Scoreboard 9-17
Sep 17, 2012 | 372 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Monday, Sept. 17

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.,SPORTSOUTH — Atlanta at Miami

7 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at Tampa Bay or Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets (8 p.m. start)

NFL FOOTBALL

8:30 p.m., ESPN — Denver at Atlanta

SOCCER

2:55 p.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, Newcastle at Everton

ON TAP

Monday, Sept. 17

FOOTBALL

Walker Valley at Cleveland (JV), 6

GOLF

Sequoyah, Silverdale at Polk County (at Chatata Valley), 4:30

SOCCER

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at McMinn County, 6 (JV 5)

Tuesday, Sept. 18

SOCCER

Athens Middle at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

McMinn Central at Polk County, 5:30

McMinn County at Bradley Central, 6

Soddy-Daisy at Walker Valley, 6

Ooltewah at Cleveland, 7 (JV 5)

SOFTBALL

Athens Middle at Ocoee Middle, 5

TENNIS

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest (at CSCC), 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Sequoyah, 6 (JV 5)

Walker Valley at Ooltewah, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy, 6:30 (JV 5:30, 9th 4:30)

Truett-McConnell at Lee, 7

Wednesday, Sept. 19

VOLLEYBALL

Walker Valley, East Ridge at GPS, 5:30

Thursday, Sept. 20

CROSS COUNTRY

Ocoee Middle at Athens Middle, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Baylor at Cleveland Middle, 6:30 (7th 5)

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 7 (7th 5)

GOLF

Polk County at McMinn Central (at Ridgewood), 4

SOCCER

Ocoee Middle at CCS, 5

Rhea County at Bradley Central, 6

Cleveland at Notre Dame, 7

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Tellico Plains, 6 (JV 5)

Bradley Central at Walker Valley, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Rhea County at Cleveland, 6:30 (JV 5:30, 9th 4:30)

Friday, Sept. 21

FOOTBALL

Blackman at Bradley Central, 7:30

Red Bank at Cleveland, 7:30

Polk County at Walker Valley, 7:30

Chattanooga Central at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

Ooltewah at East Ridge, 7:30

Rhea County at Knox Fulton, 7:30

Bledsoe County at McMinn Central, 7:30

Sweetwater at Loudon, 7:30

McMinn County, Meigs County, Sequoyah have byes

SOCCER

Spring Hill College at Lee (M), 5

Spring Hill College at Lee (W), 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Southern Weselyan, 7

Saturday, Sept. 22

CROSS COUNTRY

Ocoee Middle at Chickamauga Dam Race, TBA

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest (6th), 10 a.m.

SOCCER

U of Mobile at Lee (W), 5

U of Mobile at Lee (M), 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Emmanuel, 1

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 89 57 .610 —

Atlanta 84 63 .571 5½

Philadelphia 73 74 .497 16½

New York 66 80 .452 23

Miami 65 82 .442 24½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 88 59 .599 —

St. Louis 77 70 .524 11

Milwaukee 74 72 .507 13½

Pittsburgh 73 72 .503 14

Chicago 58 88 .397 29½

Houston 48 99 .327 40

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 83 63 .568 —

Los Angeles 76 71 .517 7½

Arizona 72 74 .493 11

San Diego 71 76 .483 12½

Colorado 58 87 .400 24½

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh 7, Chicago Cubs 6

Atlanta 5, Washington 4

Houston 5, Philadelphia 0

Miami 6, Cincinnati 4

Milwaukee 9, N.Y. Mets 6

San Francisco 3, Arizona 2

San Diego 4, Colorado 3

L.A. Dodgers 4, St. Louis 3

Sunday’s Games

Cincinnati 5, Miami 4, 11 innings

Houston 7, Philadelphia 6

Milwaukee 3, N.Y. Mets 0

Chicago Cubs 13, Pittsburgh 9

San Diego 12, Colorado 11

Arizona 10, San Francisco 2

St. Louis 5, L.A. Dodgers 2, 12 innings

Atlanta 5, Washington 1

Monday’s Games

Atlanta (T.Hudson 14-6) at Miami (LeBlanc 2-4), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 5-7) at N.Y. Mets (Dickey 18-5), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Correia 10-9) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 6-11), 8:05 p.m.

Colorado (Chacin 2-5) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 14-10), 10:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Harang 9-9) at Washington (Zimmermann 10-8), 7:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 15-8) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 15-7), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Maholm 12-10) at Miami (Eovaldi 4-12), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cloyd 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 3-5), 7:10

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 11-9) at Chicago Cubs (Germano 2-7), 8:05 p.m.

Houston (Abad 0-4) at St. Louis (Lohse 14-3), 8:15 p.m.

San Diego (Stults 6-2) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 13-11), 9:40

Colorado (Francis 5-5) at San Francisco (Lincecum 9-14), 10:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 83 63 .568 —

Baltimore 82 64 .562 1

Tampa Bay 78 68 .534 5

Toronto 66 79 .455 16½

Boston 66 81 .449 17½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 79 66 .545 —

Detroit 77 68 .531 2

Kansas City 66 80 .452 13½

Cleveland 61 86 .415 19

Minnesota 60 87 .408 20

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 87 59 .596 —

Oakland 84 62 .575 3

Los Angeles 80 67 .544 7½

Seattle 70 77 .476 17½

Saturday’s Games

Boston 3, Toronto 2

Chicago White Sox 5, Minnesota 3

Detroit 5, Cleveland 3

N.Y. Yankees 5, Tampa Bay 3

Kansas City 3, L.A. Angels 2

Seattle 8, Texas 6

Oakland 5, Baltimore 2

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 6, Tampa Bay 4

Toronto 5, Boston 0

Chicago White Sox 9, Minnesota 2

L.A. Angels 4, Kansas City 3

Cleveland 7, Detroit 6

Texas 2, Seattle 1

Baltimore 9, Oakland 5

Monday’s Games

Detroit (Fister 9-8) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 6-4), 2:10 p.m.

Boston (A.Cook 3-10) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 9-8), 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Tillman 7-2) at Seattle (Noesi 2-11), 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota (Walters 2-4) at Cleveland (D.Huff 1-0), 7:05 p.m.

Oakland (Griffin 6-0) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-6), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (R.Romero 8-14) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 3-3), 7:05

Boston (Doubront 10-9) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 8-10), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Floyd 9-10) at Kansas City (Hochevar 8-13), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Dempster 6-1) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 17-4), 10:05

Baltimore (W.Chen 12-9) at Seattle (Er.Ramirez 1-2), 10:10

BASKETBALL

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Connecticut 23 9 .719 —

x-Indiana 20 10 .667 2

x-Atlanta 18 14 .563 5

New York 14 17 .452 8½

Chicago 13 18 .419 9½

Washington 5 27 .156 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 25 5 .833 —

x-Los Angeles 22 10 .688 4

x-San Antonio 19 12 .613 6½

x-Seattle 13 18 .419 12½

Tulsa 8 23 .258 17½

Phoenix 7 24 .226 18½

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Saturday’s Games

No games scheduled

Sunday’s Games

Tulsa 80, San Antonio 70

New York 75, Washington 68

Chicago 86, Phoenix 55

Connecticut 60, Seattle 58

Monday’s Games

Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

New York at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 58 55

New England 1 1 0 .500 52 33

Miami 1 1 0 .500 45 43

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 63 65

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 57 17

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 44 61

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 23 72

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 30 53

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 67 37

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 47 71

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 46 41

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 43 51

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 60 24

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 31 19

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 41 75

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 27 57

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 0 0 1.000 41 39

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 31 44

Washington 1 1 0 .500 68 63

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 58 58

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 1 0 0 1.000 40 24

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 50 51

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 45 43

New Orleans 0 2 0 .000 59 75

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 45 40

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 46 50

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 46 46

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 51 44

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 40 34

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 57 41

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 54 55

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 43 27

Thursday’s Game

Green Bay 23, Chicago 10

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Giants 41, Tampa Bay 34

Carolina 35, New Orleans 27

Arizona 20, New England 18

Indianapolis 23, Minnesota 20

Philadelphia 24, Baltimore 23

Buffalo 35, Kansas City 17

Cincinnati 34, Cleveland 27

Houston 27, Jacksonville 7

Miami 35, Oakland 13

Seattle 27, Dallas 7

St. Louis 31, Washington 28

San Diego 38, Tennessee 10

Pittsburgh 27, N.Y. Jets 10

San Francisco 27, Detroit 19

Monday’s Game

Denver at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 20

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 23

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 24

Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

NCAA AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 15, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (58) 3-0 1,498 1

2. LSU (2) 3-0 1,433 3

3. Oregon 3-0 1,356 4

4. Florida St. 3-0 1,275 5

5. Georgia 3-0 1,203 7

6. Oklahoma 2-0 1,181 5

7. South Carolina 3-0 1,081 8

8. West Virginia 2-0 1,051 9

9. Stanford 3-0 1,009 21

10. Clemson 3-0 899 11

11. Notre Dame 3-0 854 20

12. Texas 3-0 816 14

13. Southern Cal 2-1 776 2

14. Florida 3-0 743 18

15. Kansas St. 3-0 683 15

16. Ohio St. 3-0 680 12

17. TCU 2-0 535 16

18. Michigan 2-1 448 17

19. UCLA 3-0 429 22

20. Louisville 3-0 366 19

21. Michigan St. 2-1 318 10

22. Arizona 3-0 296 24

23. Mississippi St. 3-0 106 NR

24. Boise St. 1-1 95 NR

25. Nebraska 2-1 80 NR

Others receiving votes: Oregon St. 68, Baylor 55, Northwestern 41, Ohio 20, Oklahoma St. 19, Rutgers 19, Iowa St. 15, Virginia Tech 13, Cincinnati 9, Tennessee 6, Texas Tech 5, Wisconsin 5, Missouri 4, Texas A&M 4, Georgia Tech 3, Fresno St. 2, Utah 1.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Florida 2 0 57 37 3 0 84 51

Georgia 1 0 41 20 3 0 142 63

South Carolina 1 0 17 13 3 0 114 29

Kentucky 0 0 0 0 1 2 92 78

Missouri 0 1 20 41 2 1 106 71

Tennessee 0 1 20 37 2 1 106 71

Vanderbilt 0 1 13 17 1 2 84 40

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Alabama 1 0 52 0 3 0 128 14

Mississippi St 1 0 28 10 3 0 114 43

LSU 0 0 0 0 3 0 145 31

Mississippi 0 0 0 0 2 1 108 103

Texas A&M 0 1 17 20 1 1 65 23

Arkansas 0 1 0 52 1 2 80 110

Auburn 0 1 10 28 1 2 60 82

Saturday’s Games

Auburn 31, Louisiana-Monroe 28, OT

Vanderbilt 58, Presbyterian 0

Texas A&M 48, SMU 3

Alabama 52, Arkansas 0

Florida 37, Tennessee 20

W. Kentucky 32, Kentucky 31, OT

South Carolina 49, UAB 6

Mississippi St. 30, Troy 24

Missouri 24, Arizona St. 20

Georgia 56, FAU 20

LSU 63, Idaho 14

Texas 66, Mississippi 31

Saturday, Sept. 22

Mississippi at Tulane, Noon

Kentucky at Florida, 12:21 p.m.

Missouri at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.

FAU at Alabama, 5 p.m.

LSU at Auburn, 7 p.m.

SC State at Texas A&M, 7 p.m.

Rutgers at Arkansas, 7 p.m.

South Alabama at Mississippi St., 7 p.m.

Akron at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Georgia, 7:45 p.m.

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup

GEICO 400 Results

Sunday

At Chicagoland Speedway

Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 267 laps, 133.3 rating, 47 points, $303,195.

2. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 144, 44, $272,951.

3. (6) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 121.2, 41, $179,565.

4. (21) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 110.3, 40, $193,998.

5. (20) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 95.3, 39, $168,348.

6. (29) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 101.2, 39, $168,840.

7. (10) Joey Logano, Toyota, 267, 109.1, 37, $124,440.

8. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 91, 36, $116,440.

9. (18) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 85, 35, $133,054.

10. (9) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 98.9, 35, $131,754.

11. (16) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 267, 92.9, 0, $142,880.

12. (35) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 77.3, 32, $145,591.

13. (22) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 81.1, 31, $106,955.

14. (15) Mark Martin, Toyota, 267, 89.7, 30, $97,630.

15. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 75.5, 29, $105,280.

16. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 91.9, 29, $138,496.

17. (2) Aric Almirola, Ford, 266, 80.5, 28, $132,366.

18. (3) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 266, 83.6, 27, $139,916.

19. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 266, 77.7, 25, $136,671.

20. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 266, 63.7, 0, $94,705.

21. (12) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 266, 66.1, 24, $123,863.

22. (37) David Ragan, Ford, 266, 58.6, 23, $110,288.

23. (28) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 265, 54.6, 21, $121,396.

24. (32) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 265, 58, 20, $129,480.

25. (41) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 265, 49, 0, $90,630.

26. (23) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 264, 52.5, 18, $113,538.

27. (17) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 263, 57.7, 17, $116,588.

28. (40) David Gilliland, Ford, 263, 45.9, 16, $102,138.

29. (26) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 262, 53, 15, $114,125.

30. (39) T.J. Bell, Ford, 261, 37.6, 0, $96,530.

31. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 259, 37.1, 13, $103,988.

32. (30) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 245, 59.4, 12, $101,677.

33. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, engine, 199, 43.8, 11, $83,930.

34. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, engine, 197, 65.4, 10, $91,730.

35. (19) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 190, 88.9, 9, $131,441.

36. (27) Casey Mears, Ford, accident, 146, 48.8, 8, $83,305.

37. (36) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, fuel pressure, 70, 31.2, 0, $91,080.

38. (43) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 66, 28.4, 6, $84,357.

39. (31) David Stremme, Toyota, transmission, 60, 31.5, 5, $79,325.

40. (33) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 52, 29.8, 0, $79,080.

41. (25) Scott Speed, Ford, suspension, 49, 36.6, 3, $78,805.

42. (34) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 41, 28.5, 0, $78,635.

43. (24) Michael McDowell, Ford, rear gear, 38, 30.4, 1, $78,907.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 143.363 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 47 minutes, 37 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 3.171 seconds.

Caution Flags: 4 for 23 laps.

Lead Changes: 16 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A.Almirola 1-3; J.Johnson 4-45; B.Keselowski 46; M.Kenseth 47-48; J.Johnson 49-102; B.Keselowski 103-150; J.Johnson 151-189; D.Ragan 190-191; J.Johnson 192-228; B.Keselowski 229; D.Hamlin 230; T.Stewart 231-233; C.Bowyer 234-239; J.McMurray 240; D.Ragan 241; B.Keselowski 242-267.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 4 times for 172 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 76 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 6 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 3 laps; A.Almirola, 1 time for 3 laps; D.Ragan, 2 times for 3 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 1 lap; J.McMurray, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. B.Keselowski, 2,056; 2. J.Johnson, 2,053; 3. T.Stewart, 2,048; 4. D.Hamlin, 2,041; 5. K.Kahne, 2,041; 6. C.Bowyer, 2,041; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,039; 8. G.Biffle, 2,037; 9. M.Truex Jr., 2,035; 10. K.Harvick, 2,032; 11. M.Kenseth, 2,030; 12. J.Gordon, 2,009.

S.A.S Grant Adcox Memorial Results

1. Billy Ogle Jr.

2. Ray Cook

3. Derek Ellis

4. Riley Hickman

5. Skip Arp

6. Greg Martin

7. Mike Weeks

8. Randy Weaver

9. Mark Douglas

10. Shane Tankersley

11. Craig Burrows

12. Josh Henry

13. Shan Smith

14. Skip Freeman

15. Jackson Hale

16. David Gamble

17. Kayne Hickman

18. Brett Miller

19. Lamar Scoggins

20. Brian Hickman

21. Jason Welshan

22. Kurt English

LLM/Crate

1. Riley Hickman

2. Rex Richey

3. Jason Welshan

4. Bobby Mayse

5. Booger Brooks

6. Jimmy Elliott

7. John Ownbey

8. Lamar Scoggins

9. Shane Tankersley

10. Jarrett Choatte

11. Tyler Adams

12. Scottie Hogan

13. Don VanWinkle

14. Michael Arp

15. Seth Wimpey

16. Lee Goodman

17. Russell Rogers

A-Hobby

1. Jody Hixson

2. Matt Morr

3. Steve Tate

5. Mitch Brady Jr.

6. Richard Dixon

7. Robby Hixson

8. Brianna Kyle

Hobby

1. Lee Harbin

2. Jason Brown

3. Corey Sanders

4. Steve King

5. Adrian Williams

6. James McMurray

7. Adam Earwood

8. Ronnie Kerr

9. Roy Oxford

10. Eric Hughes

Pony

1. Jamie Cross

2. Nick Perry

3. Nathan Hair

4. Danny Burnette,

5. Colt Deverell,

6. Shaun Tenpenney