Scoreboard 5-4
May 04, 2014 | 627 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, May 4

ARENA FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Spokane at Los Angeles

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala.

FS1 — USCC, Prototype Challenge/GT Daytona, Monterey Grand Prix, at Monterey, Calif.

5:30 p.m.

FS1 — USCC, Prototype/GT Le Mans, Monterey Grand Prix, at Monterey, Calif.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

2 p.m.

ESPNU — LSU at Texas A&M

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN — Florida at Arkansas

3 p.m.

ESPN — Stanford at UCLA

GOLF

6:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, final round, at Singapore (same-day tape)

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, N.C.

TGC — LPGA, North Texas Shootout, final round, at Irving, Texas

7 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, final round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, San Francisco at Atlanta or Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees (1 p.m.)

8 p.m.

ESPN — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs

MOTORSPORTS

7 a.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Spain, at Jerez, Spain

NBA BASKETBALL

1 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, first round, game 7, Brooklyn at Toronto

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, first round, game 7, Dallas at San Antonio

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m.

NBC — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2, Minnesota at Chicago

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2, N.Y Rangers at Pittsburgh

SOCCER

8:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, West Bromwich at Arsenal

10:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Norwich at Chelsea

4 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Columbus at Kansas City

ON TAP

Sunday, May 4

BASEBALL

District 5-AAA

at Ooltewah H.S.

Clevleand vs. Soddy-Daisy, 1

Walker Valley vs. Ooltewah, 4

Bradley Central vs. East Hamilton, 7

Monday, May 5

BASEBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Ooltewah HS

Cleveland/SD winner vs. WV/Ooltewah winner, 7

SOFTBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Cleveland HS

Walker Valley vs. East Hamilton, 5

Sodd-Daisy vs. Ooltewah, 7

District 5-AA Tournament

Loudon at Polk County, 5:30

McMinn Central vs. Sequoyah, TBA

TENNIS

District 5-AAA Individual Tournament

at the DeVos Center, Lee University

TRACK

Sub sectional at Rhea County, TBA

Tuesday, May 6

BASEBALL

NCCAA Regional

at Olympic Field

Teams, pairings and times, TBA

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Ooltewah HS

Elimination game, teams TBA, 7

SOCCER

District 5-AAA Tournament

East Hamilton at Cleveland, 7

McMinn County at Ooltewah, 7

SOFTBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Cleveland HS

Loser’s bracket final, 5

Championship game, 7

District 5-AA Tournament

Monday’s winners, site, teams & time, TBA

Monday’s losers, site, teams & time, TBA

Wednesday, May 7

BASEBALL

NCCAA Regional

at Olympic Field

Teams, pairings and times, TBA

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Ooltewah HS

Championship game, teams TBA, 4

Second championship game , if needed, 7

SOFTBALL

NCCAA Regional

at Clinton, Miss.

Lee participating

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Cleveland HS

If necessary championship game, 6

District 5-AA Tournament

Loser’s bracket final, teams, site & time, TBA

Thursday, May 8

SOCCER

District 5-AAA Tournament

Championship match, teams, site & time TBA

SOFTBALL

NCCAA Regional

at Clinton, Miss.

Lee participating

District 5-AA Tournament

Championship game, teams, site & time, TBA

TRACK

Sub sectional at Rhea County, TBA

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 17 11 .607 —

Washington 17 12 .586 ½

New York 15 13 .536 2

Miami 15 14 .517 2½

Philadelphia 13 14 .481 3½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 21 9 .700 —

St. Louis 15 16 .484 6½

Cincinnati 13 16 .448 7½

Chicago 11 17 .393 9

Pittsburgh 11 18 .379 9½

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 18 11 .621 —

Colorado 18 13 .581 1

Los Angeles 17 13 .567 1½

San Diego 13 17 .433 5½

Arizona 10 22 .313 9½

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 6, St. Louis 5

Pittsburgh 6, Toronto 5

Washington 5, Philadelphia 3

Miami 6, L.A. Dodgers 3

Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 0

San Francisco 2, Atlanta 1

Colorado 10, N.Y. Mets 3

Arizona 2, San Diego 0

Saturday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 3, St. Louis 0

Toronto at Pittsburgh, after presstime

Washington at Philadelphia, after presstime

L.A. Dodgers at Miami, after presstime

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, after presstime

San Francisco at Atlanta, after presstime

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, after presstime

Arizona at San Diego, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Undecided) at Miami (Fernandez 4-1), 1:10

San Francisco (Bumgarner 2-3) at Atlanta (A.Wood 2-4), 1:35 p.m.

Toronto (McGowan 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 1-2), 1:35

Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-1) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 1-1), 3:05 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 2-3) at San Diego (T.Ross 3-3), 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 4-1) at Cincinnati (Simon 4-1), 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 2-1) at Colorado (Undecided), 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 4-1) at Chicago Cubs (Hammel 4-1), 8:05

Monday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Arizona at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Texas at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Tulowitzki, Colorado, .385; Blackmon, Colorado, .380; Utley, Philadelphia, .361; Morneau, Colorado, .345; YMolina, St. Louis, .343; Pagan, San Francisco, .337; MaAdams, St. Louis, .333.

RUNS-Blackmon, Colorado, 26; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 26; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 23; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 22; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 21; Rendon, Washington, 20; EYoung, New York, 20.

RBI-Stanton, Miami, 33; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 25; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 25; Morneau, Colorado, 24; Blackmon, Colorado, 21; Morse, San Francisco, 21; Rendon, Washington, 21.

HITS-Blackmon, Colorado, 41; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 41; MaAdams, St. Louis, 38; Arenado, Colorado, 38; Morneau, Colorado, 38; YMolina, St. Louis, 37; Rendon, Washington, 37; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 37; Uribe, Los Angeles, 37.

DOUBLES-Goldschmidt, Arizona, 12; HRamirez, Los Angeles, 12; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 11; Utley, Philadelphia, 11; Hill, Arizona, 10; Rendon, Washington, 10; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 10.

TRIPLES-Hechavarria, Miami, 3; Simmons, Atlanta, 3; Yelich, Miami, 3; 12 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS-AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 9; Stanton, Miami, 8; JUpton, Atlanta, 8; 8 tied at 7.

STOLEN BASES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 16; EYoung, New York, 12; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 11; Bonifacio, Chicago, 10; Revere, Philadelphia, 10; Marte, Pittsburgh, 9; Blackmon, Colorado, 7.

PITCHING-Greinke, Los Angeles, 5-0; Wainwright, St. Louis, 5-2; 9 tied at 4.

ERA-Cueto, Cincinnati, 1.15; Teheran, Atlanta, 1.47; Fernandez, Miami, 1.59; Simon, Cincinnati, 1.60; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 1.91; Samardzija, Chicago, 1.98; Greinke, Los Angeles, 2.04; WPeralta, Milwaukee, 2.04.

STRIKEOUTS-Strasburg, Washington, 58; Fernandez, Miami, 55; Wacha, St. Louis, 50; Cueto, Cincinnati, 50; Greinke, Los Angeles, 46; Wainwright, St. Louis, 46; ClLee, Philadelphia, 45.

SAVES-FRodriguez, Milwaukee, 14; Jansen, Los Angeles, 11; Street, San Diego, 10; Hawkins, Colorado, 9; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 8; Romo, San Francisco, 8; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 8.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 16 13 .552 —

Baltimore 15 13 .536 ½

Boston 15 16 .484 2

Tampa Bay 14 17 .452 3

Toronto 13 16 .448 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 15 9 .625 —

Kansas City 14 14 .500 3

Minnesota 13 15 .464 4

Chicago 14 17 .452 4½

Cleveland 13 17 .433 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 18 12 .600 —

Texas 16 13 .552 1½

Los Angeles 14 14 .500 3

Seattle 13 15 .464 4

Houston 10 20 .333 8

—-

Friday’s Games

Cleveland 12, Chicago White Sox 5

Tampa Bay 10, N.Y. Yankees 5, 14 innings

Pittsburgh 6, Toronto 5

Boston 7, Oakland 1

Baltimore 3, Minnesota 0

Detroit 8, Kansas City 2

Houston 5, Seattle 4, 11 innings

Texas 5, L.A. Angels 2

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 9, Tampa Bay 3

Boston 6, Oakland 3

Minnesota 6, Baltimore 1

Seattle 9, Houston 8

Cleveland 2, Chicago White Sox 0

Toronto at Pittsburgh, after presstime

Detroit at Kansas City, after presstime

Texas at L.A. Angels, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 2-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 2-3), 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Bedard 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-3), 1:05 p.m.

Oakland (Gray 4-1) at Boston (Lackey 4-2), 1:35 p.m.

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 1-2) at Minnesota (P.Hughes 2-1), 2:10 p.m.

Detroit (Verlander 3-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 2-0), 2:10

Seattle (Maurer 0-0) at Houston (McHugh 2-0), 2:10 p.m.

Texas (Darvish 1-1) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 2-0), 3:35 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Texas at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Wieters, Baltimore, .354; Ellsbury, New York, .346; AlRamirez, Chicago, .344; Loney, Tampa Bay, .343; MeCabrera, Toronto, .336; RDavis, Detroit, .333; Rios, Texas, .327.

RUNS-Dozier, Minnesota, 29; Bautista, Toronto, 25; Donaldson, Oakland, 23; Mauer, Minnesota, 22; JAbreu, Chicago, 21; Pujols, Los Angeles, 21; Trout, Los Angeles, 21.

RBI-JAbreu, Chicago, 33; Colabello, Minnesota, 27; NCruz, Baltimore, 27; Brantley, Cleveland, 23; Donaldson, Oakland, 23; Pujols, Los Angeles, 23; Moss, Oakland, 21.

HITS-MeCabrera, Toronto, 42; AlRamirez, Chicago, 42; Ellsbury, New York, 37; Loney, Tampa Bay, 37; Rios, Texas, 37; Altuve, Houston, 36; Markakis, Baltimore, 36; Trout, Los Angeles, 36.

DOUBLES-Plouffe, Minnesota, 13; AGordon, Kansas City, 11; Loney, Tampa Bay, 11; Pedroia, Boston, 11; Viciedo, Chicago, 11; Donaldson, Oakland, 10; Ellsbury, New York, 10; Encarnacion, Toronto, 10; Hosmer, Kansas City, 10.

TRIPLES-Infante, Kansas City, 3; 12 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS-JAbreu, Chicago, 11; Pujols, Los Angeles, 9; Bautista, Toronto, 8; NCruz, Baltimore, 8; Dozier, Minnesota, 8; Donaldson, Oakland, 7; Lawrie, Toronto, 6; Ortiz, Boston, 6; Rasmus, Toronto, 6; Trout, Los Angeles, 6.

STOLEN BASES-Altuve, Houston, 11; Ellsbury, New York, 10; Andrus, Texas, 9; Dozier, Minnesota, 9; RDavis, Detroit, 8; LMartin, Texas, 8; Crisp, Oakland, 7; Gardner, New York, 7; HKendrick, Los Angeles, 7.

PITCHING-Buehrle, Toronto, 5-1; Kazmir, Oakland, 4-0; Tanaka, New York, 4-0; Gray, Oakland, 4-1; Porcello, Detroit, 4-1; MPerez, Texas, 4-1; CWilson, Los Angeles, 4-2; Lackey, Boston, 4-2.

ERA-Ventura, Kansas City, 1.50; Gray, Oakland, 1.76; JChavez, Oakland, 1.89; Scherzer, Detroit, 2.08; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.11; Buehrle, Toronto, 2.25; Vargas, Kansas City, 2.40.

STRIKEOUTS-Lester, Boston, 58; Price, Tampa Bay, 55; FHernandez, Seattle, 53; Scherzer, Detroit, 51; Tanaka, New York, 51; Shields, Kansas City, 44; Sabathia, New York, 41; Masterson, Cleveland, 41; CWilson, Los Angeles, 41; JChavez, Oakland, 41.

SAVES-Axford, Cleveland, 9; TomHunter, Baltimore, 8; Soria, Texas, 7; Rodney, Seattle, 7; Uehara, Boston, 7; Holland, Kansas City, 7; Balfour, Tampa Bay, 6; Balfour, Tampa Bay, 6; Perkins, Minnesota, 6.

This Date in Baseball

May 4

1869 — Henry Chadwick published his first annual baseball handbook. The book eventually evolved into Spalding’s Official Baseball Guide.

1871 — The Fort Wayne Kekiongas beat the Cleveland Forest Citys, 2-0, in the first game played in the National Association. In the 127 games during the 1871 season, there were a total of four shutouts.

1910 — The Browns and Cardinals played home games in St. Louis, and President Taft, not wanting to offend either club, saw parts of each game at Robinson Field and Sportsman’s Park.

1963 — Bob Shaw of the Braves set a major league record by committing five balks. In the third inning, Shaw walked Billy Williams and balked him home with three straight balks. Shaw lasted five innings before he was ejected for arguing. The Chicago Cubs beat Milwaukee, 5-3.

1969 — The Houston Astros set an NL record by turning seven double plays against the San Francisco Giants. First baseman Curt Blefary participated in all seven.

1975 — Bob Watson of the Houston Astros, sensing baseball history, raced around the bases on Milt May’s home run and crossed the plate at Candlestick Park in time to score major league baseball’s 1 millionth run, seconds ahead of Dave Concepcion of Cincinnati.

1981 — New York’s Ron Davis struck out eight consecutive Angels in relief as the Yankees defeated California 4-2.

1989 — Toronto’s Junior Felix became the 53rd player in major league history to hit a home run in his first at-bat with a third-inning drive off California’s Kirk McCaskill as the Blue Jays lost 3-2 in 10 innings.

1991 — Chris James drove in nine runs with two homers and two singles, breaking Cleveland’s club record for RBIs and leading the Indians to a 20-6 victory over the Oakland Athletics.

1996 — The Texas Rangers became the first American League team in 79 years to pitch consecutive one-hitters as Roger Pavlik held Detroit to a fifth-inning home run in a 3-1 win. Ken Hill one-hit Detroit on May 3, retiring the last 26 batters he faced.

2001 — Raul Mondesi of the Blue Jays went 4-for-4, with two homers, two doubles and six RBIs, leading Toronto to an 8-3 victory over Seattle.

2009 — The Los Angeles Dodgers became the first National League team since 1900 to win their first 11 home games, beating Arizona 7-2. The major league mark of 12, was set in 1911 by the Detroit Tigers.

2011 — Atlanta’s Tim Hudson pitched a one-hitter to ruin the Milwaukee debut of Zack Greinke. The Braves rocked the 2009 AL Cy Young Award winner in a 8-0 victory to complete a doubleheader sweep of the Brewers. Hudson retired his first nine hitters before Rickie Weeks led off the fourth with a double. He was the only Brewers player to reach base, also drawing a two-out walk in the ninth.

2013 — Jose Fernandez pitched one-hit ball and struck out nine in seven dominant innings, getting his first major league win in the Miami Marlins’ 2-0 victory over the Philadelphia Phillies. The 20-year-old Fernandez was lifted after throwing 82 pitches. Mike Dunn worked a perfect eighth and Steve Cishek finished off the one-hitter.

Today’s birthdays: Sam LeCure 30; Kevin Slowey 30.

BASKETBALL

NBA Daily Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Thursday, May 1

Indiana 95, Atlanta 88

Oklahoma City 104, Memphis 84, series tied 3-3

Golden State 100, L.A. Clippers 99, series tied 3-3

Friday, May 2

Brooklyn 97, Toronto 83, series tied 3-3

Dallas 113, San Antonio 111, series tied 3-3

Portland 99, Houston 98, Portland wins series 4-2

Saturday, May 3

Indiana 92, Atlanta 80, Indiana wins series 4-3

Memphis at Oklahoma City, after presstime

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, after presstime

Sunday, May 4

Brooklyn at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Monday, May 5

Washington at Indiana, TBD

L.A. Clippers or Golden State at Oklahoma City; Memphis at L.A. Clippers or Golden State, TBD

Tuesday, May 6

Toronto-Brooklyn at Miami, TBD

Portland at San Antonio or Dallas at Portland, TBD

Wednesday, May 7

Washington at Indiana, TBD

L.A. Clippers or Golden State at Oklahoma City; Memphis at L.A. Clippers or Golden State, TBD

Thursday, May 8

Toronto-Brooklyn at Miami, TBD

Portland at San Antonio or Dallas at Portland, TBD

Friday, May 9

Indiana at Washington, TBD

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers or Golden State; L.A. Clippers or Golden State or Memphis, TBD

Saturday, May 10

Miami at Toronto-Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland or Portland at Dallas, TBD

Sunday, May 11

Indiana at Washington, TBD

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers or Golden State; L.A. Clippers or Golden State or Memphis, TBD

Monday, May 12

Miami at Toronto-Brooklyn, TBD

San Antonio at Portland or Portland at Dallas, TBD

Tuesday, May 13

x-Washington at Indiana, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers or Golden State at Oklahoma City; Memphis at L.A. Clippers or Golden State, TBD

Wednesday, May 14

x-Toronto-Brooklyn at Miami, TBD

x-Portland at San Antonio or Dallas at Portland, TBD

Thursday, May 15

x-Indiana at Washington, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers or Golden State; L.A. Clippers or Golden State or Memphis, TBD

Friday, May 16

x-Miami at Toronto-Brooklyn, TBD

x-San Antonio at Portland or Portland at Dallas, TBD

Sunday, May 18

x-Toronto-Brooklyn at Miami, TBD

x-Washington at Indiana, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers-Golden State at Oklahoma City; Memphis at L.A. Clippers or Golden State. TBD

Monday, May 19

x-Portland at San Antonio or Dallas at Portland, TBD

GOLF

PGA-Wells Fargo Par Scores

Saturday

At Quail Hollow Club Course

Charlotte, N.C.

Purse: $6.9 million

Yardage: 7,562; Par: 72

Third Round

J.B. Holmes 70-67-66—203 -13

Martin Flores 67-68-69—204 -12

Phil Mickelson 67-75-63—205 -11

Kevin Kisner 72-66-68—206 -10

Jason Bohn 73-67-67—207 -9

Justin Rose 69-67-71—207 -9

Martin Kaymer 69-69-70—208 -8

Jonathan Byrd 68-71-70—209 -7

Michael Thompson 71-69-69—209 -7

Geoff Ogilvy 72-67-70—209 -7

Rory McIlroy 69-76-65—210 -6

Mark Wilson 72-72-66—210 -6

Pat Perez 73-71-66—210 -6

Ernie Els 76-67-67—210 -6

Brendon de Jonge 80-62-68—210 -6

Kevin Na 69-72-69—210 -6

Zach Johnson 71-70-69—210 -6

Roberto Castro 71-70-69—210 -6

Jim Furyk 72-69-69—210 -6

Charles Howell III 69-71-70—210 -6

Angel Cabrera 66-69-75—210 -6

Gary Woodland 71-72-68—211 -5

Wes Roach 71-71-69—211 -5

John Merrick 71-70-70—211 -5

Derek Ernst 73-68-70—211 -5

Webb Simpson 68-73-70—211 -5

Robert Streb 71-69-71—211 -5

Ricky Barnes 72-72-68—212 -4

Bud Cauley 71-71-70—212 -4

Danny Lee 71-71-70—212 -4

Vijay Singh 69-72-71—212 -4

Kevin Streelman 72-69-71—212 -4

Scott Langley 70-71-71—212 -4

Chris Kirk 71-70-71—212 -4

Martin Laird 69-70-73—212 -4

Stewart Cink 68-70-74—212 -4

Shawn Stefani 69-68-75—212 -4

Ben Martin 71-73-69—213 -3

Andrew Svoboda 72-72-69—213 -3

Brendan Steele 72-72-69—213 -3

Kevin Chappell 73-70-70—213 -3

Mike Weir 72-71-70—213 -3

Rory Sabbatini 74-68-71—213 -3

Hideki Matsuyama 69-72-72—213 -3

Scott Brown 71-73-70—214 -2

Sang-Moon Bae 72-71-71—214 -2

Daniel Summerhays 70-72-72—214 -2

Michael Putnam 73-69-72—214 -2

Retief Goosen 70-70-74—214 -2

Bill Haas 75-70-70—215 -1

David Hearn 70-74-71—215 -1

Y.E. Yang 73-72-71—216 E

Jim Herman 76-68-72—216 E

Will Wilcox 71-72-73—216 E

Jason Kokrak 75-68-73—216 E

Hunter Mahan 72-73-72—217 +1

Davis Love III 75-68-74—217 +1

Ryan Moore 70-71-76—217 +1

Robert Allenby 73-72-73—218 +2

Johnson Wagner 75-70-73—218 +2

Carl Pettersson 73-71-74—218 +2

Rickie Fowler 74-71-74—219 +3

Heath Slocum 77-68-74—219 +3

Jim Renner 71-74-74—219 +3

Justin Hicks 74-71-74—219 +3

Ted Potter, Jr. 72-73-74—219 +3

Brian Davis 74-71-75—220 +4

Kyle Stanley 74-71-75—220 +4

Josh Teater 72-73-75—220 +4

Kevin Tway 73-72-75—220 +4

Bronson La’Cassie 71-73-77—221 +5

Cameron Tringale 74-68-79—221 +5

Brian Harman 70-74-78—222 +6

HOCKEY

NHL Daily Playoff Glance

(x-if necessary)

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, May 1

Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2OT

Friday, May 2

N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT, N.Y. Rangers leads series 1-0

Chicago 5, Minnesota 2, Chicago leads series 1-0

Saturday, May 3

Boston 5, Montreal 3, series tied 1-1

Los Angeles at Anaheim, after presstime

Sunday, May 4

Minnesota at Chicago, 3 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 5

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 6

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 8

Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Friday, May 9

Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

Saturday, May 10

Montreal at Boston, TBD

Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBD

Sunday, May 11

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

Monday, May 12

x-Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBD

x-Boston at Montreal, TBD

Tuesday, May 13

x-N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

Wednesday, May 14

x-Montreal at Boston, TBD

x-Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBD

Thursday, May 15

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Friday, May 16

x-Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBD

HORSE RACING

Kentucky Derby Finish

Saturday

1. California Chrome

2. Commanding Curve

3. Danza

4. Wicked Strong

5. Samraat

6. Dance With Fate

7. Ride On Curlin

8. Medal Count

9. Chitu

10. We Miss Artie

11. General a Rod

12. Intense Holiday

13. Candy Boy

14. Uncle Sigh

15. Tapiture

16. Harry’s Holiday

17. Vinceremos

18. Wildcat Red

19. Vicar’s in Trouble

NASCAR

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Aaron’s 499 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 198.29.

2. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 197.888.

3. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 197.704.

4. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 197.37.

5. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 197.362.

6. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 197.297.

7. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 194.995.

8. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.393.

9. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 193.619.

10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.615.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 193.486.

12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188.958.

13. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 194.963.

14. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 194.959.

15. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.911.

16. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 194.88.

17. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 194.098.

18. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 194.035.

19. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.541.

20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.478.

21. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 193.458.

22. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 190.89.

23. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.575.

24. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 197.913.

25. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 197.908.

26. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 197.835.

27. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 197.806.

28. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 197.806.

29. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 197.77.

30. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 197.765.

31. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 197.721.

32. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 197.443.

33. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 197.403.

34. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 197.378.

35. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 197.244.

36. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 197.029.

37. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner Points.

38. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

39. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 195.56.

45. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 194.551.

46. (35) Eric McClure, Ford, 194.366.

47. (44) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 192.154.

NASCAR Nationwide

Aaron’s 312 Results

Saturday

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 117 laps, 130.4 rating, 48 points, $58,020.

2. (8) Chris Buescher, Ford, 117, 88.8, 43, $48,925.

3. (32) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 117, 103.9, 42, $35,675.

4. (13) David Ragan, Ford, 117, 80.2, 0, $26,025.

5. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Toyota, 117, 105.5, 39, $35,900.

6. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 117, 84.7, 0, $27,825.

7. (34) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 117, 74.4, 38, $26,625.

8. (12) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 117, 86.7, 36, $25,975.

9. (16) David Starr, Toyota, 117, 86.3, 36, $25,350.

10. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 117, 83, 34, $26,475.

11. (36) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 117, 64.4, 34, $25,100.

12. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 117, 81.9, 32, $24,975.

13. (15) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 117, 84.3, 0, $18,800.

14. (29) Tommy Joe Martins, Dodge, 117, 61.9, 30, $18,625.

15. (7) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 117, 75.8, 30, $25,150.

16. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 117, 66, 28, $24,575.

17. (18) Eric McClure, Toyota, 117, 54.9, 27, $24,250.

18. (5) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 117, 74.3, 26, $24,325.

19. (37) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 117, 95.1, 26, $23,975.

20. (27) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 117, 77, 24, $24,550.

21. (6) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 116, 98.8, 0, $23,850.

22. (31) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 111, 97.3, 0, $17,520.

23. (33) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, accident, 111, 60.4, 22, $23,370.

24. (4) Ryan Reed, Ford, 108, 78.3, 21, $23,470.

25. (40) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, accident, 107, 81.4, 19, $23,570.

26. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, engine, 91, 49.6, 0, $22,920.

27. (17) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 87, 45, 17, $22,795.

28. (26) Mike Harmon, Dodge, accident, 86, 35.7, 16, $16,670.

29. (9) James Buescher, Toyota, 86, 71.7, 15, $22,520.

30. (20) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 78, 51, 0, $16,595.

31. (3) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 74, 72.7, 0, $22,595.

32. (22) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 63, 48.1, 12, $22,170.

33. (10) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, accident, 61, 83.8, 12, $22,135.

34. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 61, 57.2, 11, $22,100.

35. (28) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, accident, 43, 54, 9, $22,055.

36. (30) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, engine, 31, 36.6, 8, $14,730.

37. (35) Carl Long, Dodge, electrical, 14, 28.7, 7, $20,695.

38. (25) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4, 28.3, 6, $14,661.

39. (23) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 3, 26, 5, $14,525.

40. (14) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 1, 25.4, 4, $14,425.

—-

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 131.224 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 18 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.124 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 29 laps.

Lead Changes: 27 among 13 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Reed 1-29; B.Gaughan 30; T.Dillon 31-33; E.Sadler 34-39; B.Scott 40-41; E.Sadler 42; B.Scott 43-45; J.Clements 46; J.Gase 47; R.Blaney 48-49; B.Scott 50; E.Sadler 51; B.Scott 52; E.Sadler 53; B.Scott 54; E.Sadler 55-57; B.Scott 58-59; E.Sadler 60-66; J.Yeley 67; E.Sadler 68-83; R.Smith 84-103; D.Starr 104-107; C.Elliott 108-110; D.Starr 111; E.Sadler 112-115; C.Buescher 116; E.Sadler 117.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): E.Sadler, 9 times for 40 laps; R.Reed, 1 time for 29 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 20 laps; B.Scott, 6 times for 10 laps; D.Starr, 2 times for 5 laps; T.Dillon, 1 time for 3 laps; C.Elliott, 1 time for 3 laps; R.Blaney, 1 time for 2 laps; C.Buescher, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Yeley, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Gase, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Clements, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Gaughan, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. C.Elliott, 339; 2. E.Sadler, 338; 3. R.Smith, 336; 4. T.Bayne, 308; 5. T.Dillon, 308; 6. B.Scott, 277; 7. B.Gaughan, 250; 8. J.Buescher, 244; 9. C.Buescher, 229; 10. R.Reed, 225.

