Scoreboard 12-24
Dec 24, 2012 | 451 views | 0 0 comments | 6 6 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Monday, Dec. 24

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu, Fresno St. vs. SMU

Tuesday, Dec. 25

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Diamond Head Classic, third place, at Honolulu

9:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Diamond Head Classic, championship, at Honolulu

NBA

Noon

ESPN — Boston at Brooklyn

3 p.m.

ABC — New York at L.A. Lakers

5:30 p.m.

ABC — Oklahoma City at Miami

8 p.m.

ESPN — Houston at Chicago

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Denver at L.A. Clippers

ON TAP

Wednesday, Dec. 26

BASKETBALL

Maryville Christmas Tournament

Bradley Central (B) vs. Campbell County, 7

Thursday, Dec. 27

BASKETBALL

Maryville Christmas Tournament

Bradley Central (B) participating either 2:30 or 8

Upward Classic

at Spartanburg, S.C.

Bradley Central (G) vs. Fayette County (Ga.), 2:30

Bearden Super 16

at Knoxville

Cleveland (B) vs. Cloudland, TBA

Best of Preps

at Chattanooga

Cleveland (G) vs. Silverdale Baptist Academy, 1

Battle of the States

at Towns County HS, Ga.

Polk County (G) vs. Union County (Ga.), 4

Polk County (B) vs. Union County (Ga.), 5:30

Friday, Dec. 28

BASKETBALL

Maryville Christmas Tournament

Bradley Central (B) participating

Upward Classic

at Spartanburg, S.C.

Bradley Central (G) participating, either 4 or 7

Bearden Super 16

at Knoxville

Cleveland (B) participating

Best of Preps

at Chattanooga

Cleveland (G) participating

Battle of the States

at Towns County HS, Ga.

Polk County participating

WRESTLING

Cleveland in Osceola (Fla.) Tournament

Saturday, Dec. 29

BASKETBALL

Maryville Christmas Tournament

Bradley Central (B) participating

Upward Classic

at Spartanburg, S.C.

Bradley Central (G) participating

Bearden Super 16

at Knoxville

Cleveland (B) participating

Best of Preps

at Chattanooga

Cleveland (G) participating

Battle of the States

at Towns County HS, Ga.

Polk County participating

WRESTLING

Cleveland in Osceola (Fla.) Tournament

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 20 7 .741 —

Brooklyn 14 12 .538 5½

Boston 13 13 .500 6½

Philadelphia 13 15 .464 7½

Toronto 9 19 .321 11½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 18 6 .750 —

Atlanta 16 9 .640 2½

Orlando 12 15 .444 7½

Charlotte 7 20 .259 12½

Washington 3 22 .120 15½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 15 11 .577 —

Indiana 16 12 .571 —

Milwaukee 14 12 .538 1

Detroit 9 21 .300 8

Cleveland 6 23 .207 10½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 21 8 .724 —

Memphis 18 7 .720 1

Houston 14 12 .538 5½

Dallas 12 16 .429 8½

New Orleans 5 22 .185 15

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 21 5 .808 —

Denver 15 13 .536 7

Minnesota 13 12 .520 7½

Utah 15 14 .517 7½

Portland 13 13 .500 8

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 21 6 .778 —

Golden State 18 10 .643 3½

L.A. Lakers 13 14 .481 8

Phoenix 11 17 .393 10½

Sacramento 9 18 .333 12



Saturday’s Games

Atlanta 92, Chicago 75

Detroit 96, Washington 87

Miami 105, Utah 89

Houston 121, Memphis 96

Indiana 81, New Orleans 75

Cleveland 94, Milwaukee 82

Denver 110, Charlotte 88

Portland 96, Phoenix 93

L.A. Lakers 118, Golden State 115, OT

Sunday’s Games

Brooklyn 95, Philadelphia 92

New York 94, Minnesota 91

Utah 97, Orlando 93

San Antonio 129, Dallas 91

L.A. Clippers 103, Phoenix 77

Sacramento 108, Portland 96

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Brooklyn, 12 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 3 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

All Times EST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 11 4 0 .733 529 331

Miami 7 8 0 .467 288 289

N.Y. Jets 6 9 0 .400 272 347

Buffalo 5 10 0 .333 316 426

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Houston 12 3 0 .800 400 303

x-Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 329 371

Tennessee 5 10 0 .333 292 451

Jacksonville 2 13 0 .133 235 406

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Baltimore 10 5 0 .667 381 321

x-Cincinnati 9 6 0 .600 368 303

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 312 304

Cleveland 5 10 0 .333 292 344

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 12 3 0 .800 443 286

San Diego 6 9 0 .400 326 329

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 269 419

Kansas City 2 13 0 .133 208 387

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 9 6 0 .600 408 370

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 358 372

N.Y. Giants 8 7 0 .533 387 337

Philadelphia 4 11 0 .267 273 402

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Atlanta 13 2 0 .867 402 277

New Orleans 7 8 0 .467 423 410

Tampa Bay 6 9 0 .400 367 377

Carolina 6 9 0 .400 313 325

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Green Bay 11 4 0 .733 399 299

Minnesota 9 6 0 .600 342 314

Chicago 9 6 0 .600 349 253

Detroit 4 11 0 .267 348 411

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Francisco 10 4 1 .700 370 260

x-Seattle 10 5 0 .667 392 232

St. Louis 7 7 1 .500 286 328

Arizona 5 10 0 .333 237 330

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

—-

Saturday’s Game

Atlanta 31, Detroit 18

Sunday’s Games

Green Bay 55, Tennessee 7

Indianapolis 20, Kansas City 13

New Orleans 34, Dallas 31, OT

Minnesota 23, Houston 6

Carolina 17, Oakland 6

Miami 24, Buffalo 10

Cincinnati 13, Pittsburgh 10

New England 23, Jacksonville 16

Washington 27, Philadelphia 20

St. Louis 28, Tampa Bay 13

San Diego 27, N.Y. Jets 17

Denver 34, Cleveland 12

Chicago 28, Arizona 13

Baltimore 33, N.Y. Giants 14

Seattle 42, San Francisco 13

Sunday, Dec. 30

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Oakland at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Minnesota, 4:25 p.m.

Miami at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Washington, 8:20 p.m.

NCAA

College Football FBS Bowl Glance

Monday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Central Michigan (6-6) vs. Western Kentucky (7-5), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl

At Washington

Bowling Green (8-4) vs. San Jose State (10-2), 3 p.m. (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Duke (6-6) vs. Cincinnati (9-3), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Baylor (7-5) vs. UCLA (9-4), 9:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Dec. 28

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Louisiana-Monroe (8-4) vs. Ohio (8-4), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Virginia Tech (6-6) vs. Rutgers (9-3), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 29

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Rice (6-6) vs. Air Force (6-6), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Arizona State (7-5) vs. Navy (8-4), 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse (7-5) vs. West Virginia (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Texas (8-4) vs. Orgeon State (9-3), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Michigan State (6-6) vs. TCU (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Dec. 31

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. N.C. State (7-5), Noon (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Georgia Tech (6-7) vs. Southern Cal (7-5), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Iowa State (6-6) vs. Tulsa (10-3), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

LSU (10-2) vs. Clemson (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

At Dallas

Purdue (6-6) vs. Oklahoma State (7-5), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi State (8-4) vs. Northwestern (9-3), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Georgia (11-2) vs. Nebraska (10-3), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

South Carolina (10-2) vs. Michigan (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Wisconsin (8-5), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Florida State (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Florida (11-1) vs. Louisville (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 3

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Kansas State (11-1) vs. Oregon (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 4

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (10-2) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 5

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh (6-6) vs. Mississippi (6-6), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Kent State (11-2) vs. Arkansas State (9-3), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 7

BCS National Championship

At Miami

Notre Dame (12-0) vs. Alabama (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Jan. 19

RAYCOM College Football All-Star Classic

At Montgomery, Ala.

Stars vs. Stripes, 3 p.m. (CBSSN)

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, TBA (NFLN)

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

WV HITTING/PITCHING CAMP

Registration the Walker Valley Mustangs Hitting and Pitching Baseball Camp will be held beginning Jan. 6. Camp hours are 2-3:30 p.m. The camp will run on five consecutive Sundays at the Walker Valley hitting facility. For more information, contact Mike Turner at 595-2640 or Joe Shamblin at 364-6951.

U.S. BASEBALL ACADEMY

U.S. Baseball Academy will offer advanced hitting, pitching, fielding/baserunning and catching training programs and instruction at Cleveland State Community College, under the direction of CSCC head baseball coach Mike Policastro. The instruction dates are Jan. 13, 20, 27 and Feb. 3, 2013. A complete description of the program and registration forms can be obtained at www.USBaseballAcademy.com or by contacting U.S. Baseball Academy at (866)622-4487.

TRYOUT TUNE-UP

The 3rd annual Tryout Tune-Up will take place the on the final four Sundays of January again in 2013.

Robbie Winters, former Bradley Central, Cleveland State, and Lee University baseball player and former head coach at Lake Forest Middle School will be directing the clinic.

The "tune-up" will emphasize offensive and defensive fundamentals for each camper. All young men, ages 5-15, planning on playing baseball this spring are encouraged to attend. The dates for the Tryout Tune-Up are Jan. 6, 13, 20, and 27 and will last from 2-5 p.m.

Contact Coach Winters at 473-9645 if you would like to register of if you have any questions.

BASKETBALL

BRADLEY DIAMOND CLUB TOURNAMENT

The Bradley Central Diamond Club Christmas Basketball Tournament for fourth- and fifth-grade boys and girls teams will begin Dec. 22. Anyone wishing to put a team in the annual tournament should contact coach Travis Adams at 240-5882.

SOFTBALL

LEE WINTER PROSPECT CAMP

The 2013 Lee Winter Prospect Camp will be held Feb. 9, 2013 at Butler Field on the Lee University Campus. The camp will run from 9 a.m.- 3:30 p.m. Registration begins at 8:45 a.m. The cost for the camp is $55 for early registrtion of $65 on the day of the camp. The camp will feature Lee coach Emily Russell, assistant coach Jeff Martin as well as Lady Flames coaching staff and players. The camp will also feature other college coaches working as instructors with each group. The camp is for athletes in grades 8-12 as well as junior college students. Space is limited and early registration is recommended. Discounts are available to a team with more than five members ($10 reduction per camper) and for siblings ($10 per child). Only one discount per camper is allowed. For more information, contact Emily Russell (423)614-8456 or email erussell@leeuniversity.edu.