Scoreboard 10-9
Oct 09, 2012 | 566 views | 0 0 comments | 2 2 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, Oct. 9

ICE HOCKEY

1 p.m., ESPN2 — Kontinental Hockey League, Lev vs. Dynamo Moscow, at Prague, Czech Republic

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

5:30 p.m., TBS — Playoffs, National League Division Series, game 3, San Francisco at Cincinnati

9 p.m., TBS — Playoffs, American League Division Series, game 3, Detroit at Oakland

ON TAP

Tuesday, Oct. 9

GOLF

TSSAA Class A-AA State Championship

at WillowBrook, Manchester

Lydia Triplett, Emily Massengill, Evan Ball (PC) participating

SOCCER

Polk County at Bradley Central, 5

Hixson at Walker Valley, 6

McMinn Central at Cleveland, 7

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Brenau, 7

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Jim Smiddy Arena

Ooltewah vs. Cleveland, 5

Soddy-Daisy vs. Bradley Central, 6:30

Wednesday, Oct. 10

GOLF

TSSAA Class A-AA State Championship

at WillowBrook, Manchester

Lydia Triplett, Emily Massengill, Evan Ball (PC) participating

VOLLEYBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Jim Smiddy Arena

Championship match, 6

Thursday, Oct. 11

SOCCER

Auburn-Montgomery at Lee (M), 4

Walker Valley at East Hamilton, 5

Chattanooga Patriots at Bradley Central, 5

Auburn-Montgomery at Lee (W), 7

Grace Academy at Cleveland 7 (JV 5)

VOLLEYBALL

Shorter at Lee, 7

Friday, Oct. 12

FOOTBALL

Bradley Central at Walker Valley, 7:30

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

Sequoyah at Polk County 7:30

Meigs County at McMinn County, 7:30

Ooltewah at Rhea County, 7:30

McMinn Central at Sweetwater, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 13

CROSS COUNTRY

Chattanooga Middle School Championship, TBA

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Faulkner, 5

Lee (M) at Faulkner, 7

baseball

Postseason Baseball Glance

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)

American League

Detroit 2, Oakland 0

Saturday, Oct. 6: Detroit 3, Oakland 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: Detroit 5, Oakland 4

Tuesday, Oct. 9: Detroit (Sanchez 4-6) at Oakland (Anderson 4-2), 9:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Detroit (Scherzer 16-7) at Oakland (Griffin 7-1), 9:37 p.m. (TNT)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Detroit (Verlander 17-8) at Oakland, TBD (TBS)

New York 1, Baltimore 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: New York 7, Baltimore 2

Monday, Oct. 8: Baltimore 3, New York 2

Wednesday, Oct. 10: Baltimore (Gonzalez 9-4) at New York (Kuroda 16-11), 7:37 p.m. (TBS)

Thursday, Oct. 11: Baltimore (Tillman 9-3) at New York (Hughes 16-13), TBD (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: Baltimore at New York, TBD (TBS)

National League

Cincinnati 2, San Francisco 0

Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati 5, San Francisco 2

Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati 9, San Francisco 0

Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco (Vogelsong 14-9) at Cincinnati (Bailey 13-10), 5:37 p.m. (TBS)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: San Francisco (Zito 15-8) at Cincinnati, 4:07 p.m. (TBS)

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: San Francisco at Cincinnati, TBD (TBS)

Washington 1, St. Louis 1

Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington 3, St. Louis 2

Monday, Oct. 8: St. Louis 12, Washington 4

Wednesday, Oct. 10: St. Louis (Carpenter 0-2) at Washington (Jackson 10-11), 1:07 p.m. (MLB)

Thursday, Oct. 11: St. Louis (Lohse 16-3) at Washington (Detwiler 10-8), TBD (TBS)

x-Friday, Oct. 12: St. Louis at Washington, TBD (TBS)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by TBS

