Scoreboard 4-26
Apr 26, 2013 | 312 views | 0 0 comments | 1 1 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Friday, April 26

AUTO RACING

Noon

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va.

2:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va.

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for ToyotaCare 250, at Richmond, Va.

5:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.

FSN — Texas at Baylor

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Ballantine’s Championship, second round, at Seoul, South Korea (same-day tape)

12:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, first round, at Savannah, Ga.

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, second round, at New Orleans

6:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, North Texas Shootout, second round, at Irving, Texas (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Atlanta at Detroit or Toronto at N.Y. Yankees

WGN — Chicago Cubs at Miami

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, first round, game 3, New York at Boston

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, first round, game 3, San Antonio at L.A. Lakers

ESPN2 — Playoffs, first round, game 3, Denver at Golden State

NFL FOOTBALL

6:30 p.m.

ESPN — Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York

NHL HOCKEY

8:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Calgary at Chicago

ON TAP

Friday, April 26

BASEBALL

Lee University at Truett-McConnell College (DH), 12

Cleveland State at Columbia State, 2

Bradley Central at Notre Dame, 5

Hixson at Walker Valley, 7

Polk County at Cleveland, 7

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Southwest, 5

Farragut/Karns Tournament

Cleveland participating

Johnson County Tournament

Bradley Central participating

SOCCER

Ooltewah at Bradley Central, 6

TRACK

SSAC Championship, Rome, Ga.

Lee University participating, TBD

Saturday, April 27

BASEBALL

Boyd-Buchanan at Walker Valley, 11 a.m.

Cleveland State at Columbia State, 1

Polk County at Bradley Central, 2

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Southwest, 12

Lee University at Truett McConnell College (DH), 1

Johnson County Tournament

Bradley Central participating

TRACK

SSAC Championship, Rome, Ga.

Lee University participating, TBD

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 6 .714 —

Washington 11 11 .500 4½

New York 10 10 .500 4½

Philadelphia 9 14 .391 7

Miami 5 17 .227 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 13 8 .619 —

Pittsburgh 13 9 .591 ½

Cincinnati 13 10 .565 1

Milwaukee 11 9 .550 1½

Chicago 7 14 .333 6

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 14 8 .636 —

Arizona 13 9 .591 1

San Francisco 13 9 .591 1

Los Angeles 10 11 .476 3½

San Diego 6 15 .286 7½

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 6, Philadelphia 4

L.A. Dodgers 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Washington 8, Cincinnati 1

Chicago Cubs 4, Miami 3

Arizona 3, Colorado 2

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta (Medlen 1-2) at Detroit (Porcello 0-2), 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 1-0) at Washington (Haren 1-3), 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Pettibone 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Marcum 0-0), 1:05

Pittsburgh (A.Burnett 1-2) at St. Louis (Westbrook 1-1), 4:15

Chicago Cubs (Wood 1-1) at Miami (Sanabia 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (Francis 1-2) at Arizona (Miley 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Zito 3-1) at San Diego (Stults 2-2), 8:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Fife 0-0), 9:10

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 15 7 .682 —

Baltimore 13 9 .591 2

New York 12 9 .571 2½

Tampa Bay 10 12 .455 5

Toronto 9 14 .391 6½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 11 8 .579 —

Detroit 10 10 .500 1½

Minnesota 9 9 .500 1½

Chicago 9 12 .429 3

Cleveland 8 11 .421 3

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 15 7 .682 —

Oakland 13 10 .565 2½

Los Angeles 8 13 .381 6½

Seattle 9 15 .375 7

Houston 7 15 .318 8

Thursday’s Games

Kansas City 8, Detroit 3, 10 innings

Boston 7, Houston 2

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 3

Chicago White Sox 5, Tampa Bay 2

Texas 2, Minnesota 1

Baltimore 10, Oakland 2

Seattle 6, L.A. Angels 0

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta (Medlen 1-2) at Detroit (Porcello 0-2), 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Tillman 0-1) at Oakland (Griffin 2-1), 4:05 p.m.

Toronto (Happ 2-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-2), 4:05

Texas (D.Holland 1-1) at Minnesota (P.Hernandez 0-0), 4:10

Cleveland (U.Jimenez 0-2) at Kansas City (Guthrie 2-0), 7:10 p.m.

Houston (Peacock 1-2) at Boston (Doubront 2-0), 7:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 4-0) at Chicago White Sox (Floyd 0-3), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Blanton 0-3) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 2-2), 9:10

Sunday’s Games

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Texas at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 3, Milwaukee 0

Sunday, April 21: Miami 110, Milwaukee 87

Tuesday, April 23: Miami 98, Milwaukee 86

Thursday, April 25: Miami 104, Milwaukee 91

Sunday, April 28: Miami at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.

New York 2, Boston 0

Saturday, April 20: New York 85, Boston 78

Tuesday, April 23: New York 87, Boston 71

Friday, April 26: New York at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: New York at Boston, 1 p.m.

