Scoreboard 10-18
Oct 18, 2012 | 493 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Thursday, Oct. 18

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 p.m., FSN — Houston at SMU

9 p.m., ESPN — Oregon at Arizona St.

EXTREME SPORTS

11 p.m., NBCSN — Dew Tour, Toyota City Championships, at San Francisco

GOLF

2 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, The McGladrey Classic, first round, at St. Simons Island, Ga.

5 p.m., TGC — Web.com Tour, Jacksonville Open, first round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. (same-day tape)

1:30 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, Perth International, second round, at Perth, Australia

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m., TBS — ALCS, game 5, New York at Detroit (if necessary)

7:30 p.m., FOX — NLCS, game 4, San Francisco at St. Louis

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., TNT — Preseason, Boston at Brooklyn.

NFL FOOTBALL

8 p.m., NFL — Seattle at San Francisco

PREP FOOTBALL

8 p.m., ESPN2 — Deland (Fla.) at Sandalwood (Fla.)

ON TAP

Thursday, Oct. 18

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland (JV) in Front Runner (at Baylor), 4:30

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Emory, 7

District 5-AAA Tournament

Championship match (at home of higher seed), TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at Shorter, 7

TSSAA Sectionals

Bradley Central at Columbia Central, TBA

Siegel at Ooltewah, 7

Friday, Oct. 19

FOOTBALL

Cleveland at Bradley Central, 7:30

Walker Valley at Rhea County, 7:30

South Pittsburg at Polk County, 7:30

McMinn County at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

Stone Memorial at McMinn Central, 7:30

Sequoyah at Loudon, 7:30

Sweetwater at Bledsoe County, 7:30

Tellico Plains at Meigs County, 7:30

Ooltewah has a bye

Saturday, Oct. 20

CROSS COUNTRY

Middle School State Championship in Knoxville, TBA

SOCCER

Southern Weselyan at Lee (W), 2

Southern Wesleyan at Lee (M), 3:30

baseball

Postseason Baseball Glance

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by TBS

Detroit 3, New York 0

Saturday, Oct. 13: Detroit 6, New York 4, 12 innings

Sunday, Oct. 14: Detroit 3, New York 0

Tuesday, Oct. 16: Detroit 2, New York 1

Wednesday, Oct. 17: New York at Detroit, ppd., rain

Thursday, Oct. 18: New York (Sabathia 15-6) at Detroit (Scherzer 16-7), 4:07 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 19, New York (Pettitte 5-4) at Detroit (Fister 10-10), TBA

x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Detroit at New York, 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Detroit at New York, 8:15 p.m.

National League

All games televised by Fox

St. Louis 2, San Francisco 1

Sunday, Oct. 14: St. Louis 6, San Francisco 4

Monday, Oct. 15: San Francisco 7, St. Louis 1

Wednesday, Oct. 17: St. Louis 3, San Francisco 1

Thursday, Oct. 18: San Francisco (Lincecum 10-15 or Zito 15-8) at St. Louis (Wainwright 14-13), 8:07 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19: San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:07 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 21: St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:45 p.m.

x-Monday, Oct. 22: St. Louis at San Francisco, 8:07 p.m.

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All games televised by Fox

Wednesday, Oct. 24: at National League (n)

Thursday, Oct. 25: at National League (n)

Saturday, Oct. 27: at American League (n)

Sunday, Oct. 28: at American League (n)

x-Monday, Oct. 29: at American League (n)

x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: at National League (n)

x-Thursday, Nov. 1: at National League (n)

basketball

WNBA Playoff Glance

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Indiana 1, Minnesota 1

Sunday, Oct. 14: Indiana 76, Minnesota 70

Wednesday, Oct. 17: Minnesota 83, Indiana 71

Friday, Oct. 19: Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21: Minnesota at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 24: Indiana at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the preseason USA Today-ESPN men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final 2011-12 records, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Indiana (21) 27-9 761 13

