Scoreboard 3-22
Mar 22, 2013 | 409 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, March 22

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

4:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif.

7 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

4 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Malaysia Grand Prix, at Sepang, Malaysia

BOXING

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Middleweights, Don George (24-3-1) vs. David Lopez (41-13-0), at Chicago

EXTREME SPORTS

1 p.m.

ESPN — X Games, at Tignes, France

7 p.m.

ESPN — X Games, at Tignes, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, second round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

12:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, first round, at Saucier, Miss.

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, second round, at Orlando, Fla.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Kia Classic, second round, at Carlsbad, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

WGN — Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee, at Phoenix

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Albany (NY) vs. Duke, at Philadelphia

12:30 p.m.

TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Mississippi vs. Wisconsin, at Kansas City, Mo.

1:30 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Temple vs. N.C. State, at Dayton, Ohio

2 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Pacific vs. Miami, at Austin, Texas

2:30 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Cincinnati vs. Creighton, at Philadelphia

3 p.m.

TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, La Salle vs. Kansas State, at Kansas City, Mo.

4 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, James Madison vs. Indiana, at Dayton, Ohio

4:30 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Colorado vs. Illinois, at Austin, Texas

6:45 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Florida Gulf Coast vs. Georgetown, at Philadelphia

7 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Iona vs. Ohio St., at Dayton, Ohio

7:15 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Villanova vs. North Carolina, at Kansas City, Mo.

TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Northwesern St. vs. Florida, at Austin, Texas

9:15 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Oklahoma vs. San Diego St., at Philadelphia

9:30 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Iowa St. vs. Notre Dame, at Dayton, Ohio

9:45 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, W. Kentucky vs. Kansas, at Kansas City, Mo.

9:55 p.m.

TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, second round, Minnesota vs. UCLA, at Austin, Texas

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

5 p.m.

NBCSN — Hockey East tournament, semifinal, Boston U. vs. Boston College, at Boston

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Hockey East tournament, semifinal, Providence vs. Mass.-Lowell, at Boston

SOCCER

3:55 p.m.

ESPN2 — Men’s national teams, World Cup Qualifier, Spain vs. Finland, at Gijon, Spain

10 p.m.

ESPN — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifier, United States vs. Costa Rica, at Commerce City, Colo.

Saturday, March 23

AUTO RACING

12:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

1:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif.

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, at St. Petersburg, Fla.

3:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

5 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Royal Purple 300, at Fontana, Calif.

3:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, Malaysia Grand Prix, at Sepang, Malaysia

COLLEGE WRESTLING

8 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Division I Championships, final match, schools TBA, at Des Moines, Iowa

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, third round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

12:30 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla.

2:30 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla.

5 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, second round, at Saucier, Miss.

7 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Kia Classic, third round, at Carlsbad, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

WGN — Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels, at Mesa, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon

ESPN — NIT, second round, Stanford at Alabama

12:15 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, VCU vs. Michigan at Auburn Hills, Mich.

2:30 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Memphis vs. Michigan St. at Auburn Hills, Mich.

5:15 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Colorado St. vs. Louisville at Lexington, Ky.

6:10 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Harvard vs. Arizona at Salt Lake City

7:10 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Oregon vs. Saint Louis at San Jose, Calif.

7:30 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Butler vs. Marquette at Lexington, Ky.

8:40 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Wichita vs. Gonzaga at Salt Lake City

9:40 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, California vs. Syracuse at San Jose, Calif.

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Hockey East tournament, championship, Boston U.-Boston College winner vs. Providence-Mass.-Lowell winner, at Boston

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 p.m.

SPEED — Supercross, at Toronto

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

WGN — Indiana at Chicago

SOCCER

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Columbus at DC United

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Vanderbilt vs. Saint Joseph’s at Storrs, Conn.; Oklahoma vs. Central Michigan at Columbus, Ohio; Maryland vs. Quinnipiac at College Park, Md.; Syracuse vs. Creighton at Knoxville, Tenn.

1:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Connecticut vs. Idaho at Storrs, Conn.; Michigan St. vs. Marist at College Park, Md.; UCLA vs. Stetson at Columbus, Ohio; Tennessee vs. Oral Roberts at Knoxville, Tenn.

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Texas A&M vs. Wichita St. at College Station, Texas; South Carolina vs. South Dakota St. at Boulder, Colo.; Iowa St. vs. Gonzaga at Spokane, Wash.; California vs. Fresno St. at Lubbock, Texas.

6:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Georgia vs. Montana at Spokane, Wash.; Texas Tech vs. South Florida at Lubbock, Texas; Colorado vs. Kansas at Boulder, Colo.; Nebraska vs. Chattanooga at College Station, Texas.

Sunday, March 24

AUTO RACING

Noon

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of St. Petersburg, at St. Petersburg, Fla.

2:30 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1:30 p.m.

FSN — Baylor at Texas

CYCLING

1 a.m.

NBCSN — Criterium International, final stage, Porto-Vecchio to Col de l’Ospedale, Corsica (delayed tape)

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, final round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

12:30 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla.

2:30 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla.

5 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, final round, at Saucier, Miss.

7 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Kia Classic, final round, at Carlsbad, Calif.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m.

ESPN — NIT, second round, St. John’s at Virginia

Noon

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

2:30 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

5 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

6 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

7 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

7:30 p.m.

TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

8:30 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

9:30 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, teams and site TBA

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

WGN — Chicago at Minnesota

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Washington at N.Y. Rangers

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Kentucky vs. Navy at Queens, N.Y.; Duke vs. Hampton at Durham, N.C.; Purdue vs. Liberty at Louisville, Ky.; Delaware vs. West Virginia at Newark, N.J.

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Oklahoma State vs. DePaul at Durham, N.C.; Dayton vs. St. John’s at Queens, N.Y.; Louisville vs. Middle Tennessee at Louisville, Ky.; North Carolina vs. Albany (NY) at Newark, N.J.

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Notre Dame vs. UT-Martin at Iowa City; Florida St. vs. Princeton at Waco, Texas; Penn State vs. Cal Poly at Baton Rouge, La.; Stanford vs. Tulsa at Stanford, Calif.

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Baylor vs. Prairie View at Waco, Texas; Michigan vs. Villanova at Stanford, Calif.; LSU vs. Green Bay at Baton Rouge, La.; Miami vs. Iowa at Iowa City

Copyright 2013 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

ON TAP

Friday, March 22

BASEBALL

Roane State at Cleveland State, 2

Southern Poly State University at Lee University, 6

Walker Valley at Chattanooga Central, 7

Ooltewah Invitational

at McKenzie Baseball Complex

Polk County vs. Boyd Buchanan, 5

Polk County at Bradley Central, 7:30

at Ooltewah

Cleveland vs. Franklin, 6:30

SOFTBALL

Lee University at Spring Hill College (DH), 2

Motlow State at Cleveland State, 2

Lady Raider Classic

Cleveland participating

Polk County participating

SOCCER

Silverdale at Cleveland, 7 (JV 5)

TENNIS

Brenau Univeristy at Lee University (Women), 2

TRACK

Emory Invitational, Atlanta

Lee University participating, TBD

Saturday, March 23

BASEBALL

Bradley (9th) at Cleveland (JV), 12

Roane State at Cleveland State (DH), 12

Southern Poly State University at Lee University (DH), 12

Ooltewah Invitational

at McKenzie Baseball Complex

Franklin at Bradley Central, 11 a.m.

Semifinal game, 4

Cleveland participating, time and site TBA

Polk County participating, time and site TBA

SOFTBALL

Lee University at University of Mobile (DH), 1

Motlow State at Cleveland State, 12

Lady Raider Classic

Cleveland participating

Polk County participating

TENNIS

Martin Methodist College at Lee University, 1

TRACK

Emory Invitational, Atlanta

Lee University participating, TBD

BASEBALL

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 18 6 .750

Baltimore 15 6 .714

Seattle 17 8 .680

Cleveland 15 9 .625

Tampa Bay 14 10 .583

Detroit 14 11 .560

Boston 14 12 .538

Chicago 11 10 .524

Texas 13 12 .520

Minnesota 12 12 .500

Oakland 10 12 .455

Houston 10 13 .435

Toronto 10 14 .417

New York 10 16 .385

Los Angeles 6 14 .300

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Atlanta 16 11 .593

Colorado 12 10 .545

St. Louis 12 11 .522

San Diego 13 14 .481

Arizona 12 13 .480

Washington 11 12 .478

Chicago 13 15 .464

Philadelphia 11 13 .458

Miami 10 12 .455

San Francisco 10 12 .455

New York 9 11 .450

Los Angeles 10 14 .417

Pittsburgh 10 14 .417

Milwaukee 9 13 .409

Cincinnati 8 15 .348

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

—-

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 3, Tampa Bay 1

St. Louis 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Oakland 10, Cincinnati 9

L.A. Dodgers 5, Chicago Cubs (ss) 4

Chicago White Sox 8, Milwaukee 3

Cleveland 5, Arizona 4

Houston 7, Detroit 2

Atlanta 4, Washington 3

Baltimore 0, Pittsburgh 0, tie, 10 innings

Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

Boston 6, Philadelphia 1

Texas 10, L.A. Angels 9

Chicago Cubs (ss) 7, Seattle 4

Colorado 10, San Francisco 4

Friday’s Games

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 10:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Houston vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:35 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:10 p.m.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 40 26 .606 —

x-Brooklyn 40 28 .588 1

Boston 36 31 .537 4½

Philadelphia 26 42 .382 15

Toronto 26 42 .382 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 53 14 .791 —

Atlanta 38 30 .559 15½

Washington 24 43 .358 29

Orlando 18 51 .261 36

Charlotte 16 52 .235 37½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 42 26 .618 —

Chicago 36 31 .537 5½

Milwaukee 34 33 .507 7½

Detroit 23 46 .333 19½

Cleveland 22 46 .324 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 52 16 .765 —

Memphis 46 21 .687 5½

Houston 37 31 .544 15

Dallas 32 36 .471 20

New Orleans 23 46 .333 29½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 50 19 .725 —

x-Denver 48 22 .686 2½

Utah 34 34 .500 15½

Portland 32 36 .471 17½

Minnesota 23 43 .348 25½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 47 22 .681 —

Golden State 39 31 .557 8½

L.A. Lakers 36 33 .522 11

Sacramento 25 44 .362 22

Phoenix 23 46 .333 24

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

—-

Thursday’s Games

Portland 99, Chicago 89

Denver 101, Philadelphia 100

Sacramento 101, Minnesota 98

Friday’s Games

New York at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Portland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Denver, 9 p.m.

Washington at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

NCAA Tournament Glance

All Times EDT

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 19

N.C. A&T 73, Liberty 72

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 67, Middle Tennessee 54

Wednesday, March 20

James Madison 68, LIU Brooklyn 55

La Salle 80, Boise State 71

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Butler 68, Bucknell 56

Marquette 59, Davidson 58

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

California 64, UNLV 61

Syracuse 81, Montana 34

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m.

Indiana (27-6) vs. James Madison (21-14), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m.

Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Marquette (24-8) vs. Butler (27-8), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Syracuse (27-9) vs. California (21-11), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Indiana-James Madison winner vs. N.C. State-Temple winner

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Miami-Pacific winner vs. Illinois-Colorado winner

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Verizon Center

Washington

Indiana-James Madison-N.C. State-Temple winner vs. Syracuse-California winner

Miami-Pacific-Illinois-Colorado winner vs. Marquette-Butler winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan 71, South Dakota State 56

VCU 88, Akron 42

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan (27-7) vs. VCU (27-8), 12:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. San Diego State-Oklahoma winner

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas-Western Kentucky winner vs. North Carolina-Villanova winner

At The Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Florida-Northwestern State winner vs. UCLA-Minnesota winner

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Cowboys Stadium

Arlington, Texas

Kansas-Western Kentucky-North Carolina-Villanova winner vs. Michigan-VCU winner

Georgetown-Florida Gulf Coast-San Diego State-Oklahoma winner vs. Florida-Northwestern State-UCLA-Minnesota winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 79, N.C. A&T 48

Colorado State 84, Missouri 72

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State 65, Valparaiso 54

Memphis 54, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 52

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis 64, New Mexico State 44

Oregon 68, Oklahoma State 55

Friday, March 22

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15 p.m.

Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville (30-5) vs. Colorado State (26-8), 5:15 p.m.

At The Palace of Auburn Hills

Auburn Hills, Mich.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Memphis (31-4), 30 minutes following

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Saint Louis (28-6) vs. Oregon (27-8), 7:10 p.m.

Sunday, March 24

At Wells Fargo Center

Philadelphia

Duke-Albany (N.Y.) winner vs. Creighton-Cincinnati winner

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 29

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Louisville-Colorado State winner vs. Saint Louis-Oregon winner

Duke-Albany (N.Y.)-Creighton-Cincinnati winner vs. Michigan State-Memphis winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 31

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Wichita State 73, Pittsburgh 55

Gonzaga 64, Southern 58

Arizona 81, Belmont 64

Harvard 68, New Mexico 62

Friday, March 22

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m.

Kansas State (27-7) vs. La Salle (22-9), 30 minutes following

Third Round

Saturday, March 23

At EnergySolutions Arena

Salt Lake City

Harvard (20-9) vs. Arizona (26-7), 6:10 p.m.

Gonzaga (32-2) vs. Wichita State (27-8), 30 minutes following

Sunday, March 24

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Ohio State-Iona winner vs. Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

At The Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Kansas State-La Salle winner vs. Wisconsin-Mississippi winner

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 28

At The Staples Center

Los Angeles

Gonzaga-Wichita State winner vs. Kansas State-La Salle-Wisconsin-Mississippi winner

Harvard-Arizona winner vs. Ohio State-Iona-Notre Dame-Iowa State winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 30

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Midwest champion vs. West champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

South champion vs. East champion, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament Glance

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 19

Maryland 86, Niagara 70

St. John’s 63, Saint Joseph’s 61

Louisiana Tech 71, Florida State 66

Robert Morris 59, Kentucky 57

Alabama 62, Northeastern 43

Virginia 67, Norfolk State 56

Denver 61, Ohio 57

BYU 90, Washington 79

Stanford 58, Stephen F. Austin 57

Wednesday, March 20

Iowa 68, Indiana State 52

Providence 75, Charlotte 66

Stony Brook 71, Massachusetts 58

Mercer 75, Tennessee 67

Baylor 112, Long Beach State 66

Southern Mississippi 78, Charleston Southern 71

Arizona State 83, Detroit 68

Second Round

Thursday, March 21

Maryland 62, Denver 52

Friday, March 22

Arizona State (22-12) at Baylor (19-14), 8 p.m.

Stony Brook (25-7) at Iowa (22-12), 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 23

Stanford (19-14) at Alabama (22-12), Noon

Sunday, March 24

St. John’s (17-15) at Virginia (22-11), 11 a.m.

Monday, March 25

Robert Morris (24-10) at Providence (18-14), 7 p.m.

Mercer (24-11) at BYU (22-11), 9 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (27-6) at Southern Mississippi (26-9), 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 26 or Sunday, March 27

Robert Morris-Providence winner vs. Arizona State-Baylor winner, TBA

Southern Mississippi-Louisiana Tech winner vs. BYU-Mercer winner, TBA

Alabama-Stanford winner vs. Maryland (24-12), TBA

Virginia-St. John’s winner vs. Iowa-Stony Brook winner, TBA

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.