Scoreboard 11-16
Nov 16, 2012 | 666 views | 0 0 comments | 2 2 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Friday, Nov. 16

AUTO RACING

10 a.m., SPEED — Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of the United States, at Austin, Texas

1:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla.

2 p.m., SPEED — Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of the United States, at Austin, Texas

3 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Ford EcoBoost 300, at Homestead, Fla.

4:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 200, at Homestead, Fla.

6 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla.

8 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, Ford EcoBoost 200, at Homestead, Fla.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Hawaii at Air Force

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, SA Open Championship, second round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape)

1:30 p.m., TGC — LPGA, Titleholders, second round, at Naples, Fla.

8:30 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour Australasia, Australian Masters, third round, at Melbourne, Australia

1:30 a.m., TGC — Hong Kong Open, third round (delayed tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

7 p.m., ESPN2 — 2K Sports Classic, championship game, teams TBD, at New York

7 p.m., TRU — Coaches vs. Cancer Classic, first round, doubleheader, BYU vs. Florida St. and Notre Dame vs. Saint Joseph’s, at New York

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m., NBCSN — Harvard at Cornell

7:30 p.m., NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m., ESPN — Utah at Philadelphia

9:30 p.m., ESPN — New York at Memphis

Saturday, Nov. 24

AUTO RACING

11 a.m., SPEED — Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Brazil, at Sao Paulo

BOXING

5 p.m., SHO — Welterweights, Ricky Hatton (45-2-0) vs. Vyacheslav Senchenko (32-1-0), at Manchester, England

10 p.m., HBO — Junior middleweights, Keith Thurman (18-0-0) vs. Carlos Quintana (29-3-0); champion Roberto Guerrero (30-1-1) vs. Andre Berto (28-1-0), for WBC interim welterweight title, at Ontario, Calif.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon, ABC — National coverage, Michigan at Ohio St.

Noon, ESPN — Georgia Tech at Georgia

Noon, ESPN2 — Teams TBA

Noon, FSN — UAB at UCF

Noon, FX — Tulsa at SMU

2:30 p.m., FOX — Baylor vs. Texas Tech, at Arlington, Texas

3:30 p.m., ABC — Teams TBA

3:30 p.m., CBS — National coverage, Auburn at Alabama

3:30 p.m., ESPN — Teams TBA

3:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Teams TBA

3:30 p.m., FSN — Tulane at Houston

3:30 p.m., NBC — FCS, Grambling vs. Southern, at New Orleans

3:30 p.m., NBCSN — Air Force at Fresno St.

6:30 p.m., FOX — Oregon at Oregon St. or Stanford at UCLA

7 p.m., ESPN — South Carolina at Clemson or Missouri at Texas A&M

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Missouri at Texas A&M or South Carolina @ Clemson

8:07 p.m., ABC — National coverage, Notre Dame at Southern Cal

10:30 p.m., ESPN2 — Louisiana Tech at San Jose St.

GOLF

3 a.m., TGC — European PGA Tour, DP World Tour Championship, final round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m., NBCSN — Battle 4 Atlantis, third place game, teams TBD, at Paradise Island, Bahamas

9:30 p.m., NBCSN — Battle 4 Atlantis, championship game, teams TBD, at Paradise Island, Bahamas

11 p.m., ESPN2 — Las Vegas Invitational, championship game, teams TBD

NBA BASKETBALL

9 p.m., WGN — Chicago at Milwaukee

ON TAP

Friday, Nov. 16

BASKETBALL

Lee at Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.), 6:30

Walker Valley at White County, 7 (JV 5)

Cleveland State at Columbia State, 7

Saturday, Nov. 17

BASKETBALL

Cleveland State at Jackson State, 3

Lee (M) at University of Mobile (Ala.), 5

CROSS COUNTRY

Lee teams in NAIA National Championships in Vancover, Wash.

SOCCER

NAIA Tournament First Round

Montreat (N.C.) at Lee, 2

SWIMMING

Cleveland in McCallie Invitational

WRESTLING

Ocoee Invitational, 7 a.m.

football

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 3 0 .667 299 201

Buffalo 4 6 0 .400 230 299

Miami 4 6 0 .400 187 205

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 175 228

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 8 1 0 .889 250 143

Indianapolis 6 3 0 .667 186 201

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 219 311

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 127 246

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 7 2 0 .778 254 196

Pittsburgh 6 3 0 .667 207 177

Cincinnati 4 5 0 .444 220 231

Cleveland 2 7 0 .222 169 211

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 6 3 0 .667 271 189

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 209 191

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 191 284

Kansas City 1 8 0 .111 146 256

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 6 4 0 .600 267 216

Dallas 4 5 0 .444 188 204

Philadelphia 3 6 0 .333 156 221

Washington 3 6 0 .333 226 248

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 8 1 0 .889 247 174

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 260 209

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 249 256

Carolina 2 7 0 .222 163 216

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 7 2 0 .778 242 133

Green Bay 6 3 0 .667 239 187

Minnesota 6 4 0 .600 238 221

Detroit 4 5 0 .444 216 222

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 6 2 1 .722 213 127

Seattle 6 4 0 .600 198 161

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 144 173

St. Louis 3 5 1 .389 161 210

—-

Thursday’s Game

Buffalo 19, Miami 14

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland at Dallas, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Indianapolis at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m.

Open: Minnesota, N.Y. Giants, Seattle, Tennessee

Monday’s Game

Chicago at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 22

Houston at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 25

Denver at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Miami, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 26

Carolina at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

Saturday

No. 1 Oregon vs. No. 14 Stanford, 8 p.m.

No. 2 Kansas State at Baylor, 8 p.m.

No. 3 Notre Dame vs. Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Alabama vs. Western Carolina, 12:21 p.m.

No. 5 Georgia vs. Georgia Southern, 1:30 p.m.

No. 6 Ohio State at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.

No. 7 Florida vs. Jacksonville State, 1 p.m.

No. 8 LSU vs. Mississippi, 3:30 p.m.

No. 9 Texas A&M vs. Sam Houston State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 10 Florida State at Maryland, Noon

No. 11 Clemson vs. NC State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 12 South Carolina vs. Wofford, 1 p.m.

No. 13 Oklahoma at West Virginia, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Oregon State vs. California, 10:30 p.m.

No. 16 Nebraska vs. Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

No. 17 UCLA vs. No. 21 Southern Cal, 3 p.m.

No. 19 Louisiana Tech vs. Utah State, 4 p.m.

No. 22 Rutgers at Cincinnati, Noon

No. 23 Michigan vs. Iowa, Noon

No. 23 Texas Tech at Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 25 Kent State at Bowling Green, Noon

transactions

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with OF Trent Oeltjen, OF J.B. Shuck and 3B Brendan Harris.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Named Dante Bichette hitting coach, Rene Lachemann first base coach and Stu Cole third base coach. Reassigned bullpen coach Jim Wright to pitching coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Waived G Jannero Pargo. Signed G Shaun Livingston.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed DE Kenyon Coleman on injured reserve. Signed DE Ben Bass from the practice squad. Signed LB Jerry Franklin to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed DB Korey Lindsey to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed LB Jeff Tarpinian to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed DT Markus Kuhn on injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed DT Alameda Ta’amu to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Signed DT Charlie Bryant to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Assigned RW Cameron Abney from Oklahoma City (AHL) to Stockton (ECHL).

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

COLORADO MAMMOTH — Traded A Cory Conway and 2013 sixth-round draft pick to Edmonton for a 2014 third-round draft pick.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS — Announced the retirement of assistant coach John Ellinger.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Signed M Andy Dorman.

TORONTO FC — Declined contract options on D Adrian Cann, D Ty Harden, D Dicoy Williams, M Oscar Cordon, F Nicholas Lindsay and F Keith Makabuya.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA — Announced the resignation of women’s soccer coach Lisa Oyen.

CLEMSON — Announced freshman F Jaron Blossomgame will sit out the 2012-2013 basketball season with a medical red-shirt.

COLLEGE LAKELAND — Named Marc Small men’s and women’s track and field and cross country coach.

MARTIN METHODIST — Announced membership in Southern States Athletic Conference was approved.

OREGON — Announced men’s basketball F Arsalan Kazemi was granted a waiver from the NCAA to play this season.