Scoreboard 10-16
Oct 16, 2012 | 652 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, Oct. 16

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Louisiana-Lafayette at North Texas

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8 p.m., TBS — ALCS, game 3, New York at Detroit

SOCCER

2:55 p.m., ESPN2 — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, Spain vs. France, at Madrid

6:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, U.S. vs. Guatemala, at Kansas City, Kan.

ON TAP

Tuesday, Oct. 16

SOCCER

District 5-AAA Tournament

Cleveland at Soddy Daisy, 7

Ooltewah at McMinn County, 7

VOLLEYBALL

Region 3-AAA Tournament

Championship match

Bradley Central at Ooltewah, 7

Thursday, Oct. 18

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland (JV) in Front Runner (at Baylor), 4:30

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Emory, 7

District 5-AAA Tournament

Championship match (at home of higher seed), TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Shorter, 7

TSSAA Sectionals

Bradley Central, Ooltewah vs. Blackman, Siegel, Tullahoma or Columbia Central — Pairings, sites, times, TBA

Friday, Oct. 19

FOOTBALL

Cleveland at Bradley Central, 7:30

Walker Valley at Rhea County, 7:30

South Pittsburg at Polk County, 7:30

McMinn County at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

Stone Memorial at McMinn Central, 7:30

Sequoyah at Loudon, 7:30

Sweetwater at Bledsoe County, 7:30

Tellico Plains at Meigs County, 7:30

Ooltewah has a bye

Saturday, Oct. 20

CROSS COUNTRY

Middle School State Championship in Knoxville, TBA

SOCCER

Southern Weselyan at Lee (W), 2

Southern Wesleyan at Lee (M), 3:30

BASEBALL

Postseason Baseball Glance

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by TBS

Detroit 2, New York 0

Saturday, Oct. 13: Detroit 6, New York 4, 12 innings

Sunday, Oct. 14: Detroit 3, New York 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16: New York (Hughes 16-13) at Detroit (Verlander 17-8), 8:07 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17: New York (Sabathia 15-6) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 8:07 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 18: New York at Detroit, 4:07 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Detroit at New York, 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Detroit at New York, 8:15 p.m.

National League

All games televised by Fox

St. Louis 1, San Fracisco 0

Sunday, Oct. 14: St. Louis 6, San Francisco 4

Monday, Oct. 15: St. Louis (Carpenter 0-2) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 14-9), 8:07 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17: San Francisco at St. Louis, 4:07 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18: San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:07 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 19: San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:45 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at San Francisco, 8:07 p.m.

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

Wednesday, Oct. 24: at National League (n)

Thursday, Oct. 25: at National League (n)

Saturday, Oct. 27: at American League (n)

Sunday, Oct. 28: at American League (n)

x-Monday, Oct. 29: at American League (n)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: at National League (n)

x-Thursday, Nov. 1: at National League (n)

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 133 141

New England 3 3 0 .500 188 137

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

Buffalo 3 3 0 .500 137 192

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 1 0 .833 173 115

Indianapolis 2 3 0 .400 100 145

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 161 118

Cincinnati 3 3 0 .500 149 163

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115

Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 134 163

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 3 0 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 148 137

Oakland 1 4 0 .200 87 148

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 178 114

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Washington 3 3 0 .500 178 173

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 94 119

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 120 101

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Minnesota 4 2 0 .667 146 117

Green Bay 3 3 0 .500 154 135

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 126 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 2 0 .667 110 97

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 152 94

Seattle 4 2 0 .667 110 93

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 110 111

Thursday’s Game

Tennessee 26, Pittsburgh 23

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 23, Oakland 20

Tampa Bay 38, Kansas City 10

N.Y. Jets 35, Indianapolis 9

Cleveland 34, Cincinnati 24

Detroit 26, Philadelphia 23, OT

Miami 17, St. Louis 14

Baltimore 31, Dallas 29

Buffalo 19, Arizona 16, OT

Seattle 24, New England 23

N.Y. Giants 26, San Francisco 3

Washington 38, Minnesota 26

Green Bay 42, Houston 24

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday’s Game

Denver 35, San Diego 24

Thursday, Oct. 18

Seattle at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Carolina, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday, Oct. 22

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

NCAA Top 25 Schedule

Thursday

No. 2 Oregon at Arizona State, 9 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Florida vs. No. 9 South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Kansas State at No. 17 West Virginia, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Notre Dame vs. BYU, 3:30 p.m.

No. 6 LSU at No. 20 Texas A&M, Noon

No. 7 Ohio State vs. Purdue, Noon

No. 8 Oregon State vs. Utah, 10:30 p.m.

No. 10 Oklahoma vs. Kansas, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Southern Cal vs. Colorado, 6 p.m.

No. 12 Florida State at Miami, 8 p.m.

No. 13 Georgia at Kentucky, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Clemson vs. Virginia Tech, Noon

No. 15 Mississippi State vs. Middle Tennessee, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Louisville vs. USF, 3:30 p.m.

No. 18 Texas Tech at TCU, 3:30 p.m.

No. 19 Rutgers at Temple, Noon

No. 21 Cincinnati at Toledo, 7 p.m.

No. 22 Stanford at California, 3 p.m.

No. 23 Michigan vs. Michigan State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 24 Boise State vs. UNLV, 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 15, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (17) 8-0 199 1

2. Siegel (1) 8-0 170 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 8-0 157 3

4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 8-0 144 4

5. Brentwood 8-0 123 5

6. Science Hill 8-0 105 6

7. Mt. Juliet 7-1 75 7

8. Bearden 7-1 67 8

9. Dickson County 9-0 55 10

10. Oak Ridge 7-1 46 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sevier County 12.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (20) 8-0 208 1

2. Jackson Northside 8-0 180 2

3. Lenoir City (1) 7-1 168 3

4. Powell 8-1 138 4

5. Knoxville West 6-2 119 5

6. Henry County 6-2 93 6

7. Daniel Boone 6-2 84 8

8. South Doyle 7-1 33 NR

9. Columbia 6-2 29 T9

10. Clarksville NE 5-3 24 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ridgeway 21. 12, Hardin County 15. 13, Ooltewah 13.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (15) 8-0 198 1

2. Covington (2) 8-0 183 2

3. Knoxville Fulton (3) 7-1 168 3

4. East Hamilton (1) 7-1 145 4

5. DeKalb County 9-0 134 5

6. Lexington 7-1 97 6

7. Greeneville 5-3 73 7

8. Dyersburg 7-1 61 8

9. Livingston Academy 7-1 51 9

10. Mitchell 7-1 37 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (9) 7-1 198 2

(tie)CAK (12) 8-0 198 1

3. CPA 8-0 161 3

4. Cheatham County 8-0 140 4

5. South Gibson 8-0 116 5

6. Milan 7-1 105 6

7. Elizabethton 7-2 78 8

8. Sullivan North 8-1 73 7

9. Polk County 6-2 48 9

10. Fairview 6-3 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (17) 8-0 202 1

2. Dresden (1) 9-0 183 2

3. Grace Christian (2) 7-1 164 3

4. Friendship Christian (1) 7-1 148 4

5. Oneida 7-1 114 5

6. Adamsville 8-1 110 6

7. Hampton 7-1 95 7

8. Cascade 6-2 47 9

9. Westwood 7-1 31 T10

10. Houston County 6-2 18 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 13.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Gordonsville (11) 7-1 190 2

2. Moore County (6) 8-0 187 3

3. South Pittsburg (2) 6-2 170 1

4. Greenback (2) 8-1 159 4

5. Huntingdon 7-2 119 7

6. West Carroll 7-2 88 8

7. Coalfield 7-1 80 5

8. Clarksville Academy 7-2 62 9

9. Copper Basin 6-2 43 6

10. Union City 5-3 34 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (19) 8-0 190 1

2. Brentwood Academy 7-1 168 2

3. MUS 7-1 149 3

4. CBHS 7-1 119 5

5. Knoxville Webb 6-1 117 4

6. University-Jackson 9-0 88 7

7. Baylor 5-3 75 8

8. MBA 5-3 55 10

9. St. George’s 7-1 50 6

10. Briarcrest 7-2 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

———

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily Times (Maryville); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule

x-non-points race

Feb. 18 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 27 — Daytona 500 (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Denny

Hamlin)

March 11 — Kobalt Tools 400 (Tony Stewart)

March 18 — Food City 500 (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 — Auto Club 400 (Tony Stewart)

April 1 — Goody's Fast Relief 500 (Ryan

Newman)

April 14 — Samsung Mobile 500 (Greg Biffle)

April 22 — STP 400 (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 — Capital City 400 (Kyle Busch)

May 6 — Aaron's 499, (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 — Bojangles' Southern 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

S.C.

May 19 — x-Sprint Showdown, Dale Earnhardt, Jr.

May 19 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race,

Jimmie Johnson

May 27 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 — FedEx 400, (Jimie Johnson)

June 10 — Pocono 400, (Joey Logano)

June 17 — Michigan 400, (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Clint Bowyer)

June 30 — Quaker State 400, (Brad Keselowski)

July 7 — Coke Zero 400 (Tony Stewart)

July 15 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301 (Kasey Kahne)

July 29 — Brickyard 400 (Jimmie Johnson)

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 400, (Jeff Gordon)

Aug. 12 — NASCAR at The Glen, (Marcos Ambrose)

Aug. 19 — Pure Michigan 400, (Greg Biffle)

Aug. 25 — Irwin Tools Night Race, (Denny Hamlin)

Sep. 2 — AdvoCare 500, (Denny Hamlin)

Sep. 8 — Wonderful Pistachios 400, (Clint Bowyer)

Sep. 16 — GEICO 400, (Brad Keselowski)

Sep. 23 — Sylvania 300, (Denny Hamlin)

Sep. 30 — AAA 400, (Brad Kesekowski)

Oct. 7 — Good Sam Club 500, (Matt Kenseth)

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500, (Clint Bowyer)

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City,

Kan.

Oct. 28 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway,

Va.

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

1. Brad Keselowski, 2,214.

2. Jimmie Johnson, 2,207.

3. Denny Hamlin, 2,199.

4. Clint Bowyer, 2,186.

5. Kasey Kahne, 2,179.

6. Greg Biffle, 2,171.

7. Martin Truex Jr., 2,165.

8. Tony Stewart, 2,164.

9. Jeff Gordon, 2,164.

10. Kevin Harvick, 2,158.

11. Matt Kenseth, 2,147.

12. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,128.

13. Kyle Busch, 951.

14. Ryan Newman, 889.

15. Carl Edwards, 881.

16. Paul Menard, 847.

17. Joey Logano, 832.

18. Marcos Ambrose, 828.

19. Jeff Burton, 764.

20. Jamie McMurray, 741.

21. Aric Almirola, 718.

22. Juan Pablo Montoya, 700.

23. Regan Smith, 676.

24. Bobby Labonte, 667.

25. Mark Martin, 602.

26. Kurt Busch, 580.

27. David Gilliland, 541.

28. David Ragan, 540.

29. Travis Kvapil, 531.

30. Casey Mears, 526.

31. Landon Cassill, 493.

32. A J Allmendinger, 420.

33. Dave Blaney, 368.

34. David Reutimann, 351.

35. David Stremme, 216.

36. Brian Vickers, 213.

37. Michael McDowell, 166.

38. J.J. Yeley, 153.

39. Josh Wise, 123.

40. Ken Schrader, 111.

41. Stephen Leicht, 107.

42. Michael Waltrip, 94.

43. Terry Labonte, 94.

44. Scott Speed, 93.

45. Tony Raines, 71.

46. Scott Riggs, 52.

47. Brendan Gaughan, 50.

48. Boris Said, 34.

49. Bill Elliott, 14.

50. Hermie Sadler, 13.

NATIONWIDE

1. Elliott Sadler, 1,096.

2. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 1,083.

