Scoreboard 8-30
Aug 30, 2013 | 492 views | 0 0 comments | 20 20 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, Aug. 30

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for AdvoCare 500, at Hampton, Ga.

7 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for AdvoCare 500, at Hampton, Ga. (same-day tape)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Texas Tech at SMU

8:30 p.m.

FS1 — North Dakota St. at Kansas St.

GOLF

9:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Wales Open, second round, at City of Newport, Wales

12:30 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Hotel Fitness Championship, second round, at Fort Wayne, Ind.

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, first round, at Norton, Mass.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Safeway Classic, second round, at Portland, Ore.

8:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, first round, at Calgary, Alberta (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:10 p.m.

WGN — Philadelphia at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

FSS — Miami at Atlanta

MLB — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Pittsburgh or Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees

SAILING

5 p.m.

NBCSN — Louis Vuitton Cup, finals, race 13, at San Francisco (if necessary, same-day tape)

SOCCER

10 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Portland at Real Salt Lake

TENNIS

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, men’s second and women’s third round, at New York

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, men’s second and women’s third round, at New York

Saturday, Aug. 31

AUTO RACING

6 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, pole qualifying for Grand Prix of Baltimore (same-day tape)

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Great Clips - Grit Chips 300, at Hampton, Ga.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon

ESPN2 — Buffalo at Ohio St.

ESPNEWS — Villanova at Boston College

FS1 — William & Mary at West Virginia

1 p.m.

ESPN — Rice at Texas A&M

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Regional coverage, Syracuse at Penn St. OR Oklahoma St. vs. Mississippi St. at Houston

ESPN2 — Regional coverage, Syracuse at Penn St. OR Oklahoma St. vs. Mississippi St. at Houston

NBC — Temple at Notre Dame

4 p.m.

FS1 — Nicholls St. at Oregon

5:30 p.m.

ESPN — Virginia Tech vs. Alabama, at Atlanta

6 p.m.

PPV — Austin Peay at Tennessee

7 p.m.

ESPNEWS — Kentucky vs. W. Kentucky, at Nashville, Tenn.

7:30 p.m.

FSN — Wofford at Baylor

8:07 p.m.

ABC — Georgia at Clemson

9 p.m.

ESPN — TCU vs. LSU, at Arlington, Texas

10 p.m.

FS1 — Boise St. at Washington

10:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Northwestern at California

GOLF

8:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Wales Open, third round, at City of Newport, Wales

1 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Hotel Fitness Championship, third round, at Fort Wayne, Ind.

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, second round, at Norton, Mass.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Safeway Classic, third round, at Portland, Ore.

8:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, second round, at Calgary, Alberta (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

4 p.m.

NBCSN — NTRA, Woodward, Bernard Baruch, and Forego, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees or Kansas City at Toronto

7 p.m.

FSS — Miami at Atlanta

MLB — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Pittsburgh or Cleveland at Detroit

WGN — Chicago White Sox at Boston

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Hull at Manchester City

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Fulham at Newcastle

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, Sunderland at Crystal Palace

8 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, DC United at New York

TENNIS

11 a.m.

CBS — U.S. Open, third round, at New York

ON TAP

Friday, Aug. 30

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Riverdale at Bradley Central, 7:30

Sequoyah at Walker Valley, 7:30

Kingsport Dobyns-Bennett at East Hamilton, 7:30

McMinn County at McCallie, 7:30

Siegel at Ooltewah, 7:30

Red Bank at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

Cleveland at Cookeville, 8

District 5-AA

Polk County at Chattanooga Central, 7:30

Lenoir City at Loudon, 7:30

Boyd Buchanan at McMinn Central, 7:30

Sequoyah at Walker Valley, 7;30

Meigs County at Sweetwater, 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central, Cleveland in Choo Choo Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Aug. 31

FOOTBALL

Sonoraville at Ocoee Middle (6), 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central, Cleveland in Choo Choo Tournament, TBA

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 81 52 .609 —

Washington 68 65 .511 13

Philadelphia 61 73 .455 20½

New York 60 72 .455 20½

Miami 49 83 .371 31½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 78 55 .586 —

Pittsburgh 77 56 .579 1

Cincinnati 75 59 .560 3½

Milwaukee 59 74 .444 19

Chicago 56 77 .421 22

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 78 55 .586 —

Arizona 68 64 .515 9½

Colorado 63 72 .467 16

San Diego 60 73 .451 18

San Francisco 59 74 .444 19

Thursday's Games

N.Y. Mets 11, Philadelphia 3

Washington 9, Miami 0

Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 0

Atlanta 3, Cleveland 1

Friday's Games

Philadelphia (Halladay 3-4) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 8-11), 2:20 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 9-9) at Washington (Zimmermann 15-7), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (S.Miller 12-8) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 14-6), 7:05

Miami (Fernandez 10-5) at Atlanta (Teheran 10-7), 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 8-7) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 8-13), 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Arroyo 13-9) at Colorado (Manship 0-4), 8:40

San Francisco (Lincecum 7-13) at Arizona (Delgado 4-4), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Stults 8-11) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 12-5), 10:10

Saturday's Games

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 11-6) at Chicago Cubs (Rusin 2-3), 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 6-3) at Washington (Haren 8-11), 7:05

St. Louis (Lynn 13-8) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 6-9), 7:05

L.A. Angels (Williams 5-10) at Milwaukee (Estrada 6-4), 7:10 p.m.

Miami (Ja.Turner 3-5) at Atlanta (Minor 13-5), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (G.Reynolds 0-2) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 14-6), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Vogelsong 3-4) at Arizona (Cahill 5-10), 8:10

San Diego (Cashner 8-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 4-7), 9:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 79 56 .585 —

Tampa Bay 75 57 .568 2½

Baltimore 71 61 .538 6½

New York 70 63 .526 8

Toronto 60 74 .448 18½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 78 56 .582 —

Cleveland 71 62 .534 6½

Kansas City 69 64 .519 8½

Minnesota 57 75 .432 20

Chicago 56 76 .424 21

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 78 55 .586 —

Oakland 75 58 .564 3

Los Angeles 60 72 .455 17½

Seattle 60 73 .451 18

Houston 44 89 .331 34

Thursday's Games

Detroit 7, Oakland 6

Kansas City 3, Minnesota 1

L.A. Angels 2, Tampa Bay 0

Baltimore 3, Boston 2

Atlanta 3, Cleveland 1

Seattle 3, Houston 2

Friday's Games

Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 8-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 11-11), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (E.Santana 8-7) at Toronto (Buehrle 10-7), 7:07

Cleveland (McAllister 7-7) at Detroit (Porcello 10-7), 7:08

Chicago White Sox (H.Santiago 4-7) at Boston (Dempster 6-9), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Hendriks 0-2) at Texas (Darvish 12-5), 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 8-7) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 8-13), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Walker 0-0) at Houston (Peacock 3-4), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 8-5) at Oakland (J.Parker 10-6), 10:05

Saturday's Games

Baltimore (Feldman 4-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 7-4), 1:05

Kansas City (Guthrie 13-10) at Toronto (Dickey 10-12), 1:07

Cleveland (Kazmir 7-6) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 11-7), 7:08

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 4-10) at Boston (Peavy 10-5), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Williams 5-10) at Milwaukee (Estrada 6-4), 7:10 p.m.

Seattle (J.Saunders 10-13) at Houston (Keuchel 5-7), 7:10

Minnesota (Pelfrey 5-10) at Texas (Garza 3-2), 8:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 8-2) at Oakland (Gray 1-2), 9:05 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

yz-Tennessee (Cubs) 39 26 .600 —

Jackson (Mariners) 32 33 .492 7

x-Birmingham (White Sox) 31 35 .470 8½

Huntsville (Brewers) 27 39 .409 12½

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 23 42 .354 16

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Jacksonville (Marlins) 37 28 .569 —

x-Mobile (Diamondbacks) 37 29 .561 ½

Mississippi (Braves) 36 29 .554 1

Pensacola (Reds) 33 32 .508 4

Montgomery (Rays) 32 34 .485 5½

x-clinched first half

y-clinched division (refers to second half)

z-clinched playoff spot

Thursday's Games

Jacksonville 4, Mississippi 3

Tennessee 5, Chattanooga 0

Jackson 5, Huntsville 3

Mobile 2, Pensacola 1

Montgomery 7, Birmingham 2

Friday's Games

Mississippi at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Chattanooga, 7:15 p.m.

Jackson at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Montgomery at Birmingham, 8:05 p.m.

Pensacola at Mobile, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Mississippi at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Chattanooga, 7:15 p.m.

Montgomery at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Pensacola at Mobile, 8:05 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 1 0 .750 93 103

N.Y. Jets 3 1 0 .750 105 80

Buffalo 2 2 0 .500 84 101

Miami 2 3 0 .400 104 89

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 1 0 .750 98 67

Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 77 89

Tennessee 1 3 0 .250 90 89

Jacksonville 1 3 0 .250 60 111

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 3 1 0 .750 106 63

Cleveland 3 1 0 .750 75 68

Baltimore 2 2 0 .500 119 97

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 56 93

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 2 2 0 .500 71 104

Kansas City 2 2 0 .500 82 60

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 71 101

San Diego 1 3 0 .250 68 112

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 4 0 0 1.000 106 53

Philadelphia 2 2 0 .500 87 91

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 78 93

N.Y. Giants 1 3 0 .250 71 85

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 3 1 0 .750 97 80

Carolina 3 1 0 .750 92 68

Tampa Bay 1 3 0 .250 66 115

Atlanta 0 4 0 .000 65 108

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 3 1 0 .750 107 63

Chicago 2 2 0 .500 100 96

Green Bay 1 3 0 .250 37 71

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 67 104

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 0 0 1.000 110 36

Arizona 3 1 0 .750 68 55

San Francisco 3 1 0 .750 96 43

St. Louis 1 3 0 .250 76 94

Thursday's Games

Cincinnati 27, Indianapolis 10

Detroit 35, Buffalo 13

N.Y. Jets 27, Philadelphia 20

Miami 24, New Orleans 21

Washington 30, Tampa Bay 12

Jacksonville 20, Atlanta 16

New England 28, N.Y. Giants 20

Carolina 25, Pittsburgh 10

Minnesota 24, Tennessee 23

Cleveland 18, Chicago 16

Kansas City 30, Green Bay 8

Houston 24, Dallas 6

St. Louis 24, Baltimore 21

Arizona 32, Denver 24

Seattle 22, Oakland 6

San Francisco 41, San Diego 6

College Football Scores

Thursday, Aug. 29

EAST

Delaware 51, Jacksonville 35

Fordham 51, Rhode Island 26

Towson 33, UConn 18

SOUTH

E. Kentucky 38, Robert Morris 6

Middle Tennessee 45, W. Carolina 24

Mississippi 39, Vanderbilt 35

Pikeville 13, Morehead St. 10

S. Utah 22, South Alabama 21

SE Louisiana 45, SE Missouri 7

South Carolina 27, North Carolina 10

Tennessee Tech 63, Cumberland (Tenn.) 7

Tulane 34, Jackson St. 7

UCF 38, Akron 7

UT-Martin 31, Chattanooga 21

Wake Forest 31, Presbyterian 7

MIDWEST

Ball St. 51, Illinois St. 28

Bowling Green 34, Tulsa 7

Grand View 21, Drake 16

Indiana 73, Indiana St. 35

Kent St. 17, Liberty 10

Minnesota 51, UNLV 23

North Dakota 69, Valparaiso 10

Northwestern St. 23, Missouri St. 17

W. Illinois 42, Hampton 9

Youngstown St. 28, Dayton 10

FAR WEST

Montana St. 42, Monmouth (NJ) 24

Montana St.-Northern 14, Dickinson St. 0

Portland St. 57, E. Oregon 17

San Jose St. 24, Sacramento St. 0

Southern Cal 30, Hawaii 13

Utah 30, Utah St. 26

Saturday, Aug. 31

No. 1 Alabama vs. Virginia Tech at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Ohio St. vs. Buffalo, Noon

No. 3 Oregon vs. Nicholls St., 4 p.m.

No. 5 Georgia at No. 8 Clemson, 8 p.m.

No. 7 Texas A&M vs. Rice, 1 p.m.

No. 10 Florida vs. Toledo, 12:21 p.m.

No. 12 LSU vs. No. 20 TCU at Arlington, Texas, 9 p.m.

No. 13 Oklahoma St. vs. Mississippi St. at Houston, 3:30

No. 14 Notre Dame vs. Temple, 3:30 p.m.

No. 15 Texas vs. New Mexico St., 8 p.m.

No. 16 Oklahoma vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 7 p.m.

No. 17 Michigan vs. Cent. Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

No. 18 Nebraska vs. Wyoming, 8 p.m.

No. 19 Boise St. at Washington, 10 p.m.

No. 21 UCLA vs. Nevada, 10 p.m.

No. 22 Northwestern at California, 10:30 p.m.

No. 23 Wisconsin vs. UMass, Noon

No. 25 Oregon St. vs. E. Washington, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 1

No. 9 Louisville vs. Ohio, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 2

No. 11 Florida St. at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

Thursday, Aug. 29

Blackman 38, Brentwood 28

Chuckey-Doak 12, South Greene 7

Jefferson County 32, Knoxville Central 20

Knoxville Carter 33, Cocke County 0

Soddy Daisy 21, Red Bank 7

Spring Hill 26, Mt. Pleasant 12

St. Andrew’s 36, Tennessee School for the Deaf 34

.

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

CSCC TOURNAMENTS

Cleveland State Community College will host fall baseball tournaments for 14- and 18-under high school select teams at Cougar Field. The 14-under tournament will be held Sept. 14-15 (2013 league age). There is an eight team limit. Deadline for entry is Sept. 6. The cost is $300. Teams will be required to supply a dozen baseballs. The 18-under tournament will be held Sept 28, 29. Deadline for entry is Sept. 20. The cost is $350. Teams will be required to supply a dozen baseballs. There is an eight team limit. For registration information, contact Aaron Bryant at Cleveland State Community College at (423) 473-2445 or email abryant@clevelandstatecc.edu.

BASKETBALL

LADY FLAMES ELITE CAMP

The Lee Univeristy Lady Flames Elite Camp is open to all upcoming high school sophomores, juniors and seniors who are serious about playing college basketball. The camp will be held Sept. 14 from 9 a.m. until 5 p.m. Cost for the camp is $60, with a limited enrollment to the first 100 players to register. Registration deadline is Sept. 4. For more info and to register online go to www.ladyflameselite.com or contact jspangler@leeuniversity.edu or (423) 614-8452.

GOLF

DANETTE HENRY MEMORIAL

The Danette Henry Memorial golf tournament will tee off Sept. 14 at Chatata Valley Golf Club. The tournament will be four person, select shot. Registration begins at 11:30 a.m. with lunch served before the 1 p.m. shotgun start. The cost is $300 per team or $75 per person and includes green fees, cart, lunch, mulligans and prizes. Fore more information or to register, contact Delores Haynie at (423)400-8060 or email kdeehaynie@aol.com.

LADY MUSTANGS TOURNAMENT

The third annual Walker Valley Lady Mustangs Softball Golf Tournament will be held Sept. 29 at Chatata Valley Golf Club. Lunch will be provided at 1 p.m. with a shotgun start following at 2. The entry fee is $50 per player. Prizes will be awarded to winning teams and door prizes will be given away. Hole and cart sponsorships are available. For more information, contact lauren Limburg at 650-3271 or email walkervalleysoftball@gmail.com.

TENNIS

CCC JR. TOURNAMENT

The Cleveland Country Club Junior Tennis Tournament will be held Sept. 6-8. This is a singles tournament with divisions available for players ages 11-18. For details and entry information, call Tony Cavett at (423)902-5751.



Thursday's Games

N.Y. Mets 11, Philadelphia 3

Washington 9, Miami 0

Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 0

Atlanta 3, Cleveland 1

Friday's Games

Philadelphia (Halladay 3-4) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 8-11), 2:20 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 9-9) at Washington (Zimmermann 15-7), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (S.Miller 12-8) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 14-6), 7:05 p.m.

Miami (Fernandez 10-5) at Atlanta (Teheran 10-7), 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 8-7) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 8-13), 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Arroyo 13-9) at Colorado (Manship 0-4), 8:40 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 7-13) at Arizona (Delgado 4-4), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Stults 8-11) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 12-5), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 11-6) at Chicago Cubs (Rusin 2-3), 4:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 6-3) at Washington (Haren 8-11), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 13-8) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 6-9), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Williams 5-10) at Milwaukee (Estrada 6-4), 7:10 p.m.

Miami (Ja.Turner 3-5) at Atlanta (Minor 13-5), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (G.Reynolds 0-2) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 14-6), 8:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Vogelsong 3-4) at Arizona (Cahill 5-10), 8:10 p.m.

San Diego (Cashner 8-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 4-7), 9:10 p.m.