Saturday, Oct. 13: Oakland-Detroit winner at New York OR Baltimore at Oakland-Detroit winner

Sunday, Oct. 14: Oakland-Detroit winner at New York OR Baltimore at Oakland-Detroit winner

Tuesday, Oct. 16: New York at Oakland-Detroit winner OR Oakland-Detroit winner at Baltimore

Wednesday, Oct. 17: New York at Oakland-Detroit winner OR Oakland-Detroit winner at Baltimore

x-Thursday, Oct. 18: New York at Oakland-Detroit winner OR Oakland-Detroit winner at Baltimore

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Oakland-Detroit winner at New York OR Baltimore at Oakland-Detroit winner

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Oakland-Detroit winner at New York OR Baltimore at Oakland-Detroit winner

National League

All games televised by Fox

Sunday, Oct. 14: Cincinnati-San Francisco winner at Washington OR St. Louis at Cincinnati-San Francisco winner

Monday, Oct. 15: Cincinnati-San Francisco winner at Washington OR St. Louis at Cincinnati-San Francisco winner

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Washington at Cincinnati-San Francisco winner OR Cincinnati at St. Louis

Thursday, Oct. 18: Washington at Cincinnati-San Francisco winner OR Cincinnati at St. Louis

x-Friday, Oct. 19: Washington at Cincinnati-San Francisco winner OR Cincinnati at St. Louis

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Cincinnati-San Francisco winner at Washington OR St. Louis at Cincinnati-San Francisco winner

x-Monday, Oct. 22: Cincinnati-San Francisco winner at Washington OR St. Louis at Cincinnati-San Francisco winner

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

Wednesday, Oct. 24: at National League, (n)

Thursday, Oct. 25: at National League, (n)

Saturday, Oct. 27: at American League, (n)

Sunday, Oct. 28: at American League, (n)

x-Monday, Oct. 29: at American League, (n)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: at National League, (n)

x-Thursday, Nov. 1: at National League, (n)

basketball

WNBA Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut 1, Indiana 1

Friday, Oct. 5: Connecticut 76, Indiana 64

Monday, Oct. 8: Indiana 78, Connecticut 76

Thursday, Oct. 11: Indiana at Connecticut, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Minnesota 2, Los Angeles 0

Thursday, Oct. 4: Minnesota 94, Los Angeles 77

Sunday, Oct. 7: Minnesota 80, Los Angeles 79

CHAMPIONSHIP

(Best-of-5)

Minnesota vs. Connecticut-Indiana winner

Sunday, Oct. 14: Connecticut-Indiana winner at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Connecticut-Indiana winner at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19: Minnesota at Connecticut-Indiana winner, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Minnesota at Connecticut-Indiana winner, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 24: Connecticut-Indiana winner at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

football

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 2 0 .600 165 113

N.Y. Jets 2 3 0 .400 98 132

Miami 2 3 0 .400 103 103

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 118 176

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 0 0 1.000 149 73

Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 91 110

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

Tennessee 1 4 0 .200 88 181

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 4 1 0 .800 130 89

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 125 129

Pittsburgh 2 2 0 .500 93 89

Cleveland 0 5 0 .000 100 139

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 3 2 0 .600 124 102

Denver 2 3 0 .400 135 114

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 67 125

Kansas City 1 4 0 .200 94 145

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 3 2 0 .600 80 99

N.Y. Giants 3 2 0 .600 152 111

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 65 88

Washington 2 3 0 .400 140 147

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 5 0 0 1.000 148 93

Tampa Bay 1 3 0 .250 82 91

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 4 1 0 .800 120 79

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Green Bay 2 3 0 .400 112 111

Detroit 1 3 0 .250 100 114

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 1 0 .800 94 78

San Francisco 4 1 0 .800 149 68

St. Louis 3 2 0 .600 96 94

Seattle 3 2 0 .600 86 70

Thursday’s Game

St. Louis 17, Arizona 3

Sunday’s Games

Baltimore 9, Kansas City 6

Atlanta 24, Washington 17

Pittsburgh 16, Philadelphia 14

Indianapolis 30, Green Bay 27

N.Y. Giants 41, Cleveland 27

Miami 17, Cincinnati 13

Seattle 16, Carolina 12

Chicago 41, Jacksonville 3

San Francisco 45, Buffalo 3

Minnesota 30, Tennessee 7

New England 31, Denver 21

New Orleans 31, San Diego 24

Open: Dallas, Detroit, Oakland, Tampa Bay

Monday’s Game

Houston 23, N.Y. Jets 17

Thursday, Oct. 11

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 14

Oakland at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Miami, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

New England at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Minnesota at Washington, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Houston, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday, Oct. 15

Denver at San Diego, 8:30 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama at Missouri, 3:30 p.m.

No. 3 South Carolina at No. 9 LSU, 8 p.m.

No. 4 Florida at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m.

No. 5 West Virginia at Texas Tech, 3:30 p.m.

No. 6 Kansas State at Iowa State, Noon

No. 7 Notre Dame vs. No. 17 Stanford, 3:30 p.m.

No. 8 Ohio State at Indiana, 8 p.m.

No. 10 Oregon State at BYU, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Southern Cal at Washington, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Florida State vs. Boston College, 5:30 p.m.

No. 13 Oklahoma vs. No. 15 Texas, Noon

No. 18 Louisville at Pittsburgh, Noon

No. 19 Mississippi State vs. Tennessee, 9 p.m.

No. 20 Rutgers vs. Syracuse, Noon

No. 21 Cincinnati vs. Fordham, 7 p.m.

No. 22 Texas A&M at No. 23 Louisiana Tech, 9:15 p.m.

No. 24 Boise St. vs. Fresno State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 25 Michigan vs. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 8, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (19) 7-0 216 1

2. Siegel (1) 7-0 179 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 7-0 158 3

4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 7-0 156 4

5. Brentwood 7-0 122 6

6. Science Hill 7-0 114 5

7. Mt. Juliet 6-1 82 7

8. Bearden 6-1 64 8

9. Oak Ridge 6-1 58 9

10. Dickson County 8-0 31 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Riverdale 26.

Division 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (21) 8-0 219 1

2. Jackson Northside 7-0 185 3

3. Lenoir City (1) 6-1 178 4

4. Powell 7-1 153 5

5. Knoxville West 5-2 119 2

6. Henry County 6-2 96 9

7. Clarksville NE 5-2 56 6

8. Daniel Boone 5-2 45 8

9. Columbia 6-1 29 NR

(tie) Hardin County 6-1 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, South Doyle 24. 12, Ridgeway 18. 13, Antioch 15.

Division 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (18) 7-0 212 1

2. Covington (2) 7-0 190 2

3. Knoxville Fulton (2) 6-1 173 3

4. East Hamilton 6-1 155 4

5. DeKalb County 8-0 130 6

6. Lexington 6-1 101 7

7. Greeneville 4-3 71 9

8. Dyersburg 7-1 66 10

9. Livingston Academy 6-1 63 5

10. Mitchell 6-1 17 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. CAK (13) 7-0 209 1

2. Alcoa (8) 6-1 205 2

3. CPA 7-0 170 3

4. Cheatham County (1) 7-0 147 4

5. South Gibson 7-0 125 5

6. Milan 7-1 110 6

7. Sullivan North 7-1 88 7

8. Elizabethton 6-2 73 8

9. Polk County 5-2 24 9

10. Fairview 5-3 14 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (18) 7-0 212 1

2. Dresden (2) 8-0 191 2

3. Grace Christian (1) 6-1 172 3

4. Friendship Christian (1) 7-1 159 4

5. Oneida 6-1 113 5

6. Adamsville 7-1 104 6

7. Hampton 6-1 93 7

8. Houston County 6-1 67 9

9. Cascade 5-2 17 8

10. Watertown 6-1 15 10

(tie) Westwood 7-1 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Trousdale County 14. 12, Mt. Pleasant 14.

Division 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (12) 6-1 206 1

2. Gordonsville (5) 6-1 185 2

3. Moore County (4) 8-0 184 3

4. Greenback (1) 7-1 160 4

5. Coalfield 7-0 131 6

6. Copper Basin 7-1 94 8

7. Huntingdon 6-2 88 5

8. West Carroll 6-2 68 9

9. Clarksville Academy 6-2 44 7

10. Union City 5-3 35 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (20) 8-0 200 1

2. Brentwood Academy 6-1 179 2

3. MUS 6-1 139 4

4. Knoxville Webb 6-1 132 3

5. CBHS 6-1 112 6

6. St. George’s 7-0 84 5

7. University-Jackson 8-0 81 7

8. Baylor 4-3 63 10

9. Briarcrest 7-1 53 8

10. MBA 5-3 49 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily Times (Maryville); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.

nascar

NASCAR Sprint Cup-Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500 Results

Sunday

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189 laps, 122.1 rating, 47 points.

2. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189, 106.8, 43.

3. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189, 91.6, 42.

4. (25) David Ragan, Ford, 189, 69.5, 41.

5. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 189, 88.6, 39.

6. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 189, 111, 39.

7. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189, 81.5, 37.

8. (36) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 189, 82.6, 37.

9. (2) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 189, 68.1, 35.

10. (26) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 189, 101.5, 35.

11. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189, 111.7, 34.

12. (1) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 189, 83.6, 33.

13. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 189, 74.3, 31.

14. (23) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 189, 56.8, 30.

15. (32) David Gilliland, Ford, 189, 56.8, 29.

16. (31) Terry Labonte, Ford, 189, 60.2, 28.

17. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 189, 71.3, 28.

18. (40) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 189, 62.5, 26.

19. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 189, 85.6, 25.

20. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 189, 83.3, 25.

21. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 189, 74.9, 0.

22. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 68.3, 23.

23. (3) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, accident, 188, 72.3, 22.

24. (10) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, accident, 188, 74.5, 0.

25. (11) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, accident, 188, 59.7, 19.

26. (19) Casey Mears, Ford, accident, 188, 93.7, 19.

27. (20) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, accident, 188, 86.3, 18.

28. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 81.7, 16.

29. (39) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 188, 53.9, 15.

30. (38) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 188, 45.1, 14.

31. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 188, 46.6, 13.

32. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 187, 39.4, 12.

33. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 187, 54.9, 11.

34. (24) J. McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 184, 109.7, 12.

35. (43) R. Richardson Jr., Toyota, accident, 180, 34.5, 0.

36. (7) Carl Edwards, Ford, 179, 36.5, 8.

37. (41) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, engine, 162, 53.2, 7.

38. (27) J. Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, engine, 156, 60.6, 6.

39. (29) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, parked, 98, 74.9, 6.

40. (42) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, accident, 16, 31, 0.

41. (37) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 12, 27.3, 0.

42. (35) Timmy Hill, Toyota, electrical, 8, 26.4, 0.

43. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, overheating, 5, 25.4, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 171.194 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 56 minutes, 12 seconds.

Margin of Victory: Under Caution.

Caution Flags: 5 for 17 laps.

