On Tap 2-16

Posted 2/15/20

Sunday, Feb. 16BASEBALLWest Georgia at Lee, 1SOFTBALLWest Georgia at Lee, 1TENNISChristian Brothers at Lee, 1Tuesday, Feb. 18BASEBALLLee at Carson-Newman, 2Cleveland State at Georgia Highlands, …

This item is available in full to subscribers

On Tap 2-16

Posted

Sunday, Feb. 16
BASEBALL
West Georgia at Lee, 1
SOFTBALL
West Georgia at Lee, 1
TENNIS
Christian Brothers at Lee, 1
Tuesday, Feb. 18
BASEBALL
Lee at Carson-Newman, 2
Cleveland State at Georgia Highlands, 3
GOLF
Cleveland State at Coastal Alabama Invitational, TBA 
SOFTBALL
Cleveland State at Snead State (Ala.)(DH),  2
TRACK
Lee at Gulf South Conference Indoor Championships (Birmingham, Ala.)
Wednesday, Feb. 19
BASKETBALL
Cleveland State at Chattanooga State, 5:30
District 5-AAA Tournament
at Walker Valley HS
No. 7 Ooltewah vs. No. 6 Soddy-Daisy (G), 6
No. 7 Soddy-Daisy vs. No. 6 Ooltewah (B), 7:30
District 5-AA Tournament
at McMinn County HS
No. 3 Polk County vs. No. 6 Loudon (G), 6
No. 3 McMinn Central vs. No. 6 Meigs County (B), 7:30
GOLF
Cleveland State at Coastal Alabama Invitational, TBA 
SOFTBALL
Carson-Newman at Lee (DH), 1
TENNIS
Tusculum at Lee, 2
TRACK
Lee at Gulf South Conference Indoor Championships (Birmingham, Ala.)
Thursday, Feb. 20
BASKETBALL
Lee at Union, 6:30
District 5-AAA Tournament
at Walker Valley HS
SD/Ooltewah winner vs. No. 3 East Hamilton (G), 6
SD/Ooltewah winner vs. No. 3 McMinn County (B), 7:30
District 5-AA Tournament
at McMinn County HS
No. 4 Sequoyah vs. No. 5 Sweetwater (G), 6
No. 4 Loudon vs. No. 5 Sequoyah (B), 7:30
WRESTLING
TSSAA Traditional at Franklin, TBA
Friday, Feb. 21
BASEBALL
St. Charles (Mo.) at Cleveland State (DH), noon
BASKETBALL
District 5-AAA Tournament
at Walker Valley
No. 4 McMinn County vs. No. 5 Walker Valley (G), 6
No. 4 Walker Valley vs. No. 5 East Hamilton (B), 7:30
District 5-AA Tournament
at McMinn County HS
Sweetwater/Sequouyah winner vs. No. 1 Meigs County (G), 4:30
Loudon/Sequoyah winner vs. No. 1 Polk County (B), 6
Polk/Loudon winner vs. No. 2 McMinn Central (G), 7:30
McMinn Central/Meigs winner vs. No. 2 Sweetwater (B), 9
LACROSSE
Lee at Indianapolis (Ind.), 3
WRESTLING
TSSAA Traditional at Franklin, TBA
Saturday, Feb. 22
BASEBALL
St. Charles (Mo.) at Cleveland State (DH), noon
Lewis (Ill.) at Lee (DH), 1
BASKETBALL
Dyersburg State at Cleveland State, 2
District 5-AAA Tournament
Semifinals
at Walker Valley HS
WV/McMinn winner vs. No. 1 Bradley Central (G), 3
WV/EH winner vs. No. 1 Cleveland (B), 4:30
SD/Ooltewah/EH winner vs. Cleveland (G), 6
SD/Ooltewah/McMinn winner vs. Bradley Central (B), 7:30
SOFTBALL
Lee at Tusculum (DH), 2
Cleveland State at Wallace State (Ala.), 2:30
Cleveland State vs. Itawamba (Miss.), 5
WRESTLING
TSSAA Traditional at Franklin, TBA
Sunday, Feb. 23
BASEBALL
Lewis (Ill.) at Lee (DH), 1
LACROSSE
Lee at McKendree (Ill.), 1
TENNIS
Lee at West Florida, 10 a.m.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE