Scoreboard 4-9
Apr 09, 2013 | 321 views | 0 0 comments | 2 2 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

All Times EDT

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Tuesday, April 9

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

6:30 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at San Diego or Chicago White Sox at Washington (7 p.m. start)

8 p.m.

WGN — Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Oakland at L.A. Angels or Houston at Seattle

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Chicago at Minnesota

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.

FSN — UEFA Champions League, quarterfinals, Malaga at Dortmund

8 p.m.

FSN — UEFA Champions League, quarterfinals, Galatasaray vs. Real Madrid, at Istanbul (same-day tape)

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8:30 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Division I tournament, championship, Louisville vs. UConn, at New Orleans

ON TAP

Tuesday, April 9

BASEBALL

Tennessee Wesleyan College at Lee University, 6

Walker Valley at Bradley, 7

Cleveland at Ooltewah, 7 (JV 4:15)

SOFTBALL

Walker Valley at Meigs County, 5:30

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy, 5

Ooltewah at Bradley Central, 5

Polk County at McMinn Central, 5:30

SOCCER

Cleveland at Bradley Central, 5:30

McMinn Central at Walker Valley, 6

TENNIS

Tennessee Wesleyan College at Lee University, 2

Cleveland at Walker Valley (CSCC), 4:15

Wednesday, April 10

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at University of Cumberland (JV) (DH), 2:30

SOFTBALL

Cleveland at Rhea County, 5

Thursday, April 11

BASEBALL

Polk County at Chattanooga Christian, 5

East Hamilton at Cleveland (JV), 5:30

Walker Valley at Cumberland County, 7

SOFTBALL

Belhaven University at Lee University (DH), 3

Rhea County at Walker Valley, 5

Soddy-Daisy at Bradley Central, 5

Polk County at Meigs County, 5:30

SOCCER

Walker Valley at Soddy-Daisy, 7

Bradley Central at McMinn County, 7

CCS Tournament

Cleveland participating

TENNIS

Soddy-Daisy at Walker Valley, 4

Cleveland at Warren County (WC Civic Center), 4:30

Walker Valley at Ooltewah, 4:30

TRACK

Sea Rays Relays, Knoxville

Lee University participating, TBD

Friday, April 12

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at Walters State, 2

Southern Wesleyan University at Lee University, 6

Boyd-Buchanan at Cleveland, 7 (JV 4:30)

Bradley Central at Chattanooga Central, 7 (JV 4)

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Volunteer State, 7

Gibbs Tournament

Cleveland participating

Franklin/Sonic Tournament

Walker Valley participating

SOCCER

CCS Tournament

Cleveland participating

TRACK

Optimist Cleveland at Walker Valley 3

Sea Rays Relays, Knoxville

Lee University participating, TBD

Saturday, April 13

BASEBALL

Southern Wesleyan University at Lee University (DH), 12

Cleveland State at Walters State (DH), 12

Walker Valley at Boyd Buchanan, 1

Cleveland at Polk County, 2

SOFTBALL

Harriman at Polk County (DH), 12

William Carey University at Lee University (DH), 1

Cleveland State at Volunteer State, 1

Gibbs Tournament

Cleveland participating

Franklin/Sonic Tournament

Walker Valley participating

SOCCER

CCS Tournament

Cleveland participating

TENNIS

Milligan College at Lee University, 11:30 a.m.

TRACK

Sea Rays Relays, Knoxville

Lee University participating, TBD

BASEBALL

American League

The Associated Press

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 5 2 .714 —

Baltimore 3 4 .429 2

New York 3 4 .429 2

Tampa Bay 3 4 .429 2

Toronto 2 4 .333 2½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 4 2 .667 —

Kansas City 4 3 .571 ½

Minnesota 4 3 .571 ½

Detroit 3 3 .500 1

Cleveland 3 4 .429 1½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 5 2 .714 —

Texas 5 2 .714 —

Seattle 4 4 .500 1½

Los Angeles 2 4 .333 2½

Houston 1 6 .143 4

—-

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 7, Detroit 0

Boston 13, Toronto 0

Kansas City 9, Philadelphia 8

Minnesota 4, Baltimore 3

Cleveland 13, Tampa Bay 0

Oakland 9, Houston 3

Chicago White Sox 4, Seattle 3, 10 innings

Texas 7, L.A. Angels 3

Monday’s Games

Boston 3, Baltimore 1

N.Y. Yankees 11, Cleveland 6

Kansas City 3, Minnesota 1

Texas 5, Tampa Bay 4

Seattle 3, Houston 0

Tuesday’s Games

Toronto (Morrow 0-0) at Detroit (A.Sanchez 0-0), 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 1-0) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 1-0) at Cleveland (Carrasco 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Ro.Hernandez 0-1) at Texas (Tepesch 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Pelfrey 1-0) at Kansas City (Guthrie 1-0), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (Parker 0-1) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Houston (Bedard 0-0) at Seattle (Maurer 0-1), 10:10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto (Buehrle 0-0) at Detroit (Porcello 0-1), 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 1-0) at Texas (D.Holland 0-0), 2:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Floyd 0-1) at Washington (Zimmermann 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 0-1) at Cleveland (Myers 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Arrieta 0-0) at Boston (Dempster 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Hendriks 0-0) at Kansas City (W.Davis 0-0), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (Milone 1-0) at L.A. Angels (Blanton 0-1), 10:05 p.m.

Houston (Peacock 0-1) at Seattle (Beavan 0-0), 10:10 p.m.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-New York 50 26 .658 —

x-Brooklyn 44 32 .579 6

x-Boston 40 37 .519 10½

Philadelphia 31 45 .408 19

Toronto 29 48 .377 21½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

z-Miami 60 16 .789 —

x-Atlanta 42 36 .538 19

Washington 29 48 .377 31½

Orlando 19 59 .244 42

Charlotte 18 59 .234 42½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Indiana 48 29 .623 —

x-Chicago 42 34 .553 5½

x-Milwaukee 37 39 .487 10½

Detroit 26 52 .333 22½

Cleveland 24 52 .316 23½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 57 20 .740 —

x-Memphis 52 25 .675 5

Houston 43 34 .558 14

Dallas 38 39 .494 19

New Orleans 27 50 .351 30

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 56 21 .727 —

x-Denver 53 24 .688 3

Utah 41 37 .526 15½

Portland 33 44 .429 23

Minnesota 29 47 .382 26½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-L.A. Clippers 51 26 .662 —

Golden State 44 33 .571 7

L.A. Lakers 40 37 .519 11

Sacramento 27 50 .351 24

Phoenix 23 54 .299 28

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Washington at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

