Scoreboard 9-17
Sep 17, 2013 | 354 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, Sept. 17

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

SPSO — Atlanta at Washington, doubleheader

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Triple-A National Championship, teams TBD, at Allentown, Pa.

SAILING

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — America’s Cup, race 13 and 14, at San Francisco (if necessary)

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.

FSN — UEFA Champions League, CSKA Moskva at Bayern Munich

FS1 — UEFA Champions League, Leverkusen at Manchester United

8 p.m.

FS1 — UEFA Champions League, Manchester City at Plzen (same-day tape)

ON TAP

Tuesday, Sept. 17

GIRLS SOCCER

Polk County at McMinn Central, 5

East Hamilton at Walker Valley, 5:30

Cleveland at Bradley Central, 6

GOLF

McMinn County at Cleveland (CCC), 3:30

Lee (M) at Coastal Georgia Fall Invitational

SOFTBALL

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle, 5

TENNIS

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Knoxville Apostolic, Mtn View at Cleveland Christian, 5:30

Cleveland at Bradley Central, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Wednesday, Sept. 18

SOCCER

Lee (W) at North Alabama, 8

VOLLEYBALL

Walker Valley, East Ridge at GPS, 5:30 (JV 4:30)

Thursday, Sept. 19

CROSS COUNTRY

Athens Middle Meet, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle, 7 (7th 5)

GIRLS SOCCER

Tellico Plains at Polk County, 5:30

Bradley Central at McMinn County, 6 (JV 5)

Chattanooga Patriots at Walker Valley, 6

Sequatchie County at Ocoee Middle, 6

GOLF

District 5-AAA Tournament (Bear Trace), 9

Region 3 A-AA Tournament (Chatata Valley), 9:30

SOFTBALL

Loftis at Ocoee Middle, 5

TENNIS

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central at McMinn County, 6 (JV 5)

Cleveland Christian at Dogwood, 6 (MS 5)

Walker Valley at Cleveland, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Friday, Sept 20

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Walker Valley at Bradley Central, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Cleveland, 7:30

East Hamilton at Ooltewah, 7:30

McMinn County at Oak Ridge, 7:30

District 5-AA

McMinn Central at Polk County, 7:30

Loudon at Sequoyah, 7:30

Sweetwater has a bye

SOCCER

Christian Brothers vs. Lee (M), 7

VOLLEYBALL

West Alabama at Lee, 7

Cleveland at Karns Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 21

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland, Walker Valley, Polk County in Chattanooga CC Festival, 8

Bradley Central at Tennessee Classic (Nashville)

FOOTBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle (6), 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

West Florida at Lee, 2

Cleveland at Karns Tournament, TBA

Sunday, Sept. 22

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Columbus (Ga.) State, 2

Delta State at Lee (M), 4:30

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 89 60 .597 —

Washington 79 70 .530 10

Philadelphia 70 80 .467 19½

New York 67 82 .450 22

Miami 55 95 .367 34½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 87 63 .580 —

St. Louis 87 63 .580 —

Cincinnati 85 66 .563 2½

Milwaukee 66 83 .443 20½

Chicago 63 87 .420 24

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 86 64 .573 —

Arizona 76 73 .510 9½

San Diego 69 80 .463 16½

San Francisco 69 81 .460 17

Colorado 69 82 .457 17½

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia 12, Miami 2

San Diego 2, Pittsburgh 0

Atlanta at Washington, ppd., local shooting tragedy

Milwaukee 6, Chicago Cubs 1

Cincinnati 6, Houston 1

Colorado 6, St. Louis 2

Arizona 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta (Minor 13-7) at Washington (Haren 9-13), 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Atlanta (F.Garcia 1-1) at Washington (Roark 6-0), 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Miami (Flynn 0-1) at Philadelphia (Halladay 3-4), 7:05 p.m.

San Diego (Stults 8-13) at Pittsburgh (Locke 10-5), 7:05

San Francisco (Petit 3-0) at N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 7-5), 7:10

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 8-12) at Milwaukee (Estrada 6-4), 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 13-6) at Houston (Lyles 7-7), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Kelly 8-4) at Colorado (Nicasio 8-7), 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 14-3) at Arizona (Corbin 14-6), 9:40

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 92 59 .609 —

Tampa Bay 82 67 .550 9

Baltimore 79 70 .530 12

New York 79 71 .527 12½

Toronto 68 81 .456 23

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 87 63 .580 —

Cleveland 81 69 .540 6

Kansas City 79 71 .527 8

Minnesota 64 85 .430 22½

Chicago 59 91 .393 28

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 88 62 .587 —

Texas 81 68 .544 6½

Los Angeles 73 77 .487 15

Seattle 66 84 .440 22

Houston 51 99 .340 37

Monday’s Games

Detroit 4, Seattle 2

Tampa Bay 6, Texas 2

Cincinnati 6, Houston 1

Kansas City 7, Cleveland 1

Chicago White Sox 12, Minnesota 1

L.A. Angels 12, Oakland 1

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 10-9) at Toronto (Dickey 12-12), 7:07

Seattle (Maurer 4-8) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 14-7), 7:08

Baltimore (Feldman 5-4) at Boston (Dempster 8-9), 7:10

Texas (Ogando 6-4) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 11-8), 7:10

Cincinnati (Leake 13-6) at Houston (Lyles 7-7), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 9-5) at Kansas City (Ventura 0-0), 8:10

Minnesota (Pelfrey 5-12) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 7-6), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Richards 7-6) at Oakland (Gray 3-3), 10:05

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 31

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 47 30

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 28 30

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 45 46

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 61 52

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 41 41

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 40 39

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 11 47

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 41 55

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 41 34

Pittsburgh 0 2 0 .000 19 36

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 16 37

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 2 0 0 1.000 45 18

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 90 50

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 36 30

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 61 61

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 52 48

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 63 60

N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 54 77

Washington 0 2 0 .000 47 71

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 39 31

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 48 47

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 30 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 31 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 55 51

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 55 49

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 66 54

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 54 65

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 41 10

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 51 55

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 37 57

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 49 48

Sunday's Games

Kansas City 17, Dallas 16

Houston 30, Tennessee 24, OT

Green Bay 38, Washington 20

Chicago 31, Minnesota 30

Atlanta 31, St. Louis 24

San Diego 33, Philadelphia 30

Miami 24, Indianapolis 20

Baltimore 14, Cleveland 6

Buffalo 24, Carolina 23

Arizona 25, Detroit 21

New Orleans 16, Tampa Bay 14

Oakland 19, Jacksonville 9

Denver 41, N.Y. Giants 23

Seattle 29, San Francisco 3

Monday's Game

Cincinnati 20, Pittsburgh 10

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 16, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (16) 3-0 186 1

2. Oakland (2) 4-0 170 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 4-0 150 3

4. Blackman 4-0 131 5

5. Sevier County 3-0 112 6

6. Science Hill 4-0 90 7

7. Independence 3-1 57 4

8. Siegel 2-2 54 8

9. Station Camp 2-1 30 10

10. Smyrna 4-0 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Henry County (15) 4-0 185 1

2. East Hamilton (4) 4-0 174 2

3. Beech 3-1 140 4

4. Knoxville West 2-1 129 5

5. Cleveland 3-1 106 6

6. Anderson County 4-0 87 8

7. Tennessee 2-1 73 9

8. Columbia 3-1 62 3

9. Ridgeway 2-2 42 7

10. Melrose 4-0 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Fulton (17) 4-0 187 1

2. Greeneville (2) 4-0 173 2

3. Sullivan South 4-0 138 3

4. Knoxville Catholic 3-0 119 4

5. Signal Mountain 3-1 109 5

6. Lexington 4-0 87 6

7. Giles County 3-1 84 7

8. Elizabethton 3-1 60 8

9. Dyersburg 3-1 40 9

10. Crockett County 3-1 39 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (19) 4-0 190 1

2. Alcoa 2-1 164 2

3. Fairview 4-0 150 3

4. Gatlinburg-Pittman 4-0 129 5

5. Lipscomb Academy 4-0 100 8

6. Upperman 4-0 75 10

7. Notre Dame 3-1 69 9

8. Sullivan North 3-1 63 4

9. Polk County 2-1 37 7

10. CAK 1-3 21 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cascade 14.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Grace Christian (18) 4-0 180 1

2. Trousdale County 4-0 151 4

3. Trinity Christian Academy 4-0 116 6

4. Adamsville 3-1 112 5

5. Oneida 4-0 100 7

6. Marion County 3-1 91 2

7. Peabody 3-1 72 8

8. Huntingdon 3-1 66 3

9. Forrest 3-1 51 10

10. Silverdale Baptist Academy 4-0 30 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Humboldt (11) 3-0 168 1

2. South Pittsburg (2) 3-1 155 2

3. Dresden (1) 3-1 132 3

4. Greenback 3-1 120 5

5. Cloudland (3) 4-0 107 7

6. Nashville Christian School 3-1 79 8

7. Gordonsville 3-1 63 9

8. Coalfield 2-2 61 4

9. Jo Byrns 2-1 40 10

10. Moore County (1) 2-2 25 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Fayetteville 12.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (16) 3-0 160 1

2. MBA 4-0 141 2

3. Baylor 3-1 124 4

4. McCallie 3-1 108 3

5. Father Ryan 3-1 78 7

6.BrentwoodAcademy 2-2 70 4(tie)

7. ECS 4-0 60 8

8. MUS 2-2 52 9

9. Knoxville Webb 1-2 36 10

10. Friendship Christian 2-1 17 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, CBHS 15.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Mountain Press (Sevierville); Shelbyville Times-Gazette; Union City Daily Messenger; WKFN, Clarksville; WCMT, Martin.

GOLF

BMW Championship

Monday

At Conway Farms Golf Club

Lake Forest, Ill.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,149; Par: 71

Final

(FedExCup points in parentheses)

Zach Johnson (2,500), $1,440,000 64-70-69-65—268 -16

Nick Watney (1,500), $864,000 67-69-70-64—270 -14

Jim Furyk (1,000), $544,000 72-59-69-71—271 -13

Jason Day (563), $315,000 71-66-70-66—273 -11

Luke Donald (563), $315,000 70-70-67-66—273 -11

Hunter Mahan (563), $315,000 68-73-65-67—273 -11

Steve Stricker (563), $315,000 66-71-64-72—273 -11

Matt Jones (400), $232,000 69-71-67-67—274 -10

Charl Schwartzel (400), $232,000 66-70-69-69—274 -10

Brandt Snedeker (400), $232,000 63-68-71-72—274 -10

Ryan Moore (315), $176,000 67-69-69-70—275 -9

Rory Sabbatini (315), $176,000 69-71-66-69—275 -9

Jimmy Walker (315), $176,000 72-65-70-68—275 -9

Tiger Woods (315), $176,000 66-72-66-71—275 -9

Roberto Castro (280), $144,000 68-69-71-68—276 -8

Keegan Bradley (273), $132,000 74-67-70-66—277 -7

Jordan Spieth (273), $132,000 71-65-73-68—277 -7

Brendon de Jonge (255), $104,320 71-68-70-70—279 -5

Sergio Garcia (255), $104,320 70-68-69-72—279 -5

Billy Horschel (255), $104,320 73-69-71-66—279 -5

John Merrick (255), $104,320 67-73-69-70—279 -5

Gary Woodland (255), $104,320 68-72-71-68—279 -5

David Lynn (240), $83,200 73-71-68-68—280 -4

Chris Kirk (228), $68,200 75-70-70-66—281 -3

Matt Kuchar (228), $68,200 74-73-61-73—281 -3

Webb Simpson (228), $68,200 72-69-69-71—281 -3

Bubba Watson (228), $68,200 71-71-69-70—281 -3

Graham DeLaet (205), $54,400 70-73-72-67—282 -2

Bill Haas (205), $54,400 72-71-72-67—282 -2

David Hearn (205), $54,400 72-68-71-71—282 -2

Adam Scott (205), $54,400 67-73-75-67—282 -2

Daniel Summerhays (205), $54,400 72-70-68-72—282 -2

Brian Davis (178), $42,267 72-67-74-70—283 -1

Phil Mickelson (178), $42,267 70-74-68-71—283 -1

Kevin Stadler (178), $42,267 69-74-70-70—283 -1

Kevin Streelman (178), $42,267 66-70-74-73—283 -1

Justin Rose (178), $42,267 71-71-69-72—283 -1

Henrik Stenson (178), $42,267 72-70-67-74—283 -1

Matt Every (150), $32,800 79-66-69-70—284 E

Rickie Fowler (150), $32,800 77-68-68-71—284 E

Russell Henley (150), $32,800 74-70-70-70—284 E

Charles Howell III (150), $32,800 71-71-71-71—284 E

Marc Leishman (150), $32,800 73-71-71-69—284 E

Angel Cabrera (125), $24,864 71-72-73-69—285 +1

Jason Kokrak (125), $24,864 70-73-71-71—285 +1

Bryce Molder (125), $24,864 73-72-72-68—285 +1

Ian Poulter (125), $24,864 73-73-69-70—285 +1

Nicholas Thompson (125), $24,864 69-75-65-76—285 +1

John Huh (110), $20,800 72-71-72-71—286 +2

Harris English (105), $20,160 70-74-71-72—287 +3

Jonas Blixt (95), $19,253 72-73-73-70—288 +4

Ernie Els (95), $19,253 71-71-74-72—288 +4

Chris Stroud (95), $19,253 70-73-72-73—288 +4

Sang-Moon Bae (80), $18,400 70-71-75-73—289 +5

Jason Dufner (80), $18,400 71-73-72-73—289 +5

Boo Weekley (80), $18,400 72-76-71-70—289 +5

Graeme McDowell (68), $18,000 70-73-72-75—290 +6

D.A. Points (68), $18,000 71-72-75-72—290 +6

Rory McIlroy (58), $17,680 78-77-68-68—291 +7

Patrick Reed (58), $17,680 72-78-70-71—291 +7

Brendan Steele (50), $17,440 75-68-72-77—292 +8

Kevin Chappell (40), $17,120 77-72-73-71—293 +9

Dustin Johnson (40), $17,120 74-75-72-72—293 +9

Michael Thompson (40), $17,120 70-74-76-73—293 +9

Ken Duke (28), $16,720 73-77-68-76—294 +10

Brian Gay (28), $16,720 70-74-74-76—294 +10

Lee Westwood (20), $16,480 80-73-69-74—296 +12

Charley Hoffman (15), $16,320 78-76-70-73—297 +13

Scott Piercy (8), $16,080 81-73-76-72—302 +18

Scott Stallings (8), $16,080 75-71-73-83—302 +18

World Golf Ranking

1. Tiger Woods USA 13.65

2. Adam Scott Aus 9.23

3. Phil Mickelson USA 8.47

4. Rory McIlroy NIr 7.68

5. Justin Rose Eng 7.67

6. Henrik Stenson Swe 7.12

7. Matt Kuchar USA 6.68

8. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.28

9. Steve Stricker USA 6.21

10. Jason Dufner USA 5.99

11. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.61

12. Zach Johnson USA 5.38

13. Jim Furyk USA 5.16

14. Luke Donald Eng 5.12

15. Keegan Bradley USA 5.06

16. Jason Day Aus 4.85

17. Lee Westwood Eng 4.71

18. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.56

19. Charl Schwartzel RSA 4.56

20. Ian Poulter Eng 4.55

21. Ernie Els RSA 4.38

22. Hunter Mahan USA 4.08

23. Louis Oosthuizen RSA 4.08

24. Bubba Watson USA 4.06

25. Dustin Johnson USA 4.02

26. Bill Haas USA 3.95

27. Nick Watney USA 3.94

28. Webb Simpson USA 3.91

29. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 3.64

30. Jordan Spieth USA 3.63

31. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.15

32. Rickie Fowler USA 2.98

33. Graham Delaet Can 2.97

34. Branden Grace RSA 2.95

35. Jonas Blixt Swe 2.93

36. Peter Hanson Swe 2.91

37. Richard Sterne RSA 2.88

38. Kevin Streelman USA 2.88

39. Scott Piercy USA 2.84

40. Bo Van Pelt USA 2.83

41. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.83

42. Billy Horschel USA 2.75

43. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.70

44. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 2.63

45. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.62

46. Ryan Moore USA 2.60

47. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.57

48. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.50

49. Boo Weekley USA 2.44

50. David Lynn Eng 2.39

51. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.38

52. D.A. Points USA 2.37

53. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.34

54. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.31

55. Joost Luiten Ned 2.27

56. Michael Thompson USA 2.25

57. Robert Garrigus USA 2.25

58. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.22

59. Marc Leishman Aus 2.19

60. Martin Laird Sco 2.19

61. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.18

62. Stephen Gallacher Sco 2.17

63. Jimmy Walker USA 2.15

64. Tim Clark RSA 2.14

65. Chris Wood Eng 2.11

66. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.10

67. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.09

68. Brendon de Jonge Zim 2.08

69. Patrick Reed USA 2.06

70. Harris English USA 2.02

71. Russell Henley USA 2.00

72. Marcel Siem Ger 1.96

73. Mikko Ilonen Fin 1.95

74. Roberto Castro USA 1.94

75. Alexander Noren Swe 1.94

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through Sept. 15

Points

1, Matt Kenseth, 2,063. 2, Kyle Busch, 2,055. 3, Jimmie Johnson, 2,052. 4, Kevin Harvick, 2,048. 5, Carl Edwards, 2,040. 6, Kurt Busch, 2,040. 7, Jeff Gordon, 2,039. 8, Ryan Newman, 2,035. 9, Clint Bowyer, 2,035. 10, Kasey Kahne, 2,032.

11, Greg Biffle, 2,032. 12, Joey Logano, 2,011. 13, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,010. 14, Brad Keselowski, 758. 15, Jamie McMurray, 747. 16, Paul Menard, 720. 17, Martin Truex Jr., 717. 18, Aric Almirola, 696. 19, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 680. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, 668.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $7,139,871. 2, Kyle Busch, $5,520,528. 3, Matt Kenseth, $5,336,342. 4, Kevin Harvick, $4,970,424. 5, Brad Keselowski, $4,930,051. 6, Carl Edwards, $4,693,109. 7, Jeff Gordon, $4,489,355. 8, Ryan Newman, $4,458,679. 9, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,405,538. 10, Joey Logano, $4,384,825.

11, Martin Truex Jr., $4,309,319. 12, Clint Bowyer, $4,296,509. 13, Kasey Kahne, $4,189,288. 14, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $4,171,710. 15, Kurt Busch, $4,030,563. 16, Aric Almirola, $3,926,842. 17, Greg Biffle, $3,860,154. 18, Juan Pablo Montoya, $3,811,182. 19, Jamie McMurray, $3,789,808. 20, Tony Stewart, $3,710,624.

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Reinstated OF Henry Urrutia from the restricted list. Designated INF Wilson Betemit for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS-Recalled RHP Tommy Hanson and INF Tommy Fieldfrom Salt Lake (PCL). Selected the contracts of 1B Efren Navarro and RHP Matt Shoemaker from Salt Lake. Activated RHP Robert Coello from the 60-day DL. Transferred RHP Kevin Jepsen and OF Peter Bourjos to the 60-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Reinstated RHP J.J. Putz from the 15-day DL.

CINCINNATI REDS-Reinstated RHP Johnny Cueto and LHP Sean Marshall from the 60-day DL. Designated RHP Kyle Lotzkar and RHP Josh Ravin for assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Activated OF Matt Kemp from the 15-day DL. Signed RHP Takumi Numata to a minor league contract.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS-Traded RHP Chris Bodishbaugh to Sioux City and RHP Paul Burnside and OF Buddy Sosnoskie to St. Paul to complete earlier trades.

WICHITA WINGNUTS-Exercised 2014 options on RHPs Andrew Aizenstadt, Lincoln Holdzkom, Erik Lambe, Josh Stone, Daniel Bennett, Josh Dew, Junior Guerra, Justin Klipp and Chris Smith; LHPs Anthony Capra, James Giuletti and Nick Walters; Cs Cole Armstrong and Johnny Bowden; INFs Jake Kahaulelio, Ryan Khoury, Abel Nieves and C.J. Ziegler; and OFs David Amberson, Madison Beaird, Waylon Sing Chow and Brent Clevlen.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS-Named Dan Hauser senior vice president of corporate partnerships.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS-Promoted Tommy Sheppard to senior vice president of basketball operations, Ed Tapscott to vice president of player programs, Pat Sullivan to assistant coach, Brett Greenberg to director of basketball analytics/salary cap management, Bryan Oringher to video coordinator and Ryan Richman to assistant video coordinator. Named Marc Eversley vice president of scouting, Frank Ross director of player personnel, Greg Ballard advance pro scout and Thomas Knox director of player performance and rehabilitation.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL-Suspended Tampa Bay S Dashon Goldson one game for a flagrant and repeat violation of NFL safety rules prohibiting hits to the head and neck area of defenseless players.

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Signed LB J.K. Schaffer from the practice squad. Waived S Jeromy Miles.

DENVER BRONCOS-Signed OT Chris Clark to a two-year contract extension through 2015.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS-Signed RB Miguel Maysonet to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Claimed CB Jamell Fleming off waivers from Arizona. Signed G Jacques McClendon. Waived WR Jeremy Ebert and CB Marcus Burley. Signed DE Chris McCoy to the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS-Waived S Bradley McDougald. Signed TE Kevin Brock.

NEW YORK JETS-Released P Robert Malone. Signed P Ryan Quigley and LB Scott Solomon. Released WR Rashaan Vaughn from the practice squad. Signed LB Danny Lansanah to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS-Released DE Nekos Brown and OL Branden Curry.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL-Suspended Phoenix F Paul Bissonnette 10 regular-season games, without pay, after being assessed a game misconduct penalty for leaving the bench to join an altercation during a game against Los Angeles on Sunday night.

DALLAS STARS-Assigned G Philippe Desrosiers to Rimouski (QMJHL), D John Klingberg to Frolunda (Sweden) and D Troy Vance to Charlottetown (QMJHL). Released G Josh Robinson from his professional tryout.

FLORIDA PANTHERS-Agreed to terms with G Tim Thomas on professional tryout contract.

American Hockey League

AHL-Named Jonathan Forsberg manager of team business services and Alyssa Dombrowski coordinator of digital media and communications.

LACROSSE

CALGARY ROUGHNECKS-Traded T Jackson Decker to Colorado for a 2014 second-round draft pick.

TENNIS

ITF-Suspended Marin Cilic nine months for a doping violation, retroactive to May 1.

COLLEGE

BINGHAMTON-Named Erich Skelly men’s assistant lacrosse coach.

SAN JOSE STATE-Named Jamie Craighead women’s basketball coach.

UNLV-Named Derek Starks diving coach.