On Tap 9-4

Posted 9/4/17

Monday, Sept. 4

FOOTBALL

Rhea County at Walker Valley (JV), 6

Tuesday, Sept. 5

CROSS COUNTRY

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley, Polk County at Chattanooga CC League Meet #2 …

This item is available in full to subscribers

On Tap 9-4

Posted

Monday, Sept. 4

FOOTBALL

Rhea County at Walker Valley (JV), 6

Tuesday, Sept. 5

CROSS COUNTRY

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley, Polk County at Chattanooga CC League Meet #2 (at Camp Jordan), 5

GOLF

Walker Valley, Sequoyah, McMinn Central (at Tanasi), 4

SOCCER

Ooltewah at Bradley Central, 6

Tellico Plains at Polk County, 6

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Loudon, 5:30

McMinn County at Bradley Central 6, (JV, 5)

Walker Valley at Cleveland, 6:15 (JV, 5:15; 9th, 4:15)

Lee at Trevecca Nazarene, 7

Cleveland State at Crown College 7

Wednesday, Sept. 6

GOLF

City Prep

The Beartrace Course

at Harrison Bay

Walker Valley (B&G), Bradley Central (B), Cleveland (G), Drew Linkous particpating, 9 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Red Bank at Cleveland, 6 (JV, 5)

Bradley Central (9th) at Ooltewah Play Day

Thursday, Sept. 7

GOLF

Bradley Central, Cleveland, East Hamilton (at CCC), 4

Polk County, Meigs County at McMinn Central (Ridgewood), 4:15

SOCCER

Tyner at Polk County, 5:30

Bradley Central at Walker Valley, 6 (JV, 4)

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy, 7

Lee (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic (at Daytona Beach, Fla.), 7

VOLLEYBALL

McMinn Central at Polk County, 5

East Hamilton at Bradley Central 6, (JV, 5)

Friday, Sept. 8

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland State in West Georgia Invitational (Carrollton, Ga.), 5:30

Cleveland at Chickasaw Trails Invitational (Oakville Indian Monds, Ala.), 4

FOOTBALL

Region 2-6A 

Knox Catholic at Cleveland, 7:30

McMinn County at Rhea County, 7:30

East Hamilton at Ooltewah, 7:30

Maryville at Alcoa, 7:30

William Blount at Heritage, 7:30

Bradley Central has a bye

Region 4-5A 

Walker Valley at Stone Memorial, 7:30

McMinn County at Rhea County, 7:30

Knox Catholic at Cleveland, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Hixson, 7:30

CAK at Lenoir City, 7:30

Region 3-2A

McMinn Central at Polk County, 7:30

Copper Basin at Tellico Plains, 7:30

Tyner Academy at Howard, 7:30

South Pittsburg at Marion County, 8

Bledsoe County at Grundy County, 8

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Spring Hill (Ala.), 7

VOLLEYBALL

Walker Valley at Rocky Top Tournament at Sevierville

Saturday, Sept. 9

CROSS COUNTRY

Lee at Furman University (Greenville, S.C.), TBA

Bradley Central at Warrior Invitational (Murfreesboro), 3:15

Cleveland at Chickasaw Trails Invitational (Oakville Indian Monds, Ala.), 4

Walker Valley at Cherokee Classic (Knoxville), TBA

SOCCER

Lee (M) at Embry-Riddle (Fla.), 7

VOLLEYBALL

Walker Valley at Rocky Top Tournament at Sevierville

Sunday, Sept. 10

SOCCER

Lee (W) vs. Embry Riddle (Fla.) (in Foley, Ala.), 2

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE