Scoreboard 9-18
Sep 18, 2012 | 484 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, Sept. 18

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Washington or Oakland at Detroit

7 p.m., SPSO — Atlanta at Miami

10 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, Texas at L.A. Angels or Colorado at San Francisco

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., NBCSN — Triple-A, playoffs, championship game, teams TBD, at Durham, N.C.

SOCCER

2:30 p.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Anderlecht at AC Milan

8 p.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Manchester City at Real Madrid (same-day tape)

WNBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., ESPN2 — New York at San Antonio

ON TAP

Tuesday, Sept. 18

SOCCER

Athens Middle at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

McMinn Central at Polk County, 5:30

McMinn County at Bradley Central, 6

Soddy-Daisy at Walker Valley, 6

Ooltewah at Cleveland, 7 (JV 5)

SOFTBALL

Athens Middle at Ocoee Middle, 5

TENNIS

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest (at CSCC), 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Sequoyah, 6 (JV 5)

Walker Valley at Ooltewah, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy, 6:30 (JV 5:30, 9th 4:30)

Truett-McConnell at Lee, 7

Wednesday, Sept. 19

VOLLEYBALL

Walker Valley, East Ridge at GPS, 5:30

Thursday, Sept. 20

CROSS COUNTRY

Ocoee Middle at Athens Middle, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Baylor at Cleveland Middle, 6:30 (7th 5)

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 7 (7th 5)

GOLF

Polk County at McMinn Central (at Ridgewood), 4

SOCCER

Ocoee Middle at CCS, 5

Rhea County at Bradley Central, 6

Cleveland at Notre Dame, 7

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Tellico Plains, 6 (JV 5)

Bradley Central at Walker Valley, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Rhea County at Cleveland, 6:30 (JV 5:30, 9th 4:30)

Friday, Sept. 21

FOOTBALL

Blackman at Bradley Central, 7:30

Red Bank at Cleveland, 7:30

Polk County at Walker Valley, 7:30

Chattanooga Central at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

Ooltewah at East Ridge, 7:30

Rhea County at Knox Fulton, 7:30

Bledsoe County at McMinn Central, 7:30

Sweetwater at Loudon, 7:30

McMinn County, Meigs County, Sequoyah have byes

SOCCER

Spring Hill College at Lee (M), 5

Spring Hill College at Lee (W), 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Southern Weselyan, 7

Saturday, Sept. 22

CROSS COUNTRY

Ocoee Middle at Chickamauga Dam Race, TBA

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest (6th), 10 a.m.

SOCCER

U of Mobile at Lee (W), 5

U of Mobile at Lee (M), 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Emmanuel, 1

baseball

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 89 57 .610 —

Atlanta 85 63 .574 5

Philadelphia 74 74 .500 16

New York 66 81 .449 23½

Miami 65 83 .439 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 88 59 .599 —

St. Louis 77 70 .524 11

Milwaukee 74 72 .507 13½

Pittsburgh 74 72 .507 13½

Chicago 58 89 .395 30

Houston 48 99 .327 40

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 84 63 .571 —

Los Angeles 76 71 .517 8

Arizona 72 74 .493 11½

San Diego 71 76 .483 13

Colorado 58 88 .397 25½

Monday’s Games

Atlanta 7, Miami 5

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Mets 1

Pittsburgh 3, Chicago Cubs 0

San Francisco 2, Colorado 1

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Harang 9-9) at Washington (Zimmermann 10-8), 7:05

Milwaukee (Gallardo 15-8) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 15-7), 7:05

Atlanta (Maholm 12-10) at Miami (Eovaldi 4-12), 7:10

Philadelphia (Cloyd 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 3-5), 7:10

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 11-9) at Chicago Cubs (Germano 2-7), 8:05

Houston (Abad 0-4) at St. Louis (Lohse 14-3), 8:15

San Diego (Stults 6-2) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 13-11), 9:40

Colorado (Francis 5-5) at San Francisco (Lincecum 9-14), 10:15

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 1-2) at Washington (Lannan 3-0), 7:05

Milwaukee (Estrada 3-6) at Pittsburgh (McPherson 0-0), 7:05

Atlanta (Medlen 8-1) at Miami (Jo.Johnson 8-12), 7:10

Philadelphia (Hamels 15-6) at N.Y. Mets (Hefner 2-6), 7:10

Cincinnati (Leake 8-9) at Chicago Cubs (Rusin 1-2), 8:05

Houston (Harrell 10-9) at St. Louis (Lynn 15-7), 8:15

San Diego (Volquez 10-10) at Arizona (Cahill 11-11), 9:40

Colorado (Chatwood 4-4) at San Francisco (M.Cain 14-5), 10:15

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 83 63 .568 —

Baltimore 83 64 .565 ½

Tampa Bay 78 69 .531 5½

Toronto 66 79 .455 16½

Boston 67 81 .453 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 80 66 .548 —

Detroit 77 69 .527 3

Kansas City 66 80 .452 14

Cleveland 61 86 .415 19½

Minnesota 60 87 .408 20½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 87 59 .596 —

Oakland 84 62 .575 3

Los Angeles 80 67 .544 7½

Seattle 70 78 .473 18

Monday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 5, Detroit 4

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 2

Baltimore 10, Seattle 4

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota (Walters 2-4) at Cleveland (D.Huff 1-0), 7:05

Oakland (Griffin 6-0) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-6), 7:05

Toronto (R.Romero 8-14) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 3-3), 7:05

Boston (Doubront 10-9) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 8-10), 7:10

Chicago White Sox (Floyd 9-10) at Kansas City (Hochevar 8-13), 8:10

Texas (Dempster 6-1) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 17-4), 10:05

Baltimore (W.Chen 12-9) at Seattle (Er.Ramirez 1-2), 10:10

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota (Hendriks 0-7) at Cleveland (McAllister 5-7), 7:05

Oakland (Bre.Anderson 4-1) at Detroit (Verlander 14-8), 7:05

Toronto (H.Alvarez 9-12) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 15-12), 7:05

Boston (Matsuzaka 1-5) at Tampa Bay (Archer 0-3), 7:10

Chicago White Sox (Sale 17-6) at Kansas City (Mendoza 7-9), 8:10

Texas (D.Holland 10-6) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 12-9), 10:05

Baltimore (J.Saunders 2-2) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 13-8), 10:10

basketball

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Connecticut 23 9 .719 —

x-Indiana 20 11 .645 2½

x-Atlanta 18 14 .563 5

New York 14 17 .452 8½

Chicago 13 18 .419 9½

Washington 5 27 .156 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 26 5 .839 —

x-Los Angeles 22 10 .688 4½

x-San Antonio 19 12 .613 7

x-Seattle 13 18 .419 13

Tulsa 8 23 .258 18

Phoenix 7 24 .226 19

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Monday’s Games

Minnesota 86, Indiana 79

Tuesday’s Games

New York at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 58 55

New England 1 1 0 .500 52 33

Miami 1 1 0 .500 45 43

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 63 65

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 57 17

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 44 61

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 23 72

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 30 53

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 67 37

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 47 71

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 46 41

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 43 51

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 60 24

Denver 1 1 0 .500 52 46

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 41 75

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 27 57

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 0 0 1.000 41 39

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 31 44

Washington 1 1 0 .500 68 63

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 58 58

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 2 0 0 1.000 67 45

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 50 51

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 45 43

New Orleans 0 2 0 .000 59 75

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 45 40

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 46 50

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 46 46

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 51 44

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 40 34

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 57 41

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 54 55

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 43 27

Monday’s Game

Atlanta 27, Denver 21

Thursday, Sep. 20

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 23

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 24

Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

Thursday

No. 24 Boise State vs. BYU, 9 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama vs. Florida Atlantic, 5 p.m.

No. 2 LSU at Auburn, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Oregon vs. No. 22 Arizona, 10:30 p.m.

No. 4 Florida State vs. No. 10 Clemson, 8 p.m.

No. 5 Georgia vs. Vanderbilt, 7:45 p.m.

No. 6 Oklahoma vs. No. 15 Kansas State, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 South Carolina vs. Missouri, 3:30 p.m.

No. 8 West Virginia vs. Maryland, Noon

No. 11 Notre Dame vs. No. 18 Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Southern Cal vs. California, 6 p.m.

No. 14 Florida vs. Kentucky, 12:21 p.m.

No. 16 Ohio State vs. UAB, Noon

No. 17 TCU vs. Virginia, Noon

No. 19 UCLA vs. Oregon State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 20 Louisville at FIU, 7 p.m.

No. 21 Michigan State vs. Eastern Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

No. 23 Mississippi State vs. South Alabama, 7 p.m.

No. 25 Nebraska vs. Idaho State, 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (17) 5-0 205 1

2. Siegel 5-0 174 4

3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 5-0 151 3

4. Whitehaven (2) 5-0 149 5

5. Science Hill 5-0 107 6

6. Riverdale 4-1 101 2

7. Oak Ridge 4-0 94 7

8. Bearden 5-0 69 8

9. Brentwood 5-0 51 10

10. Mt. Juliet 4-1 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 12.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (20) 5-0 209 1

2. Knoxville West (1) 4-1 162 3

3. Jackson Northside 5-0 159 5

4. Henry County 4-1 149 4

5. Lenoir City 3-1 98 2

6. Knoxville Catholic 3-1 93 8

7. Powell 4-1 76 9

8. Ridgeway 3-2 51 10

9. Daniel Boone 4-1 43 7

10. South Doyle 4-0 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville NE 20. 11, Hardin County 20. 13, Morristown West 15. 14, Tennessee 14.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (19) 5-0 206 1

2. Covington (1) 5-0 182 2

3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 3-1 152 3

4. East Hamilton 4-1 125 4

5. Livingston Academy 4-0 111 7

6. Greeneville 2-2 98 5

7. DeKalb County 5-0 81 9

8. Lexington 3-1 80 8

9. Maplewood 3-2 37 10

10. Gibbs 4-1 32 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 27.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. CAK (19) 5-0 208 1

2. Alcoa (2) 4-1 184 2

3. CPA 4-0 159 4

4. Cheatham County 5-0 136 7

5. Milan 3-1 94 3

6. South Gibson 5-0 78 NR

7. Tyner Academy 3-1 70 9

8. Sullivan North 4-1 43 5

9. Camden 3-1 41 6

10. Elizabethton 3-2 32 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Fairview 31. 12, Polk County 24. 13, Kingston 19. 14, Smith County 16.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (18) 5-0 204 1

2. Dresden (1) 5-0 167 3

3. Grace Christian (1) 3-1 162 2

4. Friendship Christian (1) 4-1 143 4

5. Houston County 4-0 117 5

6. Oneida 4-1 97 6

7. Adamsville 4-1 86 7

8. Cascade 4-1 54 T8

9. Trousdale County 2-2 47 T8

10. Hampton 3-1 43 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 15.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (18) 4-0 207 1

2. Greenback 5-0 176 3

3. Clarksville Academy (1) 5-0 152 4

4. Gordonsville (2) 3-1 131 5

5. Moore County 5-0 107 7

6. Huntingdon 4-1 99 2

7. Coalfield 5-0 88 8

8. Union City 4-1 84 6

9. West Carroll 4-1 42 NR

10. Collinwood 4-0 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Copper Basin 16.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (19) 5-0 190 1

2. CBHS 4-0 161 2

3. Brentwood Academy 4-1 149 3

4. Knoxville Webb 3-1 92 6

5. St. George’s 5-0 91 7

6. MUS 3-2 84 4

7. University-Jackson 5-0 81 8

8. Baylor 3-2 73 5

9. MBA 3-2 64 10

10. Briarcrest 5-0 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, BGA 15. 12, McCallie 12.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin; WTVC, Chattanooga.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule

x-non-points race

Feb. 18 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 27 — Daytona 500 (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Denny

Hamlin)

March 11 — Kobalt Tools 400 (Tony Stewart)

March 18 — Food City 500 (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 — Auto Club 400 (Tony Stewart)

April 1 — Goody's Fast Relief 500 (Ryan

Newman)

April 14 — Samsung Mobile 500 (Greg Biffle)

April 22 — STP 400 (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 — Capital City 400 (Kyle Busch)

May 6 — Aaron's 499, (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 — Bojangles' Southern 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

S.C.

May 19 — x-Sprint Showdown, Dale Earnhardt, Jr.

May 19 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race,

Jimmie Johnson

May 27 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 — FedEx 400, (Jimie Johnson)

June 10 — Pocono 400, (Joey Logano)

June 17 — Michigan 400, (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Clint Bowyer)

June 30 — Quaker State 400, (Brad Keselowski)

July 7 — Coke Zero 400 (Tony Stewart)

July 15 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301 (Kasey Kahne)

July 29 — Brickyard 400 (Jimmie Johnson)

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 400, (Jeff Gordon)

Aug. 12 — NASCAR at The Glen, (Marcos Ambrose)

Aug. 19 — Pure Michigan 400, (Greg Biffle)

Aug. 25 — Irwin Tools Night Race, (Denny Hamlin)

Sep. 2 — AdvoCare 500, (Denny Hamlin)

Sep. 8 — Wonderful Pistachios 400, (Clint Bowyer)

Sep. 16 — GEICO 400, (Brad Keselowski)

Sep. 23 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 30 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 7 — Good Sam Club 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City,

Kan.

Oct. 28 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway,

Va.

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

1. Brad Keselowski, 2,056.

2. Jimmie Johnson, 2,053.

3. Tony Stewart, 2,048.

4. Denny Hamlin, 2,041.

5. Kasey Kahne, 2,041.

6. Clint Bowyer, 2,041.

7. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,039.

8. Greg Biffle, 2,037.

9. Martin Truex Jr., 2,035.

10. Kevin Harvick, 2,032.

11. Matt Kenseth, 2,030.

12. Jeff Gordon, 2,009.

13. Kyle Busch, 814.

14. Ryan Newman, 773.

15. Carl Edwards, 772.

16. Paul Menard, 760.

17. Marcos Ambrose, 752.

18. Joey Logano, 715.

19. Jeff Burton, 667.

20. Jamie McMurray, 664.

21. Juan Pablo Montoya, 629.

22. Aric Almirola, 615.

23. Regan Smith, 576.

24. Bobby Labonte, 575.

25. Mark Martin, 522.

26. Kurt Busch, 511.

27. Casey Mears, 470.

28. David Gilliland, 467.

29. David Ragan, 460.

30. Travis Kvapil, 447.

31. Landon Cassill, 436.

32. A J Allmendinger, 400.

33. Dave Blaney, 349.

34. David Reutimann, 316.

35. David Stremme, 189.

36. Brian Vickers, 177.

37. J.J. Yeley, 138.

38. Michael McDowell, 127.

39. Josh Wise, 115.

40. Ken Schrader, 111.

41. Stephen Leicht, 97.

42. Scott Speed, 79.

43. Michael Waltrip, 75.

44. Tony Raines, 67.

45. Terry Labonte, 66.

46. Brendan Gaughan, 50.

47. Scott Riggs, 50.

48. Boris Said, 34.

49. Bill Elliott, 14.

50. Hermie Sadler, 13.

NATIONWIDE

1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 982.

2. Elliott Sadler, 973.

3. Austin Dillon, 948.

4. Sam Hornish Jr., 925.

5. Justin Allgaier, 875.

6. Michael Annett, 837.

7. Cole Whitt, 767.

8. Mike Bliss, 722.

9. Joe Nemechek, 634.

10. Brian Scott, 633.

11. Danica Patrick, 617.

12. Mike Wallace, 595.

13. Tayler Malsam, 588.

14. Jason Bowles, 570.

15. Jeremy Clements, 560.

16. Erik Darnell, 440.

17. Eric McClure, 404.

18. Timmy Hill, 378.

19. Johanna Long, 365.

20. Brad Sweet, 327.

21. Ryan Truex, 262.

22. T.J. Bell, 254.

23. Josh Richards, 233.

24. Danny Efland, 232.

25. Kenny Wallace, 226.

26. Jamie Dick, 212.

27. Trevor Bayne, 208.

28. Morgan Shepherd, 205.

29. Travis Pastrana, 204.

30. Robert Richardson Jr., 191.

31. Benny Gordon, 186.

32. Blake Koch, 184.

33. Joey Gase, 177.

34. Jeff Green, 165.

35. Casey Roderick, 136.

36. Kevin Lepage, 122.

37. Ron Fellows, 120.

38. Tim Schendel, 113.

39. Darrell Wallace Jr., 107.

40. Kyle Fowler, 107.

41. Daryl Harr, 107.

42. Reed Sorenson, 92.

43. Mike Harmon, 87.

44. Chase Miller, 83.

45. Jacques Villeneuve, 82.

46. Tim Andrews, 76.

47. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 74.

48. Steve Arpin, 62.

49. Kenny Habul, 62.

50. Matt Frahm, 59.

GOLF

World golf rankings

1. Rory McIlroy NIr 12.93

2. Tiger Woods USA 9.54

3. Luke Donald Eng 9.18

4. Lee Westwood Eng 7.44

5. Adam Scott Aus 6.43

6. Jason Dufner USA 6.13

7. Bubba Watson USA 6.11

8. Webb Simpson USA 6.01

9. Justin Rose Eng 5.87

10. Steve Stricker USA 5.77

11. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 5.69

12. Dustin Johnson USA 5.51

13. Keegan Bradley USA 5.43

14. Matt Kuchar USA 5.42

15. Phil Mickelson USA 5.18

16. Zach Johnson USA 5.14

17. Graeme McDowell NIr 4.96

18. Brandt Snedeker USA 4.96

19. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.87

20. Hunter Mahan USA 4.71

21. Nick Watney USA 4.63

22. Ernie Els SAf 4.54

23. Peter Hanson Swe 4.11

24. Ian Poulter Eng 4.08

25. Bo Van Pelt USA 4.03

26. Rickie Fowler USA 3.99

27. Paul Lawrie Sco 3.99

28. Jim Furyk USA 3.98

29. Charl Schwartzel SAf 3.95

30. Jason Day Aus 3.90

31. Francesco Molinari Ita 3.87

32. Martin Kaymer Ger 3.79

33. Bill Haas USA 3.61

34. Carl Pettersson Swe 3.57

35. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 3.49

36. John Senden Aus 3.33

37. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 3.31

38. David Toms USA 3.21

39. David Lynn Eng 3.03

40. K.J. Choi Kor 2.94

41. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.72

42. Martin Laird Sco 2.70

43. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 2.70

44. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.69

45. Robert Garrigus USA 2.66

46. Rafael Cabrera Bello Esp 2.62

47. Aaron Baddeley Aus 2.45

48. Bae Sang-moon Kor 2.44

49. Simon Dyson Eng 2.42

50. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.41

51. Scott Piercy USA 2.38

52. Anders Hansen Den 2.35

53. Greg Chalmers Aus 2.35

54. Bud Cauley USA 2.34

55. Kyle Stanley USA 2.34

56. Alvaro Quiros Esp 2.33

57. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.32

58. Kevin Na USA 2.32

59. Richie Ramsay Sco 2.31

60. Branden Grace SAf 2.31

61. Marcel Siem Ger 2.30

62. Mark Wilson USA 2.29

63. Ryan Moore USA 2.25

64. Jonathan Byrd USA 2.24

65. Ben Crane USA 2.21

66. Hiroyuki Fujita Jpn 2.21

67. John Huh USA 2.20

68. Vijay Singh Fji 2.19

69. K.T. Kim Kor 2.10

70. Alexander Noren Swe 2.10

71. Marcus Fraser Aus 2.07

72. Pablo Larrazabal Esp 2.06

73. Ben Curtis USA 2.05

74. Robert Karlsson Swe 2.01

75. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.01

Tennessee Women’s Senior

Amateur Championship

Jean Roise, Crossville, 35-38 — 73

Margot Oliver, Niota, 38-39 — 77

Sharon Kelly, Knoxville, 41-38 — 79

Georgia McCravey, Chattanooga 38-41 — 79

Maggie Scott, Charleston 40-39 — 79

Linda Mullins, Cleveland 36-44 — 80

Lynda Wimberly, Brentwood 43-37 — 80

Debbie Durham, Signal Mountain 41-41 — 82

Adria Herrmann, Oliver Springs 41-41 — 82

Lynna Rader, Knoxville 40-43 — 83

Gena Ridings, Franklin 39-44 — 83

Vicki Whitmore, Vonore 41-43 — 84

Julie Severance, Heiskell 43-42 — 85

Diane Edmonson, Lavergne 42-44 — 86

Joanne Walker, Gallatin 42-45 — 87

Mary Orourke, Murfreesboro 45-42 — 87

Anne Parkhill, Vonore 42-45 — 87

Claudette McKamey, Clinton 41-47 — 88

Kay Ward, Smyrna 44-44 — 88

Mary Ruth Geny, Nashville 41-48 — 89

Marianne Fischer, Bristol 43-46 — 89

Lisa Daubner, Cleveland 43-46 — 89

Janet Kincaid, Loudon 44-45 — 89

Linda Oddo, Franklin, 46-44 — 90

Bonnie Wood, Vonore 46-45 — 91

Dee Prickett, Loudon 46-45 — 91

Carrie D Semmes, Memphis 47-44 — 91

Brenda Siegel, Thompson's Station 46-45 — 91

Ann McKinney, Harriman 45-46 — 91

Frances Hopp, Crossville 43-48 — 91

Chris Kencitzski, Fairfield Glade 47-44 — 91

Evelyn Blackmon, Nashville 49-43 — 92

Denise Pridemore, Madison 48-44 — 92

Linda Post, Brentwood 45-47 — 92

Mary Kelly, Mt. Juliet 46-46 — 92

Carlene Ryon, Hixson 47-45 — 92

Pat Guilliams, Oak Ridge 49-43 — 92

Rosalie Basten, Chattanooga 49-45 — 94

Ginny Zanca, Memphis 48-46 — 94

Gwen Russell, Greeneville 46-48 — 94

Marsha Gaster, Loudon 48-47 — 95

Karen Rogers, Knoxville 47-48 — 95

Susan Heinzman, Loudon 49-47 — 96

Brenda McJunkin, Loudon 51-45 — 96

Peggy Adcock, Clinton 48-49 — 97

Caryn Crenshaw, Hendersonville 46-51 — 97

Debora Renee Baldwin, Knoxville 49-48 — 97

Gail Smothers Smith, Franklin 49-48 — 97

Karen Maneval, Knoxville 45-53 — 98

Peggy Brenneman, Knoxville 47-51 — 98

Jo Ann Pence, Old Hickory 53-45 — 98

Paula Morton, Greenbrier 47-52 — 99

Linda Powell, Knoxville 49-50 — 99

Kim Crowder, Nashville 49-50 — 99

Norma Burt, Loudon 51-48 — 99

Sharon Aylor, Nashville 50-50 — 100

Marlene Jones, Nashville 52-48 — 100

Phyllis Parrott-Price, Loudon 50-50 — 100

Patricia Shivers, Knoxville 47-54 — 101

Norma Volz, Nashville 50-51 — 101

Terry Key, Knoxville 48-53 — 101

Judy Strandquist, Knoxville 49-52 — 101

Geri Denney, Loudon 46-56 — 102

Laura Imboden, Vonore 49-54 — 103

Sandy Marshall, Knoxville 49-54 — 103

Susan Schleicher, Knoxville 49-54 — 103

Diane Whitson, Unicoi 46-57 — 103

Deb Willson, Athens 56-48 — 104

Maggie Breeding, Knoxville 50-55 — 105

Linda Romero-Mezza, Loudon 50-55 — 105

Libbey Hagewood, Franklin 52-53 — 105

Carolyn Brakebill, Knoxville 51-54 — 105

Mary Kreyer, Loudon 51-54 — 105

Barbara Shemwell, Manchester 52-54 — 106

Barbara Montavon, Knoxville 56-50 — 106

Vonnie Oaks, Knoxville 52-54 — 106

Beverly Lattimore, Knoxville 55-51 — 106

Pamela Skinner, Loudon 55-52 — 107

Hilde Stein, Loudon 55-52 — 107

Dabney Johnson, Knoxville 47-60 — 107

Joan L Bowen, Loudon 51-56 — 107

Barbara J Cook, Knoxville 51-58 — 109

Teresa Treadway, Rockwood 53-56 — 109

Karen Gilbertson, Vonore 53-57 — 110

Marti Ellerman, Loudon 53-57 — 110

Pam Morrow, Athens 57-53 — 110

Sydney Cooper, Kingsport 54-58 — 112

Mary Lou Miller, Charleston 59-57 — 116

Jeannie Nelson, Oak Ridge 60-57 — 117

Tina Buckles, Knoxville 52-67 — 119

Judy Ozawa, Cleveland 62-57 — 119