CLEVELAND 100

Tribute paid to first responders

By BRIAN GRAVES Staff Writer
Posted 9/29/17

“We celebrate the fact that each of you have answered the call to be first responders in a world where you are so desperately needed,” said Pastor Gary Sears in opening the Cleveland 100 …

This item is available in full to subscribers

CLEVELAND 100

Tribute paid to first responders

Posted

“We celebrate the fact that each of you have answered the call to be first responders in a world where you are so desperately needed,” said Pastor Gary Sears in opening the Cleveland 100 Awards ceremony Thursday night. “So, tonight, we celebrate each of you for your sacrifice and service to the community.”

Cleveland 100 was founded in 1996 to provide immediate financial assistance to family members of police, fire, rescue, ambulance personnel and all first responders who may lose their lives in the line of duty.

This year’s awards were divided into two categories: Dedicated Professionals and Community Service.

The board of directors found some that did not fall into those categories, but awarded citations in those instances.

DEDICATED PROFESSIONALS

• THP Trooper Clinton Tudors — for his successful campaign to keep impaired drivers off the roads.

• (Award of Excellence) THP Trooper Nathan Aly — for leading the district in traffic enforcement and working with citizens to effectively change driving habits.

• (Leadership Excellence) THP Sgt. Thomas Seymour — for being responsible for coordination of enforcement and educational activities within Bradley County, working with all agencies to set the standard high.

• 911 Communication Voices Becky Waller, Shaun Aanderud, Rebekah Robinson and Kim Robinson — for service during an April crash on Interstate 75 which spilled its load and trapped the driver in the truck cab.

• (Community Service) Rebekah Robinson — helping a father with an unruly son get the young man the help he needed.

• CPD Officers Jansen Vassey, Don Nation, Master Officer Vic Cleveland, and BCSO Deputy Tiffany Goodwin — a traffic stop that resulted in the arrest of two women and the confiscation of a host of drugs and a concealed firearm.

• CPD Lt. Steve Tyson, Sgt. Chris Jacques, CPD Officers Michael Gunnell, Geoffrey Humbert and Max McGowan — helping to find a missing 5-year-old within 90 minutes.

• Cleveland Fire Department and Bradley County Fire-Rescue — for aiding with the Sevier County Fires, as well as tornadoes in Polk and McMinn counties.

• The Bradley firefighters who answered the calls — Battalion Commander Ronnie Goss; Capt. Jeff Stewart; Lt. Gary Lipps; Engineer Justin Frey; Firefighters Christian Prince, Justin Grayless and Sammy Silvers.

• The Cleveland firefighters who answered the calls — Lt. Billy Durgin; Lt. Henley Ledford; Lt. Jason Pennell; Capt. Pet Van Dusen; Engineers Jerry Vanderoef, Joshia Shelton, Josh Woods; Firefighters Anton Kiyan, Nate Kuzdzal, Drew Rader, Kent Holmes, Matt Godbee and Scott Stinnett.

• CFD Members of the TN Force No. 4 Urban Search & Rescue Team — Lt. Jason Parks, Engineer Kevin Hair and Firefighter Trent Nunnelly for assistance in the McMinn County tornadoes.

• BCSO Deputies Tyler Allen and Will Carter — for discovering and helping save a man in a wheelchair trapped in a room as his bed burned.

• BCSO K-9 Lucy and handler Deputy Chris Shope — for helping take a significant amount of drugs and weapons off the streets.

• BCSO Detective Brandon Edwards — who took a high profile murder and kidnapping case and spent endless hours bringing the perpetrators to justice.

• CPD Sgt. Walter “Buddy” Mitchell — for helping to disarm a mentally unstable male who was armed with a large knife.

• BCSO Deputy Brandon Warren, Corey Loftis and Robert O’Daniel — for helping free passengers suffering life-threatening injuries in an August 2016 crash.

• CFD Lt. Jonathan Carroll and Lt. Rocky Eulo — for entering a burning home in an attempt to rescue a man reported missing in the structure.

• CPD Officer Justin West — for following through in a BOLO for a suspected vehicle suspected of transporting narcotics.

• CPD Officer Dax McGowan — for making an arrest of someone who turned out to be a gang member with cocaine and marijuana.

• CPD Detective Daniel Leamon — for finding $112,000 worth of stolen copper.

• CPD Officers Anthony Cochran and Cory Fox — for demonstrating restraint and safety when they were confronted with a violent armed subject.

• CPD Lt. Brian Pritchard and Officers Taylor Thompson, Michael Gunnell and Tracy Maxfield — for taking quick action to save the life of a person threatening suicide.

• CFD Lt. Dustin Samples, Firefighter Alan St. Clair and Engineer Kevin Hair, who went into a blazing structure where two people were trapped.

COMMUNITY SERVICE

• CPD Officer Erik Jones — for using his personal money to secure a room for a homeless woman, then helping her to secure a job.

• BCSO Deputy Brandon Coffel — for helping wash the vehicle of a woman who had had five hip operations.

• CPD Detective Andy Ratcliff — for recovering thousands of dollars in stolen goods, including priceless family heirlooms.

• BCSO Deputy Jeff Wagner — for being quick to the aid of a 67-year-old male who was found unresponsive.

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

• BCSO Deputies Jessica Morgan, Daniel Marlow and Lt. Brian Quinn for identifying and arresting the suspect in a vehicle burglary in a church parking lot.

• Bradley Fire-Rescue Firefighter/EMT Bryan Bird; Chief Shawn Fairbanks; Battalion Chief Ronnie Goss; Chief Troy Maney; Lt. Mark Rogers; Lt. Donovan DiCola; District Commander Brett Dunn; Engineers Marcus Burger, Justin Frey, Daniel James; Nicholas Lamb; and Firefighters Caleb Donegan, Ryan Hager, Christian Prince, Dakota Ream, Chris Scoggins and Brian Stearns — for helping and aiding with a vehicle accident with injuries and entrapment.

CERTIFICATES OF EXCELLENCE

• CPD Lt. Brian Pritchard, Master Officer Russell Fredericks and Officers Josh Hodge and Chris Mason — for working with the TBI to reveal a traffic stop involving a suspect wanted in a possible murder investigation.

• BCSO SRO Robby Hair — for his work on a string of thefts during a 24-hour period at Bradley Central.

• BCSO Deputy Corey Loftis — for helping ease the tensions of a young man with autism.

• Cleveland Fire Units Engine 1, Rescue 1 and Command Unit 210: Acting Lt. T.J. Smith, Acting Engineer Michael McCabe, Firefighter Jake Hill, Lt. Aaron Jones, Acting Engineer Zach Jaggers, Firefighter Sammy Previlus, Battalion Chief Robert Gaylor, and Training Officer Pete Van Dusen — for responding to dangerous flooding conditions at the Inman Street underpass.

• Bradley County Fire-Rescue Chief Shawn Fairbanks; Battalion Chief Ronnie Goss; Chief Troy Maney; Chaplain William Lamb; Lt. Randy Watson; Lt. Mark E. Rogers; Investigator Donnie Sullivan; Engineers Marcus Burger, Daniel James, Nicholas Lamb; Firefighters Loretta Thompson, Brian Stearns, Dakota Ream, Christian Prince, Tyler Jones, Ryan Hager, and Caleb Donegan — for assisting with a critical injury due to a wreck.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE