Flame senior top region 3B

By LEE ATHLETICS COMMUNICATIONS
Posted 5/18/19

CLEVELAND, Ohio - Lee University's power-hitting third baseman, Miguel Pimentel was named to the Division II Conference Commissioner's Association (D2CCA) All-South Region First Team the organization …

This item is available in full to subscribers

Flame senior top region 3B

Posted

CLEVELAND, Ohio - Lee University's power-hitting third baseman, Miguel Pimentel was named to the Division II Conference Commissioner's Association (D2CCA) All-South Region First Team the organization announced this week.

Pimentel, a native of Santo Domingo, Puerto Rico, saved his best play for his senior season as he was among the Gulf South Conference leaders in several offensive categories.

The powerful senior righty was second in home runs (13), third in slugging percentage (.704) and triples (4), fourth in walks (36), seventh in RBI (41) and tied for ninth in hits (56).

"What a tremendous honor for Miguel. To be honored as the top third baseman, in arguably the toughest region in the country, is a major accomplishment.  It's more validation of the type of season he put together," said Lee head coach Mark Brew.

Pimentel will now be nominated for D2CCA All-American consideration. The Lee baseball team has had one All-American since joining the NCAA D2, Ben Holland in 2016.

 

2019 D2CCA Baseball All-South Region

First Team

C – Tyler Krabbe, University of Montevallo

1B – Blaine Crim, Mississippi College

2B – Jake Barlow, Delta State University

SS – DJ King, Valdosta State

3B – Miguel Pimentel, Lee University

OF – Yorvis Torrealba, University of Tampa

OF – Cade Marlowe, West Georgia

OF –Matt Sullivan, University of West Florida

DH –Kirk Sidwell, Embry-Riddle

UT (Player) – Alejandro Martinez, Lynn University

UT (Pitcher) – Duncan Pastore, Nova Southeastern

SP – Dillon McCollough, Eckerd College

SP – Keven Pimentel, University of Tampa

SP – Andrew Vaccacio, University of West Florida

SP – Hunter Riggins, Delta State University

RP – Tyler Beck, University of Tampa

South Region Player of the Year – Yorvis Torrealba, University of Tampa

South Region Pitcher of the Year – Dillon McCollough, Eckerd College

Second Team

C – Mitch Calandra, Eckerd College

1B – Logan Taylor, West Georgia

2B – Jowenrick Daantji, Valdosta State

SS – Daniel Rodriguez, Spring Hill College

3B – Josh Broughton, Valdosta State

OF – Matthew Estrada, University of West Florida

OF – Zach Howard, Embry-Riddle

OF – Christian Demby, Nova Southeastern

DH – Andrew Labosky, Nova Southeastern

UT (Player) – Chris Cabrera, Barry University

UT (Pitcher) – Chase Achuff, Eckerd College

SP – Andrew Marzheuser, Florida Tech

SP – Mason Duke, University of Tampa

SP – Tony Kucera, University of West Florida

SP – Garrett Goodall, Embry-Riddle

RP – Ryan Allain, Florida Tech

RP – Leo Rodriguez, Florida Southern College

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE