Scoreboard 12-4
Dec 04, 2012 | 402 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, Dec. 4

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN — Jimmy V Classic, Texas vs. Georgetown, at New York

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Oklahoma at Arkansas

7 p.m., NBCSN — Richmond at Old Dominion

9 p.m., ESPN — Jimmy V Classic, NC State vs. UConn, at New York

9 p.m., ESPN2 — Northwestern at Baylor

9 p.m., NBCSN — Siena at St. Bonaventure

SOCCER

2:30 p.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Olympiacos vs. Arsenal, at Piraeus, Greece

8 p.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Manchester City at Dortmund (same-day tape)

ON TAP

Tuesday, Dec. 4

BASKETBALL

Meigs County at Ocoee Middle (6), 5

Dalton at Ocoee Middle (G7), 5

Soddy-Daisy at Bradley Central, 6 (BJV, 4:30)

East Hamilton at Cleveland, 6 (JV 3:30)

Walker Valley at McMinn County, 6 (JV 3:30)

Ocoee Middle (B7), at Dalton, 6

Dalton at Ocoee Middle (G8), 6

Ocoee Middle (B8), at Dalton, 6

Knoxville College at Lee (M), 7

WRESTLING

Ocoee Middle at Cleveland Middle, 4

Bradley Central at Ooltewah, 7

Soddy-Daisy at Walker Valley, 7

SWIMMING

Athens at Cleveland, 6

Wednesday, Dec. 5

BASKETBALL

Snead State (Ala.) at Cleveland State, 6

Thursday, Dec. 6

BASKETBALL

Baylor at Ocoee Middle (7), 4:30

Baylor at Ocoee Middle (8), 6:30

Oakwood at Lee (M), 7

SWIMMING

Ooltewah, CSAS at Cleveland, 6

WRESTLING

Bradley Central, Pigeon Forge at Maryville Heritage, TBA

Cleveland, Wm. Blount, Alcoa at Walker Valley, 6

Friday, Dec. 7

BASKETBALL

Cleveland at McMinn County 6 (BJV 4:30)

Ooltewah at Walker Valley, 6 (JV 3:30)

Meigs County at Polk County, 6 (JV, 3:30)

Bradley Central at White County, 7

WRESTLING

Ocoee Middle (JV) at Lake Forest, 5

Father Ryan at Cleveland, 7

Saturday, Dec. 8

BASKETBALL

Cleveland State at Chattanooga State, 2

Lindsey Wilson at Lee (W), 2

Ocoee Middle (6) at Cleveland Middle, 2

Ocoee Middle (7) at Cleveland Middle, 4

Ocoee Middle (8) at Cleveland Middle, 6

WRESTLING

Cleveland Duals, All day

Walker Valley, Bradley Central at Tullahoma Duals, All day

football

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 9 3 0 .750 430 260

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 228 296

Buffalo 5 7 0 .417 277 337

Miami 5 7 0 .417 227 249

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Houston 11 1 0 .917 351 221

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 265 306

Tennessee 4 8 0 .333 248 359

Jacksonville 2 10 0 .167 206 342

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 3 0 .750 303 242

Pittsburgh 7 5 0 .583 254 230

Cincinnati 7 5 0 .583 302 260

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 229 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 9 3 0 .750 349 244

San Diego 4 8 0 .333 258 257

Oakland 3 9 0 .250 235 376

Kansas City 2 10 0 .167 188 322

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 5 0 .583 321 243

Washington 6 6 0 .500 312 301

Dallas 6 6 0 .500 280 295

Philadelphia 3 9 0 .250 217 320

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 6 0 .500 333 285

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 9 0 .250 235 292

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 4 0 .667 296 259

Chicago 8 4 0 .667 294 198

Minnesota 6 6 0 .500 262 272

Detroit 4 8 0 .333 300 315

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 3 1 .708 289 171

Seattle 7 5 0 .583 242 202

St. Louis 5 6 1 .458 221 267

Arizona 4 8 0 .333 186 234

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday’s Game

Atlanta 23, New Orleans 13

Sunday’s Games

Seattle 23, Chicago 17, OT

Green Bay 23, Minnesota 14

St. Louis 16, San Francisco 13, OT

Kansas City 27, Carolina 21

Houston 24, Tennessee 10

N.Y. Jets 7, Arizona 6

Indianapolis 35, Detroit 33

Buffalo 34, Jacksonville 18

New England 23, Miami 16

Denver 31, Tampa Bay 23

Cleveland 20, Oakland 17

Cincinnati 20, San Diego 13

Pittsburgh 23, Baltimore 20

Dallas 38, Philadelphia 33

Monday’s Game

Washington 17, N.Y. Giants 16

Thursday, Dec. 6

Denver at Oakland, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 9

Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

Houston at New England, 8:30 p.m.

College Football FBS Bowl Glance

Subject to Change

Saturday, Dec. 15

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

Nevada (7-5) vs. Arizona (7-5), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Toledo (9-3) vs. Utah State (10-2), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 20

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego State (9-3) vs. BYU (7-5), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 21

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

New Orleans Bowl

East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (7-4), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas-

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

basketball

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 12 4 .750 —

Brooklyn 11 5 .688 1

Philadelphia 10 7 .588 2½

Boston 9 8 .529 3½

Toronto 4 14 .222 9

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 12 3 .800 —

Atlanta 9 5 .643 2½

Charlotte 7 9 .438 5½

Orlando 7 10 .412 6

Washington 1 13 .071 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 8 7 .533 —

Milwaukee 8 8 .500 ½

Indiana 8 9 .471 1

Detroit 6 13 .316 4

Cleveland 4 14 .222 5½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 12 3 .800 ½

San Antonio 14 4 .778 —

Houston 8 8 .500 5

Dallas 8 9 .471 5½

New Orleans 5 11 .313 8

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 14 4 .778 —

Denver 9 9 .500 5

Utah 9 10 .474 5½

Minnesota 7 8 .467 5½

Portland 8 10 .444 6

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 11 6 .647 —

Golden State 10 7 .588 1

L.A. Lakers 8 9 .471 3

Phoenix 7 11 .389 4½

Sacramento 4 12 .250 6½

Sunday’s Games

New York 106, Phoenix 99

Orlando 113, L.A. Lakers 103

Monday’s Games

Portland 118, Charlotte 112, OT

Detroit 89, Cleveland 79

New Orleans 102, Milwaukee 81

Denver 113, Toronto 110

L.A. Clippers 105, Utah 104

Orlando 102, Golden State 94

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 9 p.m.

Toronto at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

The Top Twenty Five

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 2, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (45) 8-0 1,605 1

2. Duke (20) 8-0 1,577 2

3. Michigan 7-0 1,467 3

4. Syracuse 5-0 1,384 6

5. Louisville 6-1 1,332 5

6. Florida 6-0 1,324 7

7. Ohio St. 5-1 1,254 4

8. Arizona 5-0 1,190 9

9. Kansas 6-1 1,079 10

10. Gonzaga 8-0 1,054 12

11. Cincinnati 7-0 919 17

12. Missouri 6-1 866 16

13. Illinois 8-0 654 22

14. Minnesota 8-1 584 21

15. Georgetown 5-1 545 20

16. Creighton 7-1 469 11

17. San Diego St. 5-1 410 23

18. New Mexico 8-0 402 25

19. Michigan St. 6-2 347 13

20. North Carolina 6-2 321 14

21. UNLV 5-1 285 24

22. Notre Dame 7-1 278 —

23. Oklahoma St. 5-1 263 15

24. Wichita St. 8-0 245 —

25. NC State 4-2 234 18

Others receiving votes: Kentucky 186, Virginia Tech 170, Pittsburgh 164, Oregon 155, Alabama 96, UConn 92, Baylor 49, Colorado 44, Boise St. 22, Butler 18, Maryland 9, Temple 9, Miami 7, Colorado St. 5, Wyoming 5, Murray St. 4, LSU 1, Marquette 1.

The Women’s Top Twenty Five

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 2, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Stanford (22) 8-0 978 1

2. UConn (17) 6-0 968 2

3. Baylor (1) 6-1 926 3

4. Duke 6-0 887 4

5. Notre Dame 5-0 831 5

6. Georgia 9-0 772 8

7. Kentucky 6-1 759 9

8. Louisville 8-1 691 7

9. Maryland 4-1 655 11

10. Penn St. 6-1 590 6

11. California 6-1 577 10

12. Texas 6-0 522 13

13. Oklahoma 7-1 497 12

14. Tennessee 6-1 478 16

15. Purdue 7-1 426 14

16. Oklahoma St. 5-0 345 18

17. Kansas 7-0 333 20

17. UCLA 4-1 333 19

19. Dayton 9-0 248 23

20. Ohio St. 5-2 190 15

21. North Carolina 7-1 181 22

22. Iowa St. 5-0 177 24

23. Miami 5-1 160 —

24. Florida St. 7-0 127 —

25. Nebraska 6-2 107 21

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 68, Texas A&M 59, South Carolina 40, St. John’s 32, Delaware 15, DePaul 9, Michigan St. 4, Syracuse 4, Duquesne 3, Georgia Tech 3, Arkansas 2, Chattanooga 2, Utah 1.

transactions

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with OF Mitch Maier, RHP Terry Doyle, INF Drew Sutton, RHP Oscar Villareal and RHP Jose De La Torre on minor-league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with C Geovany Soto on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Claimed C Eli Whiteside off waivers from the N.Y. Yankees.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sold the contract of RHP Brad Bergesen to Chunichi (Central League-Japan).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Promoted minor league strength and conditioning coordinator Rick Slate to director of strength and conditioning.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Marquis on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Zach Duke on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS — Recalled F Terrence Jones from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Released LB Kirk Morrison.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Placed S Sherrod Martin on injured reserve.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed LB Jacquies Smith to the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Fired defensive line coach Jim Washburn. Named Tommy Brashear defensive line coach. Signed OT Matt Kopa from the New England practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Reassigned RW Toni Rajala from Oklahoma City (AHL) to Stockton (ECHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Reassigned F Jason Clark from Bridgeport (AHL) to Gwinnett (ECHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Reassigned F Stefan Della Rovere, F Sebastian Wannstrom and D Brett Ponich from Peoria (AHL) to Evansville (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE — Declined options on D Gonzalo Segares, MF Corben Bone and G Jay Nolly.

D.C. UNITED — Declined options on D Mike Chabala, D Emiliano Dudar, M Stephen King and F Maicon Santos.

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Acquired allocation money and homegrown rights to D Bryan Gallego from New York for D Kosuke Kimura and a 2013 second-round draft pick. Declined contract options for M/D Lovel Palmer and D Steve Purdy.

REAL SALT LAKE — Traded F Fabian Espindola and D Jamison Olave to New York, and M Will Johnson to Portland for allocation money.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Traded M Michael Harrington to Portland for allocation money.

TORONTO FC — Traded D Aaron Maund to Real Salt Lake for F Justin Braun.

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS — Traded M/F Atiba Harris to Colorado for an international roster spot.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Named Joker Phillips receivers coach and recruiting coordinator.

IDAHO — Named Paul Petrino football coach.

MISSOURI — Announced the resignation of offensive coordinator David Yost.

NYU — Named David Lado men’s and women’s assistant track and field coach.

REGIS — Named Rob Riley director of athletics.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Signed football coach Steve Spurrier to a two-year contract extension through 2017.

SYRACUSE — Named Cedric Solice women’s assistant basketball coach.