Lead Changes: 54 among 18 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Kahne 1-7; C.Bowyer 8; K.Kahne 9-10; T.Bayne 11; C.Bowyer 12; D.Earnhardt Jr. 13-14; Ky.Busch 15-17; K.Harvick 18; T.Kvapil 19; Ky.Busch 20-22; M.Kenseth 23-32; D.Earnhardt Jr. 33-40; M.Kenseth 41; D.Earnhardt Jr. 42-49; C.Mears 50; J.Burton 51-52; T.Bayne 53-56; C.Mears 57-61; J.Johnson 62-71; J.Gordon 72-78; J.McMurray 79-89; Ku.Busch 90-93; M.Kenseth 94-96; Ku.Busch 97-98; J.Burton 99; J.Johnson 100; D.Ragan 101; M.Ambrose 102-103; M.Kenseth 104-108; K.Harvick 109-116; J.McMurray 117-118; M.Kenseth 119-126; G.Biffle 127; M.Kenseth 128-131; J.McMurray 132-139; T.Kvapil 140-141; C.Mears 142-143; G.Biffle 144-145; K.Harvick 146-147; G.Biffle 148-151; J.McMurray 152; G.Biffle 153-155; J.McMurray 156-160; G.Biffle 161; J.McMurray 162; G.Biffle 163-167; J.McMurray 168; K.Harvick 169; J.McMurray 170; M.Kenseth 171; C.Mears 172-173; J.McMurray 174-181; C.Bowyer 182-187; T.Stewart 188; M.Kenseth 189.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.McMurray, 9 times for 38 laps; M.Kenseth, 8 times for 33 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 3 times for 18 laps; G.Biffle, 6 times for 16 laps; K.Harvick, 4 times for 12 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 11 laps; C.Mears, 4 times for 10 laps; K.Kahne, 2 times for 9 laps; C.Bowyer, 3 times for 8 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 7 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 6 laps; Ku.Busch, 2 times for 6 laps; T.Bayne, 2 times for 5 laps; T.Kvapil, 2 times for 3 laps; J.Burton, 2 times for 3 laps; M.Ambrose, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Stewart, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,179; 2. J.Johnson, 2,165; 3. D.Hamlin, 2,156; 4. K.Kahne, 2,143; 5. C.Bowyer, 2,139; 6. J.Gordon, 2,137; 7. T.Stewart, 2,133; 8. M.Truex Jr., 2,131; 9. G.Biffle, 2,130; 10. K.Harvick, 2,130; 11. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,128; 12. M.Kenseth, 2,117.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

transactions

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS-Promoted Eduardo Brizuela to director of Latin America operations/scouting and Manny Batista to director of Latin America scouting.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL-Suspended N.Y. Giants S Will Hill four games for violating the NFL’s policy on performance-enhancing substances.

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Placed RB Bernard Scott on injured reserve. Reinstated LB Dontay Moch from suspension.

DALLAS COWBOYS-Signed RB Lance Dunbar from the practice squad. Signed WR Raymond Radway to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS-Reinstated S Tyler Sash from suspension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS-Reassigned F Tomas Tatar from SHK 37 Piestany (ExtraLiga-Slovakia) to Grand Rapids (AHL).

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

WASHINGTON STEALTH-Agredd to terms with D Tyler Garrison, D Bill Hostrawser, D Justin Pychel, F Mitch Jones, D Tim Henderson, T TJ Cowx and F Kyle Buchanan to one-year contracts.

SOCCER

CONCACAF-Named Jurgen Mainka director of communications and marketing, effective Nov. 1.

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT COLLEGE-Promoted women’s interim lacrosse coach Liz Longley to permanent women’s lacrosse coach.

FERRUM-Named Tom Calomeris swimming coach.

GEORGIA TECH-Fired defensive coordinator Al Groh. Promoted secondary coach Charles Kelly to interim defensive coordinator. Reassigned line coach Andy McCollum to inside linebackers coach and inside linebackers coach Joe Speed to outside linebackers coach.

IDAHO-Suspended men’s basketball senior F Kyle Barone indefinitely for violating team rules.

LIU BROOKLYN-Suspended men’s basketball F Julian Boyd, F Jamal Olaswere, G-F Troy Joseph and G C.J. Garner for two games.

SUSQUEHANNA-Named Don Friday men’s assistant basketball coach.