Scoreboard 9-20
Sep 20, 2012 | 415 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Thursday, Sept. 20

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 p.m., ESPN — BYU at Boise St.

GOLF

1 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, first round, at Atlanta

6:30 p.m., TGC — Navistar LPGA Classic, first round, at Prattville, Ala. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Washington or Toronto at N.Y. Yankees

NFL FOOTBALL

8 p.m., NFL — N.Y. Giants at Carolina

SOCCER

8 p.m., ESPN2 — MLS, D.C. United at Philadelphia

ON TAP

Thursday, Sept. 20

CROSS COUNTRY

Ocoee Middle at Athens Middle, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Baylor at Cleveland Middle, 6:30 (7th 5)

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 7 (7th 5)

GOLF

Polk County at McMinn Central (at Ridgewood), 4

SOCCER

Ocoee Middle at CCS, 5

Rhea County at Bradley Central, 6

Ooltewah at Cleveland, 7

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Tellico Plains, 6 (JV 5)

Bradley Central at Walker Valley, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Rhea County at Cleveland, 6:30 (JV 5:30, 9th 4:30)

Friday, Sept. 21

FOOTBALL

Blackman at Bradley Central, 7:30

Red Bank at Cleveland, 7:30

Polk County at Walker Valley, 7:30

Chattanooga Central at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

Ooltewah at East Ridge, 7:30

Rhea County at Knox Fulton, 7:30

Bledsoe County at McMinn Central, 7:30

Sweetwater at Loudon, 7:30

McMinn County, Meigs County, Sequoyah have byes

SOCCER

Spring Hill College at Lee (M), 5

Spring Hill College at Lee (W), 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Southern Weselyan, 7

Saturday, Sept. 22

CROSS COUNTRY

Ocoee Middle at Chickamauga Dam Race, TBA

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest (6th), 10 a.m.

SOCCER

U of Mobile at Lee (W), 5

U of Mobile at Lee (M), 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Emmanuel, 1

baseball

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 90 58 .608 —

Atlanta 86 64 .573 5

Philadelphia 75 74 .503 15½

New York 66 82 .446 24

Miami 66 84 .440 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cincinnati 90 59 .604 —

St. Louis 79 70 .530 11

Milwaukee 76 72 .514 13½

Pittsburgh 74 74 .500 15½

Chicago 58 91 .389 32

Houston 48 101 .322 42

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 86 63 .577 —

Los Angeles 77 72 .517 9

Arizona 74 74 .500 11½

San Diego 71 78 .477 15

Colorado 58 90 .392 27½

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee 6, Pittsburgh 0

L.A. Dodgers at Washington, ppd., rain

Miami 4, Atlanta 3, 10 innings

Philadelphia at New York, ppd., rain

Cincinnati 3, Chicago Cubs 1

St. Louis 4, Houston 1

Arizona 3, San Diego 2

San Francisco 6, Colorado 3

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 3, L.A. Dodgers 1, 1st game

Milwaukee 3, Pittsburgh 1

Atlanta 3, Miami 0

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Mets 2

L.A. Dodgers 7, Washington 6, 2nd game

Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 5, 11 innings

St. Louis 5, Houston 0

Arizona 6, San Diego 2

San Francisco 7, Colorado 1

Thursday’s Games

Houston (B.Norris 5-12) at St. Louis (J.Garcia 4-7), 1:45

Cincinnati (Cueto 17-9) at Chicago Cubs (Berken 0-1), 2:20

San Diego (Richard 13-12) at Arizona (Skaggs 1-2), 3:40

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 0-0) at San Francisco (Zito 12-8), 3:45

Milwaukee (Fiers 9-8) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 11-13), 4:05

L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 11-10) at Washington (Detwiler 9-6), 7:05

Philadelphia (Cloyd 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Hefner 2-6), 7:10

Friday’s Games

St. Louis (C.Carpenter 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Volstad 3-10), 2:20

