Scoreboard 1-18
Jan 18, 2013 | 460 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Friday, Jan. 18

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.

NBCSN — Dakar Rally, stage 13, Copiapo to La Serena, Chile (delayed tape)

GOLF

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, second round, at La Quinta, Calif.

7:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, first round, at Ka’upulehu-Kona, Hawaii

4 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, third round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Harvard at Yale

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Chicago at Boston

9:30 p.m.

ESPN — Oklahoma City at Dallas

TENNIS

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia

Saturday, Jan. 19

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.

NBCSN — Dakar Rally, stage 14, La Serena to Santiago, Chile (delayed tape)

BOXING

9 p.m.

NBCSN — Middleweights, Elvin Ayala (26-5-1) vs. Curtis Stevens (21-4-1); light heavyweights, Gabriel Campillo (21-4-1) vs. Sergey Kovalev (19-0-1), at Uncasville, Conn.

9:45 p.m.

HBO — Champion Roman Martinez (26-1-1) vs. Juan Carlos Burgos (30-1-0), for WBO junior lightweight title; champion Gennady Golovkin (24-0-0) vs. Gabriel Rosado (21-5-0), for WBA middleweight title; champion Orlando Salido (39-11-2) vs. Mikey Garcia (30-0-0), for WBO featherweight title, at New York

GOLF

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, third round, at La Quinta, Calif.

7:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, second round, at Ka'upulehu-Kona, Hawaii

4 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, final round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon

ESPN — Maryland at North Carolina

ESPN2 — UConn at Pittsburgh

12:30 p.m.

FSN — Harvard at Memphis

2 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage, West Virginia at Purdue or Kansas at Texas

ESPN — Missouri at Florida

ESPN2 — Texas Tech at Oklahoma St.

2:30 p.m.

FSN — Arizona at Arizona St.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — Columbia at Cornell

4 p.m.

CBS — National coverage, Oregon at UCLA

ESPN — Syracuse at Louisville

ESPN2 — Creighton at Wichita St.

4:30 p.m.

FSN — California at Stanford

5 p.m.

NBCSN — Hofstra at George Mason

6 p.m.

ESPN — Ohio St. at Michigan St.

7 p.m.

NBCSN — UNLV at Colorado St.

9 p.m.

ESPN — Gonzaga at Butler

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

WGN — Memphis at Chicago

SOCCER

9:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Fulham at Manchester City

TENNIS

7 a.m

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia

3 a.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, fourth round, at Melbourne, Australia

ON TAP

Friday, Jan. 18

BASKETBALL

Bradley Central at Soddy-Daisy, 6 (BJV 4:30)

McMinn County at Walker Valley, 6 (JV 3:30)

Polk County at Meigs County, 6 (JV 3:30)

East Hamilton Classic

at East Hamilton HS

Cleveland (B) vs. Central Park (Ala.), 5

Cleveland (G) vs. Central Park (Ala.), 6:30

WRESTLING

TVWC at Ocoee Middle (JV), 5

Soddy-Daisy at Bradley Central, 7 (JV 6)

Saturday, Jan. 19

BASKETBALL

Brewton Parker at Lee, 2

Roane State at Cleveland State, 2

Girls’ Night Out

at Stars Mills, Ga.

Bradley Central (G) vs. Wesleyan (Ga.), 6:30

WRESTLING

TVWC at Ocoee Middle, 8 a.m.

Region 3 Day of Duals, at Rhea County, TBA

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Miami 26 12 .684 —

d-New York 25 13 .658 1

d-Indiana 24 16 .600 3

Chicago 22 15 .595 3½

Brooklyn 23 16 .590 3½

Atlanta 22 16 .579 4

Milwaukee 20 18 .526 6

Boston 20 18 .526 6

Philadelphia 16 23 .410 10½

Orlando 14 24 .368 12

Detroit 14 25 .359 12½

Toronto 14 25 .359 12½

Cleveland 10 31 .244 17½

Charlotte 9 29 .237 17

Washington 7 29 .194 18

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

d-Oklahoma City 31 8 .795 —

d-L.A. Clippers 31 9 .775 ½

d-San Antonio 30 11 .732 2

Memphis 24 13 .649 6

Golden State 23 14 .622 7

Denver 24 17 .585 8

Utah 21 19 .525 10½

Houston 21 19 .525 10½

Portland 20 19 .513 11

Minnesota 16 20 .444 13½

L.A. Lakers 17 22 .436 14

Dallas 17 23 .425 14½

Sacramento 15 24 .385 16

New Orleans 13 26 .333 18

Phoenix 13 28 .317 19

d-division leader

—-

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago 107, Toronto 105, OT

Orlando 97, Indiana 86

Atlanta 109, Brooklyn 95

Dallas 105, Houston 100

Oklahoma City 117, Denver 97

New Orleans 90, Boston 78

San Antonio 103, Memphis 82

Cleveland 93, Portland 88

Sacramento 95, Washington 94

Miami 92, Golden State 75

Thursday’s Games

New York 102, Detroit 87

L.A. Clippers 90, Minnesota 77

Milwaukee 98, Phoenix 94

Miami 99, L.A. Lakers 90

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Houston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

San Antonio at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Mississippi 3 0 1.000 14 2 .875

Florida 3 0 1.000 13 2 .867

Missouri 2 1 .667 13 3 .813

Texas A&M 2 1 .667 12 4 .750

Arkansas 2 1 .667 11 5 .688

Kentucky 2 1 .667 11 5 .688

Alabama 2 1 .667 10 6 .625

Auburn 2 1 .667 8 8 .500

Mississippi St. 2 1 .667 7 8 .467

South Carolina 1 2 .333 11 5 .688

LSU 0 3 .000 9 5 .643

Tennessee 0 3 .000 8 7 .533

Vanderbilt 0 3 .000 6 9 .400

Georgia 0 3 .000 6 10 .375

—-

Wednesday’s Games

Missouri 79, Georgia 62

Arkansas 88, Auburn 80, 2OT

South Carolina 82, LSU 73, OT

Alabama 75, Mississippi St. 43

Thursday’s Games

Florida 68, Texas A&M 47

Friday’s Games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s Games

Arkansas at Mississippi, 1:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 1:30 p.m.

Missouri at Florida, 2 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Tennessee, 4 p.m.

Texas A&M at Alabama, 6 p.m.

LSU at Georgia, 8 p.m.

Kentucky at Auburn, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL

NFL Playoff Glance

All Times EST

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 5

Houston 19, Cincinnati 13

Green Bay 24, Minnesota 10

Sunday, Jan. 6

Baltimore 24, Indianapolis 9

Seattle 24, Washington 14

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 12

Baltimore 38, Denver 35, 2OT

San Francisco 45, Green Bay 31

Sunday, Jan. 13

Atlanta 30, Seattle 28

New England 41, Houston 28

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 20

San Francisco at Atlanta, 3 p.m. (FOX)

Baltimore at New England, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3

At New Orleans

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

GOLF

Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

Thursday

At Abu Dhabi Golf Club

Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Purse: $2.7 million

Yardage: 7,605; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 33-34—67

Justin Rose,England 32-35—67

Thorbjorn, Olesen, Denmark 34-34—68

Pablo Larrazabal, Spain 36-32—68

Wen-Chong Liang, China 33-36—69

George Coetzee, South Africa 36-33—69

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 36-33—69

Michael Campbell, New Zealand 33-36—69

David Howell, England 36-33—69

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 33-37—70

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 35-35—70

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain 35-35—70

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 36-34—70

Danny Willett, England 36-34—70

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 37-33—70

Richard Green, Australia 35-36—71

Jason Dufner, United States 36-35—71

Branden Grace, South Africa 36-35—71

Martin Kaymer, Germany 37-34—71

Lee Slattery, England 35-36—71

Andy Sullivan, England 34-37—71

Johan Edfors, Sweden 37-34—71

Simon Wakefield, England 36-35—71

Chris Paisley, England 36-35—71

Ricardo Santos, Portugal 34-37—71

Anders Hansen, Denmark 34-37—71

Ernie Els, South Africa 35-36—71

Paul Casey, England 36-35—71

Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland 35-36—71

Joel Sjoholm, Sweden 34-37—71

Also

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 35-37—72

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 35-37—72

Tiger Woods, United States 38-34—72

Peter Hanson, Sweden 35-38—73

Francesco Molinari, Italy 36-37—73

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 38-36—74

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 38-37—75

Todd Hamilton, United States 37-38—75

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland 37-39—76

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 37-39—76

Humana Challenge Thursday

La Quinta, Calif.

Purse: $5.6 million

p-PGA West, Arnold Palmer Private Course (6,950 yards, par 72)

n-PGA West, Jack Nicklaus Private Course (6,951 yards, par 72)

q-La Quinta Country Club (7,060 yards, par 72)

First Round

Roberto Castro 32-31-63 -9q

Jason Kokrak 32-31-63 -9p

James Hahn 30-33-63 -9n

Russell Henley 32-32-64 -8q

Greg Chalmers 32-32-64 -8q

Doug LaBelle II 32-32-64 -8q

Aaron Baddeley 33-31-64 -8n

Jeff Maggert 33-32-65 -7q

Daniel Summerhays 33-32-65 -7q

Michael Bradley 32-33-65 -7q

Ricky Barnes 30-35-65 -7p

Charley Hoffman 32-33-65 -7q

Cameron Tringale 32-33-65 -7q

Ryan Palmer 34-31-65 -7n

Jerry Kelly 32-33-65 -7q

Patrick Cantlay 31-34-65 -7q

Johnson Wagner 34-32-66 -6q

Stewart Cink 31-35-66 -6p

Zach Johnson 33-33-66 -6n

Darron Stiles 35-31-66 -6n

Kevin Stadler 31-35-66 -6p

Jimmy Walker 33-33-66 -6n

Robert Garrigus 34-32-66 -6n

Bo Van Pelt 34-32-66 -6q

Scott Stallings 33-33-66 -6n

Bryce Molder 34-32-66 -6n

Richard H. Lee 30-36-66 -6q

Bobby Gates 31-35-66 -6q

Jesper Parnevik 35-32-67 -5q

Stuart Appleby 33-34-67 -5p

Paul Haley II 34-33-67 -5q

Andrew Svoboda 35-32-67 -5q

Lee Williams 34-33-67 -5p

Sang-Moon Bae 37-30-67 -5n

D.A. Points 35-32-67 -5p

Justin Leonard 34-33-67 -5n

Robert Streb 35-32-67 -5q

Charles Howell III 31-36-67 -5p

Brian Gay 32-35-67 -5p

Billy Horschel 32-35-67 -5q

Harris English 34-33-67 -5q

Kyle Stanley 30-37-67 -5q

Mike Weir 34-33-67 -5p

Brandt Snedeker 33-34-67 -5p

Stephen Ames 35-32-67 -5n

Tag Ridings 33-34-67 -5q

Erik Compton 33-34-67 -5p

Pat Perez 33-35-68 -4p

Other Notables

Boo Weekley 33-35-68 -4p

Scott McCarron 35-33-68 -4p

Rory Sabbatini 34-35-69 -3q

Matt Kuchar 34-36-70 -2p

Luke List 35-35-70 -2q

Phil Mickelson 36-36-72 Ep

Trevor Immelman 36-37-73 +1p

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

CLEVELAND CRUSH TRYOUTS

The Cleveland Crush 9-year old baseball team will hold tryouts Feb. 3 at 2 p.m., at Ocoee Middle. For more information, contact Andrew Hicks at 715-5630.

WV HITTING/PITCHING CAMP

Registration the Walker Valley Mustangs Hitting and Pitching Baseball Camp is currently under way. The camp will run on three more consecutive Sundays in January from 2-3:30 p.m.at the Walker Valley hitting facility. For more information, contact Mike Turner at 595-2640 or Joe Shamblin at 364-6951.

U.S. BASEBALL ACADEMY

U.S. Baseball Academy will offer advanced hitting, pitching, fielding/baserunning and catching training programs and instruction at Cleveland State Community College, under the direction of CSCC head baseball coach Mike Policastro. The instruction dates are Jan. 20, 27 and Feb. 3, 2013. A complete description of the program and registration forms can be obtained at www.USBaseballAcademy.com or by contacting U.S. Baseball Academy at (866) 622-4487.

TRYOUT TUNE-UP

The third annual Tryout Tune-Up will take place the on the final four Sundays of January again in 2013. Robbie Winters, former Bradley Central, Cleveland State, Lee University baseball player and former head coach at Lake Forest Middle School will be directing the clinic. The "tune-up" will emphasize offensive and defensive fundamentals for each camper. All young men, ages 5-15, planning on playing baseball this spring are encouraged to attend. The dates for the Tryout Tune-Up are Jan. 20, and 27 and will last from 2-5 p.m. For more information, contact coach Winters at 473-9645 if you would like to register of if you have any questions.

FUNDRAISERS

LADY RAIDERS BREAKFAST

The Cleveland Lady Raiders will host a pancake breakfast at Aubrey’s Jan. 19 from 8-10 a.m. Breakfast will include pancakes, eggs, bacon and choice of drink Proceeds will go to support the Cleveland Lady Raiders softball team. For tickets, call coach Connie Stobert at 715-5086.

BCHS TRACK TO HOLD PANCAKE BREAKFAST

The Bradley Central High School track and field team will be hosting a Pancake Breakfast on Feb. 2 at Aubrey’s Restaurant in front of the Ocoee Crossing Center. A $5 donation will get you all the pancakes, sausage, eggs and choice of drink. Tickets can be purchased from coach Larry Cotton or any member of the BCHS track teams or will be available at the door.

MUSTANG BEAUTY PAGEANT

Queen of Hearts Beauty Pageant, an annual fundraiser benefitting the Walker Valley High School baseball team will be held Feb. 9 as the school’s auditorium. Event 1 will begin at 11 a.m. for divisions birth–age 5; Event 2 will start at 2 p.m. for the remaining age divisions. For entry forms go to Facebook.com: Tennesseefundraisingpagents.

SOFTBALL

LEE WINTER PROSPECT CAMP

The 2013 Lee Winter Prospect Camp will be held Feb. 9 at Butler Field on the Lee University Campus. The camp will run from 9 a.m.- 3:30 p.m. Registration begins at 8:45 a.m. The cost for the camp is $55 for early registration of $65 on the day of the camp. The camp will feature Lee coach Emily Russell, assistant coach Jeff Martin as well as Lady Flames coaching staff and players. The camp will also feature other college coaches working as instructors with each group. The camp is for athletes in grades 8-12 as well as junior college students. Space is limited and early registration is recommended. Discounts are available to a team with more than five members ($10 reduction per camper) and for siblings ($10 per child). Only one discount per camper is allowed. For more information, contact Emily Russell 614-8456 or email erussell@leeuniversity.edu.

ASA UMPIRE MEETINGS SET

The Bradley/Cleveland Softball Umpire Association is recruiting umpires and scorekeepers for the 2013 ASA season and has set their preseason meeting dates and times. The group will meet on Feb. 10 and 21, as well as March 3, 14 and 24. The Sunday meetings will be held at 2 p.m., while the two Thursday meetings will start at 6 p.m. the meetings will be held at the Cleveland Communtiy Center on South Church Street. For more infomation contact Randy moore at 504-3839 or Rita Hannah at 559-3322.

