Trocheck's shootout goal gives Panthers win over Preds

Posted 10/21/19

NASHVILLE (AP) — Florida finally won a game that extended past regulation time.Vincent Trocheck scored the deciding goal in the shootout to give the Panthers a 3-2 victory over the Nashville Predators on Saturday night.

This item is available in full to subscribers

Trocheck's shootout goal gives Panthers win over Preds

Posted
NASHVILLE (AP) — Florida finally won a game that extended past regulation time.
 
Vincent Trocheck scored the deciding goal in the shootout to give the Panthers a 3-2 victory over the Nashville Predators on Saturday night.
 
Denis Malgin and Brett Connolly scored in regulation for Florida, which has won two of three. The Panthers have gone to overtime in four of their eight games this season and lost the previous three, two in a shootout and one in overtime.
 
"We've lost three in a row in those type of situations. It's nice to get one," Florida coach Joel Quenneville said.
 
Florida's Sam Montembeault made 25 saves and denied all three Nashville shooters in the shootout.
 
"I felt really good today," Montembeault said. "I haven't won a game in a shootout in almost two years, so it was important to me to win this one."
 
Roman Josi and Kyle Turris scored the goals for Nashville, which has lost three of four. Ryan Ellis had two assists for the Predators, who played their first overtime game of the season.
 
"Give our guys a lot of credit for battling back and tying it up," Nashville coach Peter Laviolette said. "I thought we played hard in the third to come back and get a point."
 
Malgin scored the game's first goal at 13:33 of the second period.
 
With the Panthers on a power play, Trocheck sent a cross-ice pass from above the right faceoff circle to Malgin in the lower part of the left circle. From there, he lifted a wrist shot high to the glove side of Nashville goaltender Pekka Rinne.
 
Rinne made 28 saves in the game and allowed just the one goal in the shootout.
 
Connolly made it 2-0 with 50 seconds remaining in the second. Skating around the Nashville zone with the puck, Connolly sent a wrist shot through traffic toward the Nashville net from the middle of the blue line and beat Rinne low to the glove side.
 
"There was traffic and I just threw it there," Connolly said. "You've got to put it there sometimes. Sometimes they just have eyes and that time it did, and I was very happy to see that one go in. It was a big goal."
 
Connolly has four goals in his current three-game goal scoring streak.
 
Josi ended Montembeault's shutout bid at 9:07 of the third on a one-timer from above the right faceoff circle off a pass from Ellis.
 
Turris evened the game at 2 at 13:30 of the third with a wrist shot just underneath the cross bar on a Nashville power play.
 
"We kind of talked about it, that we want to have a real good push late in games," Turris said. "We've been able to do that so far."
 
Rinne picked up a secondary assist on Turris' goal.
 
Florida's Aleksander Barkov played just three shifts in the first period and did not return to the game. Quenneville did not have an update on Barkov after the game.
 
Notes: Turris' power-play goal ended Florida's stretch of not allowing a power-play goal in their last four games. ... Nashville LW Filip Forsberg missed his second consecutive game due to a lower-body injury. ... Predators C Ryan Johansen and RW Craig Smith both played in their 600th career NHL games. ... Nashville C Yakov Trenin made his NHL debut.
 
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Buffalo9711153421
Boston8512122218
Toronto9531113531
Montreal9432103430
Tampa Bay843192927
Florida832392631
Detroit835061928
Ottawa715131627
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington10622143631
Pittsburgh9630123223
Carolina9630123025
N.Y. Islanders8530102120
Columbus833281826
New Jersey824261931
Philadelphia623151519
N.Y. Rangers624041722
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Colorado8701153521
Winnipeg10550102833
Nashville843193231
St. Louis832392429
Chicago623151820
Dallas1027152131
Minnesota826041832
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Edmonton9711153121
Vegas9630123221
Anaheim9630122316
Calgary10541112627
Vancouver8530102517
Arizona742192113
San Jose835062128
Los Angeles835062432
 
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Saturday's Games
 
New Jersey 1, Vancouver 0
 
Montreal 5, St. Louis 2
 
Vegas 3, Pittsburgh 0
 
N.Y. Islanders 3, Columbus 2, OT
 
Colorado 6, Tampa Bay 2
 
Toronto 4, Boston 3, OT
 
Arizona 5, Ottawa 2
 
Dallas 4, Philadelphia 1
 
Florida 3, Nashville 2, SO
 
Los Angeles 4, Calgary 1
 
Buffalo 4, San Jose 3
Sunday's Games
 
Vancouver 3, N.Y. Rangers 2
 
Minnesota 4, Montreal 3
 
Washington 5, Chicago 3
 
Winnipeg 1, Edmonton 0, SO
 
Calgary 2, Anaheim 1
Monday's Games
 
Columbus at Toronto, 7 p.m.
 
Vegas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
 
Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
 
Ottawa at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
 
Arizona at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
 
San Jose at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
 
Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
 
Pittsburgh at Florida, 7 p.m.
 
Vancouver at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
 
Los Angeles at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
 
Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
 
Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.
 
Vegas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
 
Washington at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
 
Detroit at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
 
Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE