Third-ranked Bears roar past 'Canes, Eagles

From staff reports

Posted 12/6/17

EVENSVILLE — After a strong showing at a top Georgia dual tournament over the weekend,  defending back-to-back double state champion Bradley Central dropped just two matches in a pair of …

This item is available in full to subscribers

Third-ranked Bears roar past 'Canes, Eagles

Posted

EVENSVILLE — After a strong showing at a top Georgia dual tournament over the weekend,  defending back-to-back double state champion Bradley Central dropped just two matches in a pair of regional dual meets Tuesday evening, in almost identical wins.

Traveling to across the Tennessee River for a tri-match, the Bears, ranked third in the first Pin-TN.com Class AAA state poll of the season,  downed East Hamilton 71-6 and host Rhea County 72-6.

The highlight match of the evening came when second-ranked Bear  junior Wesley DeVaney defeated top-rated Hurricane Te'Nario Thomas when he pinned his shoulders to the mat at the 5:17 mark of their 113-pound match.

The "stick" propelled DeVaney into the No. 1 spot in the new Pin-TN ranking Wednesday.

Along with DeVaney, Bradley got pins from Glen O'Daniel (106), Gavin Hughes (126), Dillan Tenpenny (132), Seth Gerena (160), Henley Headrick (170) and third-ranked DJ Gibson (195) against East Hamilton.

In the meet with Rhea County, Bear matmen Tenpenny, Ian Marchese (138), Gerena, Headrick and Gavin Sewell (285) "stuck" their opponents.

After having to sit out the first two weigh-ins of the season due to a disqualification in the region tournament last season, Headrick needed just 37 seconds to get his first pin and only 68 for the other.

Bradley also got a pair of technical falls on the night with Daniel Mroz taking the 120-pound match against the Hurricanes by a 16-1 margin, while second-ranked Andy Robinson finished off his 145-pound Eagle opponent 17-2. 

The Bears went 3-2 at the Mountain View (Ga.) Duals this past weekend, advancing to the championship bracket after pool play before earning the third-place trophy.

"I didn't feel we got beat by anybody that was really better than us, but we had one of our top guys out and we have a bunch of guys who are still learning to compete on the varsity level," assessed Bradley head coach Ben Smith.

The Bears dropped a tight 29-27 meet with the host Mountain View squad, that finished third at the Georgia state tournament last year, plus fell 31-23 to a "very tough 4A team" in North Hall in the championship round opener.

Now 5-3 on the campaign, Bradley will entertain defending state D-II champion Father Ryan this evening before wrestling in the Cleveland Duals Saturday.

"Father Ryan won their 24th and 25th state titles last season, while we were winning our 25th and 26th," commented Coach Smith. "It should be a good match."
In the Saturday action at Raider Arena, the Bears will open against McCallie, ninth-ranked Heritage and Gilmer, Ala., in pool play. 

Dual Meet Summaries

Bears (BC) 71,  Hurricanes (EH) 6
match started at 145

106: Glen O'Daniel (BC) pinned Ethan Saxon, 1:20. 113: Wesley DeVaney (BC) pinned Te'Nario Thomas, 5:17. 120: Daniel Mroz (BC) tech. fall Alexander Dwyer, 16-1. 126: Gaven Hughes (BC) pinned Brady Farren, 1:29. 132: Dillan Tenpenny (BC) pinned Samuel Malone, 1:39. 138: Ian Marchese (BC) dec. Joshua Chisenall, 11-5). 145: Andy Robinson (BC) won by forfeit. 152: Skyler Bradley (BC) won by forfeit. 160: Seth Gerena (BC) pinned Amari Reel, 1:30. 170: Henley Headrick (BC) pinned Noah Cantor, :37. 182: Larry Johnson (BC) dec. Jason  Brumlow, 6-4. 195: DJ Gibson (BC) pinned Aiden Holt, :40. 220: Kevin Gentry (BC) won by foreit. 285: James Howard (EH) pinned Gavin Sewell, 1:14. 

Bears (BC) 72, Eagles (RC) 6
match started at 152

106: Glen O'Daniel (BC) won by forfeit. 113: Wesley DeVaney (BC) won by forfeit. 120: Daniel Mroz (BC) won by forfeit. 126: Gaven Hughes (BC) won by forfeit. 132: Dillan Tenpenny (BC) pinned Major Hickman, 1:30. 138: Ian Marchese (BC) pinned Wyatt Stumbo, 3:10. 145: Andy Robinson (BC) tech. fall Dusty Sluder, 17-2.  152: Skyler Bradley (BC) major dec. Jagger Hickman, 11-1. 160: Seth Gerena (BC) pinned Kobie Thurman, 1:21. 170: Henley Headrick (BC) pinned Tristan Riggs, 1:08. 182: Joshua Garmany (RC) pinned Larry Johnson, 1:59. 195: DJ Gibson (BC) won by forfeit. 220: Kevin Gentry (BC) dec. Garrett Smith, 7-2. 285: Gavin Sewell (BC) pinned Colton Edwards, 1:04. 

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE