Scoreboard 9-22
Sep 22, 2013 | 424 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, Sept. 22

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, Singapore Grand Prix

2 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Sylvania 300, at Loudon, N.H.

4:30 p.m.

ABC — Global Rallycross Championship, at Concord, N.C.

8:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Fall Nationals, at Ennis, Texas (same-day tape)

GOLF

8 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open d’Italia, final round, at Turin, Italy

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, final round, at Atlanta

1 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, final round, at Atlanta

7 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Hawaii Championship, final round, at Kapolei, Hawaii

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

TBS — San Francisco at N.Y. Yankees

2:10 p.m.

WGN — Atlanta at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m.

ESPN — St. Louis at Milwaukee

NFL

1 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage, doubleheader

FOX — Regional coverage

4 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage

4:25 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage, doubleheader game

8 p.m.

NBC — Chicago at Pittsburgh

SOCCER

10:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester United at Manchester City

WNBA

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, first round, game 2, Chicago at Indiana

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, first round, game 2, Minnesota at Seattle

ON TAP

Sunday, Sept. 22

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Columbus State (Ga.), 2

Delta State (Miss.) at Lee (M), 3

Monday, Sept. 23

FOOTBALL

Polk County (JV) at Sequoyah, 5:30

Walker Valley at Bradley Central (JV), 6

Soddy-Daisy at Cleveland (JV), 6

GIRLS SOCCER

Bradley Central at Chattanooga Patriots, 5

CCS at Ocoee Middle, 5

SOFTBALL

Soddy-Daisy at Ocoee Middle, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Cleveland at Bradley Central (varsity only), 6:30

Chattanooga Patriots at Cleveland Christian, 7 (MS 6)

JV Playday at East Ridge, TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 24

CROSS COUNTRY

Bradley Central, Walker Valley, Polk County at CCCL (Baylor) race

GIRLS SOCCER

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

CCS at Bradley Central (JV), 5

McMinn County at Walker Valley, 5:30

Polk County at Chattanooga Central, 5:30

Cleveland at Ooltewah, 7

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Meigs County, 5

TENNIS

Ocoee Middle at CCS, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

East Hamilton at Cleveland, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Walker Valley at Ooltewah, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Cleveland Christian at TCPS, 7 (MS 6)

Thursday, Sept. 26

CROSS COUNTRY

Lake Forest Meet, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle, 7 (7th 5)

GIRLS SOCCER

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 5

Walker Valley at Hixson, 5:30

Polk County at Sweetwaater, 5:30

Cleveland vs. Boyd Buchanan (CCS Tournament), 6

Lee (W) at Lindsey Wilson (Ky.), 7

Bradley Central in Ladies Championship Tournament, Nashville

GOLF

Region 3-AAA Tournament (RiverWatch), TBA

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Baylor, 5

TENNIS

Ocoee Middle at Cleveland Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central at Soddy-Daisy, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Ooltewah at Cleveland, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Walker Valley at McMinn County, 6 (JV 5)

Friday, Sept 27

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Signal Mountain at Bradley Central, 7:30

Cleveland at Knox West, 7:30

Walker Valley at Polk County, 7:30

Kingsport Dobyns-Bennett at Ooltewah, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Tyner, 7:30

McMinn County, East Hamilton have byes

District 5-AA

Walker Valley at Polk County, 7:30

Loudon at East Ridge, 7:30

McMinn Central at Meigs County, 7:30

Sweetwater at Silverdale Academy, 7:30

Sequoyah has a bye

SOCCER

West Florida at Lee (M), 7

Cleveland in CCS Tournament, TBA

Bradley Central in Ladies Championship Tournament, Nashville

VOLLEYBALL

Cleveland Christian, Knoxville Apostolic at Knoxville Christian, 5

Lee at Valdosta (Ga.) State, 7

Saturday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Cleveland Middle (6), 10 a.m.

GOLF

Lee (W) at Lander Lady Bearcat (Hilton Head, S.C.), TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Cleveland in CCS Tournament, TBA

Bradley Central in Ladies Championship Tournament, Nashville

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at West Georgia, 2

Bradley, Cleveland, Walker Valley in JV Choo Choo Classic at East Ridge, TBA

Sunday, Sept. 29

GOLF

Lee (W) at Lander Lady Bearcat (Hilton Head, S.C.), TBA

SOCCER

Lee (M) at West Alabama, 3

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 31

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 47 30

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 28 30

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 45 46

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 61 52

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 41 41

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 40 39

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 11 47

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 41 34

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 41 55

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 16 37

Pittsburgh 0 2 0 .000 19 36

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 71 34

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 90 50

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 36 30

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 61 61

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 52 48

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 79 86

N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 54 77

Washington 0 2 0 .000 47 71

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 39 31

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 48 47

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 30 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 31 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 55 51

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 55 49

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 66 54

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 54 65

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 41 10

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 51 55

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 37 57

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 49 48

Thursday’s Game

Kansas City 26, Philadelphia 16

Sunday’s Games

San Diego at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Jacksonville at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 31, Elon 21

Bridgewater (Va.) 51, Ferrum 28

Carson-Newman 41, Brevard 7

Centre 37, Washington & Lee 28

Charleston (WV) 38, Virginia-Wise 15

Charleston Southern 20, Norfolk St. 12

Coastal Carolina 50, Hampton 17

Cumberland (Tenn.) 41, Belhaven 31

Emory & Henry 61, Methodist 22

Florida 31, Tennessee 17

Fort Valley St. 12, Clark Atlanta 9

Georgia 45, North Texas 21

Georgia Tech 28, North Carolina 20

Greensboro 34, Apprentice 21

Huntingdon 34, Louisiana College 27

Jacksonville 69, Warner 16

Jacksonville St. 32, Georgia St. 26, OT

James Madison 34, Charlotte 7

Johnson C. Smith 35, Davidson 22

Lindsey Wilson 35, Pikeville 26

Louisville 72, FIU 0

Maryland 37, West Virginia 0

Maryville (Tenn.) 42, Sewanee 30