3. Austin Dillon, 1,067.

4. Sam Hornish Jr., 1,003.

5. Michael Annett, 950.

6. Justin Allgaier, 936.

7. Cole Whitt, 874.

8. Mike Bliss, 789.

9. Brian Scott, 740.

10. Danica Patrick, 708.

11. Joe Nemechek, 706.

12. Mike Wallace, 663.

13. Jason Bowles, 638.

14. Jeremy Clements, 631.

15. Tayler Malsam, 609.

16. Erik Darnell, 496.

17. Eric McClure, 466.

18. Timmy Hill, 424.

19. Johanna Long, 397.

20. Brad Sweet, 390.

21. Ryan Truex, 292.

22. Danny Efland, 268.

23. T.J. Bell, 257.

24. Josh Richards, 256.

25. Jamie Dick, 256.

26. Kenny Wallace, 226.

27. Jeff Green, 222.

28. Morgan Shepherd, 218.

29. Robert Richardson Jr., 215.

30. Trevor Bayne, 208.

31. Blake Koch, 206.

32. Travis Pastrana, 204.

33. Benny Gordon, 198.

34. Joey Gase, 186.

35. Kevin Lepage, 161.

36. Darrell Wallace Jr., 139.

37. Casey Roderick, 136.

38. Kyle Fowler, 127.

39. Reed Sorenson, 124.

40. Ron Fellows, 120.

41. Tim Schendel, 113.

42. Daryl Harr, 107.

43. Chase Miller, 101.

44. Mike Harmon, 95.

45. Tim Andrews, 91.

46. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 91.

47. Jacques Villeneuve, 82.

48. Alex Bowman, 71.

49. Brad Teague, 65.

50. Tanner Berryhill, 64.

GOLF

World golf rankings

1. Rory McIlroy NIr 12.51

2. Tiger Woods USA 9.37

3. Luke Donald Eng 8.93

4. Lee Westwood Eng 7.00

5. Justin Rose Eng 6.27

6. Adam Scott Aus 6.18

7. Bubba Watson USA 6.02

8. Webb Simpson USA 5.87

9. Brandt Snedeker USA 5.83

10. Jason Dufner USA 5.76

11. Steve Stricker USA 5.54

12. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 5.48

13. Matt Kuchar USA 5.33

14. Dustin Johnson USA 5.27

15. Keegan Bradley USA 5.25

16. Zach Johnson USA 5.10

17. Phil Mickelson USA 4.99

18. Graeme McDowell NIr 4.66

19. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.64

20. Hunter Mahan USA 4.56

21. Nick Watney USA 4.49

22. Ernie Els SAf 4.49

23. Jim Furyk USA 4.00

24. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.97

25. Peter Hanson Swe 3.91

26. Ian Poulter Eng 3.81

27. Jason Day Aus 3.81

28. Rickie Fowler USA 3.80

29. Paul Lawrie Sco 3.79

30. Francesco Molinari Ita 3.67

31. Charl Schwartzel SAf 3.63

32. Carl Pettersson Swe 3.51

33. Martin Kaymer Ger 3.40

34. Bill Haas USA 3.37

35. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 3.37

36. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 3.36

37. Branden Grace SAf 3.24

38. John Senden Aus 3.22

39. Ryan Moore USA 3.12

40. David Toms USA 3.10

41. K.J. Choi Kor 2.97

42. David Lynn Eng 2.91

43. Robert Garrigus USA 2.69

44. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 2.56

45. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.54

46. Scott Piercy USA 2.50

47. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.50

48. Martin Laird Sco 2.47

49. Rafael Cabrera Bello Esp 2.46

50. Bae Sang-moon Kor 2.40

51. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.35

52. Alexander Noren Swe 2.32

53. Kevin Na USA 2.32

54. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.30

55. Bud Cauley USA 2.27

56. Aaron Baddeley Aus 2.26

57. Simon Dyson Eng 2.26

58. Greg Chalmers Aus 2.23

59. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.23

60. Richie Ramsay Sco 2.22

61. Kyle Stanley USA 2.21

62. Marcel Siem Ger 2.21

63. John Huh USA 2.16

64. Anders Hansen Den 2.15

65. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.13

66. Hiroyuki Fujita Jpn 2.12

67. Vijay Singh Fji 2.12

68. K.T. Kim Kor 2.10

69. Mark Wilson USA 2.09

70. Jonathan Byrd USA 2.08

71. Ben Crane USA 2.08

72. Alvaro Quiros Esp 2.06

73. Marcus Fraser Aus 2.02

74. Shane Lowry Irl 2.00

75. Jonas Blixt Swe 1.97

transactions

Sunday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Deactivated SS Derek Jeter. Activated INF Eduardo Nunez.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Waived G Kelenna Azubuike.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed S Duke Ihenacho to the practice squad.