Atlanta (Hanson 12-8) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 9-11), 7:05

Milwaukee (Marcum 5-4) at Washington (E.Jackson 9-10), 7:05

L.A. Dodgers (Blanton 9-13) at Cincinnati (Arroyo 12-8), 7:10

Miami (Ja.Turner 1-2) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 11-9), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Locke 0-1) at Houston (E.Gonzalez 2-1), 8:05

Arizona (Miley 15-10) at Colorado (D.Pomeranz 1-9), 8:10

San Diego (Cashner 3-4) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 12-9), 10:15

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 85 63 .574 —

Baltimore 85 64 .570 ½

Tampa Bay 79 70 .530 6½

Boston 68 82 .453 18

Toronto 66 81 .449 18½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 81 67 .547 —

Detroit 79 69 .534 2

Kansas City 67 81 .453 14

Minnesota 62 87 .416 19½

Cleveland 61 88 .409 20½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 88 60 .595 —

Oakland 84 64 .568 4

Los Angeles 81 68 .544 7½

Seattle 70 80 .467 19

Tuesday’s Games

Minnesota 6, Cleveland 5, 12 innings

Detroit 12, Oakland 2

Toronto at New York, ppd., rain

Boston 7, Tampa Bay 5

Chicago White Sox 3, Kansas City 2

L.A. Angels 11, Texas 3

Baltimore 4, Seattle 2, 18 innings

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 4, Toronto 2, 1st game

Minnesota 6, Cleveland 4

Detroit 6, Oakland 2

N.Y. Yankees 2, Toronto 1, 2nd game

Tampa Bay 13, Boston 3

Kansas City 3, Chicago White Sox 0

Texas 6, L.A. Angels 2

Baltimore 3, Seattle 1, 11 innings

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota (Vasquez 0-2) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-4), 12:05

Oakland (Milone 13-10) at Detroit (A.Sanchez 3-5), 1:05

Toronto (Laffey 3-5) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 15-12), 7:05

Boston (Buchholz 11-6) at Tampa Bay (Price 18-5), 7:10

Chicago White Sox (Liriano 6-11) at Kansas City (Guthrie 4-3), 8:10

Texas (Darvish 15-9) at L.A. Angels (Greinke 5-2), 10:05

Friday’s Games

Minnesota (Deduno 6-4) at Detroit (Porcello 9-12), 7:05

Oakland (J.Parker 11-8) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 13-6), 7:05

Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 6-4) at Boston (Lester 9-12), 7:10

Toronto (Villanueva 7-5) at Tampa Bay (Shields 14-9), 7:10

Cleveland (Masterson 11-14) at Kansas City (Mendoza 7-9), 8:10

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 11-11) at L.A. Angels (Haren 11-11), 10:05

Texas (M.Perez 1-1) at Seattle (Iwakuma 6-5), 10:10

basketball

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Connecticut 24 9 .727 —

x-Indiana 20 12 .625 3½

x-Atlanta 18 14 .563 5½

New York 14 18 .438 9½

Chicago 13 19 .406 10½

Washington 5 27 .156 18½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 26 5 .839 —

x-Los Angeles 23 10 .697 4

x-San Antonio 20 12 .625 6½

x-Seattle 14 18 .438 12½

Tulsa 8 23 .258 18

Phoenix 7 25 .219 19½

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Tuesday’s Games

San Antonio 77, New York 66

Seattle 75, Chicago 60

Los Angeles 101, Phoenix 76

Wednesday’s Games

Connecticut 73, Indiana 67

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New York at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at Seattle, 10 p.m.

football

AP Pro32-Power Rankings

The Associated Press Pro32 NFL Power Rankings, as voted by a 12-member panel, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records through Dec. 30, total points based on 32 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 32nd-place vote, and previous ranking:

W L T Pts Pvs

1. San Francisco 49ers (11) 2 0 0 383 2

2. Houston Texans (1) 2 0 0 360 4

3. Green Bay Packers 1 1 0 352 5

4. Atlanta Falcons 2 0 0 347 7

5. Baltimore Ravens 1 1 0 326 3

6. Philadelphia Eagles 2 0 0 323 12

7. New England Patriots 1 1 0 315 1

8. New York Giants 1 1 0 285 10

9. San Diego Chargers 2 0 0 284 17

10. Pittsburgh Steelers 1 1 0 283 11

11. Denver Broncos 1 1 0 279 6

12. Arizona Cardinals 2 0 0 256 20

13. Detroit Lions 1 1 0 224 13

14. Dallas Cowboys 1 1 0 212 9

15. Chicago Bears 1 1 0 211 8

16. New York Jets 1 1 0 191 15

17. Carolina Panthers 1 1 0 190 22

18. Cincinnati Bengals 1 1 0 176 18

19. Seattle Seahawks 1 1 0 172 24

20. Washington Redskins 1 1 0 172 16

21. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 1 1 0 163 19

22. New Orleans Saints 0 2 0 143 14

23. Buffalo Bills 1 1 0 121 27

24. St. Louis Rams 1 1 0 119 28

25. Indianapolis Colts 1 1 0 93 31

26. Miami Dolphins 1 1 0 79 32

27. Minnesota Vikings 1 1 0 75 26

28. Tennessee Titans 0 2 0 51 23

29. Cleveland Browns 0 2 0 44 30

30. Oakland Raiders 0 2 0 43 25

31. Kansas City Chiefs 0 2 0 38 21

32. Jacksonville Jaguars 0 2 0 26 29

VOTING PANEL

Chris Berman, ESPN

Clifton Brown, Sporting News

Cris Collinsworth, NBC Sports

Rich Gannon, CBS Sports/SiriusXM NFL Radio

Bob Glauber, Newsday

Rick Gosselin, Dallas Morning News

Clark Judge, CBSSports.com

Ira Kaufman, Tampa Tribune

Pat Kirwan, SiriusXM NFL Radio/CBSSports.com

John Lynch, Fox Sports

Alex Marvez, Foxsports.com

Dan Pompei, Chicago Tribune

Thursday, Sep. 20

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 23

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 24

Green Bay at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 27

Cleveland at Baltimore, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 30

Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Seattle at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Miami at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Indianapolis, Pittsburgh

Monday, Oct. 1

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

Thursday

No. 24 Boise State vs. BYU, 9 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama vs. Florida Atlantic, 5 p.m.

No. 2 LSU at Auburn, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Oregon vs. No. 22 Arizona, 10:30 p.m.

No. 4 Florida State vs. No. 10 Clemson, 8 p.m.

No. 5 Georgia vs. Vanderbilt, 7:45 p.m.

No. 6 Oklahoma vs. No. 15 Kansas State, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 South Carolina vs. Missouri, 3:30 p.m.

No. 8 West Virginia vs. Maryland, Noon

No. 11 Notre Dame vs. No. 18 Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Southern Cal vs. California, 6 p.m.

No. 14 Florida vs. Kentucky, 12:21 p.m.

No. 16 Ohio State vs. UAB, Noon

No. 17 TCU vs. Virginia, Noon

No. 19 UCLA vs. Oregon State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 20 Louisville at FIU, 7 p.m.

No. 21 Michigan State vs. Eastern Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

No. 23 Mississippi State vs. South Alabama, 7 p.m.

No. 25 Nebraska vs. Idaho State, 3:30 p.m.

GOLF

Tennessee Senior

Women’s Amateur

Championship Flight

Champion—Jean Roise (73-81—154)

Runner-Up—Lynda Wimberly (80-75—155)

Third Place—Margot Oliver (77-80—157)

Fourth Place—Maggie Scott (79-78—157)

Fifth Place—Linda Mullins (80-80—160)

Sixth Place—Sharon Kelly, (79-83—162)

Super-Senior Award—Vicki Whitmore (84-87—171)

First Flight

Champion—Denise Pridemore (92-81—173)

Runner-Up—Evelyn Blackmon (92-82—174)

Third Place—Carlene Ryon (92-84—176)

Fourth Place—Mary Ruth Geny (89-87—176)

Fifth Place—Mary Kelly (92-86—178)

Sixth Place—Brenda Siegel, (91-88—179)

Super-Senior Award—Marianne Fischer (89-90—179)

Second Flight

Champion—Ginny Zanca (94-81—175)

Runner-Up—Rosalie Basten (94-91—185)

Third Place—Marsha Gaster (95-90—185)

Fourth Place—Gail Smothers Smith (97-88—185)

Fifth Place—Peggy Adcock (97-88—185)

Sixth Place—Debora Renee Baldwin (97-90—187)

Super-Senior Award—Marsha Gaster (95-90—185)

Third Flight

Champion—Phyllis Parrott-Price (100-93—193)

Runner-Up—Sharon Aylor (100-97—197)

Third Place—Laura Imboden (103-95—198)

Fourth Place—Patricia Shivers (101-100—201)

Fifth Place—Susan Schleicher (103-99—202)

Sixth Place—Marlene Jones (100-103—203)

Super-Senior Award—Phyllis Price (100-93—193)

Fourth Flight

Champion—Barbara Montavon (106-95—201)

Runner-Up—Joan Bowen (107-94—201)

Third Place—Hilde Stein (107-98—205)

Fourth Place—Barbara Shemwell (106-99—205)

Fifth Place—Vonnie Oaks (106-101—207)

Sixth Place—Dabney Johnson (107-102—209)

Super-Senior Award—Hilde Stein (107-98—205)

transactions

Wednesday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Recalled RHP Dylan Bundy from Bowie (EL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Reinstated DH Travis Hafner from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES-Reinstated LHP Andy Pettitte from the 60-day DL. Recalled RHP Dellin Betances from Trenton (EL) and placed him on the 60-day DL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Recalled OF A.J. Pollock from Reno (PCL). Selected the contract of INF Mike Jacobs from Reno. Designated OF Cole Gillespie for assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS-Agreed to player development contracts with Kane County (MSL), Daytona (FSL) and Boise (NWL) through the 2014 season.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Agreed to a four-year player development contract with Peoria (MWL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS-Re-signed C/F Brian Cook. Signed F/C Earl Barron, G Steven Gray and F Shavlik Randolph.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS-Claimed CB Jerome Murphy off waivers from New Orleans. Placed CB Drayton Florence on injured reserve.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Signed TE Maurice Stovall. Released TE Stephen Spach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Re-signed WR Deion Branch and LB Niko Koutouvides. Signed TE Kellen Winslow. Released RB Lex Hilliard, LB Mike Rivera and WR Greg Salas.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Signed CB Elbert Mack.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Signed CB Brandian Ross from Green Bay’s practice squad. Signed DB Akwasi Owusu-Ansah to the practice squad. Re-signed DT Vaughn Meatoga to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Signed G Reggie Wells.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Signed LB Eric Bakhtiari to a two-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS-Signed WR Jordan Shipley. Signed LB D.J. Bryant to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

NCAA-Named Northeastern director of athletics Peter Roby to the Division I Men’s Basketball Committee.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE-Announced Missouri, Old Dominion and Northern Iowa have joined as affiliate members for wrestling and signed them for five years.

ARKANSAS STATE-Named Terry Mohajir athletic director.

FELICIAN-Promoted men’s assistant basketball coach Ivan Lewis to associate head coach. Named Eric Powe men’s assistant basketball coach and Don Sellari men’s basketball strength and conditioning specialist.

KANSAS STATE-Named Bruce Shubert assistant athletic director for business operations.