Scoreboard 10-5
Oct 05, 2012 | 549 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Friday, Oct. 5

AUTO RACING

2:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500, at Talladega, Ala.

4 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500, at Talladega, Ala.

5 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Coca-Cola 250, at Talladega, Ala.

1 a.m., SPEED — Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Japan, at Suzuka, Japan

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

9 p.m., NBCSN — Hamilton at Edmonton

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN — Pittsburgh at Syracuse

10:15 p.m., ESPN — Utah St. at BYU

GOLF

8:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, second round, at Kingsbarns, Angus, and St. Andrews, Scotland

1:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, SAS Championship, first round, at Cary, N.C.

4 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, second round, at Las Vegas

7:30 p.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Neediest Kids Championship, second round, at Potomac, Md. (same-day tape)

WNBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Playoffs, Eastern Conference finals, game 1, Indiana at Connecticut

Saturday, Oct. 6

AUTO RACING

Noon, SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500, at Talladega, Ala.

4 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, Coca-Cola 250, at Talladega, Ala.

1:30 a.m., SPEED — Formula One, Grand Prix of Japan, at Suzuka, Japan

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

11:30 a.m., CBS — National coverage, Navy at Air Force

Noon, ESPN — Northwestern at Penn St.

Noon, ESPN2 — Arkansas at Auburn

Noon, FSN — Boise St. at Southern Miss.

Noon, FX — Kansas at Kansas St.

1 p.m., NBCSN — Towson at James Madison

3 p.m., FOX — Arizona at Stanford

3:30 p.m., ABC — Regional coverage, Illinois at Wisconsin or Oklahoma at Texas Tech

3:30 p.m., CBS — National coverage, LSU at Florida

3:30 p.m., ESPN — Georgia Tech at Clemson

3:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Regional coverage, Oklahoma at Texas Tech or Illinois at Wisconsin

3:30 p.m., FSN — Iowa St. at TCU

7 p.m., ESPN — Georgia at South Carolina

7 p.m., FOX — West Virginia at Texas

7:30 p.m., NBC — Miami vs. Notre Dame, at Chicago

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Florida St. at NC State

8:07 p.m., ABC — National coverage, Nebraska at Ohio St.

10:30 p.m., ESPN — Washington at Oregon

GOLF

8:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, third round, at Kingsbarns, Angus, and St. Andrews, Scotland

1:30 p.m., TGC — Champions Tour, SAS Championship, second round, at Cary, N.C.

4 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, third round, at Las Vegas

7:30 p.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Neediest Kids Championship, third round, at Potomac, Md. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6 p.m., TBS — ALDS, game 1, Oakland at Detroit

9:30 p.m., TBS — NLDS, game 1, Cincinnati at San Francisco

SOCCER

7:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, Sunderland at Manchester City

3:30 p.m., NBC — MLS, Chicago at New York

9 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, Salt Lake at Los Angeles

ON TAP

Friday, Oct. 5

FOOTBALL

Soddy-Daisy at Walker Valley, 7

Ooltewah at Bradley Central, 7:30

McMinn County at Cleveland, 7:30

Polk County at Signal Mountain, 7:30

McMinn Central at Kingston, 7:30

Scott at Sequoyah, 7:30

Meigs County at Cannon County, 7:30

Rhea County, Sweetwater have byes

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Loyola (La.), 7

Cleveland at Middle Tennessee Classic, Franklin

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley (9th) at Battle of the Valley at Jim Smiddy Arena

SOCCER

Walker Valley at Sweetwater, 5:30

Saturday, Oct. 6

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland in Jesse Owens Meet (at Moulton, Ala.), 9 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Bellhaven, 1

Cleveland at Middle Tennessee Classic, Franklin

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley (9th) at Battle of the Valley, at Jim Smiddy Arena

SOCCER

Emmanuel at Lee (W), 5

Emmanuel at Lee (M), 7:30

baseball

Postseason Baseball Glance

WILD CARD

Friday, Oct. 5

National League: St. Louis (Lohse 16-3) at Atlanta (Medlen 10-1), 5:07 p.m. (TBS)

American League: Baltimore vs. Texas OR Texas at New York, 8:37 p.m. (TBS)

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Series A

Division winner vs. Detroit

Saturday, Oct. 6: TBD at Detroit (Verlander 17-8), 6:07 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday, Oct. 7: TBD at Detroit (TBS or MLB)

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Detroit at TBD (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Detroit at TBD (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Detroit at TBD (TBS)

Series B

Division winner vs. Wild Card winner

Sunday, Oct. 7: (TBS or MLB)

Monday, Oct. 8: (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 10: (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: (TBS)

National League

Series A

Cincinnati vs. San Francisco

Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati at San Francisco (Cain 16-5), 9:37 p.m. (TBS)

Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati at San Francisco (Bumgarner 16-11) (TBS or MLB)

Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco at Cincinnati (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: San Francisco at Cincinnati (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: San Francisco at Cincinnati (TBS)

Series B

Washington vs. Atlanta-St. Louis winner

Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington (Gonzalez 21-8) at St. Louis-Atlanta winner (TBS or MLB)

Monday, Oct. 8: Washington (Zimmermann 12-8) at St. Louis-Atlanta winner (TBS)

Wednesday, Oct. 10: St. Louis-Atlanta winner at Washington (TBS or MLB)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: St. Louis-Atlanta winner at Washington (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: St. Louis-Atlanta winner at Washington (TBS)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by TBS

Saturday, Oct. 13

Sunday, Oct. 14

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Wednesday, Oct. 17

x-Thursday, Oct. 18

x-Saturday, Oct. 20

x-Sunday, Oct. 21

National League

All games televised by Fox

Sunday, Oct. 14

Monday, Oct. 15

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Thursday, Oct. 18

x-Friday, Oct. 19

x-Sunday, Oct. 21

x-Monday, Oct. 22

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

Wednesday, Oct. 24: at National League, (n)

Thursday, Oct. 25: at National League, (n)

Saturday, Oct. 27: at American League, (n)

Sunday, Oct. 28: at American League, (n)

x-Monday, Oct. 29: at American League, (n)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: at National League, (n)

x-Thursday, Nov. 1: at National League, (n)

football

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Thursday, Oct. 4

Arizona at St. Louis, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 7

Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Miami at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

Buffalo at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 4:25 p.m.

San Diego at New Orleans, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Dallas, Detroit, Oakland, Tampa Bay

Monday, Oct. 8

Houston at N.Y. Jets, 8:30 p.m.

NCAA

Top 25 Schedule

Thursday

No. 13 Southern Cal at Utah, 9 p.m.

Saturday

No. 2 Oregon vs. No. 23 Washington, 10:30 p.m.

No. 3 Florida State at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

No. 4 LSU at No. 10 Florida, 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Georgia at No. 6 South Carolina, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Kansas State vs. Kansas, Noon

No. 8 West Virginia at No. 11 Texas, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Notre Dame vs. Miami at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

No. 12 Ohio State vs. No. 21 Nebraska, 8 p.m.

No. 14 Oregon State vs. Washington State, 6 p.m.

No. 15 Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 3:30 p.m.

No. 15 TCU vs. Iowa State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 17 Oklahoma at Texas Tech, 3:30 p.m.

No. 18 Stanford vs. Arizona, 3 p.m.

No. 20 Mississippi State at Kentucky, 12:21 p.m.

No. 22 Rutgers vs. UConn, Noon

No. 24 Northwestern at Penn State, Noon

No. 25 UCLA at California, 10 p.m.