, Mikaela Martin, Kaeli Standridge, Mina Fish, Sam Lowe, Ashton Maynard, Emma Timmerman, Ginger Ceballos, Faith Haun, Hunter Hayden, Alyssa Money and Markus Rich.

Fifth Grade

A’s

Corbin, Grannan, Shelby Harper, Katie Hutt, Madison Jaynes,Chase Akins, Erin Kelly, Iris Koltuniak and Tucker Powell.

A’s and B’s

Blake Bodle, Mikayla Gale, Skyler Newberry, Rachel Peterson, Olivia Brady, McKenzie Decker, Bradley Dover, Blake Dunnahoo, Vera Acebedo, Coral May Collins, Caiden Jenkins, Charlie Jett and Noah Spurgeon.