Indiana 2, Atlanta 0

Sunday, April 21: Indiana 107, Atlanta 90

Wednesday, April 24: Indiana 113, Atlanta 98

Saturday, April 27: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn 1, Chicago 1

Saturday, April 20: Brooklyn 106, Chicago 89

Monday, April 22: Chicago 90, Brooklyn 82

Thursday, April 25: Brooklyn at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: Brooklyn at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Chicago at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Oklahoma City 2, Houston 0

Sunday, April 21: Oklahoma City 120, Houston 91

Wednesday, April 24: Oklahoma City 105, Houston 102

Saturday, April 27: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29: Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

San Antonio 2, L.A. Lakers 0

Sunday, April 21: San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers 79

Wednesday, April 24: San Antonio 102, L.A. Lakers 91

Friday, April 26: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.

Denver 1, Golden State 1

Saturday, April 20: Denver 97, Golden State 95

Tuesday, April 23: Golden State 131, Denver 117

Friday, April 26: Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 28: Denver at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30: Golden State at Denver, TBA

L.A. Clippers 2, Memphis 0

Saturday, April 20: L.A. Clippers 112, Memphia 91

Monday, April 22: L.A. Clippers 93, Memphis 91

Thursday, April 25: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

2013 NFL Draft Selections

At New York

Thursday

First Round

1. Kansas City, Eric Fisher, ot, Central Michigan.

2. Jacksonville, Luke Joeckel, ot, Texas A&M.

3. Miami (from Oakland), Dion Jordan, de, Oregon.

4. Philadelphia, Lane Johnson, ot, Oklahoma.

5. Detroit, Ziggy Ansah, de, BYU.

6. Cleveland, Barkevious Mingo, de, LSU.

7. Arizona, Jonathan Cooper, g, North Carolina.

8. St. Louis (from Buffalo), Tavon Austin, wr, West Virginia.

9. New York Jets, Dee Milliner, db, Alabama.

10. Tennessee, Chance Warmack, g, Alabama.

11. San Diego, D.J. Fluker, ot, Alabama.

12. Oakland (from Miami), D.J. Hayden, db, Houston.

13. New York Jets (from Tampa Bay), Sheldon Richardson, dt, Missouri.

14. Carolina, Star Lotulelei, dt, Utah.

15. New Orleans, Kenny Vaccaro, db, Texas.

16. Buffalo (from St. Louis), EJ Manuel, qb, Florida State.

17. Pittsburgh, Jarvis Jones, lb, Georgia.

18. San Francisco (from Dallas), Eric Reid, db, LSU.

19. New York Giants, Justin Pugh, ot, Syracuse.

20. Chicago, Tyler Long, g, Oregon.

21. Cincinnati, Tyler Eifert, te, Notre Dame.

22. Atlanta (from Washington through St. Louis), Desmond Trufant, db, Washington.

23. Minnesota, Sharrif Floyd, dt, Florida.

24. Indianapolis, Bjoern Werner, de, Floida State.

25. Minnesota (from Seattle), Xavier Rhodes, db, Florida State.

26. Green Bay, Datone Jones, de, UCLA.

27. Houston, DeAndre Hopkins, wr, Clemson.

28. Denver, Sylvester Williams, dt, North Carolina.

29. Minnesota (from New England), Cordarrelle Patterson, wr, Tennessee.

30. St. Louis (from Atlanta), Alec Ogletree, lb, Georgia.

31. Dallas (from San Francisco), Travis Frederick, c, Wisconsin.

32. Baltimore, Matt Elam, db, Florida.

GOLF

PGA-Zurich Classic Par Scores

Thursday

At TPC Louisiana

Avondale, La.

Purse: $6.6 million

Yardage: 7,425; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Ricky Barnes 34-30—64 -8

Boo Weekley 32-33—65 -7

Lucas Glover 31-34—65 -7

D.A. Points 33-33—66 -6

Morgan Hoffmann 31-35—66 -6

Charlie Beljan 32-35—67 -5

Matt Jones 31-36—67 -5

Luke Guthrie 34-33—67 -5

Ernie Els 34-33—67 -5

Rickie Fowler 32-35—67 -5

Billy Horschel 32-35—67 -5

Chris Kirk 33-34—67 -5

Stephen Ames 31-36—67 -5

Jimmy Walker 34-33—67 -5

Bobby Gates 32-35—67 -5

Matt Every 34-34—68 -4

Harris English 36-32—68 -4

Graham DeLaet 36-32—68 -4

Jason Kokrak 33-35—68 -4

Kevin Stadler 34-34—68 -4

Jason Bohn 33-35—68 -4

Brian Davis 33-35—68 -4

Justin Rose 33-35—68 -4

Gary Woodland 32-36—68 -4

Tommy Gainey 33-35—68 -4

J.J. Henry 34-34—68 -4

Trevor Immelman 33-35—68 -4

Chad Campbell 34-34—68 -4

Chris DiMarco 35-33—68 -4

James Driscoll 34-34—68 -4

Nick Watney 34-35—69 -3

Bob Estes 33-36—69 -3

Keegan Bradley 33-36—69 -3

Scott Brown 35-34—69 -3

Justin Bolli 36-33—69 -3

Tag Ridings 35-35—70 -2

Jason Dufner 35-35—70 -2

Stuart Appleby 35-35—70 -2

Sean O’Hair 34-36—70 -2

Brandt Jobe 38-32—70 -2

Greg Chalmers 36-34—70 -2

Doug LaBelle II 37-33—70 -2

Alistair Presnell 36-34—70 -2

D.H. Lee 35-35—70 -2

Andrew Svoboda 33-37—70 -2

Jin Park 34-36—70 -2

Jerry Kelly 35-35—70 -2

Brendan Steele 36-34—70 -2

Nicolas Colsaerts 33-37—70 -2

Ryan Palmer 34-36—70 -2

Ken Duke 35-35—70 -2

Richard H. Lee 34-36—70 -2

Jeff Maggert 36-34—70 -2

Chris Stroud 33-37—70 -2

Steve LeBrun 35-35—70 -2

Lee Williams 34-36—70 -2

Brad Fritsch 38-32—70 -2

D.J. Trahan 37-34—71 -1

Fabian Gomez 38-33—71 -1

Chez Reavie 35-36—71 -1

Nicholas Thompson 34-37—71 -1

Jonas Blixt 37-34—71 -1

Rory Sabbatini 35-36—71 -1

Retief Goosen 36-35—71 -1

David Lynn 35-36—71 -1

Jeff Gove 35-36—71 -1

Brian Stuard 35-36—71 -1

Charley Hoffman 36-35—71 -1

Rod Pampling 35-36—71 -1

Billy Mayfair 35-36—71 -1

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Pittsburgh 47 35 12 0 70 157 116

x-N.Y. Rangers 47 25 18 4 54 126 112

x-N.Y. Islanders 47 24 17 6 54 138 137

New Jersey 47 19 18 10 48 112 125

Philadelphia 47 22 22 3 47 131 140

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 46 28 13 5 61 127 102

x-Montreal 47 28 14 5 61 145 125

x-Toronto 47 26 16 5 57 144 129

x-Ottawa 46 24 16 6 54 111 100

Buffalo 47 20 21 6 46 123 142

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 47 26 18 3 55 146 128

Winnipeg 48 24 21 3 51 128 144

Carolina 47 19 24 4 42 125 152

Tampa Bay 47 18 25 4 40 145 145

Florida 47 14 27 6 34 107 168

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Chicago 46 35 6 5 75 151 98

x-St. Louis 47 28 17 2 58 126 114

Detroit 47 23 16 8 54 121 115

Columbus 46 22 17 7 51 114 117

Nashville 47 16 22 9 41 110 136

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Vancouver 46 26 13 7 59 124 111

Minnesota 46 25 18 3 53 118 120

Calgary 47 19 24 4 42 127 157

Edmonton 46 17 22 7 41 112 131

Colorado 46 15 24 7 37 110 145

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Anaheim 46 29 11 6 64 134 112

x-Los Angeles 47 26 16 5 57 130 116

x-San Jose 47 25 15 7 57 122 113

Dallas 46 22 20 4 48 129 136

Phoenix 46 20 18 8 48 116 123

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Ottawa 2, Washington 1, OT

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 3, OT

New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 2

Toronto 4, Florida 0

Detroit 5, Nashville 2

Boston 2, Tampa Bay 0

Montreal 4, Winnipeg 2

St. Louis 4, Calgary 1

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 3 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Recalled LHP Zach Britton from Norfolk (PCL).

BOSTON RED SOX-Recalled C Ryan Lavarnway from Pawtucket (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS-Recalled RHP Barry Enright from Salt Lake City (PCL).

OAKLAND A’S-Reinstated INF Adam Rosales from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Andy Parrino to Sacramento (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Placed 1B Adam Lind on the paternity list. Recalled RHP Brad Lincoln from Buffalo (IL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES-Placed INF Todd Helton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 20. Recalled INF Ryan Wheeler from Colorado Springs (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS-Claimed LHP Duane Below off waivers from Detroit and optioned him to New Orleans (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA-Fined Boston coach Doc Rivers $25,000 for public criticism of officiating, following the April 23 game at New York.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS-Assigned LHP Teemu Hartikainen to Oklahoma City (AHL). Signed G Frans Tuohimaa to a two-year entry-level contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS-Recalled F Joonas Rask from Milwaukee (AHL). Assigned F Filip Forsberg and F Austin Watson to Milwaukee.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS-Suspended Chicago D Wells Thompson one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for a reckless challenge that endangered the safety of Columbus MF Agustín Viana during an April 20 match.

COLLEGE

LA SALLE-Agrees to terms with men’s basketball coach John Giannini on a multiyear contract extension.

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE-Announced the resignation of Jay Bubak co-defensive coordinator and linebackers coach.

PENN STATE-Named Wally Richardson director of the Football Letterman’s Club.