Locals compete at TSSAA race
by From Staff Reports
Nov 04, 2012 | 755 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print


High school runners from all around the state took to Nashville’s Percy Warner Park Steeplechase Course Saturday to participate in the 2012 TSSAA State Cross Country Meet.

Bradley Central’s Harold Smith took home All-State honors with a 14th place finish in the Class AAA boys race with a time of 16:49.54. Bear teamate Paul Patterson notched a 34rd place finish when he crossed the finish line at the 17:23.03 mark.

Walker Valley’s Patrick Shultz finished in 53rd with a time of 17:47.65.

Cleveland’s boys, the only Bradley County team to make it to the state level, finished with in 18th place with a total time of 1:34:00.06 and an average time of 18:48.02.

Grant Currin led the squad with an 81st finish and a time of 18:11.58. Nate Brownfeld had a time of 18:35.04. Rosmel Gallo finished at 18:53.55. David Piersaul crossed the line at 19:09.93. Justin Jones was right behind with a time of 19:09.96. Trevon Young finished at the 19:59.58 mark, and Bryant Karrh rounded things out with a time of 20:30.82.

Brentwood High School took home top honors in the boys race with a total time of 1:22:55.52 and an average of 16:35.11.

Harden Valley Academy’s Aaron Templeton was top-medalist with a time of 15:52.67.

The county’s lone female representative, Cleveland’s Beka Day, took home 18th place honors with a time of 20:25.57.

Nicole Gardner had the top finish in the girls AAA race when she crossed the line at the 15:52.67 mark.

In the A-AA classification both Polk County’s boys and girls teams competed at the state level.

The Wildcat girls came in with a 20th place finish. The team had a total time of 2:17:18.05 with an average of 27:27.61.

Shelby Moyers led the team with a 95th place finish and a time of 25:21.02. Amber Moyers finished at 27:05.86, Brittany Rymer at 27:47.87, Felicia Johnson at 28:29.27, Serena Tolar at 28:34.03 and Autymn Dalton at 29:01.13.

CAK won the A-AA girls event with a total time of 1:52:59.33 and an average time of 22:35.87.

On the boys side, Polk settled for a 22nd place finish, totaling a time of 1:45:58.87 with an average of 21:11.78.

Joseph Flores led the Wildcat boys with at time of 20:07.23. Justin Schoelzel finished at 20:26.51, Samuel Rogers at 21:06.64, Albert Lewis at 21:41.92, Uriah Milner at 22:36.57, Alex Rogers at 24:44.67 and Chris Jones at 25:03.39.