Scoreboard 9-28
Sep 28, 2012 | 403 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Friday, Sept. 28

AUTO RACING

11 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for AAA 400, at Dover, Del.

12:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for OneMain Financial 200, at Dover, Del.

2:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for AAA 400, at Dover, Del.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m., MLB network (regional coverage); N.Y. Yankees at Toronto or Boston at Baltimore.

8 p.m., ESPN — Hawaii at BYU

GOLF

8 a.m., ESPN — Ryder Cup, day one matches, at Medinah, Ill.

3 p.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, second round, at Weddington, N.C.

SOCCER

8:30 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, Chicago at Kansas City

WNBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, teams TBD

10 p.m., ESPN2 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, teams TBD

Saturday, Sept. 29

AUTO RACING

Noon, SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for OneMain Financial 200, at Dover, Del.

1:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for AAA 400, at Dover, Del.

3 p.m., SPEED — Rolex Sports Car Series, at Lakeville, Conn.

3:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, OneMain Financial 200, at Dover, Del.

7 p.m., MLB Network (regional coverage); Boston at Baltimore or Cincinnati at Pittsburgh.

8:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, Smith’s 350, at Las Vegas

BOXING

9:30 p.m., HBO — Champion Antonin Decarie (26-1-0) vs. Alex Perez (16-0-0), for WBC International welterweight title; junior featherweights, Luis Del Valle (16-0-0) vs. Vic Darchinyan (37-5-1); champion Edwin Rodriguez (21-0-0) vs. Jason Escalera (13-0-1), for USBA super middleweight title, at Mashantucket, Conn.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon, ESPN — Penn St. at Illinois

Noon, ESPN2 — Minnesota at Iowa

Noon, FSN — Missouri at UCF

Noon, FX — Baylor at West Virginia

Noon, NBCSN — Penn at Dartmouth

3:30 p.m., ABC — Ohio St. at Michigan St.

3:30 p.m., CBS — Tennessee at Georgia

3:30 p.m., ESPN — Clemson at Boston College

3:30 p.m., FSN — Houston vs. Rice (Reliant Stadium)

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — FCS, Florida A&M vs. Southern, at Atlanta

4 p.m., FX — Arizona St. at California

6 p.m., ESPN — Florida St. at South Florida

7 p.m., ESPN2 — South Carolina at Kentucky

7 p.m., FSN — TCU at SMU

7:30 p.m., FOX — Texas at Oklahoma St.

8:07 p.m., ABC — Wisconsin at Nebraska

9:15 p.m., ESPN — Mississippi at Alabama

10:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Oregon at Washington St.

GOLF

9 a.m., NBC — Ryder Cup, day two matches, at Medinah, Ill.

3 p.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, third round, at Weddington, N.C.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m., FOX — Teams TBA

8 p.m., WGN — Chicago Cubs at Arizona

SOCCER

7:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, Arsenal vs. Chelsea, at London

9 p.m., NBCSN — MLS, Seattle at Vancouver

ON TAP

Friday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Rhea County at Bradley Central, 7:30

Walker Valley at McMinn County, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Ooltewah, 7:30

McMinn Central at Sequoyah, 7:30

Meigs County at Sweetwater, 7:30

Cleveland, Polk County have byes

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Wm. Carey, 5

Lee (M) at Wm. Carey, 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Brenau at Lee, 7

Bradley Central at Pick-O-Dixie, Kingsport

Cleveland, Waker Valley at JV Choo Choo Classic, Chattanooga

Saturday, Sept. 29

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Cleveland Middle (6th), 10 a.m.

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Bellhaven, 1

Lee (M) at Bellhaven, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central at Pick-O-Dixie, Kingsport

Cleveland, Waker Valley at JV Choo Choo Classic, Chattanooga

basketball

WNBA Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut 1, New York 0

Thursday, Sept. 27: Connecticut 65, New York 60

Saturday, Sept. 29: Connecticut at New York, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 1: New York at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

Indiana vs. Atlanta

Friday Sept. 28: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 30: Indiana at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Oct. 2: Atlanta at Indiana, TBD

Western Conference

Minnesota vs. Seattle

Friday, Sept. 28: Seattle at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 30: Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Oct. 2: Seattle at Minnesota, TBD

Los Angeles 1, San Antonio 0

Thursday, Sept. 27: Los Angeles 93, San Antonio 86

Saturday, Sept. 29: Los Angeles at San Antonio, 3 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 1: San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

baseball

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

z-Washington 95 61 .609 —

z-Atlanta 91 65 .583 4

Philadelphia 78 78 .500 17

New York 72 84 .462 23

Miami 66 90 .423 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Cincinnati 94 62 .603 —

St. Louis 84 72 .538 10

Milwaukee 80 76 .513 14

Pittsburgh 76 80 .487 18

Chicago 59 97 .378 35

Houston 51 105 .327 43

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Francisco 91 65 .583 —

Los Angeles 81 75 .519 10

Arizona 78 78 .500 13

San Diego 74 82 .474 17

Colorado 62 94 .397 29

z-clinched playoff berth

x-clinched division

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 8, San Diego 2

Washington 8, Philadelphia 4

Atlanta 3, Miami 0

Milwaukee 8, Cincinnati 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Pittsburgh 0