—-

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed OF Adam Eaton on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Frank De Los Santos from Charlotte (IL). Claimed OF Moises Sierra off waivers from Toronto. Transferred RHP Nate Jones to the 60-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed C Yan Gomes on the paternity leave list. Designated INF Elliot Johnson for assignment. Selected the contract of C George Kottaras from Columbus (IL). Recalled LHP Nick Hagadone from Columbus.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed 3B David Freese on the 15-day DL. Optioned OF J.B. Shuck to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled INF Luis Jimenez from Salt Lake. Sent RHP Yoslan Herrera outright to Salt Lake. Selected the contract of INF C.J. Cron from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed RHP Mike Pelfrey on the 15-day DL, retroactive May 2. Recalled INF Danny Santana from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Selected the contract of RHP Alfredo Aceves from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Designated RHP Chris Leroux for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned LHP Lucas Luetge to Tacoma (PCL). Activated RHP Hisashi Iwakuma from the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Brandon Morrow on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Chad Jenkins from Buffalo (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Activated RHP Jake Arrieta from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Ryan Sweeney on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chris Coghlan from Iowa (PCL). Transferred RHP Kyuji Fujikawa to the 60-day DL. Optioned LHP Zac Rosscup to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS — Reinstated INF/OF Skip Schumaker from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Roger Bernadina for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled C Michael McKenry from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Chad Bettis to Colorado Springs.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed OF Ryan Braun on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 27. Activated OF Logan Schafer from the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed RHP Stolmy Pimentel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 2. Optioned RHP Brandon Cumpton to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Jared Hughes Indianapolis. Selected the contract of RHP Vin Mazzaro from Indianapolis.

Friday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Evan Meek to Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed 2B Jason Kipnis on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Jose Ramirez from Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Joel Hanrahan on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with LHP Tony Sipp. Optioned RHP Paul Clemens to Oklahoma City (PCL). Transferred RHP Jesse Crain to the 60-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Recalled C Erik Kratz from Buffalo (IL). Optioned RHP Chad Jenkins to Buffalo.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with 3B Chris Johnson on a three-year contract extension through the 2017 season.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Signed RHP Odrisamer Despaigne to a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ORLANDO MAGIC — Exercised team options and extended the contracts of general manager Rob Hennigan and coach Jacque Vaughn through the 2015-16 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Exercised the 2015 option on DL Phil Taylor.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Exercised 2015 option on LB Ryan Kerrigan.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Named Brent Thompson coach of Bridgeport (AHL).

MOTORSPORTS

INDYCAR — Fined Andretti Autosport-HVM $2,000 for infractions by rookie Carlos Munoz’s pit road crew during the April 27 race at Barber Motorsports Park.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Suspended Vancouver G Paolo Tornaghi one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for entering the field of play in the 94th minute of the April 26 game against Real Salt Lake. Fined D.C. United F Eddie Johnson an undisclosed amount for hands to the face/head of FC Dallas D Zach Loyd during an April 26 game.

COLLEGE

ARMSTRONG ATLANTIC — Named Evans Davis men’s basketball coach.

DUKE — Announced freshman men’s basketball F Sean Obi is transferring from Rice.

LA SALLE — Promoted Sean Neal to men’s assistant basketball coach.

N.C. STATE — Announced the resignation of women’s tennis coach Hans Olsen.

SAMFORD — Named Al DelGreco men’s golf coach.

UMKC — Named Andre McGee men’s assistant basketball coach.