WRESTLING

Tennessee Prep Standings

The Tennessee Prep Wrestling Poll is primarily a measure of dual meet strength with consideration to individual tournament strength. Votes are cast by a state-wide panel of high school wrestling coaches and are based on a power ranking of 100 percent.

School Power Last

Ranking Week

1 Christian Brothers 100 1

2 Cleveland 88 2

3 Soddy-Daisy 88 3

4 Father Ryan 79 4

5 McCallie 58 5

6 Wilson Central 53 8

7 Heritage 52 7

8 Baylor 51 6

9 Bradley Central 33 10

10 Walker Valley 21 11

11 Blackman 17 —

12 Montgomery Bell 8 12

Others receiveing votes: Brentwood Academy, Franklin, Pigeon Forge, Ravenwood.

Tennessee Wrestling Federation

TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings

Current Ranking Previous



1. Soddy Daisy (12-3) 1

2. Cleveland (15-2) 2

3. Wilson Central (32-2) 3

4. Heritage (20-4) 4

5. Bradley Central (13-2) 5

6. Blackman (19-3 6

7. Pigeon Forge (17-5) 7

8. Walker Valley (22-4) 8

9. Maryville (14-2 20

10. Brentwood (15-3) 9

11. Beech (29-6) 11

12. Hixson (12-3) 10

Note: The complete Top 25 can be found at www.tennwrestling.com.

TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings



1. Christian Brothers (15-1) 1

2. Father Ryan (18-2) 2

3. Baylor (8-2) 3

4. McCallie (8-3) 4

5. Montgomery Bell Academy (18-4) 6

6. St. Benedict at Auburndale (22-6) 5

7. Brentwood Academy (14-9) 7

8. Franklin Road Academy (18-6) 8

9. Memphis University School (3-6) 10

10. Briarcrest Christian School (9-2) 9

TSSAA Preliminary Overall Dual Ranking

1. Christian Brothers (15-1) 1

2. Soddy Daisy (12-3) 2

3. Cleveland (15-2) 3

4. Father Ryan (18-2) 4

5. Wilson Central (32-2) 5

6. Heritage (20-4) 6

7. Baylor (8-2) 7

8. McCallie (8-3) 8

9. Bradley Central (13-2) 9

10. Blackman (19-3) 10

11. Pigeon Forge (17-5) 11

12. Walker Valley (22-4) 12

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Agreed to terms with Jarrod Saltalamacchia on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS-Agreed to terms with OF Rick Ankiel and C Jason Jaramillo on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES-Agreed to terms with RHP Joba Chamberlain on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Agreed to terms with C John Jaso and OF Seth Smith on one-year contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with LHP Matt Harrison on a five-year contract and RHP Neftali Feliz ona one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned LHP Tommy Hottovy outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Named Randy Ready manager of Gwinnett (IL); Dennis Lewallyn pitching coach of Mississippi (SL); John Moses hitting coach and Joe Toenjes trainer of Lynchburg (Carolina); Bobby Moore hitting coach and Kyle Damschroder trainer of Rome (SAL); Joe Luat trainer of Danville (Appalachian); and William Martinez pitching coach, Carlos Mendez hitting coach and Julie Hernandez trainer of the Gulf Coast Braves.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Gomez on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS-Agreed to terms with RHP Bobby Parnell on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with RHP Jeff Karstens on a one-year contract and OF/1B Brad Hawpe and C Lucas May on minor league contracts. Designated RHP Zach Stewart for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with OF Wil Venable on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Soriano on a two-year contract and RHP Drew Storen on a one-year contract.

American Association

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed LHP Kristhiam Linares. Released OF Steve Stanley.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed INF Anthony Boza.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed RHP Mickey Jannis to a contract extension.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed RHP Tyler Lavigne.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed SS Spiker Helms.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed INF Cannon Lester.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed RHP Logan Dodds, C Doug Joyce and INF Nathan Tomaszewski. Placed RHP Willy Kesler on the retired list.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Signed G Mike James to a second 10-day contract.

MIAMI HEAT — Recalled C Dexter Pittman from Sioux Falls (NBADL).

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed G Shelvin Mack to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS-Named Bruce Arians coach.

BUFFALO BILLS — Named Ike Hilliard wide receivers coach, John Anselmo special teams assistant and Hal Luther assistant strength and conditioning coacy. Announced offensive coordinator Nathaniel Hackett will also serve as quarterbacks coach.

CHICAGO BEARS — Announced defensive coordinator Rod Marinelli will not return next season.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named Norv Turner offensive coordinator, Brad Roll strength and conditioning coach, Mike Sullivan offensive line coach and Scott Turner wide receivers coach.

DENVER BRONCOS — Promoted quarterbacks coach Adam Gase to offensive coordinator.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Named Tom McMahon special teams coordinator.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Named Gus Bradley coach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Placed TE Rob Gronkowski on injured reserve.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Named Ken Whisenhunt offensive coordinator.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Named Dan Quinn defensive coordinator.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Signed QB Nathan Enderle to a reserve/future contract. Named Shawn Jefferson wide receivers coach, George Henshaw tight ends coach and Sylvester Croom running backs coach. Promoted quarterbacks coach Dowell Loggains to offensive coordinator. Reassigned wide receivers coach Dave Ragone to quarterbacks coach, assistant offensive line coach Nate Kaczor to special teams coach and special teams assistant Chet Parlavecchio to linebackers coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Assigned F Troy Bodie, F Jay Rosehill and D Ryan Parent to Norfolk (AHL).

BOSTON BRUINS-Assigned D Matt Bartkowski and F Ryan Spooner to Providence (AHL), Placed F Jamie Tardif on waivers for purpose of assignment. Sent D Aaron Johnson to Providence on a conditioning loan.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned F Andreas Nodl and F Brett Sutter to Charlotte (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned F Jimmy Hayes, F Brandon Pirri and D Ryan Stanton to Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Assigned D Tim Erixon to Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Named Mike Modano executive adviser.

EDMONTON OILERS — Reassigned G Tyler Bunz from Stockton (ECHL) to Oklahoma City (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Reassigned F Quinton Howden, G Jacob Markstrom, F Jon Rheault, D Colby Robak and F Drew Shore to San Antonio (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Reassigned G Jean-Francois Berube from Manchester (AHL) to Ontario (ECHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Activated RW Pierre-Marc Bouchard from injured reserve. Reassigned D Steven Kampfer to Houston (AHL). Waived C Jake Dowell, RW Nick Palmieri and LW Stephane Veilleux.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Reassigned F Ian Schultz from Hamilton (AHL) to Utah (ECHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Reassigned LW Harry Young from Kalamazoo (ECHL) to Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Claimed C Keith Aucoin off waivers from Toronto. Returned C Ryan Strome to Niagara (OHL) and D Griffin Reinhart to Edmonton (WHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Loaned D Jon Landry to Bridgeport (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled F Brandon Segal from Connecticut (AHL). Bought out the contract of D wade Redden.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Assigned D Cody Ceci to Owen Sound (OHL). Reassigned F Mike Hoffman to Binghamton (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned F Chris Brown, F Andy Miele, F Brendan Shinnimin, F Jordan Szwarz, D Brandon Gormley and D Chris Summers to Portland (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned F Tyler Johnson and D Mark Barbiero and D Radko Gudas to Syracuse (AHL).

OLYMPICS

IOC — Stripped Lance Armstrong of his bronze medal in the road cycling time trial at the 2000 Olympics.

SOCCER

CONCACAF — Named Hugo Salcedo director of development.

Major League Soccer

PORTLAND TIMBERS — Traded F Mike Fucito to San Jose for a 2013 second-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Promoted linebackers coach/special teams coordinator D.J. Durkin to defensive coordinator.

RIPON — Named Greg Janssen men’s tennis coach.

RUTGERS — Named Jimmy Gill assistant director of athletic communications.