Scoreboard 10-3
Oct 03, 2012 | 460 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Wednesday, Oct. 3

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m., ESPN — Boston at New York Yankees

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Baltimore at Tampa Bay

SOCCER

2:30 p.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Olympiacos at Arsenal

8 p.m., FSN — UEFA Champions League, Dortmund at Manchester City (same-day tape)

ON TAP

Wednesday, Oct. 3

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Brewton-Parker, 2

Lee (M) at Brewton-Parker, 4

VOLLEYBALL

McMinn County at Cleveland, 4:30

Thursday, Oct. 4

CROSS COUNTRY

SETAC Championship at Fletcher Park, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Cleveland Middle at Lake Forest, 6:30 (7th 5)

SOCCER

Walker Valley at Chattanooga Central, 6

Sweetwater at Polk County, 6

Bradley Central at Red Bank, 6:30

East Hamilton at Cleveland, 7 (JV 5)

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Faulkner, 6

McMinn County at Bradley Central, 6 (JV 5)

Soddy-Daisy at Walker Valley, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Brainerd at Polk County, 6 (JV 5)

Friday, Oct. 5

FOOTBALL

Soddy-Daisy at Walker Valley, 7

Ooltewah at Bradley Central, 7:30

McMinn County at Cleveland, 7:30

Polk County at Signal Mountain, 7:30

McMinn Central at Kingston, 7:30

Scott at Sequoyah, 7:30

Meigs County at Cannon County, 7:30

Rhea County, Sweetwater have byes

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Loyola (La.), 7

Cleveland at Middle Tennessee Classic, Franklin

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley (9th) at Battle of the Valley at Jim Smiddy Arena

SOCCER

Walker Valley at Sweetwater, 5:30

Saturday, Oct. 6

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland in Jesse Owens Meet (at Moulton, Ala.), 9 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Bellhaven, 1

Cleveland at Middle Tennessee Classic, Franklin

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley (9th) at Battle of the Valley, at Jim Smiddy Arena

SOCCER

Emmanuel at Lee (W), 5

Emmanuel at Lee (M), 7:30

baseball

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

x-Washington 97 64 .602 —

y-Atlanta 93 68 .578 4

Philadelphia 81 80 .503 16

New York 73 88 .453 24

Miami 69 92 .429 28

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Cincinnati 97 64 .602 —

y-St. Louis 87 74 .540 10

Milwaukee 83 78 .516 14

Pittsburgh 79 82 .491 18

Chicago 60 101 .373 37

Houston 55 106 .342 42

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Francisco 94 67 .584 —

Los Angeles 85 76 .528 9

Arizona 81 80 .503 13

San Diego 75 86 .466 19

Colorado 63 98 .391 31

x-clinched division

y-clinched wild card

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 2, Atlanta 1

Philadelphia 2, Washington 0

Miami 3, N.Y. Mets 2

Houston 3, Chicago Cubs 0

Milwaukee 5, San Diego 3

St. Louis 4, Cincinnati 2

Colorado 7, Arizona 5, 13 innings

L.A. Dodgers 3, San Francisco 2

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, Atlanta 1

Washington 4, Philadelphia 2

Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 3, 11 innings

Houston 3, Chicago Cubs 0

Milwaukee 4, San Diego 3

Cincinnati 3, St. Louis 1

Arizona 5, Colorado 3

San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 3

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta (Sheets 4-4) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 16-9), 12:35

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 6-8) at Washington (E.Jackson 9-11), 1:05

Houston (E.Gonzalez 3-1) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 6-13), 2:20

N.Y. Mets (Hefner 3-7) at Miami (Koehler 0-0), 4:10

Colorado (Francis 5-7) at Arizona (I.Kennedy 15-11), 7:10

San Francisco (Vogelsong 14-9) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 13-9), 7:15

San Diego (Werner 2-3) at Milwaukee (Stinson 0-0), 8:10

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 13-10) at St. Louis (S.Miller 1-0), 8:15

End of Regular Season

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

z-New York 94 67 .584 —

z-Baltimore 93 68 .578 1

Tampa Bay 89 72 .553 5

Toronto 72 89 .447 22

Boston 69 92 .429 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Detroit 87 74 .540 —

Chicago 84 77 .522 3

Kansas City 72 89 .447 15

Cleveland 68 93 .422 19

Minnesota 66 95 .410 21

West Division

W L Pct GB

z-Oakland 93 68 .578 —

z-Texas 93 68 .578 —

Los Angeles 89 72 .553 4

Seattle 74 87 .460 19

z-clinched playoff berth

x-clinched division

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 10, Boston 2

Chicago White Sox 11, Cleveland 0

Toronto 6, Minnesota 5, 10 innings

Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 3

Detroit 6, Kansas City 3

Oakland 4, Texas 3

L.A. Angels 8, Seattle 4

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 3, 12 innings

Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 3, 12 innings

Toronto 4, Minnesota 3

Baltimore 1, Tampa Bay 0

Kansas City 4, Detroit 2

Oakland 3, Texas 1

Seattle 6, L.A. Angels 1

Wednesday’s Games

Texas (Dempster 7-3) at Oakland (Griffin 7-1), 3:35

L.A. Angels (Weaver 20-4) at Seattle (Beavan 10-11), 6:40

Boston (Matsuzaka 1-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 15-11), 7:05

Chicago White Sox (Floyd 11-11) at Cleveland (D.Huff 3-0), 7:05

Minnesota (Diamond 12-8) at Toronto (Morrow 9-7), 7:07

Baltimore (Tillman 9-2) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 9-11), 7:10

Detroit (L.Marte 0-0) at Kansas City (Mendoza 8-9), 8:10

End of Regular Season

BASKETBALL

WNBA Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut 2, New York 0

Thursday, Sept. 27: Connecticut 65, New York 60

Saturday, Sept. 29: Connecticut 75, New York 62

Indiana 2, Atlanta 1

Friday Sept. 28: Atlanta 75, Indiana 66

Sunday, Sept. 30: Indiana 103, Atlanta 88

Tuesday, Oct. 2: Indiana 75, Atlanta 64

Western Conference

Minnesota 2, Seattle 1

Friday, Sept. 28: Minnesota 78, Seattle 70

Sunday, Sept. 30: Seattle 86, Minnesota 79, 2OT

Tuesday, Oct. 2: Minnesota 73, Seattle 72

Los Angeles 2, San Antonio 0

Thursday, Sept. 27: Los Angeles 93, San Antonio 86

Saturday, Sept. 29: Los Angeles 101, San Antonio 94

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

Connecticut vs. Indiana

Friday, Oct. 5: Indiana at Connecticut, 8 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 8: Connecticut at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Indiana at Connecticut, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Los Angeles vs. Minnesota

Thursday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 7: Minnesota at Los Angeles, 3:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

football

AP Pro32-Power Rankings

The Associated Press Pro32 NFL Power Rankings, as voted by a 12-member panel, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records through Nov. 2, total points based on 32 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 32nd-place vote, and previous ranking:

W L Pts Pvs

1. Houston Texans (11) 4 0 382 1

2. Atlanta Falcons 4 0 369 2

3. San Francisco 49ers 3 1 351 4

4. Baltimore Ravens 3 1 347 3

5. Arizona Cardinals (1) 4 0 342 6

6. New England Patriots 2 2 309 8

7. Green Bay Packers 2 2 304 7

8. Philadelphia Eagles 3 1 296 12

9. Chicago Bears 3 1 293 10

10. San Diego Chargers 3 1 272 13

11. New York Giants 2 2 265 4

12. Cincinnati Bengals 3 1 259 14

13. Denver Broncos 2 2 249 16

14. Minnesota Vikings 3 1 237 17

15. Pittsburgh Steelers 1 2 218 15

16. Dallas Cowboys 2 2 189 11

17. Seattle Seahawks 2 2 182 9

18. Washington Redskins 2 2 178 21

19. St. Louis Rams 2 2 151 29

20. Buffalo Bills 2 2 149 20

21. Detroit Lions 1 3 140 19

22. Carolina Panthers 1 3 128 23

23. New York Jets 2 2 126 18

24. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 1 3 112 22

25. Miami Dolphins 1 3 99 28

26. New Orleans Saints 0 4 91 27

27. Kansas City Chiefs 1 3 70 24

28. Oakland Raiders 1 3 63 26

29. Tennessee Titans 1 3 60 25

30. Jacksonville Jaguars 1 3 46 30

31. Indianapolis Colts 1 2 42 31

32. Cleveland Browns 0 4 17 32

VOTING PANEL

Chris Berman, ESPN

Clifton Brown, Sporting News

Cris Collinsworth, NBC Sports

Rich Gannon, CBS Sports/SiriusXM NFL Radio

Bob Glauber, Newsday

Rick Gosselin, Dallas Morning News

Clark Judge, CBSSports.com

Ira Kaufman, Tampa Tribune

Pat Kirwan, SiriusXM NFL Radio/CBSSports.com

John Lynch, Fox Sports

Alex Marvez, Foxsports.com

Dan Pompei, Chicago Tribune

Thursday’s Game

Baltimore 23, Cleveland 16

Sunday’s Games

Houston 38, Tennessee 14

San Diego 37, Kansas City 20

St. Louis 19, Seattle 13

New England 52, Buffalo 28

Minnesota 20, Detroit 13

Atlanta 30, Carolina 28

San Francisco 34, N.Y. Jets 0

Arizona 24, Miami 21, OT

Denver 37, Oakland 6

Cincinnati 27, Jacksonville 10

Green Bay 28, New Orleans 27

Washington 24, Tampa Bay 22

Philadelphia 19, N.Y. Giants 17

Open: Indianapolis, Pittsburgh

Monday’s Game

Chicago 34, Dallas 18

Thursday, Oct. 4

Arizona at St. Louis, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 7

Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Miami at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

Buffalo at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 4:25 p.m.

San Diego at New Orleans, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Dallas, Detroit, Oakland, Tampa Bay

Monday, Oct. 8

Houston at N.Y. Jets, 8:30 p.m.

College Football Schedule

Thursday, Oct. 4

SOUTH

Arkansas St. (2-3) at FIU (1-4), 7:30 p.m.

East Carolina (3-2) at UCF (2-2), 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

Southern Cal (3-1) at Utah (2-2), 9 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 5

EAST

Pittsburgh (2-2) at Syracuse (1-3), 7 p.m.

FAR WEST

Cal Poly (4-0) at Weber St. (0-5), 8 p.m.

Utah St. (4-1) at BYU (3-2), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 6

EAST

Boston College (1-3) at Army (0-4), Noon

Albany (NY) (4-1) at Bryant (0-5), Noon

Northwestern (5-0) at Penn St. (3-2), Noon

UConn (3-2) at Rutgers (4-0), Noon

Robert Morris (1-3) at St. Francis (Pa.) (2-3), Noon

South Florida (2-3) at Temple (1-2), Noon

Dartmouth (2-1) at Yale (1-2), Noon

Columbia (1-2) at Lehigh (5-0), 12:30 p.m.

Georgetown (3-2) at Fordham (3-2), 1 p.m.

Cornell (2-1) at Harvard (3-0), 1 p.m.

Bucknell (1-3) at Holy Cross (0-4), 1 p.m.

Brown (2-1) at Rhode Island (0-4), 1 p.m.

Wagner (2-3) at Sacred Heart (1-3), 1 p.m.

Maine (1-3) at Delaware (4-1), 3:30 p.m.

William & Mary (1-4) at Penn (1-2), 3:30 p.m.

Princeton (1-2) at Lafayette (3-1), 6 p.m.

Charleston Southern (1-3) at Stony Brook (4-1), 6 p.m.

Richmond (3-2) at Villanova (4-1), 6 p.m.

SOUTH

Arkansas (1-4) at Auburn (1-3), Noon

Boise St. (3-1) at Southern Miss. (0-4), Noon

Mississippi St. (4-0) at Kentucky (1-4), 12:21 p.m.

Virginia Tech (3-2) at North Carolina (3-2), 12:30 p.m.

Dayton (1-4) at Davidson (0-4), 1 p.m.

Florida A&M (2-3) at Howard (3-1), 1 p.m.

Towson (2-2) at James Madison (3-1), 1 p.m.

Jacksonville (4-1) at Morehead St. (1-3), 1 p.m.

Presbyterian (2-3) at VMI (1-3), 1:30 p.m.

Furman (2-3) at Wofford (4-0), 1:30 p.m.

Texas Southern (1-4) at Alabama St. (3-2), 2 p.m.

E. Kentucky (4-1) at Tennessee St. (5-0), 2 p.m.

Southern U. (2-2) at Alcorn St. (1-4), 3 p.m.

Virginia (2-3) at Duke (4-1), 3 p.m.

Alabama A&M (5-0) at MVSU (1-3), 3 p.m.

The Citadel (3-2) at Samford (3-1), 3 p.m.

SE Louisiana (2-3) at UAB (0-4), 3 p.m.

E. Illinois (3-2) at UT-Martin (3-2), 3 p.m.

Elon (2-3) at Appalachian St. (3-2), 3:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech (2-3) at Clemson (4-1), 3:30 p.m.

LSU (5-0) at Florida (4-0), 3:30 p.m.

New Hampshire (3-2) at Georgia St. (0-5), 3:30 p.m.

Gardner-Webb (0-4) at Liberty (0-4), 3:30 p.m.

Tulsa (4-1) at Marshall (2-3), 3:30 p.m.

Wake Forest (3-2) at Maryland (2-2), 3:30 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe (2-2) at Middle Tennessee (3-1), 3:30 p.m.

Georgia Southern (3-1) at W. Carolina (1-4), 3:30 p.m.

NC A&T (2-2) at Bethune-Cookman (3-2), 4 p.m.

Delaware St. (1-3) at Norfolk St. (2-3), 4 p.m.

Tulane (0-4) at Louisiana-Lafayette (3-1), 5 p.m.

Murray St. (2-3) at Austin Peay (0-5), 7 p.m.

UNLV (1-4) at Louisiana Tech (4-0), 7 p.m.

Rice (1-4) at Memphis (0-4), 7 p.m.

Texas A&M (3-1) at Mississippi (3-2), 7 p.m.

Lamar (2-3) at Northwestern St. (2-3), 7 p.m.

Morgan St. (2-2) at Savannah St. (0-4), 7 p.m.

Georgia (5-0) at South Carolina (5-0), 7 p.m.

Florida St. (5-0) at NC State (3-2), 8 p.m.

Jacksonville St. (2-2) at Tennessee Tech (2-3), 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Michigan St. (3-2) at Indiana (2-2), Noon

Kansas (1-3) at Kansas St. (4-0), Noon

Buffalo (1-3) at Ohio (5-0), Noon

Kent St. (3-1) at E. Michigan (0-4), 1 p.m.

San Diego (2-2) at Drake (3-2), 1:30 p.m.

Bowling Green (2-3) at Akron (1-4), 2 p.m.

S. Illinois (2-3) at Illinois St. (5-0), 2 p.m.

Youngstown St. (4-0) at N. Dakota St. (4-0), 2 p.m.

Butler (3-2) at Valparaiso (0-4), 2 p.m.

UMass (0-5) at W. Michigan (2-3), 2 p.m.

SC State (2-3) vs. NC Central (2-2) at Indianapolis, 2:30 p.m.

N. Illinois (4-1) at Ball St. (3-2), 3 p.m.

W. Illinois (2-2) at South Dakota (1-3), 3 p.m.

Cent. Michigan (2-2) at Toledo (4-1), 3 p.m.

Missouri St. (0-5) at Indiana St. (3-2), 3:05 p.m.

Illinois (2-3) at Wisconsin (3-2), 3:30 p.m.

Michigan (2-2) at Purdue (3-1), 4 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (3-2) at Cincinnati (3-0), 7 p.m.

Vanderbilt (1-3) at Missouri (3-2), 7 p.m.

Miami (4-1) vs. Notre Dame (4-0) at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Nebraska (4-1) at Ohio St. (5-0), 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. (3-1) at TCU (4-0), 3:30 p.m.

Oklahoma (2-1) at Texas Tech (4-0), 3:30 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (2-3) vs. Sam Houston St. (2-2) at Houston, 4 p.m.

Jackson St. (2-3) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (3-2), 7 p.m.

Nicholls St. (1-2) at Cent. Arkansas (3-2), 7 p.m.

North Texas (2-3) at Houston (1-3), 7 p.m.

Grambling St. (0-4) vs. Prairie View (0-5) at Dallas, 7 p.m.

West Virginia (4-0) at Texas (4-0), 7 p.m.

SMU (1-3) at UTEP (1-4), 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

Navy (1-3) at Air Force (2-2), 11:30 a.m.

Sacramento St. (3-2) at S. Utah (2-3), 3 p.m.

Arizona (3-2) at Stanford (3-1), 3 p.m.

Montana (2-3) at N. Colorado (1-3), 3:35 p.m.

New Mexico St. (1-4) at Idaho (0-5), 5 p.m.

Texas St. (2-2) at New Mexico (2-3), 6 p.m.

Washington St. (2-3) at Oregon St. (3-0), 6 p.m.

Fresno St. (3-2) at Colorado St. (1-4), 7 p.m.

Montana St. (5-0) at UC Davis (2-3), 7 p.m.

Wyoming (1-3) at Nevada (4-1), 7:05 p.m.

Hawaii (1-3) at San Diego St. (2-3), 8 p.m.

North Dakota (3-2) at E. Washington (3-1), 8:05 p.m.

Idaho St. (1-3) at Portland St. (1-4), 8:05 p.m.

UCLA (4-1) at California (1-4), 10 p.m.

Washington (3-1) at Oregon (5-0), 10:30 p.m.

transactions

Tuesday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE-Suspended minor league free agent OF Joey Gathright 50 games, without pay, for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS-Waived G Tu Holloway and C DJ Mbenga.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS-Named Jordan Cohn pro personnel scout.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS-Released TE LaMark Brown and DB Isaiah Green from the practice squad. Signed DB Mana Silva and G-T Andrew Jackson to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Signed TE Richard Quinn. Waived CB Chris Lewis-Hall.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS-Signed LB Mario Addison to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS-Signed WR Jabar Gaffney. Terminated the contract of WR Legedu Naanee and DL Andre Fluellen. Waived-injured LB Mike Rivera.

NEW YORK JETS-Signed FB Lex Hilliard. Waived WR Patrick Turner. Signed WR Jordan White to the practice squad. Released CB Donnie Fletcher from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Released G Allen Barbre from the reserve list and running back Lonyae Miller from the practice squad. Signed TE Sean McGrath to the practice squad.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

COLORADO MAMMOTH-Signed G Matt Roik to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS-Fined Portland owner Merritt Paulson $25,000 for inappropriate conduct directed at the officials during and after a game against D.C. United on Sept 29.

NEW YORK RED BULLS-Named Jerome de Bontin general manager. Announced general manager and sporting director Erik Soler, who will remain as an internal advisor. Announced head of global soccer Gerard Houllier will oversee all sporting aspects of the team.

COLLEGE

DUKE-Named Hernando Planells director of women’s basketball relations.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON-Named Vinny Elardo assistant track and field coach.

NYU-Named Mike Torriero assistant wrestling coach.

PENN STATE-Named Greg Campbell assistant director of athletic communications.

YALE-Named Denise Denis assistant softball coach and Cheryl Peterson volunteer assistant softball coach.