Scoreboard 5-5
May 05, 2013 | 318 views | 0 0 comments | 2 2 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

Sunday, May 5

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, Sao Paulo Indy 300

12:30 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Southern Nationals, at Commerce, Ga. (same-day tape)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN — Texas at Oklahoma St.

3 p.m.

ESPN — LSU at Georgia

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, China Open, final round, at Tianjin, China (same-day tape)

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, final round, at Charlotte, N.C.

TGC — LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, final round, at Williamsburg, Va.

7 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Insperity Championship, final round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape)

HOCKEY

1 a.m.

NBCSN — IIHF World Championship, preliminary round, United States vs. Latvia, at Helsinki (delayed tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.

TBS — N.Y. Mets at Atlanta

2:10 p.m.

WGN — Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m.

ESPN — L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco

MOTORSPORTS

8 a.m.

SPEED — MotoGP World Championship, Spanish Grand Prix, at Jerez, Spain

5 p.m.

SPEED — MotoGP Moto2, Spanish Grand Prix at Jerez, Spain (same-day tape)

NBA

1 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, Memphis at Oklahoma City

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, Indiana at New York

NHL

Noon

NBC — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Pittsburgh at NY Islanders

3 p.m.

NBC — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Chicago at Minnesota

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Montreal at Ottawa

10 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 3, Vancouver at San Jose

SOCCER

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Houston at Los Angeles

ON TAP

Sunday, May 5

BASEBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Soddy-Daisy H.S.

Rhea County vs. Bradley Central, 1

Cleveland vs. Walker Valley, 4

Soddy-Daisy vs. Ooltewah, 7

SOFTBALL

Disttrict 5-AAA Tournament

at Rhea County H.S.

Cleveland vs. Bradley, 1

Ooltewah vs. Walker Valley, 3

Rhea County vs. Soddy-Daisy, 5

Cleveland/Bradley winner vs. WV/Ooltewah loser, 7

Monday, May 6

BASEBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Soddy-Daisy H.S.

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7

District 5-AA Tournament

Meigs County at Polk County, 5

McMinn Central at Sequoyah, 5

SOFTBALL

Disttrict 5-AAA Tournament

at Rhea County H.S.

McMinn County vs. Rhea/SD loser, 4

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6

WV/Ooltewah winner vs. Rhea/SD winner, 8

District 5-AA Tournament

Sequoyah at Polk County, 5:30

McMinn Central/Sweetwater winner at Meigs County, TBA

Tuesday, May 7

BASEBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Soddy-Daisy H.S.

Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 winner, 7

District 5-AA Tournament

Monday’s winners at home of higher seed, 5

Tuesday’s losers at home of higher, 5

SOCCER

District 5-AAA Tournament

Cleveland at Ooltewah, 7

SOFTBALL

Disttrict 5-AAA Tournament

at Rhea County H.S.

Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 winner, 5

Championship Game, 7

District 5-AA Tournament

Monday’s winners at home of higher seed, TBA

Monday’s losers at home of higher seed, TBA

Wednesday, May 8

BASEBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Soddy-Daisy H.S.

Championship Game, 4

If necessary game, 7

District 5-AA Tournament

Loser’s bracket at home of higher seed, 5

SOFTBALL

Disttrict 5-AAA Tournament

at Rhea County H.S.

If necessary game, 6:30

District 5-AA Tournament

Loser’s bracket final at home of higher seed, TBA

Thursday, May 9

BASEBALL

District 5-AA Tournament

Championship game at home of higher seed, TBA

NAIA National Tournament

Opening Round

at Olmypic Field

Lee University participating

Teams, pairing and time, TBA

SOFTBALL

District 5-AA Tournament

Championship game at home of higher seed, TBA

Friday, May 10

BASEBALL

NAIA National Tournament

Opening Round

at Olmypic Field

Lee University participating

Teams, pairing and time, TBA

TRACK

Lee University at Georgia Tech Invitational

Saturday, May 11

BASEBALL

NAIA National Tournament

Opening Round

at Olmypic Field

Lee University participating

Teams, pairing and time, TBA

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 17 12 .586 —

Washington 16 15 .516 2

Philadelphia 14 17 .452 4

New York 12 15 .444 4

Miami 9 22 .290 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 19 11 .633 —

Pittsburgh 17 13 .567 2

Cincinnati 17 14 .548 2½

Milwaukee 14 15 .483 4½

Chicago 11 19 .367 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Colorado 17 12 .586 —

San Francisco 17 12 .586 —

Arizona 15 14 .517 2

Los Angeles 13 15 .464 3½

San Diego 12 17 .414 5

Friday’s Games

Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 5

Philadelphia 4, Miami 1

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 1

N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 5, 10 innings

St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 1

Tampa Bay 7, Colorado 4, 10 innings

San Diego 7, Arizona 6

San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 4

St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 6

Washington 5, Pittsburgh 4

Miami 2, Philadelphia 0

N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, ppd., rain

Tampa Bay at Colorado, after presstime

Arizona at San Diego, after presstime

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Niese 2-2) at Atlanta (Hudson 3-1), 1:35 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 2-2) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 2-1), 1:35 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Garcia 3-1) at Milwaukee (Estrada 2-1), 2:10

Cincinnati (Latos 2-0) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 0-4), 2:20 p.m.

Miami (Slowey 0-2) at Philadelphia (Halladay 2-3), 2:35 p.m.

Arizona (Kennedy 1-2) at San Diego (Volquez 2-3), 4:10

Tampa Bay (Cobb 3-2) at Colorado (Chacin 3-0), 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 3-1) at San Francisco (M.Cain 0-2), 8:05

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

Miami at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 20 9 .690 —

New York 18 11 .621 2

Baltimore 18 13 .581 3

Tampa Bay 13 15 .464 6½

Toronto 10 21 .323 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Kansas City 16 10 .615 —

Detroit 17 11 .607 —

Cleveland 14 13 .519 2½

Minnesota 12 14 .462 4

Chicago 12 16 .429 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 18 11 .621 —

Oakland 17 14 .548 2

Seattle 15 17 .469 4½

Los Angeles 11 19 .367 7½

Houston 8 22 .267 10½

Friday’s Games

Cleveland 7, Minnesota 6, 10 innings

Oakland 2, N.Y. Yankees 0

Seattle 4, Toronto 0

Texas 7, Boston 0

Detroit 4, Houston 3

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, ppd., rain

Tampa Bay 7, Colorado 4, 10 innings

L.A. Angels 4, Baltimore 0

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland 7, Minnesota 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, Oakland 2

Seattle 8, Toronto 1

Baltimore 5, L.A. Angels 4, 10 innings

Kansas City 2, Chicago White Sox 0

Detroit at Houston, after presstime

Boston at Texas, after presstime

Tampa Bay at Colorado, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota (Pelfrey 2-3) at Cleveland (Kluber 2-0), 1:05 p.m.

Oakland (Straily 1-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 3-2), 1:05

Seattle (J.Saunders 2-3) at Toronto (Morrow 0-2), 1:07 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 2-0) at Kansas City (W.Davis 2-2), 2:10 p.m.

Boston (Lester 4-0) at Texas (Darvish 5-1), 3:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Hammel 4-1) at L.A. Angels (Williams 1-0), 3:35

Detroit (Verlander 3-2) at Houston (Humber 0-6), 4:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 3-2) at Colorado (Chacin 3-0), 4:10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Oakland at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Daily Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, May 2

Brooklyn 95, Chicago 92, series tied 3-3

Golden State 92, Denver 88, Golden State wins series 4-2

Friday, May 3

New York 88, Boston 80, New York wins series 4-2

Indiana 81, Atlanta 73, Indiana wins series 4-2

Oklahoma City 103, Houston 94, Oklahoma City wins series 4-2

Memphis 118, L.A. Clippers 105, Memphis wins series 4-2

Saturday, May 4

Chicago at Brooklyn, after presstime

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday, May 5

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 1 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May 6

Brooklyn or Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Indiana at New York, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Brooklyn or Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, May 10

Miami at Brooklyn or Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 11

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 5 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 8 p.m.

GOLF

Wells Fargo Championship Par Scores

Saturday

At Quail Hollow Club

Charlotte, N.C.

Purse: $6.7 million

Yardage: 7,492; Par: 72

Third Round

Nick Watney 67-70-71—208 -8

Phil Mickelson 68-67-73—208 -8

George McNeill 69-68-72—209 -7

John Senden 70-73-67—210 -6

Ryan Moore 67-75-68—210 -6

Robert Karlsson 69-72-69—210 -6

David Lynn 71-68-71—210 -6

Derek Ernst 67-71-72—210 -6

Lee Westwood 70-68-72—210 -6

Brian Harman 70-70-71—211 -5

D.A. Points 71-69-71—211 -5

Kevin Streelman 68-72-71—211 -5

Jason Kokrak 68-70-73—211 -5

Rory McIlroy 67-71-73—211 -5

Bo Van Pelt 74-70-68—212 -4

D.H. Lee 72-71-69—212 -4

Sergio Garcia 72-68-72—212 -4

Lucas Glover 68-71-73—212 -4

Rod Pampling 69-69-74—212 -4

John Merrick 74-71-68—213 -3

Henrik Norlander 74-70-69—213 -3

Charles Howell III 72-72-69—213 -3

Vaughn Taylor 70-72-71—213 -3

Russell Henley 69-71-73—213 -3

Scott Gardiner 70-67-76—213 -3

Shawn Stefani 69-73-72—214 -2

Ross Fisher 70-71-73—214 -2

Robert Garrigus 67-72-75—214 -2

Brian Davis 72-74-69—215 -1

Webb Simpson 70-74-71—215 -1

Lee Williams 73-71-71—215 -1

Richard H. Lee 73-70-72—215 -1

Chris Kirk 72-71-72—215 -1

John Rollins 69-74-72—215 -1

James Driscoll 70-72-73—215 -1

Kyle Stanley 74-68-73—215 -1

Jordan Spieth 69-71-75—215 -1

Daniel Summerhays 67-73-75—215 -1

Josh Teater 72-73-71—216 E

Peter Tomasulo 71-73-72—216 E

Martin Flores 73-71-72—216 E

Bud Cauley 70-73-73—216 E

Steve Marino 71-72-73—216 E

Jimmy Walker 71-72-73—216 E

David Hearn 69-72-75—216 E

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-70-75—216 E

Ryo Ishikawa 73-73-71—217 +1

Robert Allenby 76-70-71—217 +1

Luke List 71-75-71—217 +1

Geoff Ogilvy 74-72-71—217 +1

Pat Perez 76-69-72—217 +1

Brendon de Jonge 74-71-72—217 +1

Patrick Reed 70-74-73—217 +1

Gary Woodland 70-73-74—217 +1

Stuart Appleby 71-71-75—217 +1

Angel Cabrera 73-69-75—217 +1

Dicky Pride 71-71-75—217 +1

Zach Johnson 68-72-77—217 +1

James Hahn 72-74-72—218 +2

Steven Bowditch 69-76-73—218 +2

Casey Wittenberg 73-71-74—218 +2

Roberto Castro 71-73-74—218 +2

Luke Guthrie 74-69-75—218 +2

Nate Smith 67-74-77—218 +2

Will Claxton 73-73-73—219 +3

Tommy Gainey 74-72-73—219 +3

Hunter Haas 75-71-73—219 +3

Matteo Manassero 71-75-73—219 +3

Scott Brown 74-71-75—220 +4

Brad Fritsch 71-72-77—220 +4

Boo Weekley 68-75-77—220 +4

Trevor Immelman 70-72-78—220 +4

Made cut, did not finish

Kevin Sutherland 73-73-75—221 +5

Matt Jones 73-73-75—221 +5

Doug LaBelle II 74-72-75—221 +5

Hunter Mahan 73-72-76—221 +5

Mike Weir 72-73-76—221 +5

Rickie Fowler 72-72-77—221 +5

Kevin Stadler 73-71-77—221 +5

Chris Stroud 71-75-76—222 +6

Jonathan Byrd 72-73-77—222 +6

Kevin Chappell 73-71-78—222 +6

Justin Hicks 74-72-78—224 +8

HOCKEY

NHL Daily Playoff Glance

(x-if necessary)

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, April 30

Chicago 2, Minnesota 1, OT

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Anaheim 3, Detroit 1

Wednesday, May 1

Boston 4, Toronto 1, Boston leads series 1-0

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

San Jose 3, Vancouver 1

Thursday, May 2

Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1, St. Louis leads series 2-0

Detroit 5, Anaheim 4, OT, series tied 1-1

Friday, May 3

Montreal 3, Ottawa 1, series tied 1-1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, series tied 1-1

Chicago 5, Minnesota 2, Chicago leads series 2-0

San Jose 3, Vancouver 2, OT, San Jose leads series 2-0

Saturday, May 4

Washington 1, N.Y. Rangers 0, Washington leads 2-0

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 5

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders Noon

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Monday, May 6

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Detroit, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, May 7

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 8

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

Thursday, May 9

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

x-San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Friday, May 10

x-Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-NY Rangers at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

x-St. Louis at Los Angeles, TBD

x-Anaheim at Detroit, TBD

Saturday, May 11

Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBD

x-Montreal at Ottawa, TBD

x-Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-Vancouver at San Jose, TBD

Sunday, May 12

x-Detroit at Anaheim, TBD

x-Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Toronto, TBD

x-Ottawa at Montreal, TBD

x-NY Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Washington at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

Monday, May 13

x-NY Rangers at Washington, TBD

x-Toronto at Boston, TBD

x-San Jose at Vancouver, TBD

x-Los Angeles at St. Louis, TBD

NASCAR

NASCAR-Sprint Cup-Aaron’s 499 Lineup

Saturday qualifying ccd., rain; race Sunday

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

Lineup based on practice times

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford.

2. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota.

3. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford.

4. (22) Joey Logano, Ford.

5. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota.

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota.

8. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet.

9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet.

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet.

11. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet.

13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota.

14. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota.

15. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet.

17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford.

19. (34) David Ragan, Ford.

20. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford.

22. (13) Casey Mears, Ford.

23. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet.

24. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet.

25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet.

26. (35) Josh Wise, Ford.

27. (30) David Stremme, Toyota.

28. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet.

29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet.

30. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford.

32. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota.

33. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet.

34. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet.

35. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota.

36. (95) Scott Speed, Ford.

37. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford.

38. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford.

39. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota.

40. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota.

42. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet.

43. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet.

Failed to Qualify

44. (81) Elliott Sadler, Toyota.

NASCAR Nationwide-Aaron’s 312 Results

Saturday

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (20) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 110 laps, 112.6 rating, 47 points, $53,445.

2. (12) Joey Logano, Ford, 110, 132.9, 0, $39,725.

3. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 110, 121.9, 0, $30,500.

4. (9) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 110, 103.2, 0, $29,275.

5. (5) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 110, 99.5, 40, $32,550.

6. (18) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 110, 94.7, 39, $28,100.

7. (38) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 110, 70.3, 37, $26,500.

8. (31) Jason White, Toyota, 110, 61.7, 36, $25,850.

9. (37) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 110, 69, 35, $25,225.

10. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 110, 72.2, 35, $26,825.

11. (7) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 110, 97.5, 34, $25,975.

12. (29) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 110, 59.3, 32, $18,850.

13. (14) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 110, 88.1, 31, $25,675.

14. (24) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 110, 73.7, 30, $24,500.

15. (21) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 110, 105.5, 30, $25,050.

16. (27) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 110, 48.9, 28, $24,350.

17. (22) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 70, 0, $18,525.

18. (39) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 53.3, 26, $23,975.

19. (36) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, 108, 37.5, 25, $17,850.

20. (33) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 107, 49.6, 24, $24,400.

21. (10) Joey Coulter, Toyota, accident, 104, 72.9, 0, $23,550.

22. (15) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 103, 84.6, 23, $23,400.

23. (23) Eric McClure, Toyota, accident, 94, 62.5, 21, $23,250.

24. (17) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, accident, 93, 74.4, 0, $23,100.

25. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 93, 99.9, 19, $23,275.

26. (25) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, accident, 92, 52.7, 18, $23,000.

27. (8) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, accident, 92, 79.7, 18, $22,800.

28. (3) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 92, 95.3, 17, $22,900.

29. (16) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 92, 71.9, 15, $22,400.

30. (40) Tim Andrews, Ford, accident, 91, 37.6, 14, $22,475.

31. (26) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, accident, 91, 33.1, 13, $16,125.

32. (28) Mike Harmon, Dodge, accident, 91, 29.7, 12, $22,050.

33. (34) Blake Koch, Toyota, accident, 87, 53.7, 11, $22,015.

34. (32) Hal Martin, Toyota, 84, 31.4, 10, $21,980.

35. (35) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, fuel pressure, 72, 38.4, 9, $15,940.

36. (1) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 71, 74.7, 9, $24,580.

37. (30) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 64, 53.1, 7, $20,695.

38. (19) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, accident, 52, 53.6, 6, $20,661.

39. (4) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 16, 40.4, 0, $14,775.

40. (13) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 25.4, 4, $14,425.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 133.269 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 11 minutes, 44 seconds.

Margin of Victory: Under Caution.

Caution Flags: 7 for 29 laps.

Lead Changes: 47 among 16 drivers.

Lap Leaders: T.Pastrana 1-4; T.Bayne 5; T.Dillon 6; K.Busch 7; K.Kahne 8-12; E.Sadler 13; K.Kahne 14; L.Cassill 15; J.Logano 16-18; J.Allgaier 19; J.Logano 20-21; J.Allgaier 22-24; J.Logano 25; B.Vickers 26; J.Logano 27-33; K.Kahne 34; J.Logano 35-36; B.Scott 37; J.Logano 38-41; E.Sadler 42-43; J.Logano 44-54; E.Sadler 55-56; B.Scott 57; R.Sorenson 58; T.Bayne 59; K.Kahne 60-62; R.Smith 63; K.Kahne 64; R.Smith 65; K.Kahne 66-67; R.Smith 68; K.Kahne 69; R.Smith 70-71; K.Kahne 72; J.Logano 73-75; J.Coulter 76-78; J.Logano 79-80; P.Kligerman 81; K.Busch 82; P.Kligerman 83; K.Busch 84; P.Kligerman 85-86; K.Kahne 87; K.Busch 88-100; R.Smith 101; K.Busch 102-104; A.Dillon 105-109; R.Smith 110.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 9 times for 35 laps; K.Busch, 5 times for 19 laps; K.Kahne, 9 times for 16 laps; R.Smith, 6 times for 7 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 5 laps; E.Sadler, 3 times for 5 laps; J.Allgaier, 2 times for 4 laps; P.Kligerman, 3 times for 4 laps; T.Pastrana, 1 time for 4 laps; J.Coulter, 1 time for 3 laps; B.Scott, 2 times for 2 laps; T.Bayne, 2 times for 2 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 1 lap; L.Cassill, 1 time for 1 lap; R.Sorenson, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 305; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 278; 3. J.Allgaier, 265; 4. P.Kligerman, 258; 5. E.Sadler, 258; 6. A.Dillon, 257; 7. B.Scott, 254; 8. B.Vickers, 252; 9. A.Bowman, 231; 10. T.Bayne, 230.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

