Scoreboard 3-5
Mar 05, 2013 | 305 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Tuesday, March 5

BASEBALL

6:30 a.m.

MLB — World Baseball Classic, first round, Taiwan vs. South Korea, at Taichung, Taiwan

CYCLING

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Paris-Nice, stage 2, Vimory to Cerilly, France (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Arkansas at Missouri

ESPN2 — St. John’s at Notre Dame

9 p.m.

ESPN — Ohio St. at Indiana

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

TNT — Boston at Philadelphia

9:30 p.m.

TNT — L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.

FSN — UEFA Champions League, Shakhtar Donetsk at Dortmund

8 p.m.

FSN — UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid at Manchester United (same-day tape)

ON TAP

Tuesday, March 5

GOLF

Lee University Spring Invitational

at Cleveland Country Club

Lee (M) hosting 12 collegiate teams, 8 a.m.

Rome News-Tribune Invitational

at Mount Berry, Ga.

Lee (W) participating

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Snead State (Ala.) (DH), 2

Wednesday, March 6

BASKETBALL

TSSAA Girls State Basketball Championships

at MTSU Murphy Center

Class AAA

Brentwood (22-11) vs. Riverdale (32-0), 11

Memphis Central (25-5) vs. Bearden (24-8), 12:30

Bradley Central (29-2) vs Science Hill (33-3), 2

Antioch (26-6) vs. Memphis Overton (31-6), 3:30

TCCAA/NJCAA Region VII Tournament

at Motlow State, Lynchburg

Chattanooga State vs. Cleveland State (G), 5

Thursday, March 7

BASKETBALL

TCCAA/NJCAA Region VII Tournament

at Motlow State, Lynchburg

SW Tennessee vs. Cleveland State (M), 9

Friday, March 8

BASEBALL

SW Tennessee at Cleveland State, 2

Lee at Wm. Carey (Miss.), 7

BASKETBALL

TSSAA Girls State Basketball Tournament

at MTSU Murphy Center

Class AAA semifinal games at 11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

TCCAA/NJCAA Region VII Tournament

at Motlow State, Lynchburg

Cleveland State participating

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Roane State (DH), 1

Gulf Coast Invitational

at Gulf Shores, Ala.

Lee vs. Bethel, 12

Lee vs. Blue Mountain (Miss.), 2

Saturday, March 9

BASEBALL

SW Tennessee at Cleveland State (DH), 12

Lee at Wm. Carey (Miss.) (DH), 2

BASKETBALL

TSSAA Girls State Basketball Tournament

at MTSU Murphy Center

Class AAA championship games, 3 p.m.

TCCAA/NJCAA Region VII Tournament

at Motlow State, Lynchburg

Cleveland State participating

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Roane State (DH), 12

Gulf Coast Invitational

at Gulf Shores, Ala.

Lee vs. Central Methodist (Mo.), 4

Lee vs. Lyon (Ark.),

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 36 21 .632 —

Brooklyn 34 26 .567 3½

Boston 31 27 .534 5½

Philadelphia 23 35 .397 13½

Toronto 23 38 .377 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 44 14 .759 —

Atlanta 33 26 .559 11½

Washington 19 39 .328 25

Orlando 17 44 .279 28½

Charlotte 13 47 .217 32

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 38 22 .633 —

Chicago 34 26 .567 4

Milwaukee 30 28 .517 7

Detroit 23 39 .371 16

Cleveland 20 40 .333 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 47 14 .770 —

Memphis 39 19 .672 6½

Houston 33 28 .541 14

Dallas 26 33 .441 20

New Orleans 21 40 .344 26

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 16 .729 —

Denver 39 22 .639 5

Utah 32 28 .533 11½

Portland 28 31 .475 15

Minnesota 20 37 .351 22

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 43 19 .694 —

Golden State 34 27 .557 8½

L.A. Lakers 30 30 .500 12

Phoenix 21 39 .350 21

Sacramento 21 40 .344 21½

—-

Monday’s Games

New York 102, Cleveland 97

Miami 97, Minnesota 81

Orlando 105, New Orleans 102

Milwaukee 109, Utah 108, OT

Denver 104, Atlanta 88

Portland 122, Charlotte 105

Golden State 125, Toronto 118

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

6BASEBALL

Spring Training Glance

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Kansas City 9 0 1.000

Seattle 10 1 .909

Baltimore 7 2 .778

Tampa Bay 7 4 .636

Chicago 5 3 .625

Minnesota 6 4 .600

Cleveland 7 5 .583

Houston 5 4 .556

Boston 6 5 .545

Oakland 5 5 .500

Toronto 5 5 .500

Detroit 5 6 .455

New York 3 7 .300

Texas 3 7 .300

Los Angeles 1 8 .111

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Miami 4 3 .571

Washington 4 3 .571

Arizona 5 5 .500

Colorado 5 5 .500

Los Angeles 4 4 .500

Philadelphia 5 5 .500

San Diego 6 6 .500

San Francisco 4 4 .500

Atlanta 5 6 .455

Chicago 5 6 .455

St. Louis 4 5 .444

Milwaukee 4 6 .400

Pittsburgh 3 7 .300

New York 2 5 .286

Cincinnati 2 10 .167

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

—-

Monday’s Games

Detroit 8, Houston 5

Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh 0

Minnesota 7, St. Louis 0

Atlanta 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 1

Texas 5, San Diego 4

Chicago White Sox 6, San Francisco 2

Seattle 16, Colorado 6

Cleveland 13, Chicago Cubs 5

Oakland 13, L.A. Angels 5

Arizona 7, Cincinnati 2

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas

March 17 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn.

March 24 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 23 15 8 0 30 81 67

New Jersey 22 10 7 5 25 54 60

Philadelphia 23 11 11 1 23 66 68

N.Y. Rangers 20 10 8 2 22 51 51

N.Y. Islanders 22 9 11 2 20 64 75

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 22 14 4 4 32 68 53

Boston 19 14 3 2 30 57 42

Ottawa 23 12 7 4 28 52 44

Toronto 23 14 9 0 28 68 57

Buffalo 23 9 12 2 20 60 73

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 21 12 8 1 25 63 59

Winnipeg 21 10 10 1 21 55 64

Tampa Bay 22 9 12 1 19 76 71

Florida 22 6 11 5 17 55 82

Washington 20 8 11 1 17 55 59

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 22 19 0 3 41 70 41

Detroit 22 10 8 4 24 61 59

St. Louis 21 11 8 2 24 60 61

Nashville 23 9 9 5 23 47 59

Columbus 22 6 12 4 16 49 66

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 21 11 6 4 26 61 58

Minnesota 21 11 8 2 24 49 51

Calgary 20 8 8 4 20 57 68

Colorado 20 8 8 4 20 50 60

Edmonton 21 8 9 4 20 51 58

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 21 15 3 3 33 75 60

Phoenix 22 11 8 3 25 67 63

Dallas 22 11 9 2 24 61 63

Los Angeles 20 11 7 2 24 54 48

San Jose 20 10 6 4 24 47 44

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Phoenix 5, Anaheim 4, SO

Toronto 4, New Jersey 2

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3

Los Angeles 5, Nashville 1

Tuesday’s Games

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.