Chamber ‘salutes’ Bradley County, Cleveland educators
Mar 17, 2013 | 1626 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
THE SYSTEM-LEVEL Teachers of the Year were Dianna Johnson of Cleveland Middle School; Patty Baker Puckett of Cleveland High School; Christy Duncan of Mayfield Elementary; Barbara Harrison of Oak Grove Elementary; Amber Caldwell of Walker Valley High School; and Laura Calfee of Black Fox Elementary.
THE SYSTEM-LEVEL Teachers of the Year were Dianna Johnson of Cleveland Middle School; Patty Baker Puckett of Cleveland High School; Christy Duncan of Mayfield Elementary; Barbara Harrison of Oak Grove Elementary; Amber Caldwell of Walker Valley High School; and Laura Calfee of Black Fox Elementary.
slideshow
System-level and building-level Teachers of the Year were celebrated Thursday at the annual “Salute to Education” hosted by the Cleveland/Bradley Chamber of Commerce.

The six system-level Teachers of the Year and the building-level Teachers of the Year for Bradley County and Cleveland City Schools and Tennessee Christian Preparatory School were honored with a reception and awards presentations.

“Education is one of the cornerstones of a growing and vibrant community,” Sherry Crye, director of workforce development for the Chamber of Commerce, said. “It is also a vital part of all economic and community development initiatives in the Chamber’s Program of Work.”

“We are aware of the key role each teacher plays in developing our future community leaders and in preparing students for the future workforce,” she said. “We (the Chamber) commit a lot of time, energy and resources toward education and the development of students for jobs.”

The Chamber of Commerce has long recognized local educators for their contribution to the local community.

“We are grateful for their influence,” stressed Nancy Neal, vice president of communications for the Chamber. “The educators who honor us by attending our Salute to Education excel in their profession. They are molding young men and women who will make a difference in our community’s future.”

The system-level teachers from Bradley County Schools saluted were Laura Calfee, Black Fox Elementary School; Barbara Harrison, Oak Grove Elementary School; and Amber Caldwell, Walker Valley High School. System-level winners from Cleveland City Schools were Christy Duncan, Mayfield Elementary School; Dianna Johnson, Cleveland Middle School; and Patty Puckett, Cleveland High School.

Chairman of the Board Steve Robinson recognized each of the six, who received a check for $500 from the Cleveland/Bradley Chamber Foundation, a framed certificate, the book “The Heart of a Teacher”, and an embroidered expandable briefcase.

Dr. Bill Balzano, president of Tennessee Christian Preparatory School, Johnny McDaniel, director of Bradley County Schools, and Dr. Martin Ringstaff, director of Cleveland City Schools, offered comments for the occasion and acknowledged all building-level Teachers of the Year. Each teacher received a certificate and a door prize for attending.

Building-level Teachers of the Year for Bradley County Schools are Kay Elder, Black Fox Elementary; Bryan Cofer and Danny Casteel, Bradley Central; Julie Melton and Robin Lawson, Charleston Elementary; Jana Hays and Sarah Burris, Hopewell Elementary; Angela McAmis and Sheryl Rollins, Lake Forest Middle; and Jamie Seymour and Dean Heller, Michigan Avenue Elementary.

Also representing Bradley County Schools are Robin Delgado and Sandra Donegan, North Lee Elementary; Suzanne Curtis, Oak Grove Elementary; Brian Gallaher, Angie Jordan and Kylie Machachek, Ocoee Middle; Tammy Fields and Buffy Frazier, Park View Elementary; Lori Raper and Christine Geren, Prospect Elementary; Alice Smith and Tara Snider, Taylor Elementary; Bradley Reece and Chrystal Stallings, Valley View Elementary; Donald Benton, Walker Valley High; and Nancy Smith and Marybeth Holloman, Waterville Community.

Kim Strickland was recognized for Tennessee Christian Preparatory School.

Cleveland City Schools’ building-level Teachers of the Year are Danielle DeBusk, Arnold Elementary; Holly Penix, Blythe-Bower Elementary; Judy Bianucci, E.L. Ross Elementary; Jane Littlejohn, George R. Stuart Elementary; Ronda Phillips, Yates Primary; Jim David and Loes Riggins, Cleveland Middle; Michele McMahan and Jon Souders, Cleveland High; and Blair Deacon, Teen Learning Center.

Providing door prizes and contributing to the Cleveland/Bradley Chamber Foundation were members of the business community: Bowater Employees Credit Union; Bradley Square Mall; Chattanooga Lookouts; Cherokee Pharmacy & Medical Supply; Chick-fil-A; Cleveland Family YMCA; Cleveland State Community College; Cleveland Utilities; and Cleveland/Bradley Co. Teachers Federal Credit Union.

Also contributing were Cormetech Environmental Technologies Inc.; Easy Auto; First National Bank of Cleveland; Flowers Bakery of Cleveland LLC; Gobble’s Automotive; Hardees/J&S Restaurants Inc.; Insurance Incorporated; Jones Management Services LLC; Don Ledford Automotive Center; Life Care Centers of America; Lonza; Mars Chocolate North America; Miza Foods dba Little Caesars; and Panera Bread.

Other businesses contributing were The Plastic Surgery Clinic of Cleveland; PromotionsPlus Inc.; The Red Ribbon; Regions Bank; Shane’s Rib Shack; The Shoe Tree; SkyRidge Medical Center; Southern Heritage Bank; Southern Traditions; Surgical Associates of Cleveland; Whirlpool Corporation, Cleveland Division; and Windsock Media.