Prep Standings 5-22

Posted 5/22/19

High School

Baseball

District 5-AAA

Team District Overall

Bradley Central 9-3 23-14

Soddy-Daisy 8-4 23-14

East Hamilton 9-3 23-12

Cleveland 6-6 15-12

Ooltewah 4-8 …

This item is available in full to subscribers

Prep Standings 5-22

Posted

High School

Baseball

District 5-AAA

Team District Overall

Bradley Central 9-3 23-14

Soddy-Daisy 8-4 23-14

East Hamilton 9-3 23-12

Cleveland 6-6 15-12

Ooltewah 4-8 15-19

Walker Valley 3-9 12-14

McMinn County 3-9 14-16

Tuesday, May 21

TSSAA State Tournament

At Oakland HS

Murfreesboro

Bradley Central 2, Riverdale 1

Independence 3, Arlington 2

At Siegel HS

Summit 7, Science Hill 3

Farragut 4, Bartlett 2

Wednesday, May 22

TSSAA State Tournament

At Oakland HS

Riverdale vs. Arlington, 11 a.m.

Bradley Central vs. Independence, 1:30

11 a.m. winner vs. 1:30 loser, 6

At Siegel HS

Murfreesboro

Science Hill vs. Bartlett, 11 a.m.

Summit vs. Farragut, 1:30

11 a.m. winner vs. 1:30 loser, 6

Thursday, May 23

TSSAA State Tournament

At Oakland HS

Wednesday 1:30 winner vs. Wednesday 6 p.m. winner, 3

If necessary game, 5:30

At Siegel HS

Wednesday 1:30 winner vs. Wednesday 6 p.m. winner, 3

If necessary game, 5:30

Friday, May 24

TSSAA State Tournament

At MTSU

State Championship game, 6

Softball

District 5-AAA

Team District Overall

Walker Valley 10-2 28-10

Ooltewah 7-5 21-14

Soddy-Daisy 11-1 28-14

East Hamilton 7-5 22-15

Cleveland 3-9 14-18

Bradley Central 2-10 7-29

McMinn County 2-10 15-22

District 5-AAA Tournament

Championship Game

Walker Valley 6, Ooltewah 4

Monday, May 13

Region 3-AAA Tournament

Warren County 4, Walker Valley 0

Ooltewah 5, Cookeville 3

Wednesday, May 15

Region 3-AAA Tournament

Championship game

Warren County 3, Ooltewah 0

Friday, May 17

TSSAA Sectionals

Seigel 14, Warren County 0

Ooltewah 7, Blackman 1

Tuesday, May 21

TSSAA State Tournament

At Murfreesboro Sports Complex

Starplex Field #1

Springfield 4, Hardin County 3

Siegel 4, Dickson County 0

Wednesday, May 22

Starplex Field #1

Ooltewah (22-14) vs. Dyer County (26-13-1), 11 a.m.

Knox Halls (30-6) vs. Jefferson County (22-10), 12:30

Winners bracket semifinals, 12:30, 6:30

Elimination games, 11 a.m. (McKnight #1), 5 (Starplex #1)

Thursday, May 23

Elimination games, 11 a.m., 12:30, 5

Winners bracket final, 7:30

Friday, May 24

Losers bracket final, 10 a.m.

Championship game, 4

If necessary game, 7:30

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE