Scoreboard 9-23
Sep 23, 2012 | 392 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, Sept. 23

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m., SPEED — Formula One, Grand Prix of Singapore

2 p.m., ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Sylvania 300, at Loudon, N.H.

10 p.m., SPEED — FIA, World Touring Car Championship, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape)

GOLF

11:30 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, final round, at Atlanta

1:30 p.m., NBC — PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, final round, at Atlanta

2 p.m., TGC — Navistar LPGA Classic, final round, at Prattville, Ala.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m., TBS — Oakland at N.Y. Yankees

1 p.m., FSS — Atlanta at Philadelphia

2:10 p.m., WGN — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m., ESPN — L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati

MOTORSPORTS

12 Mid., SPEED — AMA Pro Racing, at Homestead, Fla. (same-day tape)

NFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m., CBS — Regional coverage, doubleheader

1 p.m., FOX — Regional coverage

4 p.m., FOX — Regional coverage

4:25 p.m., CBS — Regional coverage, doubleheader game

8:20 p.m., NBC — New England at Baltimore

SOCCER

2 p.m., FOX — Premier League, Manchester United at Liverpool (same-day tape)

WNBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Seattle at Phoenix

ON TAP

Monday, Sept. 24

FOOTBALL

Hixson at Cleveland (JV), 6

GOLF

District 5 A-AA Tournament, (Bear Trace), 9

SOCCER

Ocoee Middle at Chilhowee Middle, 6:30

VOLLEYBALL

Tellico Plains at Polk County, 6 (JV 5)

Tuesday, Sept. 25

TSSAA Class AAA State Championship

At Willowbrook CC, Manchester

Chase Montgomery (BC), 9:50

Katie Bishop (WV), 10:40

SOCCER

Bradley Central at Ooltewah, 5:30

Polk County at Silverdale, 6:30

Cleveland at Walker Valley, 6

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Baylor, 5

TENNIS

Athens Middle at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Berean Academy, 6 (JV 5)

Rhea County at Walker Valley, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Bradley Central at Cleveland, 6:30 (JV 5:30, 9th 4:30)

Lee at Emory, 7

Wednesday, Sept. 26

GOLF

TSSAA Class AAA State Championship

At Willowbrook CC, Manchester

Katie Bishop (WV) and Chase Montgomery (BC), 9

Thursday, Sept. 27

CROSS COUNTRY

Ocooe Middle at Lake Forest, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Clevleand Middle, 6:30 (7th 5)

SOCCER

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 4:30

Walker Valley at Bradley Central, 6

Soddy-Daisy at Cleveland, 7 (JV 5)

TENNIS

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Meigs County, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Cleveland Christian, 6

Bradley Central at Soddy-Daisy, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Cleveland at Walker Valley, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Friday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Rhea County at Bradley Central, 7:30

Walker Valley at McMinn County, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Ooltewah, 7:30

McMinn Central at Sequoyah, 7:30

Meigs County at Sweetwater, 7:30

Cleveland, Polk County have byes

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Wm. Carey, 5

Lee (M) at Wm. Carey, 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Brenau at Lee, 7

Bradley Central at Pick-O-Dixie, Kingsport

Saturday, Sept. 29

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Cleveland Middle (6th), 10 a.m.

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Bellhaven, 1

Lee (M) at Bellhaven, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central at Pick-O-Dixie, Kingsport

Cleveland, Waker Valley at JV Choo Choo Classic, Chattanooga

baseball

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

z-Washington 92 59 .609 —

Atlanta 87 65 .572 5½

Philadelphia 77 75 .507 15½

New York 68 83 .450 24

Miami 66 86 .434 26½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Cincinnati 92 60 .605 —

St. Louis 81 71 .533 11

Milwaukee 78 73 .517 13½

Pittsburgh 74 76 .493 17

Chicago 59 93 .388 33

Houston 49 102 .325 42½

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 88 63 .583 —

Los Angeles 78 74 .513 10½

Arizona 75 75 .500 12½

San Diego 72 79 .477 16

Colorado 58 92 .387 29½

z-clinched playoff berth

x-clinched division

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 5, St. Louis 4, 11 innings

Philadelphia 6, Atlanta 2

Milwaukee 4, Washington 2

L.A. Dodgers 3, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 7, Miami 3

Houston 7, Pittsburgh 1

Arizona 15, Colorado 5

San Francisco 5, San Diego 1

Saturday’s Games

Washington 10, Milwaukee 4

St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 4, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 3