NCAA

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 6

Louisville 72, Wichita State 68

Michigan 61, Syracuse 56

National Championship

Monday, April 8

Louisville 82, Michigan 76

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

1. Tiger Woods USA 11.62

2. Rory McIlroy NIR 10.99

3. Justin Rose ENG 6.91

4. Luke Donald ENG 6.53

5. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.20

6. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 5.97

7. Adam Scott AUS 5.59

8. Steve Stricker USA 5.58

9. Phil Mickelson USA 5.27

10. Matt Kuchar USA 5.27

11. Keegan Bradley USA 5.14

12. Ian Poulter ENG 5.02

13. Lee Westwood ENG 5.01

14. Bubba Watson USA 4.99

15. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.91

16. Sergio Garcia ESP 4.77

17. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.73

18. Jason Dufner USA 4.56

19. Dustin Johnson USA 4.55

20. Webb Simpson USA 4.46

21. Hunter Mahan USA 4.25

22. Peter Hanson SWE 4.25

23. Nick Watney USA 3.94

24. Ernie Els SAF 3.85

25. Jim Furyk USA 3.70

26. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.65

27. Zach Johnson USA 3.40

28. Rickie Fowler USA 3.39

29. Bill Haas USA 3.36

30. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano ESP 3.33

31. Martin Kaymer GER 3.22

32. Branden Grace SAF 3.14

33. Jamie Donaldson WAL 3.07

34. Paul Lawrie SCO 3.00

35. Carl Pettersson SWE 2.99

36. Jason Day AUS 2.96

37. Francesco Molinari ITA 2.94

38. Scott Piercy USA 2.94

39. Robert Garrigus USA 2.93

40. Thorbjorn Olesen DEN 2.84

41. Henrik Stenson SWE 2.74

42. Nicolas Colsaerts BEL 2.73

43. George Coetzee SAF 2.62

44. Michael Thompson USA 2.54

45. Ryan Moore USA 2.53

46. Fredrik Jacobson SWE 2.51

47. Matteo Manassero ITA 2.48

48. Marcel Siem GER 2.42

49. Richard Sterne SAF 2.38

50. John Senden AUS 2.36

51. Russell Henley USA 2.35

52. Padraig Harrington IRL 2.33

53. David Lynn ENG 2.24

54. Hiroyuki Fujita JPN 2.21

55. Charles Howell III USA 2.20

56. Martin Laird SCO 2.19

57. Geoff Ogilvy AUS 2.19

58. Alexander Noren SWE 2.17

59. Tim Clark SAF 2.16

60. Chris Wood ENG 2.10

61. Thongchai Jaidee THA 2.10

62. Luke Guthrie USA 2.08

63. Thomas Bjorn DEN 2.04

64. Greg Chalmers AUS 2.02

65. Marcus Fraser AUS 1.99

66. Jimmy Walker USA 1.99

67. Stephen Gallacher SCO 1.99

68. Rafael Cabrera-Bello ESP 1.97

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Pittsburgh 39 29 10 0 58 127 95

N.Y. Rangers 39 19 16 4 42 96 94

N.Y. Islanders 39 19 16 4 42 113 119

New Jersey 39 15 14 10 40 92 106

Philadelphia 38 17 18 3 37 106 118

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 38 25 8 5 55 120 91

Boston 38 25 9 4 54 108 81

Toronto 39 22 13 4 48 121 109

Ottawa 38 19 13 6 44 94 85

Buffalo 39 16 17 6 38 105 118

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 39 20 17 2 42 117 110

Winnipeg 40 19 19 2 40 98 120

Carolina 38 16 20 2 34 99 121

Tampa Bay 38 16 20 2 34 121 114

Florida 39 13 20 6 32 96 132

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Chicago 38 29 5 4 62 128 83

St. Louis 37 21 14 2 44 106 98

Detroit 39 19 15 5 43 99 101

Columbus 39 16 16 7 39 91 104

Nashville 40 15 17 8 38 96 109

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 39 22 11 6 50 105 95

Minnesota 38 22 14 2 46 103 97

Edmonton 39 16 16 7 39 101 108

Calgary 38 14 20 4 32 102 134

Colorado 39 12 22 5 29 90 124

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 40 27 8 5 59 123 99

Los Angeles 39 22 13 4 48 114 96

San Jose 38 20 11 7 47 98 94

Phoenix 39 17 16 6 40 105 106

Dallas 38 18 17 3 39 104 117

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Monday’s Games

Boston 6, Carolina 2

Toronto 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Calgary 3, Colorado 1

Vancouver 2, Phoenix 0

Anaheim 2, Edmonton 1

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Washington at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

March 17 — Food City 500, (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, Fort Worth, Texas

April 21 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan.

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala.

May 11 — Bojangles’ Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C.

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 2 — Dover 400, Dover, Del.

June 9 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 29 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 6 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

1. Jimmie Johnson, 231.

2. Brad Keselowski, 225.

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 219.