2. Louisville (5) 30-10 738 4

3. Kentucky (5) 38-2 718 1

4. Ohio State 31-8 617 3

5. Michigan 24-10 605 22

6. N.C. State 24-13 581 20

7. Kansas 32-7 563 2

8. Duke 27-7 516 14

9. Syracuse 34-3 502 5

10. Florida 26-11 422 9

11. Arizona 23-12 411 —

12. North Carolina 32-6 401 6

13. UCLA 19-14 396 —

14. Michigan State 29-8 391 7

15. Creighton 29-6 325 21

16. Memphis 26-9 307 —

17. Missouri 30-5 289 11

18. Baylor 30-8 266 8

19. UNLV 26-9 203 —

20. San Diego State 26-8 196 —

21. Wisconsin 26-10 191 12

22. Gonzaga 26-7 166 —

23. Notre Dame 22-12 122 —

24. Florida State 25-10 61 15

24. Texas 20-14 61 —

Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 58, VCU 40, Cincinnati 33, Murray State 30, Kansas State 13, Saint Mary’s 11, New Mexico 10, Tennessee 10, Minnesota 9, Pittsburgh 9, Marquette 8, Stanford 7, Butler 6, Oklahoma State 6, Colorado State 4, Middle Tennessee 3, Drexel 2, Georgia 2, Miami 2, Saint Joseph’s 2, Marshall 1.

football

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 133 141

New England 3 3 0 .500 188 137

Miami 3 3 0 .500 120 117

Buffalo 3 3 0 .500 137 192

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 1 0 .833 173 115

Indianapolis 2 3 0 .400 100 145

Tennessee 2 4 0 .333 114 204

Jacksonville 1 4 0 .200 65 138

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 5 1 0 .833 161 118

Cincinnati 3 3 0 .500 149 163

Pittsburgh 2 3 0 .400 116 115

Cleveland 1 5 0 .167 134 163

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 3 0 .500 170 138

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 148 137

Oakland 1 4 0 .200 87 148

Kansas City 1 5 0 .167 104 183

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 4 2 0 .667 178 114

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 103 125

Washington 3 3 0 .500 178 173

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 94 119

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 6 0 0 1.000 171 113

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 120 101

Carolina 1 4 0 .200 92 125

New Orleans 1 4 0 .200 141 154

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 1 0 .800 149 71

Minnesota 4 2 0 .667 146 117

Green Bay 3 3 0 .500 154 135

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 126 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 4 2 0 .667 110 97

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 152 94

Seattle 4 2 0 .667 110 93

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 110 111

Thursday’s Game

Tennessee 26, Pittsburgh 23

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 23, Oakland 20

Tampa Bay 38, Kansas City 10

N.Y. Jets 35, Indianapolis 9

Cleveland 34, Cincinnati 24

Detroit 26, Philadelphia 23, OT

Miami 17, St. Louis 14

Baltimore 31, Dallas 29

Buffalo 19, Arizona 16, OT

Seattle 24, New England 23

N.Y. Giants 26, San Francisco 3

Washington 38, Minnesota 26

Green Bay 42, Houston 24

Open: Carolina, Chicago, Jacksonville, New Orleans

Monday’s Game

Denver 35, San Diego 24

Thursday, Oct. 18

Seattle at San Francisco, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 1 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Carolina, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Denver, Kansas City, Miami, Philadelphia, San Diego

Monday, Oct. 22

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

Thursday

No. 2 Oregon at Arizona State, 9 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Florida vs. No. 9 South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Kansas State at No. 17 West Virginia, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Notre Dame vs. BYU, 3:30 p.m.

No. 6 LSU at No. 20 Texas A&M, Noon

No. 7 Ohio State vs. Purdue, Noon

No. 8 Oregon State vs. Utah, 10:30 p.m.

No. 10 Oklahoma vs. Kansas, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Southern Cal vs. Colorado, 6 p.m.

No. 12 Florida State at Miami, 8 p.m.

No. 13 Georgia at Kentucky, 7 p.m.

No. 14 Clemson vs. Virginia Tech, Noon

No. 15 Mississippi State vs. Middle Tennessee, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Louisville vs. USF, 3:30 p.m.

No. 18 Texas Tech at TCU, 3:30 p.m.

No. 19 Rutgers at Temple, Noon

No. 21 Cincinnati at Toledo, 7 p.m.

No. 22 Stanford at California, 3 p.m.

No. 23 Michigan vs. Michigan State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 24 Boise State vs. UNLV, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule

x-non-points race

Feb. 18 — x-Budweiser Shootout (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 1 (Tony Stewart)

Feb. 23 — x-Gatorade Duel 2 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 27 — Daytona 500 (Matt Kenseth)

March 4 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Denny

Hamlin)

March 11 — Kobalt Tools 400 (Tony Stewart)

March 18 — Food City 500 (Brad Keselowski)

March 25 — Auto Club 400 (Tony Stewart)

April 1 — Goody's Fast Relief 500 (Ryan

Newman)

April 14 — Samsung Mobile 500 (Greg Biffle)

April 22 — STP 400 (Denny Hamlin)

April 28 — Capital City 400 (Kyle Busch)

May 6 — Aaron's 499, (Brad Keselowski)

May 12 — Bojangles' Southern 500, (Jimmie

Johnson)

S.C.

May 19 — x-Sprint Showdown, Dale Earnhardt, Jr.

May 19 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race,

Jimmie Johnson

May 27 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kasey Kahne)

June 3 — FedEx 400, (Jimie Johnson)

June 10 — Pocono 400, (Joey Logano)

June 17 — Michigan 400, (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 24 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Clint Bowyer)

June 30 — Quaker State 400, (Brad Keselowski)

July 7 — Coke Zero 400 (Tony Stewart)

July 15 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301 (Kasey Kahne)

July 29 — Brickyard 400 (Jimmie Johnson)

Aug. 5 — Pennsylvania 400, (Jeff Gordon)

Aug. 12 — NASCAR at The Glen, (Marcos

Ambrose)

Aug. 19 — Pure Michigan 400, (Greg Biffle)

Aug. 25 — Irwin Tools Night Race, (Denny Hamlin)

Sep. 2 — AdvoCare 500, (Denny Hamlin)

Sep. 8 — Wonderful Pistachios 400, (Clint Bowyer)

Sep. 16 — GEICO 400, (Brad Keselowski)

Sep. 23 — Sylvania 300, (Denny Hamlin)

Sep. 30 — AAA 400, (Brad Kesekowski)

Oct. 7 — Good Sam Club 500, (Matt Kenseth)

Oct. 13 — Bank of America 500, (Clint Bowyer)

Oct. 21 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City,

Kan.

Oct. 28 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway,

Va.

Nov. 4 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 11 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 18 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

1. Brad Keselowski, 2,214.

2. Jimmie Johnson, 2,207.

3. Denny Hamlin, 2,199.

4. Clint Bowyer, 2,186.

5. Kasey Kahne, 2,179.

6. Greg Biffle, 2,171.

7. Martin Truex Jr., 2,165.

8. Tony Stewart, 2,164.

9. Jeff Gordon, 2,164.

10. Kevin Harvick, 2,158.

11. Matt Kenseth, 2,147.

12. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,128.

13. Kyle Busch, 951.

Transactions

Wednesday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX-Claimed RHP Sandy Rosario off waivers from Miami. Designated OF Che-Hsuan Lin for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS-Traded RHP Marcelo Carreno to the Chicago Cubs to complete an earlier trade.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS-Activated 2B Chris Getz from the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS-Reinstated RHP Tyler Tufts from the 15-day DL and assigned him outright to Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Claimed OF Scott Cousins off waivers from Miami and RHP Cory Wade from the N.Y. Yankees.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Fired first base coach Eric Young. Reassigned coach Wilson Vallera to other duties within the organization.

MIAMI MARLINS-Assigned INF Nick Green, INF Donnie Murphy and INF Gil Velazquez outright to New Orleans (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS-Announced RHP Livan Hernandez and C Yorvit Torrealba have refused outright assignments and elected to become free agents. Selected the contract of RHP Jesus Sanchez from Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS-Activated LHP Johan Santana from the 15-day DL. Assigned OF Fred Lewis outright to Las Vegas (PCL). Announced C Rob Johnson refused outright assignment and elected to become a free agent.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS-Exercised third-year options on C DeMarcus Cousins and G Jimmer Fredette.

TORONTO RAPTORS-Exercised their fourth-year option on F Ed Davis.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS-Placed LB Ray Lewis on injured reserve-designated to return. Signed LB Josh Byrnes from the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS-Released G Bryant Browning from the practice squad. Signed T Ray Dominguez to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS-Released LB Aston Whiteside from the practice squad. Signed T Cory Brandon to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Named Joe Banner chief executive officer.

DETROIT LIONS-Signed G Pat Boyle to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS-Signed WR Jeremy Ross and DE Drew Vanderlin to the practice squad. Placed LB D.J. Smith on injured reserve.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Released TE Zach Miller.

MIAMI DOLPHINS-Released DE Louis Nzegwu from the practice squad. Signed LB Joe Holland to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS-Waived FB John Conner with an injury settlement. Signed LB Marcus Dowtin from the practice squad. Signed CB Donnie Fletcher to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS-Assigned D Hubert Labrie to Idaho (ECHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS-Assigned F Sam Carrick to Idaho (ECHL).

TULSA OILERS-Waived F Derek Graham.

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA-Named Austin Morgan volunteer assistant baseball coach.

LA SALLE-Named Pam Mancini assistant director of athletic development and Anthony Giacometti athletic development assistant.