Houston 2, St. Louis 0

Colorado 6, Chicago Cubs 0

San Francisco 6, Arizona 0

Thursday’s Games

Cincinnati 2, Milwaukee 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Pittsburgh 5

Colorado 7, Chicago Cubs 5

San Francisco 7, Arizona 3

Washington 7, Philadelphia 3

Atlanta 6, Miami 2

L.A. Dodgers 8, San Diego 4

Friday’s Games

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 12-10) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 16-8), 7:05

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 6-8) at Miami (Buehrle 13-13), 7:10

N.Y. Mets (Niese 12-9) at Atlanta (T.Hudson 16-6), 7:35

Houston (E.Gonzalez 2-1) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 16-8), 8:10

Washington (E.Jackson 9-10) at St. Louis (Wainwright 13-13), 8:15

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 6-12) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 14-11), 9:40

San Francisco (Vogelsong 13-9) at San Diego (Werner 2-2), 10:05

Colorado (Francis 5-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 12-9), 10:10

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati (Leake 8-9) at Pittsburgh (McPherson 0-2), 7:05

Houston (Keuchel 3-7) at Milwaukee (Estrada 4-7), 7:10

N.Y. Mets (C.Young 4-8) at Atlanta (Minor 10-10), 7:10

Philadelphia (Halladay 10-8) at Miami (Nolasco 12-12), 7:10

Washington (Zimmermann 12-8) at St. Louis (Lohse 16-3), 7:15

Chicago Cubs (Germano 2-9) at Arizona (Cahill 12-12), 8:10

San Francisco (Bumgarner 16-10) at San Diego (Stults 7-3), 8:35

Colorado (Chatwood 5-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Blanton 9-13), 9:10

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia (Hamels 16-6) at Miami (Eovaldi 4-12), 1:10

Cincinnati (Cueto 19-9) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 12-13), 1:35

N.Y. Mets (Mejia 1-1) at Atlanta (Medlen 9-1), 1:35

Houston (Lyles 4-12) at Milwaukee (Fiers 9-9), 2:10

Washington (Detwiler 10-7) at St. Louis (Lynn 17-7), 2:15

San Francisco (Lincecum 10-15) at San Diego (Volquez 11-11), 4:05

Chicago Cubs (Rusin 1-3) at Arizona (Collmenter 5-3), 4:10

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 0-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 1-3), 4:10

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 90 66 .577 —

Baltimore 89 67 .571 1

Tampa Bay 86 70 .551 4

Boston 69 87 .442 21

Toronto 69 87 .442 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 84 72 .538 —

Chicago 82 74 .526 2

Kansas City 70 86 .449 14

Cleveland 65 91 .417 19

Minnesota 65 91 .417 19

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 92 64 .590 —

Oakland 88 68 .564 4

Los Angeles 86 70 .551 6

Seattle 73 83 .468 19

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 8, Minnesota 2

Detroit 5, Kansas City 4

Baltimore 12, Toronto 2

Tampa Bay 4, Boston 2

Oakland 9, Texas 3

Cleveland 6, Chicago White Sox 4

L.A. Angels 4, Seattle 3

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 5, Kansas City 4

Texas 9, Oakland 7

Seattle 9, L.A. Angels 4

Toronto 6, N.Y. Yankees 0

Tampa Bay 3, Chicago White Sox 2

Friday’s Games

Boston (A.Cook 4-10) at Baltimore (Tillman 8-2), 7:05

Kansas City (W.Smith 6-8) at Cleveland (D.Huff 2-0), 7:05

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 14-11) at Toronto (Jenkins 0-2), 7:07

L.A. Angels (Weaver 19-4) at Texas (Dempster 7-2), 8:05

Detroit (Smyly 4-3) at Minnesota (Diamond 12-8), 8:10

Tampa Bay (Hellickson 9-10) at Chicago White Sox (Floyd 10-11), 8:10

Seattle (Beavan 10-10) at Oakland (Griffin 6-1), 10:05

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 5-3) at Toronto (R.Romero 9-14), 1:07

Detroit (Verlander 16-8) at Minnesota (Walters 2-4), 4:05

L.A. Angels (E.Santana 9-12) at Texas (D.Holland 11-6), 4:05

Seattle (Vargas 14-11) at Oakland (Straily 2-1), 4:05

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 10-11) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 17-7), 4:05

Boston (Doubront 11-9) at Baltimore (S.Johnson 4-0), 7:05

Kansas City (Odorizzi 0-1) at Cleveland (J.Gomez 5-8), 7:05

Sunday’s Games

Kansas City (Hochevar 8-15) at Cleveland (McAllister 5-8), 1:05

N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 16-13) at Toronto (H.Alvarez 9-14), 1:07

Boston (Z.Stewart 1-3) at Baltimore (W.Chen 12-10), 1:35

Detroit (A.Sanchez 4-6) at Minnesota (Hendriks 1-8), 2:10

Tampa Bay (Price 19-5) at Chicago White Sox (Liriano 6-12), 2:10

L.A. Angels (Greinke 6-2) at Texas (Darvish 16-9), 3:05

Seattle (Er.Ramirez 1-3) at Oakland (Milone 13-10), 4:05