Memphis 31, Arkansas St. 7

Mercer 43, Berry 0

Middle Tennessee 42, FAU 35, OT

Millsaps 38, Point (Ga.) 17

Pittsburgh 58, Duke 55

Randolph-Macon 36, Bethany (WV) 28

S. Virginia 33, Va. Lynchburg 30

SC State 59, Benedict 6

SE Louisiana 34, Samford 31

Salisbury 28, NC Wesleyan 10

Shepherd 28, Urbana 21

Southern U. 17, MVSU 7

St. Augustine’s 35, Stillman 7

St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 45, Alderson-Broaddus 17

Towson 35, NC Central 17

UAB 52, Northwestern St. 28

UNC-Pembroke 41, Shaw 20

Virginia 49, VMI 0

Virginia St. 41, Kentucky St. 0

Virginia Tech 29, Marshall 21, 3OT

W. Carolina 30, Mars Hill 23

Webber 20, Union (Ky.) 19

West Liberty 9, W. Virginia St. 0

Winston-Salem 35, Tuskegee 13

MIDWEST

Albion 38, Aurora 20

Augsburg 19, Gustavus 16

Augustana (Ill.) 35, Loras 10

Augustana (SD) 24, Bemidji St. 0

Ball St. 51, E. Michigan 20

Beloit 38, Lawrence 21

Benedictine (Ill.) 28, Kalamazoo 23

Benedictine (Kan.) 42, Baker 28

Bethel (Minn.) 47, Buena Vista 14

Bluffton 36, Earlham 21

Bowling Green 48, Murray St. 7

Carroll (Wis.) 24, Knox 14

Cent. Methodist 37, Culver-Stockton 36

Cent. Missouri 47, Lindenwood (Mo.) 28

Chadron St. 30, Mesa St. 24

Cincinnati 14, Miami (Ohio) 0

Coe 10, Washington (Mo.) 0

Colorado Mines 62, Black Hills St. 22

Concordia (Moor.) 33, St. Olaf 29

Concordia (Neb.) 35, Midland 14

Dartmouth 30, Butler 23

Doane 62, Hastings 7

Drake 31, Indianapolis 14

Evangel 43, Avila 20

Franklin 48, Manchester 7

Grand View 30, Marian (Ind.) 7

Greenville 28, Eureka 27

Heidelberg 55, Ohio Northern 27

Hillsdale 41, Malone 16

Hiram 20, Allegheny 3

Hope 37, Wis. Lutheran 7

Iowa 59, W. Michigan 3

John Carroll 27, Baldwin-Wallace 7

Kansas 13, Louisiana Tech 10

Lake Erie 35, Wayne (Mich.) 17

Lake Forest 15, Grinnell 7

Lakeland 21, Alma 20

Macalester 30, Maranatha Baptist 6

Mary 17, Sioux Falls 10

Mayville St. 46, Cole 0

Michigan Tech 29, Walsh 7

Minn.-Morris 41, Iowa Wesleyan 24

Minnesota 43, San Jose St. 24

Missouri S&T 27, Wis.-LaCrosse 14

Missouri Southern 59, Lincoln (Mo.) 10

Missouri Western 34, Nebraska-Kearney 19

Morehouse 42, Central St. (Ohio) 20

Morningside 79, Dordt 14

Mount St. Joseph 16, Hanover 13

Mount Union 37, Muskingum 0

N. Dakota St. 51, Delaware St. 0

Nebraska 59, S. Dakota St. 20

Nebraska Wesleyan 31, Briar Cliff 7

North Central (Ill.) 41, Wis.-Stout 14

Northwestern 35, Maine 21

Northwestern (Iowa) 49, Dakota Wesleyan 42

Northwestern (Minn.) 15, Martin Luther 8

Northwood (Mich.) 42, Quincy 39

Notre Dame 17, Michigan St. 13

Notre Dame Coll. 34, WV Wesleyan 25

Ohio 38, Austin Peay 0

Ohio Dominican 30, N. Michigan 23

Ohio St. 76, Florida A&M 0

Ohio Wesleyan 20, Kenyon 13

Olivet 34, Rockford 7

Olivet Nazarene 24, Concordia (Mich.) 7

Otterbein 30, Wilmington (Ohio) 14

Peru St. 21, Graceland (Iowa) 7

Rose-Hulman 23, Defiance 19

S. Illinois 36, SE Missouri 19

SW Assemblies of God 19, Haskell Indian Nations 8

Saginaw Valley St. 35, Findlay 34

Siena Heights 30, Waldorf 0

Simpson (Iowa) 35, Wis.-River Falls 34

St. John’s (Minn.) 20, St. Thomas (Minn.) 18

St. Norbert 33, Ripon 6

St. Scholastica 24, Crown (Minn.) 14

Taylor 27, Lane 21

Toledo 38, Cent. Michigan 17

Trine 47, Concordia (Wis.) 41

Trinity (Ill.) 41, St. Francis (Ill.) 39

Upper Iowa 24, Northern St. (SD) 17

Wabash 50, Denison 13

Wartburg 27, Carthage 10

Wayne (Neb.) 41, Minn.-Crookston 25

Westminster (Mo.) 21, Mac Murray 14

Wheaton (Ill.) 38, Luther 12

Winona St. 65, Minn. St.-Moorhead 21

Wisconsin 41, Purdue 10

Wittenberg 45, DePauw 0

Wooster 39, Oberlin 21

Youngstown St. 59, Duquesne 17

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 70, Louisiana-Monroe 7

Houston 31, Rice 26

Trinity (Texas) 33, Sul Ross St. 6

FAR WEST

CSU-Pueblo 44, W. New Mexico 7

Carroll (Mont.) 24, Rocky Mountain 17

Harvard 42, San Diego 20

La Verne 25, Whitworth 20

Linfield 52, Cal Lutheran 14

Montana 47, Panhandle St. 14

Montana St.-Northern 49, Dickinson St. 24

Montana Western 29, Montana Tech 22

N. Iowa 26, N. Colorado 7

NM Highlands 31, Fort Lewis 20

Pacific 28, Menlo 21

Pacific Lutheran 35, Redlands 14

Puget Sound 42, Whittier 33

S. Oregon 73, E. Oregon 20

Simon Fraser 21, Cent. Washington 14

Southern Cal 17, Utah St. 14

W. Oregon 51, Dixie St. 32

Washington 56, Idaho St. 0

EAST

American International 48, Pace 27

Amherst 23, Hamilton 7

Bloomsburg 31, Kutztown 12

Bowie St. 16, Concord 10

Brown 45, Georgetown 7

California (Pa.) 20, Edinboro 7

Clarion 20, Mercyhurst 13

Colby 31, Williams 8

Cornell 45, Bucknell 13

Cortland St. 26, William Paterson 15

Delaware 49, Wagner 9

Delaware Valley 20, Albright 17

Dickinson 24, Susquehanna 21

Fordham 52, Columbia 7

Framingham St. 42, Fitchburg St. 21

Frostburg St. 36, Case Reserve 33

Gallaudet 37, Rochester 13

Gannon 38, Slippery Rock 27

Hampden-Sydney 49, Coast Guard 7

Hartwick 45, Becker 19

Howard Payne 38, Wayland Baptist 34

Husson 13, Alfred 0

Indiana (Pa.) 26, Seton Hill 0

Ithaca 17, Union (NY) 3

Johns Hopkins 52, Moravian 14

Juniata 38, Gettysburg 16

Kean 24, Endicott 17

Lebanon Valley 38, King’s (Pa.) 17

Lock Haven 12, Cheyney 10

Lycoming 52, Misericordia 14

Mass. Maritime 52, Maine Maritime 18

Merchant Marine 7, NY Maritime 6

Middlebury 27, Bowdoin 5

Monmouth (NJ) 21, Holy Cross 14

Morrisville St. 28, St. Lawrence 23

Muhlenberg 58, McDaniel 0

Norwich 31, WPI 14

Penn 27, Lafayette 21

Penn St. 34, Kent St. 0

RPI 23, Castleton St. 8

Rutgers 28, Arkansas 24

Sacred Heart 78, Chowan 35

Shippensburg 41, East Stroudsburg 31

Springfield 41, Mount Ida 0

St. Francis (Pa.) 38, Lincoln (Pa.) 7

Syracuse 52, Tulane 17

Trinity (Conn.) 28, Bates 17

Ursinus 20, Franklin & Marshall 9

Vanderbilt 24, UMass 7

Villanova 35, Stony Brook 6

W. Connecticut 35, Plymouth St. 3

Wake Forest 25, Army 11

Waynesburg 23, St. Vincent 6

Wesleyan (Conn.) 52, Tufts 9

Westfield St. 36, Mass.-Dartmouth 7

Widener 21, Wilkes 0

Wis.-Whitewater 55, Buffalo St. 14

Yale 39, Colgate 22

PREP FOOTBALL

Friday’s Scores

Adamsville 40, Riverside 21

Alcoa 70, Kingston 13

Anderson County 49, Karns 14

Andrews, N.C. 33, Copper Basin 20

Antioch 28, Glencliff 13

Arlington 42, Kingsbury 0

Baylor 51, Pope John Paul II 3

Bearden 26, Lenoir City 17

Beech 31, Portland 10

BGA 35, Franklin-Simpson, Ky. 14

Blackman 55, Stewarts Creek 7

Bowling Green, Ky. 40, McCallie 36

Bradley Central 38, Walker Valley 14

Brentwood 33, Dickson County 3

Brighton 21, Hardin County 14

CAK 47, Scott County 7

Campbell County 41, Clinton 40

Centennial 28, Summit 7

Chester County 22, Jackson South Side 8

Clarksville Academy 28, McEwen 7

Clarksville NE 14, Clarksville 7

Cleveland 51, Soddy Daisy 14

Cloudland 45, Unaka 21

Coalfield 14, Oliver Springs 6

Collierville 16, Wooddale 6

Columbia Academy 41, Richland 0

Cookeville 31, Stone Memorial 14

Cordova 7, Bolton 0

Covington 36, Haywood County 0

CPA 52, Page 16

Craigmont 32, Fairley 0

Creek Wood 28, Waverly 13

Daniel Boone 17, Volunteer 7

DCA 49, King’s Academy 14

DeKalb County 39, Cannon County 0

Dyer County 48, Munford 6

Dyersburg 28, Crockett County 14

Eagleville 10, Forrest 3

East Hickman 3, Hickman County 0

East Nashville 50, Stratford 20

East Ridge 35, Brainerd 22

East Robertson 14, Houston County 13

ECS 41, Harding Academy 0

Ensworth 41, Father Ryan 7

Ezell-Harding 24, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 6

Fairview 50, Montgomery Central 13

Franklin 41, Shelbyville 13

Franklin County 28, Tullahoma 17

George Carver 24, Booker T. Washington 14

Gibbs 36, Knoxville Halls 0

Giles County 43, Cascade 6

Grace Christian 54, Harriman 0

Grainger 28, Chuckey-Doak 21

Greenbrier 28, Cheatham County 6

Greeneville 42, Claiborne County 6

Halls 51, Gibson County 0

Hancock County 40, Cosby 22

Happy Valley 6, Johnson County 0

Henry County 29, Rossview 27

Hillsboro 28, McGavock 16

Hillwood 35, Hunters Lane 12

Hixson 51, Howard 20

Houston 17, Germantown 14

Humboldt 22, Greenfield 6

Huntland 47, Zion Christian Academy 28

Jackson Aca., Miss. 28, Briarcrest 24

Jackson Christian 40, Middleton 12

Jackson County 46, Clay County 25

Jackson North Side 27, Ripley 22

Jefferson County 45, Seymour 28

Kenwood 42, Clarksville NW 8

Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 61, David Crockett 7

Knoxville Carter 50, Austin-East 6

Knoxville Catholic 24, Tyner Academy 6

Knoxville Central 37, Powell 35

Knoxville Fulton 62, Gatlinburg-Pittman 8

Knoxville Webb 36, Friendship Christian 7

Knoxville West 25, Farragut 16

Lancaster Christian 58, Gordonsville 35

Lausanne Collegiate 41, SBEC 16

Lawrence County 42, Coffee County 21

Lewis County 26, Camden Central 7

Lexington 35, Bolivar Central 25

Liberty Magnet 31, Jackson Central-Merry 0

Lincoln County 30, Columbia 13

Livingston Academy 14, Macon County 7

Loretto 20, Collinwood 3

Manassas 42, Frayser 6

Maplewood 37, Whites Creek 6

Marion County 49, Lookout Valley 8

Marshall County 38, Spring Hill 14

Maryville 49, Knoxville Hardin Valley 0

MBA 29, Brentwood Academy 22

Middle Tennessee Christian 23, Community 0

Millington 21, Bartlett 6

Monterey 44, Pickett County 7

Moore County 8, Fayetteville 7

Morristown East 23, Cherokee 20

Mt. Juliet 23, Wilson Central 18

Mt. Pleasant 42, Cornersville 6

MUS 26, South Panola, Miss. 9

Nashville Central Christian 28, Jo Byrns 12

Nashville Overton 23, Cane Ridge 7

Notre Dame 49, Bledsoe County 21

Oak Ridge 28, McMinn County 19

Oakland 37, Smyrna 14

Ooltewah 28, East Hamilton 26

Peabody 42, Lake County 0

Pearl-Cohn 48, Lipscomb Academy 21

Pigeon Forge 55, Union County 14

Polk County 21, McMinn Central 14

Ravenwood 30, Independence 14

Red Bank 37, Chattanooga Central 14

Rhea County 63, Cumberland County 7

Riverdale 34, LaVergne 21

Rockwood 47, Meigs County 6