4. Kyle Busch, 203.

5. Kasey Kahne, 199.

6. Greg Biffle, 199.

7. Carl Edwards, 193.

8. Clint Bowyer, 179.

9. Paul Menard, 179.

10. Matt Kenseth, 172.

11. Joey Logano, 167.

12. Jeff Gordon, 164.

13. Jamie McMurray, 162.

14. Kevin Harvick, 161.

15. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 158.

16. Aric Almirola, 149.

17. Casey Mears, 146.

18. Denny Hamlin, 145.

19. Kurt Busch, 144.

20. Marcos Ambrose, 144.

21. Mark Martin, 136.

22. Tony Stewart, 135.

23. Ryan Newman, 134.

24. Jeff Burton, 131.

25. Martin Truex Jr., 126.

26. Danica Patrick, 119.

27. J.J. Yeley, 109.

28. Bobby Labonte, 105.

29. Dave Blaney, 104.

30. Juan Pablo Montoya, 101.

31. A J Allmendinger, 92.

32. David Ragan, 88.

33. David Reutimann, 80.

34. David Gilliland, 80.

35. David Stremme, 71.

36. Travis Kvapil, 63.

37. Landon Cassill, 50.

38. Michael McDowell, 41.

39. Terry Labonte, 37.

40. Scott Speed, 35.

41. Ken Schrader, 29.

42. Michael Waltrip, 23.

43. Scott Riggs, 6.

44. Timmy Hill, 5.

Nationwide

Feb. 23 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Tony Stewart)

March 2 — Dollar General 200 fueled by AmeriGas (Kyle Busch)

March 9 — Sam’s Town 300 (Sam Hornish Jr.)

March 16 — Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, (Kyle Busch)

March 23 — Royal Purple 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 12 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, Fort Worth, Texas

April 26 — ToyotaCare 250, Richmond, Va.

May 4 — Aaron’s 312, Talladega, Ala.

May 10 — Darlington 200, Darlington, S.C.

May 25 — History 300, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — 5-hour ENERGY 200, Dover, Del.

June 8 — DuPont Pioneer 250, Newton, Iowa

June 15 — Alliance Truck Parts 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 22 — Road America 200, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

June 28 — Feed The Children 300, Sparta, Ky.

July 5 — Subway Firecracker 250 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 — New Hampshire 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 21 — STP 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 27 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 10 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 23 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 6 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 14 — Dollar General 300 powered by Coca-Cola, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 21 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sep. 28 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 2 — O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Great Clips 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

1. Sam Hornish Jr., 210.

2. Regan Smith, 182.

3. Brian Scott, 179.

4. Justin Allgaier, 178.

5. Austin Dillon, 172.

6. Trevor Bayne, 163.

7. Kyle Larson, 156.

8. Parker Kligerman, 154.

9. Elliott Sadler, 154.

10. Alex Bowman, 152.

11. Brian Vickers, 147.

12. Travis Pastrana, 143.

13. Mike Bliss, 136.

14. Nelson Piquet Jr., 131.

15. Reed Sorenson, 121.

16. Joe Nemechek, 102.

17. Eric McClure, 96.

18. Hal Martin, 90.

19. Blake Koch, 88.

20. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 78.

21. Dexter Stacey, 77.

22. Brad Sweet, 76.

23. Jason White, 76.

24. Mike Harmon, 74.

25. Josh Wise, 74.

26. Jamie Dick, 74.

27. Mike Wallace, 74.

28. Robert Richardson Jr., 67.

29. Juan Carlos Blum, 56.

30. Johanna Long, 46.

31. Jeremy Clements, 46.

32. Daryl Harr, 39.

33. Chris Buescher, 37.

34. Kevin Swindell, 34.

35. Jeff Green, 31.

36. Scott Lagasse Jr., 29.

37. Joey Gase, 29.

38. Danny Efland, 20.

39. Michael Annett, 18.

40. Brad Teague, 15.

41. Chase Miller, 15.

42. Carl Long, 14.

43. Paulie Harraka, 9.

44. Kevin Lepage, 8.