Atlanta 8, Philadelphia 2

Cincinnati 6, L.A. Dodgers 0

Pittsburgh at Houston, 7:05

Arizona at Colorado, 8:10

San Diego at San Francisco, 9:05

Sunday’s Games

Miami (Nolasco 12-12) at N.Y. Mets (C.Young 4-8), 1:10

Atlanta (T.Hudson 15-6) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 6-7), 1:35

Milwaukee (Gallardo 16-8) at Washington (Wang 2-3), 1:35

Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 15-8) at Houston (Lyles 4-11), 2:05

St. Louis (Lohse 15-3) at Chicago Cubs (Germano 2-8), 2:20

Arizona (I.Kennedy 14-11) at Colorado (Francis 5-6), 3:10

San Diego (Stults 6-3) at San Francisco (Lincecum 10-14), 4:05

L.A. Dodgers (Harang 9-10) at Cincinnati (H.Bailey 12-9), 8:05

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at Washington, 1:05

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Mets, 7:10

St. Louis at Houston, 8:05

Arizona at Colorado, 8:40

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 88 63 .583 —

Baltimore 87 64 .576 1

Tampa Bay 81 70 .536 7

Boston 68 85 .444 21

Toronto 66 83 .443 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 81 69 .540 —

Detroit 80 70 .533 1

Kansas City 69 81 .460 12

Cleveland 62 89 .411 19½

Minnesota 62 89 .411 19½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 89 61 .593 —

Oakland 85 66 .563 4½

Los Angeles 82 69 .543 7½

Seattle 71 80 .470 18½

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 2, Oakland 1, 10 innings

Minnesota at Detroit, ppd., rain

Baltimore 4, Boston 2

Tampa Bay 12, Toronto 1

Kansas City 6, Cleveland 3

L.A. Angels 6, Chicago White Sox 2

Seattle 6, Texas 3

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 10, Oakland 9, 14 innings

Baltimore 9, Boston 6, 12 innings

Detroit 8, Minnesota 0

Cleveland at Kansas City, 7:10

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels, 9:05

Texas at Seattle, 9:10

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota (Diamond 11-8) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-6), 1:05 , 1st game

Oakland (Griffin 6-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 14-10), 1:05

Baltimore (Tillman 8-2) at Boston (Doubront 11-9), 1:35

Toronto (Jenkins 0-1) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 8-10), 1:40

Cleveland (D.Huff 1-0) at Kansas City (Odorizzi 0-0), 2:10

Chicago White Sox (Floyd 10-10) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 18-4), 3:35

Texas (Dempster 6-2) at Seattle (Vargas 14-10), 4:10

Minnesota (Walters 2-4) at Detroit (Smyly 4-3), 7:05 , 2nd game

Monday’s Games

Toronto at Baltimore, 4:05 , 1st game

Kansas City at Detroit, 7:05

Toronto at Baltimore, 7:35 , 2nd game

Oakland at Texas, 8:05

Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

N.Y. Yankees at Minnesota, 8:10

basketball

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Connecticut 24 9 .727 —

x-Indiana 21 12 .636 3

x-Atlanta 19 14 .576 5

x-New York 15 19 .441 9½

Chicago 13 20 .394 11

Washington 5 28 .152 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 27 6 .818 —

x-Los Angeles 24 10 .706 3½

x-San Antonio 20 13 .606 7

x-Seattle 15 18 .455 12

Tulsa 9 24 .273 18

Phoenix 7 26 .212 20

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Friday’s Games

Indiana 66, Washington 53

Minnesota 89, Phoenix 66

Seattle 84, San Antonio 75

Saturday’s Games

New York 91, Tulsa 74

Washington at Chicago, after press time

Sunday’s Games

Seattle at Phoenix, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 3 p.m.

Atlanta at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Tulsa at Indiana, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 58 55

New England 1 1 0 .500 52 33

Miami 1 1 0 .500 45 43

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 63 65

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 57 17

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 44 61

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 23 72

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 30 53

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 67 37

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 47 71

Pittsburgh 1 1 0 .500 46 41

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 43 51

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 2 0 0 1.000 60 24

Denver 1 1 0 .500 52 46

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 41 75

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 27 57

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 0 0 1.000 41 39

N.Y. Giants 2 1 0 .667 94 65

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 31 44

Washington 1 1 0 .500 68 63

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 2 0 0 1.000 67 45

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 50 51

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 52 79

New Orleans 0 2 0 .000 59 75

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 45 40

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 46 50

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 46 46

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 51 44

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 40 34

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 57 41

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 54 55

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 43 27

Thursday’s Game

N.Y. Giants 36, Carolina 7

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 27

Cleveland at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 30

Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Miami at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Indianapolis, Pittsburgh

Monday, Oct. 1

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

NCAA Football Major Scores

EAST

Albany (NY) 30, Maine 20

Cornell 45, Yale 6

Dartmouth 13, Holy Cross 10

Duquesne 35, Bryant 21

Fordham 20, Columbia 13

Harvard 45, Brown 31

James Madison 32, Rhode Island 7

Lafayette 20, Bucknell 14

Marist 34, Davidson 21

Monmouth (NJ) 27, Sacred Heart 14

Navy 41, VMI 3

Penn St. 24, Temple 13

Pittsburgh 55, Gardner-Webb 10

Stony Brook 32, Colgate 31

Villanova 24, Penn 8

West Virginia 31, Maryland 21

SOUTH

Alabama 40, FAU 7

Appalachian St. 34, Chattanooga 17

Charleston Southern 23, Shorter 20

Duke 38, Memphis 14

E. Kentucky 51, Jacksonville St. 21

Florida 38, Kentucky 0

Florida A&M 24, Delaware St. 22

Furman 31, Presbyterian 21

Georgia Southern 26, Elon 23

Miami 42, Georgia Tech 36, OT

Mississippi 39, Tulane 0

NC State 52, The Citadel 14

North Carolina 27, East Carolina 6

Old Dominion 64, New Hampshire 61

Richmond 35, Georgia St. 14

Samford 25, W. Carolina 21

South Carolina 31, Missouri 10

Southern U. 28, Jackson St. 21

Tennessee St. 21, Bethune-Cookman 14

Virginia Tech 37, Bowling Green 0

Wake Forest 49, Army 37

MIDWEST

Ball St. 31, South Florida 27

Butler 35, Campbell 14

Cent. Michigan 32, Iowa 31

Drake 28, Morehead St. 25

Illinois St. 23, W. Illinois 3

Jacksonville 21, Dayton 17

Miami (Ohio) 27, UMass 16

Michigan St. 23, E. Michigan 7

N. Dakota St. 66, Prairie View 7

N. Illinois 30, Kansas 23

Nebraska 73, Idaho St. 7

Northwestern 38, South Dakota 7

Ohio 44, Norfolk St. 10

Ohio St. 29, UAB 15

S. Dakota St. 24, Indiana St. 10

S. Illinois 14, Missouri St. 6

W. Michigan 30, UConn 24

Wisconsin 37, UTEP 26

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M 42, Texas Southern 13

Cent. Arkansas 24, Sam Houston St. 20

Marshall 54, Rice 51, 2OT

TCU 27, Virginia 7

UTSA 56, NW Oklahoma 3

FAR WEST

Colorado 35, Washington St. 34

Montana St. 41, N. Colorado 16

N. Arizona 41, Montana 31

Oregon St. 27, UCLA 20

San Diego 51, Valparaiso 14

Southern Cal 27, California 9

Wyoming 40, Idaho 37, OT

TSSAA PREP FOOTBALL

Friday’s Scores

Abingdon, Va. 10, Happy Valley 0

Adamsville 29, Collinwood 6

Alcoa 42, Greeneville 0

Anderson County 43, Knoxville Halls 6

Antioch 39, Glencliff 7

Baylor 28, McCallie 26

Beech 42, White House 0

Bolton 32, Frayser 14

Boyd Buchanan 24, DCA 17

Bradley Central 23, Blackman 21

Brainerd 29, Austin-East 14

Brentwood 41, Gallatin 6

Brighton 28, Millington 27

CAK 42, Gibbs 33

Cane Ridge 32, McGavock 20

Cascade 41, Cannon County 7

CBHS 35, Collierville 0

Chattanooga Central 28, Soddy Daisy 21

Cheatham County 40, Jo Byrns 6

Chuckey-Doak 55, Cosby 31

Clarksville NE 20, Clarksville 0

Cleveland 41, Red Bank 7

Clinton 24, Campbell County 8

Columbia Academy 27, McEwen 26

Cookeville 26, Lebanon 13

Copper Basin 27, Eagleville 14

CPA 49, Davidson Academy 7

Craigmont 20, Mitchell 0

David Crockett 52, South Greene 25

DeKalb County 42, Hixson 13

Dickson County 19, Springfield 14

Douglass 30, Booker T. Washington 14

Dresden 28, Union City 14

Dyer County 32, Bartlett 20

Dyersburg 48, Peabody 27

East Robertson 28, Harpeth 27

ECS 35, Jackson Christian 0

Elizabethton 21, Sullivan South 7

Ensworth 35, BGA 7

Ezell-Harding 2, Goodpasture 0

FACS 34, Rosemark Academy 10

Fairview 24, Hickman County 0

Forrest 28, Cornersville 26

Franklin 17, Smyrna 9

Friendship Christian 49, Pickett County 8

Gatlinburg-Pittman 34, Unicoi County 7

Germantown 54, Kingsbury 0

Gleason 26, South Fulton 7

Gordonsville 39, Jackson County 7

Grace Christian 40, Franklin Road Academy 14

Greater Atlanta Christian, Ga. 42, Howard 20

Greenback 41, Cloudland 6

Greenfield 25, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 21

Hampton 21, Johnson County 20

Hardin County 63, McNairy Central 7

Haywood County 59, Fayette Ware 0

Hendersonville 23, Riverdale 20

Henry County 63, West Creek 7

Hillsboro 26, Whites Creek 0

Houston 42, Raleigh Egypt 22

Houston County 28, Stewart County 14

Humboldt 28, McKenzie 7

Huntingdon 28, Camden Central 21

Independence 42, Coffee County 6

Jackson Northside 21, Liberty Magnet 14

Jellico 29, Midway 6

Knoxville Fulton 42, Rhea County 7

Knoxville Webb 13, Knoxville Catholic 0

Lake County 52, Knoxville Fulton 12

LaVergne 32, Shelbyville 0

Lawrence County 34, Stratford 27

Lenoir City 42, Kingston 14

Lexington 72, Scotts Hill 8

Livingston Academy 31, White County 6

Loretto 39, Richland 6

Loudon 8, Sweetwater 7

Maplewood 26, East Literature 20

Marion County 36, Sequatchie County 0

Marshall County 37, Spring Hill 13

MBA 50, Pearl-Cohn 14

McMinn Central 21, Bledsoe County 10

Melrose 32, Sheffield 8

Middleton 32, New Site, Miss. 16

Milan 44, Crockett County 7

Moore County 32, Warren County 13

Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 39, King’s Academy 0

Munford 30, Memphis Northside 0

MUS 35, Memphis East 9

Nashville Central Christian 56, Lancaster Christian 35

Nashville Overton 44, Hunters Lane 0

Notre Dame 23, Lookout Valley 13

Oakland 42, Lincoln County 7

Obion County 47, Montgomery Central 7

Ooltewah 38, East Ridge 6

Page 14, Lewis County 6

Pigeon Forge 30, Grainger 18

Polk County 22, Walker Valley 0

Portland 49, Clarksville Academy 0

Potts Camp, Miss. 39, Rossville Christian 20

Red Boiling Springs 41, Tri-Cities Christian 0

Riverside 28, Waverly 14

Rockwood 30, Upperman 24

Rossview 48, Clarksville NW 14

Siegel 42, Ravenwood 0

Signal Mountain 55, South Pittsburg 54

Silverdale Baptist Academy 28, Whitwell 6

Smith County 49, Macon County 0

St. Benedict 55, Jackson Central-Merry 33

St. George’s 23, Harding Academy 7

Station Camp 27, Hillwood 7

Stone Memorial 41, Sunbright 17

Sullivan Central 13, Sullivan East 7

Sullivan North 55, Central Wise, Va. 7

Summit 21, East Hickman 10

Sycamore 41, Creek Wood 0

Trinity Christian Academy 35, Halls 19

Trousdale County 52, Clay County 6

Tyner Academy 33, Tullahoma 7

Unaka 27, Hancock County 0

University-Jackson 40, SBEC 12

Wartburg Central 40, Harriman 21

Watertown 57, Monterey 32

West Carroll 34, Gibson County 20

West Greene 28, North Greene 14

Westmoreland 26, Allen Co.-Scottsville, Ky. 0

Westwood 36, Oakhaven 18

White House-Heritage 27, Greenbrier 26

Whitehaven 48, Memphis Central 0

William Blount 13, Heritage 2

Wilson Central 35, Centennial 21

York Institute 62, Cumberland County 34

.

golf

PGA Tour Championship Par Scores

Saturday

At East lake Golf Club

Atlanta

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,319; Par: 70

Third Round

Brandt Snedeker 68-70-64—202 -8

Justin Rose 66-68-68—202 -8

Ryan Moore 69-70-65—204 -6

Rory McIlroy 69-68-68—205 -5

Bubba Watson 69-66-70—205 -5

Jim Furyk 69-64-72—205 -5

Tiger Woods 66-73-67—206 -4

Robert Garrigus 68-69-69—206 -4

Matt Kuchar 67-69-70—206 -4

Bo Van Pelt 67-68-71—206 -4

Luke Donald 71-69-67—207 -3

Zach Johnson 68-69-70—207 -3

Webb Simpson 71-68-70—209 -1

Dustin Johnson 69-67-73—209 -1

Louis Oosthuizen 70-71-69—210 E

Adam Scott 68-73-70—211 +1

Scott Piercy 67-73-71—211 +1

Jason Dufner 70-70-71—211 +1

Rickie Fowler 71-68-72—211 +1

Hunter Mahan 68-73-71—212 +2

Phil Mickelson 69-71-72—212 +2

Sergio Garcia 69-73-71—213 +3

Keegan Bradley 70-73-70—213 +3

Steve Stricker 67-73-73—213 +3

John Senden 72-68-73—213 +3

Carl Pettersson 71-67-75—213 +3

John Huh 74-70-73—217 +7

Ernie Els 72-75-71—218 +8

Nick Watney 75-74-70—219 +9

Lee Westwood 72-73-76—221 +11

nascar

NASCAR-Sprint Cup-Sylvania 300 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 134.911.

2. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 134.753.

3. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 134.568.

4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 134.482.

5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 134.354.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 134.179.

7. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 134.099.

8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 133.933.

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.872.

10. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 133.863.

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 133.853.

12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 133.825.

13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 133.647.

14. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 133.637.

15. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 133.614.

16. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 133.6.

17. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 133.567.

18. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 133.544.

19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 133.301.

20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 133.128.

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 133.11.

22. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133.021.

23. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 132.966.

24. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 132.85.

25. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 132.799.

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 132.72.

27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 132.595.

28. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 132.558.

29. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 132.356.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 132.195.

31. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 131.929.

32. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 131.633.

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 131.442.

34. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 131.18.

35. (91) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 130.963.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 130.837.

37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 130.792.

38. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 130.64.

39. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 130.367.

40. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 130.229.

41. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (32) Mike Olsen, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 129.882.

Failed to Qualify

44. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 129.714.

45. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 129.701.

46. (19) Jeff Green, Toyota, 129.248.

47. (26) Josh Wise, Ford.

NASCAR Nationwide-Kentucky 300 Results

Saturday

At Kentucky Speedway

Sparta, Ky.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 139.5 rating, 47 points, $94,868.

2. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 122.8, 43, $55,743.

3. (6) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 110, 0, $43,943.

4. (4) Drew Herring, Toyota, 200, 109.1, 41, $33,943.

5. (8) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 131.4, 41, $30,943.

6. (15) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 200, 107.9, 38, $27,068.

7. (5) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 101.1, 38, $24,793.

8. (10) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 95.4, 36, $23,568.

9. (20) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 200, 90.7, 0, $22,543.

10. (13) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 87.6, 34, $23,193.

11. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, 199, 92.4, 33, $21,468.

12. (12) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 84.2, 32, $20,943.

13. (19) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 199, 80.8, 0, $20,393.

14. (11) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 198, 77, 30, $19,868.

15. (18) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 77.4, 29, $23,418.

16. (23) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 197, 73.6, 28, $19,418.

17. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 197, 93.4, 28, $20,293.

18. (17) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 197, 76.7, 26, $19,143.

19. (16) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 196, 66, 25, $12,550.

20. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 66.9, 24, $19,568.

21. (27) Josh Richards, Ford, 196, 58.5, 23, $12,300.

22. (24) Eric McClure, Toyota, 196, 55.4, 22, $18,643.

23. (33) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 195, 56.1, 21, $18,493.

24. (30) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 194, 51.3, 20, $18,343.

25. (9) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 194, 87.1, 19, $18,468.

26. (21) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, 187, 58.3, 18, $11,805.

27. (32) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 143, 53.9, 17, $17,943.

28. (14) Kurt Busch, Toyota, rear gear, 128, 93.9, 0, $11,355.

29. (40) Timmy Hill, Ford, handling, 104, 39.7, 15, $11,220.

30. (25) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, engine, 81, 46.1, 14, $17,878.

31. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 55, 42, 13, $11,000.

32. (29) Benny Gordon, Toyota, vibration, 52, 42, 12, $10,890.

33. (36) David Starr, Chevrolet, rear gear, 47, 44.8, 0, $10,785.

34. (34) Kevin Lepage, Ford, vibration, 46, 47.9, 11, $10,675.

35. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, clutch, 38, 38.9, 9, $10,560.

36. (43) Mike Harmon, Ford, vibration, 22, 39.1, 8, $10,525.

37. (41) Carl Long, Chevrolet, overheating, 16, 41.1, 7, $10,475.

38. (38) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, rear gear, 15, 41.1, 6, $10,431.

39. (26) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 39.5, 5, $10,295.

40. (39) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, transmission, 13, 37.9, 4, $10,210.

41. (31) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 10, 36.5, 3, $10,150.

42. (35) Matt Frahm, Chevrolet, brakes, 6, 34.8, 2, $10,120.

43. (28) Charles Lewandoski, Toyota, vibration, 4, 33.4, 1, $10,053.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.492 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 55 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.059 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 26 laps.

Lead Changes: 11 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Stenhouse Jr. 1-32; K.Lepage 33; A.Dillon 34-43; S.Hornish Jr. 44-46; E.Sadler 47-87; A.Dillon 88-92; E.Sadler 93-144; S.Hornish Jr. 145-146; D.Herring 147-148; M.Annett 149-150; A.Dillon 151-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): E.Sadler, 2 times for 93 laps; A.Dillon, 3 times for 65 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 32 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 5 laps; D.Herring, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Lepage, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 1,014; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 1,010; 3. A.Dillon, 995; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 968; 5. J.Allgaier, 911; 6. M.Annett, 875; 7. C.Whitt, 805; 8. M.Bliss, 748; 9. B.Scott, 666; 10. J.Nemechek, 651.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

LOCAL NOTES

BASKETBALL

Youth Basketball League

The Cleveland Family YMCA is currently taking registrations through Nov. 10 for its Youth Basketball League. The season will begin on Dec. 8. Evaluation will be held Nov. 3 and Nov. 10. Times for grade division are as follows: Kindergarten 9 -10 a.m. First grade 10-11 a.m. Second and third grade 11 a.m. until noon. Fourth and fifth grade noon until -1 p.m. and sixth and eighth grade 1-2 p.m.. Players are required to attend one of the two evaluation dates in order to play. For more information, call the YMCA Sports Department at 476-5573, ext. 120.

BASKETBALL VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITY

The Cleveland Family YMCA is seeking individuals interested in volunteering for the Youth Basketball Program. Volunteer opportunities include, but are not limited to, coaching, scorekeeping, refereeing, court monitoring, concessions. Volunteers are required to complete a volunteer application and a background check. For more information, contact the YMCA Sports Department at 476-5573, ext. 120.

BECKY SMITH MEMORIAL

The Becky Cooke Smith Memorial Golf Tournament will be held Sept. 24 at Cleveland Country Club. Proceeds will benefit the Susan G. Komen Foundation, The Becky Cooke Smith Scholarship Fund at UTC, and the Brenda Davis Foundation of Cleveland. Prizes will be awarded to first, second and third place teams and prizes awarded for “Closest to the Pin” and “Longest Drive” for both men and women. There will also be hole-in-one competitions for a chance to win a car and one for a chance to win $10,000.

BRADLEY WRESTLING FAMILY GOLF EVENT

The second annual Bradley Central Wrestling Family, Friends and Alumni Golf Tournament will be held Oct. 13 at the Cleveland Country Club. The four-person scramble will tee off at 1 p.m. with registration beginning at noon and a catered lunch provided beforehand. Entry fee is $400 per team or $100 per person. Entry fees are due by Oct. 6 or can be paid the day of tournament if prior reservations are made. Cash prizes, a gas grill give away, plus other prize drawings will be handed out. For more information contact the BCHS wrestling department at the school.

TENNIS

CCC FALL CLASSIC

The Cleveland Country Club Fall Tennis Classic will be held Oct. 5-7. The tournament is open to all junior tennis players 18 and under. This is a singles tournament and participants may enter one event. The cost for entry is $15. Applications are available at the Country Club and Lee University's DeVos Tennis Center. For more information, contact Tony Cavett at (423)902-5751.

RALLY FOR THE CURE

Rally for the Cure ladies tennis round robin for cancer research will be held at the Cleveland Country Club on Wednesday Oct. 3 at 9 a.m. The cost for entry is $20. For more information, contact Tony Cavett at (423)902-5751.

transactions

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Recalled OF Scott Cousins from New Orleans (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS — Released LB Bryan Thomas. Signed CB Donnie Fletcher from the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Released G Reggie Wells. Signed CB Greg Gatson from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed LB Allen Bradford to the practice squad. Released G Rishaw Johnson from the pratice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined the Detroit Red Wings an undisclosed amount for comments made by senior vice president Jim Devellano in an interview that was published this week.

Friday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Reinstated DH Jim Thome and LHP Troy Patton from the 15-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX-Recalled RHP Pedro Beato, RHP Zach Stewart and 3B Danny Valencia from Pawtucket (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Traded C Yorvit Torrealba to Milwaukee for a player to be named later or cash considerations.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS-Announced the extension of their player development contract with Dayton (MWL) through the 2016 baseball season.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Activated RHP Chris Carpenter from the 60-day DL. Sent LHP John Gaub outright to Memphis (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES-Reinstated RHP Huston Street from the 15-day DL.

American Association

ST. PAUL SAINTS-Released C Alex Garabedian.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS-Named Tony DiLeo general manager.

TORONTO RAPTORS-Signed G Jerel McNeal and F Chris Wright.

Women’s National Basketball Association

PHOENIX MERCURY-Signed F Candice Dupree to a multiyear contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL-Fined New York Giants S Kenny Phillips $30,000 for unnecessary roughness, Giants RB Andre Brown $15,750 for a horse-collar tackle, and Giants OL David Baas and OL Kevin Boothe $7,875 apiece for unnecessary roughness during a Sept. 16 game against Tampa Bay. Fined Pittsburgh LB Lawrence Timmons $21,000 for helmet-to-helmet contact with New York Jets QB Mark Sanchez, New England LB Jerod Mayo $21,000 for hitting defenseless Arizona WR Early Doucet in the head and neck and Buffalo S Da’Norris Searcy $21,000 for hitting defenseless Kansas City TE Kevin Boss in the head and neck.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS-Moved OL Lucas Patterson to the practice squad injured list. Signed WR Junior Hemingway to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS-Placed WR Sammie Stroughter on injured reserve. Signed WR Chris Owusu off the San Diego practice squad.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS-Signed F Zack Stortini to a one-year contract.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS-Signed RW Troy Bodie, LW Luca Caputi, D Gabe Guentzel, D Ryan Hegarty, LW John Kurtz and D Nick Schaus.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS-Agreed to terms with D Patrick Cullity.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS-Suspended New York F Thierry Henry has been suspended for one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for violent conduct in a Sept. 19 game against Sporting Kansas City.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

WASHINGTON STEALTH-Traded T Kyle Hartzell to Philadelphia for the 23rd pick in the upcoming 2012 entry draft.

COLLEGE

BARTON-Named Antonio O. Davis women’s assistant basketball coach.

EAST CAROLINA-Fired softball coach Tracey Kee and associate head softball coach Natalie Kozlowski. Named Courtney Crews interim softball coach.

HOFSTRA-Named John Gorman men’s assistant lacrosse coach.

LIU-Suspended men’s basketball F Julian Boyd, F Jamal Olaswere, G-F Troy Joseph and G C.J. Garner after they were arrested on charges of assault in a brawl with the track team.

NORTHWESTERN-Suspended junior men’s basketball G JerShon Cobb for the 2012-13 season for violating team policy.

TEXAS-Named Shanna Diller special assistant to the softball program.