TRANSACTION

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Designated RHP Zach Clark for assignment. Assigned C Luis Exposito outright to Norfolk (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Freddy Garcia from Norfolk.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Reinstated 3B Alberto Callaspo from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Andrew Romine to Salt Lake (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHP Josh Judy on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed OF Chris Young on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 30. Recalled OF Michael Taylor from Sacramento (PCL). Sent SS Hiroyuki Nakajima to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Assigned OF Shelley Duncan outright to Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned RHP Justin Germano outright to Buffalo (IL). Recalled LHP Ricky Romero from Dunedin (FSL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent OF Adam Eaton to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Reinstated INF Didi Gregorius from the 7-day DL. Optioned OF Aldredo Marte to Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent SS Paul Janish to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned 3B Ian Stewart to Iowa (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed LHP Ted Lilly on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 30.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Optioned OF Josh Prince to Nashville (PCL). Reinstated 3B Aramis Ramirez from the 15-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Assigned C Humberto Quintero outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent RHP Charlie Morton to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Transferred SS Rafael Furcal from the 15-day to the 60-day DL. Sent 1B Matt Adams to Springfield (TL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Sent 2B Tony Abreu to Fresno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

Friday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Claimed OF Ezequiel Carrera off waivers from Philadelphia. Optioned RHP Trevor Bauer to Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES-Placed RHP Joba Chamberlain on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 28. Purchased the contract of RHP Preston Claiborne from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Designated RHP Cody Eppley for assignment.

National League

NEW YORK METS-Selected the contract of OF Andrew Brown from Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned OF Collin Cowgill to Las Vegas.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES-Selected the contract of RHP Jose Contreras from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP Jared Hughes to Indianapolis. Placed INF Neil Walker on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 27. Recalled INF Jordy Mercer from Indianapolis.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Activated LHP Jeremy Affeldt from the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Francisco Peguero from Fresno (PCL). Optioned C Hector Sanchez to Fresno.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Assigned RHP Mitchell Boggs to Memphis (PCL). Purchased the contract of RHP Carlos Martinez from Springfield (Texas).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS-Activated 3B Ryan Zimmerman from the 15-day DL. Optioned 3B Anthony Rendon to Harrisburg (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS-Announced the retirement of assistant basketball coach Jim O’Brien. Named Kaleb Canales assistant basketball coach.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS-Named Jamie Morningstar vice president of ticket sales and service and Theodore Loehrke senior vice president and chief revenue officer.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES-Named Flip Saunders president of basketball operations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS-Named Steve Spagnuolo senior defensive assistant coach. Signed CB Marc Anthony, C Ryan Jensen, FB Kyle Juszczyk, DE Kapron Lewis-Moore, QR Aaron Mellette, G-OT Rick Wagner, G Jeff Braun, CB Jose Cheeseborough, LB Brandon Copeland, OT Jordan Devey, TE Matt Furstenburg, OT Rogers Gaines, WR Omarius Hines, RB Ray Holley, TE Murphy Holloway, DE Will Pericak, WR Gerrard Sheppard, QB Nathan Stanley, S Brynden Trawick and OT J.J. Unga.

DETROIT LIONS-Signed TE Joseph Fauria, C Skyler Allen, DT Michael Brooks, OT Austin Holtz, RB Steven Miller, OT LaAdrian Waddle, QB Alex Carder, LB Alex Elkins, LB Jon Morgan, S Martavius Neloms and WR Cody Wilson.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Signed P Ryan Allen, FB Ben Bartholomew, DL Dewayne Cherrington, S Kanorris Davis, OL Elvis Fisher, TE Brandon Ford, DL Cory Grissom, RB Quentin Hines, CB Brandon Jones, OL Josh Kline, OL Chris McDonald, WR TJ Moe, CB Stephon Morris, LB Ian Sluss, OL Matt Stankiewitch, TE Zach Sudfeld, WR Kenbrell Thompkins, DL Joe Vellano and LS Mike Zupancic.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL-Suspended Ottawa D Eric Gryba two games for an illegal check to the head of Montreal F Lars Eller during a May 2 game.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS-Called up G Drew MacIntyre from Toronto (AHL).

COLLEGE

TEXAS STATE-Agreed to terms with football coach Dennis Franchione on a five-year contract extension through to 2018.

UAB-Announced the retirement of men’s golf coach Alan Kaufman.

WASHINGTON (MD.)-Named women’s basketball coach Alisha Mosley.