Sequatchie County 31, Chattanooga Christian 14

Sequoyah 51, Loudon 26

Sevier County 63, Morristown West 28

Sheffield 12, Westwood 6

Siegel 64, Science Hill 38

Signal Mountain 63, Grundy County 7

Silverdale Baptist Academy 6, Hayesville, N.C. 0

Smith County 34, York Institute 0

South Doyle 41, Cocke County 14

South Gibson 17, Obion County 14

South Greene 34, North Greene 20

South Pittsburg 62, Whitwell 8

Springfield 35, West Creek 20

Station Camp 28, Lebanon 22

Sullivan North 33, Sullivan East 2

Sullivan South 68, Unicoi County 0

Sunbright 42, Jellico 22

Tellico Plains 29, Midway 28

Tennessee 46, Sullivan Central 3

Trousdale County 21, Goodpasture 0

University-Jackson 49, Fayette Academy 0

Wartburg Central 27, Oakdale 22

Watertown 41, Red Boiling Springs 7

Wayne County 20, Perry County 6

West Greene 34, Cumberland Gap 32

Westmoreland 21, White House-Heritage 0

Westview 35, Milan 7

White County 23, Warren County 16

White House 18, Sycamore 15

William Blount 7, Heritage 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

McNairy Central vs. Fayette Ware, ppd. to Sep 23.

Trezevant vs. Southwind, ppd. to Sep 23.

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 91 63 .591 —

Washington 83 71 .539 8

Philadelphia 71 82 .464 19½

New York 69 84 .451 21½

Miami 56 98 .364 35

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 90 64 .584 —

Cincinnati 88 66 .571 2

Pittsburgh 88 66 .571 2

Milwaukee 68 85 .444 21½

Chicago 65 90 .419 25½

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-Los Angeles 88 66 .571 —

Arizona 77 76 .503 10½

San Diego 72 81 .471 15½

Colorado 71 84 .458 17½

San Francisco 71 84 .458 17½

x-clinched division

Friday’s Games

Atlanta 9, Chicago Cubs 5

Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 5, 10 innings

Washington 8, Miami 0

N.Y. Mets 6, Philadelphia 4

N.Y. Yankees 5, San Francisco 1

Colorado 9, Arizona 4

St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 6, 10 innings

San Diego 2, L.A. Dodgers 0

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 6, San Francisco 0

Chicago Cubs 3, Atlanta 1

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

San Francisco (Petit 4-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 10-10), 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Arroyo 13-11) at Pittsburgh (Locke 10-6), 1:35

Miami (Flynn 0-2) at Washington (Haren 9-13), 1:35 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (C.Torres 3-5) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 14-6), 1:35

Atlanta (Teheran 12-8) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 8-16), 2:20 p.m.

Arizona (Corbin 14-7) at Colorado (Nicasio 8-8), 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 15-3) at San Diego (Cashner 10-8), 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Kelly 9-4) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 10-15), 8:05

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

x-Boston 94 61 .606 —

Tampa Bay 85 69 .552 8½

New York 82 73 .529 12

Baltimore 81 73 .526 12½

Toronto 70 83 .458 23

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 90 64 .584 —

Cleveland 85 70 .548 5½

Kansas City 81 72 .529 8½

Minnesota 65 88 .425 24½

Chicago 60 93 .392 29½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 91 63 .591 —

Texas 83 70 .542 7½

Los Angeles 75 78 .490 15½

Seattle 67 87 .435 24

Houston 51 104 .329 40½

x-clinched division

Friday’s Games

Cleveland 2, Houston 1, 7 innings

N.Y. Yankees 5, San Francisco 1

Detroit 12, Chicago White Sox 5

Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 4, 18 innings

Boston 6, Toronto 3

Kansas City 2, Texas 1

Oakland 11, Minnesota 0

L.A. Angels 3, Seattle 2, 11 innings

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 1

N.Y. Yankees 6, San Francisco 0

Minnesota at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland 4, Houston 1

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

Texas at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Houston (Bedard 4-11) at Cleveland (Kluber 9-5), 1:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Petit 4-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 10-10), 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Er.Johnson 1-2) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 14-7), 1:08 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 13-12) at Boston (Doubront 10-6), 1:35 p.m.

Baltimore (Feldman 5-4) at Tampa Bay (Romero 0-0), 1:40

Texas (Ogando 7-4) at Kansas City (Shields 12-9), 2:10

Seattle (F.Hernandez 12-9) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 17-6), 3:35 p.m.

Minnesota (De Vries 0-0) at Oakland (Gray 3-3), 4:05 p.m.

GOLF

Tour Championship Par Scores

Saturday

At East Lake Golf Club

Atlanta

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,307; Par: 70

Third Round

Henrik Stenson 64-66-69—199 -11

Dustin Johnson 68-68-67—203 -7

Steve Stricker 66-71-68—205 -5

Zach Johnson 69-68-69—206 -4

Justin Rose 68-68-70—206 -4

Billy Horschel 66-70-70—206 -4

Jordan Spieth 68-67-71—206 -4

Luke Donald 70-70-67—207 -3

Nick Watney 72-65-70—207 -3

Webb Simpson 68-71-69—208 -2

Sergio Garcia 68-71-69—208 -2

Bill Haas 70-69-69—208 -2

Phil Mickelson 71-67-70—208 -2

Gary Woodland 70-67-71—208 -2

Adam Scott 65-69-74—208 -2

D.A. Points 72-67-70—209 -1

Keegan Bradley 72-65-72—209 -1

Jason Dufner 74-70-66—210 E

Jason Day 68-74-68—210 E

Hunter Mahan 70-69-71—210 E

Roberto Castro 67-71-72—210 E

Brandt Snedeker 69-75-67—211 +1

Graham DeLaet 68-71-72—211 +1

Jim Furyk 70-68-73—211 +1

Matt Kuchar 69-74-69—212 +2

Tiger Woods 73-71-69—213 +3

Brendon de Jonge 70-72-71—213 +3

Kevin Streelman 69-72-74—215 +5

Boo Weekley 70-75-73—218 +8

Charl Schwartzel 68-79-77—224 +14

NASCAR

NASCAR-Sprint Cup-Sylvania 300 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 136.497.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 136.082.

3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 136.053.

4. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 135.868.

5. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 135.636.

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 135.525.

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 135.463.

8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 135.41.

9. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 135.371.

10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 135.208.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 135.126.

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 135.097.

13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 135.073.

14. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 135.021.

15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 134.987.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 134.892.

17. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 134.477.

18. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 134.42.

19. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 134.292.

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 134.217.

21. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 134.193.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 134.132.

23. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 133.981.

24. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 133.792.

25. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 133.769.

26. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 133.637.

27. (51) Michael McDowell, Chevrolet, 133.548.

28. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 133.52.

29. (55) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 133.408.

30. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 133.301.

31. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 133.282.

32. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 133.17.

33. (30) Kevin Swindell, Toyota, 132.365.

34. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.232.

35. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 132.2.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 132.163.

37. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

39. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (95) Scott Riggs, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (98) Johnny Sauter, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

LEE 2013 PROSPECT CAMP

Lee University will hold its 2013 Fall Prospect Camp Nov. 9-10 at Olympic Field. The camp is open to all current high school prospects. Camp is limited to 60 prospects for sessions 1 and 2, and 80 for session 3. Session 1 is Nov 9, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. with 8 a.m. registration. Session 2 that evening from 4-10 p.m. with 3 p.m. registration. Session 3 is Nov. 10 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. with 8 a.m. registration. Sessions are identical and prospects should only sign up for one session. The cost for each camper is $135 (work out at 1 position) or $160 (2 positions). NCAA Division I coaches from Tennessee, Vanderbilt, Kentucky and Memphis will be giving hands-on coaching and game-instruction. To pre-register for the camps go to www.leeflamesbaseballcamps.com

GOLF

LADY MUSTANGS GOLF TOURNAMENT

The third annual Walker Valley Lady Mustangs Softball Golf Tournament will be held Sept. 29 at Chatata Valley Golf Club. Lunch will be provided at 1 p.m. with a shotgun start following at 2. The entry fee is $50 per player. Prizes will be awarded to winning teams and door prizes will be given away. Hole and cart sponsorships are available. For more information, contact lauren Limburg at 650-3271 or email walkervalleysoftball@gmail.com.

BLUE RAIDER SHOOTOUT

The Blue Raider Shootout golf tournament will be held Oct. 11 at Chatata Valley. The tournament will tee off at 11 a.m. The cost is $50 per player. Proceeds benefit the CHS basketball and wrestling teams. Buffalo Wild Wings will cater the tailgate party for the Cleveland vs. Bradley football game that evening.For more information or to register, contact CHS boys basketball coach Jason McCowan or Jake Yost at 478-1113.

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled LHPs Mike Belfiore and LHP Zach Britton from Norfolk (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Recalled RHP Jake Odorizzi and LHP Jeff Beliveau from Durham (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Reinstated OF Jason Heyward from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS — Recalled SS Wilfredo Tovar from Binghamton (EL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Reinstated RHP Michael Stutes from the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed CB Chris Lewis-Harris from the practice squad. Released S Jeromy Miles.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed WR Jeremy Ebert from the practice squad. Released G Jacques McClendon.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed FB Toben Opurum to the practice squad. Released DL Jordan Miller.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Reassigned G Mike Murphy to Charlotte (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Assigned D Ryan Button and Hubert Labrie, LW Curtis McKenzie and C Taylor Peters to Texas (AHL). Returned C Radek Faksa to Kitchener (OHL). Released C Justin Dowling and LW Mike Hedden from professional tryouts and D Etienne Boutet, RW Brock Montgomery and LW Brendan Ranford from amateur tryouts and sent them to Texas’ training camp.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Loaned Fs Garrett Wilson, Jonathan Hazen, Logan Shaw, Anthony Luciani, Mattias Lindstrom John McFarland, and Philippe Lefebvre and D Josh McFadden, Alex Petrovic and Jonathan Racine to San Antonio (AHL). Assigned Fs Jack Combs, Philippe Cornet, Jed Ortmeyer, Wade Megan and Jared Gomes; Gs Dov Grumet-Morris and Rob Madore; and D Zach Miskovic, John Lee, Tony Turgeon and Dennis Urban to San Antonio. Released D Brett Clark.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned D Harry Young to Albany (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned D Mathieu Brodeur and James Melindy to Portland (AHL). Released F Guillaume Latendresse from an NHL tryout agreement.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Assigned Cs Brady Brassart, Max Langelier-Parent and Tanner Richard; RWs Eric Neilson, Carl Nielsen and Evan Rankin; LW Danick Gauthier; D Charles Landry, Dan Milan, Joey Mormina, Nikita Nesterov, Drew Olson, Artem Sergeev and Luke Witkowski; and Gs Cedrick Desjardins and Riku Helenius to Syracuse (AHL). Returned LW Henri Ikonen to Kingston (OHL) and D Slater Koekkoek to Windsor (OHL).

COLLEGE

NORTH CAROLINA — Suspended TE Jack Tabb two games.