Scoreboard 4-16
Apr 16, 2013 | 371 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Wednesday, April 17

GOLF

6:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, LOTTE Championship, first round, at Kapolei, Hawaii

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon

MLB — Kansas City at Atlanta

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Philadelphia at Cincinnati

8 p.m.

WGN — Texas at Chicago Cubs

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Utah at Memphis

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Houston at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Buffalo at Boston

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — Men's national teams, exhibition, Mexico vs. Peru, at San Francisco

ON TAP

Tuesday, April 16

BASEBALL

Volunteer State at Cleveland State, 3

Sequoyah at Polk County, 5

Lee University at Bryan College, 6

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy, 7 (JV 4:15)

Bradley Central at Ooltewah, 7 (JV 4)

SOFTBALL

Georgia Gwinnett College at Lee University (DH), 3

Walker Valley at Ooltewah, 5

Bradley Central at Rhea County, 5

SOCCER

McMinn County at Walker Valley, 6

Cleveland at Ooltewah, 7

Bradley Central at Rhea County, 7

TENNIS

Ooltewah at Bradley Central, 4

Cleveland at McMinn County, 4

Soddy-Daisy at Walker Valley (at Lee University), 4:15

Wednesday, April 17

BASEBALL

East Hamilton (9th) at Cleveland (JV), 5:30

Tennessee Temple University at Lee University, 6

SOFTBALL

Polk County at Meigs County, 5:30

Thursday, April 18

BASEBALL

Walker Valley at Polk County, 5

East Hamilton at Cleveland (JV), 5:30

Trojan Classic at TBA

Cleveland participating

East Hamilton at Bradley Central, 4:30

SOFTBALL

Bradley Central at Walker Valley, 5

Rhea County at Cleveland, 5

Polk County at Sequoyah, 5:30

SOCCER

Walker Valley at Cleveland, 7

Bradley Central at Red Bank, 7

TENNIS

Cleveland at Rhea County, 4

McMinn County at Walker Valley, 4:15

TRACK

All Comer Cleveland at Ooltewah, 4

Friday, April 19

BASEBALL

Jackson State at Cleveland State, 2

Tellico at Polk County, 5

Walker Valley at Meigs County, 5

Lee University at Brewton-Parker College, 7

Trojan Classic at TBA

Cleveland participating

Davy Crockett at Bradley Central, 6:30

SOFTBALL

Dyersburg State at Cleveland State, 1

Lee University at Southern Wesleyan (DH), 4

Cleveland at Red Bank, 5

Ooltewah Tournament

Bradley Central participating

Walker Valley participating

SOCCER

McMinn JV Tournament

Cleveland JV participating

TENNIS

Big Bang Tournament, Chattanooga

Cleveland participating

Saturday, April 20

BASEBALL

Jackson State at Cleveland State (DH), 12

Lee University at Brewton-Parker College (DH), 1

Trojan Classic at TBA

Cleveland participating

Collierville at Bradley Central, 11:30 a.m.

Moore County at Bradley Central, 2

SOFTBALL

Dyersburg State at Cleveland State, 11 a.m.

Lee University at Emmanuel College (DH), 1

SOCCER Ooltewah Tournament

Bradley Central participating

Walker Valley participating

McMinn JV Tournament

Cleveland JV participating

TENNIS

Big Bang Tournament, Chattanooga

Cleveland participating

TRACK

Sewanee Invitational

Lee University participating, TBD

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 11 1 .917 —

New York 7 4 .636 3½

Washington 8 5 .615 3½

Philadelphia 6 7 .462 5½

Miami 2 11 .154 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 8 5 .615 —

Cincinnati 6 7 .462 2

Pittsburgh 6 7 .462 2

Chicago 4 8 .333 3½

Milwaukee 3 8 .273 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 9 4 .692 —

Arizona 8 4 .667 ½

Colorado 8 4 .667 ½

Los Angeles 7 6 .538 2

San Diego 3 10 .231 6

—-

Monday’s Games

St. Louis 10, Pittsburgh 6

Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 2

Washington 10, Miami 3

N.Y. Mets at Colorado, ppd., snow

San Diego 6, L.A. Dodgers 3

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Gee 0-2) at Colorado (Nicasio 1-0), 3:10 p.m., 1st game

Arizona (McCarthy 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Westbrook 1-1) at Pittsburgh (J.Sanchez 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-0) at Atlanta (Medlen 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 1-1) at Cincinnati (H.Bailey 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Haren 1-1) at Miami (Sanabia 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Wood 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Zito 2-0) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Laffey 0-0) at Colorado (Francis 1-1), 8:40 p.m., 2nd game

San Diego (Marquis 0-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 0-0), 10:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 8 4 .667 —

New York 6 5 .545 1½

Baltimore 6 6 .500 2

Toronto 6 7 .462 2½

Tampa Bay 4 8 .333 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 7 5 .583 —

Kansas City 7 5 .583 —

Cleveland 5 6 .455 1½

Minnesota 5 7 .417 2

Chicago 5 8 .385 2½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 10 4 .714 —

Texas 8 5 .615 1½

Seattle 6 8 .429 4

Houston 4 9 .308 5½

Los Angeles 4 9 .308 5½

—-

Sunday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 3, Cleveland 1

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 0

Kansas City 3, Toronto 2

N.Y. Mets at Minnesota, ppd., rain

L.A. Angels 4, Houston 1

Detroit 10, Oakland 1

Seattle 4, Texas 3

N.Y. Yankees 3, Baltimore 0

Monday’s Games

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Toronto 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Minnesota 8, L.A. Angels 2

Oakland 11, Houston 2

Tuesday’s Games

Arizona (McCarthy 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Boston (Doubront 0-0) at Cleveland (U.Jimenez 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Ro.Hernandez 0-2) at Baltimore (Arrieta 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 0-1) at Toronto (Jo.Johnson 0-1), 7:07 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-0) at Atlanta (Medlen 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (D.Holland 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (Wood 1-0), 8:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Vargas 0-1) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

Houston (Peacock 1-1) at Oakland (Griffin 2-0), 10:05 p.m.

Detroit (Fister 2-0) at Seattle (Harang 0-0), 10:10 p.m.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-New York 53 28 .654 —

x-Brooklyn 48 33 .593 5

x-Boston 41 39 .513 11½

Philadelphia 33 48 .407 20

Toronto 32 48 .400 20½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

z-Miami 65 16 .802 —

x-Atlanta 44 36 .550 20½

Washington 29 52 .358 36

Charlotte 20 61 .247 45

Orlando 20 61 .247 45

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Indiana 49 31 .613 —

x-Chicago 44 37 .543 5½

x-Milwaukee 37 44 .457 12½

Detroit 29 52 .358 20½

Cleveland 24 57 .296 25½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-San Antonio 58 23 .716 —

x-Memphis 55 26 .679 3

x-Houston 45 36 .556 13

Dallas 40 41 .494 18

New Orleans 27 54 .333 31

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

z-Oklahoma City 60 21 .741 —

x-Denver 56 25 .691 4

Utah 43 38 .531 17

Portland 33 47 .413 26½

Minnesota 30 51 .370 30

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

y-L.A. Clippers 54 26 .675 —

x-Golden State 46 35 .568 8½

L.A. Lakers 44 37 .543 10½

Sacramento 28 53 .346 26½

Phoenix 25 56 .309 29½

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Monday's Games

Miami 96, Cleveland 95

Charlotte 106, New York 95

Chicago 102, Orlando 84

Brooklyn 106, Washington 101

Detroit 109, Philadelphia 101

Memphis 103, Dallas 97

Utah 96, Minnesota 80

Oklahoma City 104, Sacramento 95

Denver 112, Milwaukee 111

Phoenix 119, Houston 112

Golden State 116, San Antonio 106

Tuesday's Games

Indiana at Boston, Cancelled

Toronto at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Monday's Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Transferred RHP Matt Albers to the family medical emergency list. Acquired C Chris Wallace from Houston for LHP Eric Berger and assigned Wallace to Akron (EL).

MINNESOTA TWINS-Recalled OF Oswaldo Arcia from Rochester (IL).

SEATLLE MARINERS-Placed RHP Stephen Pryor on the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Selected the contract of RHP Ramon Ortiz from Buffalo (IL). Designated OF Casper Wells for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS-Placed RHP Johnny Cueto on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Justin Freeman from Louisville (IL). Transferred OF Ryan Ludwick to the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Placed RHP Shawn Tolleson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 13. recalled RHP Josh Wall from Albuquerque (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES-Optioned RHP Phil Irwin to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled OF Alex Presley from Indianapolis.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX-Traded LHP Todd Privett to San Angelo to complete an earlier trade.

EL PASO DIABLOS-Signed LHP Kevin Brahney.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS-Signed INF Ryan Pineda.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS-Signed OF Drew Martinez.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Signed LHP Kyle Roliard

LAREDO LEMURES-Signed RHP Milciades Santana.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS-Signed RHP Ryan Zimmerman and LHP Josh Poytress.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS-Released RHP Pedro Rivera.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS-Signed INF Nick Giarraputo.

QUEBEC CAPITALES-Released RHP TJ Stanton, OF Josh Garton, INF Ivan Nacarrata and RHP Guillaume Duguay,

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES-Signed RHP David Leblanc.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM-Signed 1B Bo Folkinga and RHP Justice French.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS-Signed OF Santiago Chirino and OF Manny Ramirez-Osborne.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS-Signed INF Brandon Brewer and C Chris Cowell.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS-Traded OF Matt Fleishman to Long Island (Atlantic) for a player to be named. Signed C Jim Vahalik.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA-Rescinded one of Demarcus Cousins' technical fouls, allowing him to play instead of serving an automatic one-game suspension.

NEW YORK KNICKS-Waived F-C Solomon Jones.

Women's National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS-Acquired C Quanitra Hollingsworth from New York for a 2013 third-round draft pick.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Re-signed RB Bernard Scott.

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Signed K Shayne Graham.

DENVER BRONCOS-Announced CB Tony Carter signed his exclusive-rights free agent tender.

DETROIT LIONS-Re-signed RB Joique Bell, RB Shaun Chapas, WR Kris Durham, OT Jason Fox, DB Ricardo Silva, WR Brian Robiskie and DE Willie Young.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS-Re-signed CB Josh Gordy.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS-Signed LB Akeem Jordan.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Signed QB Seneca Wallace to a one-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS-Signed T Austin Howard to his one-year restricted free agent tender.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Announced DB Brandian Ross, OL Alex Parsons and RB Jeremy Stewart have signed their exclusive rights tenders.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-Released QB Trent Edwards.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Signed TE Dallas Walker to a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Announced CB Tramaine Brock has signed his one-year tender.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS-Reassigned F Peter Holland to Norfolk (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS-Fired general manager Steve Tambellini.

MINNESOTA WILD-Assigned D Mathew Dumba from Red Deer (WHL) to Houston (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS-Activated D Joe Finley and D Brian Strait from the injured reserve list.

PHOENIX COYOTES-Recalled F Nick Johnson and G Chad Johnson from Portland (AHL). Signed F Tobias Rieder to a three-year entry-level contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS-Re-signed C Ryan Stoa to a one-year contract.

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS-Recalled D Antoine Corbin from San Francisco (ECHL).

NORFOLK ADMIRALS-Released F Brayden Irwin from his professional tryout contract, who will rejoin Florida (ECHL).

PROVIDENCE BRUINS_Recalled F Alden Hirschfeld from the South Carolina (ECHL). Announced D Ryan Button was reassigned to the team from South Carolina.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE-Reassigned F John McFarland to Cincinnati (ECHL).

ECHL

ECHL-Fined Cincinnati's Mathieu Aubin an undisclosed amount for his actions in an April 13 game against Toledo. Fined Elmira coach Dwight Mullins an undisclosed amount for his actions following an April 13 game against Florida.

SOCCER

CHIVAS USA-Loaned G Patrick McLain to L.A. Blues (USL).

COLLEGE

EASTERN ILLINOIS-Announced the resignation women's basketball coach Lee Buchanan.

GEORGETOWN-Announced sophomore F Otto Porter Jr. will enter the NBA draft.

GEORGIA-Announced sophomore G Kentavious Caldwell-Pope will enter the NBA draft.

ILLINOIS-Named Matt Sinclair assistant director of football player personnel and relations.

ILLINOIS STATE-Named Barb Smith women's basketball coach.

KANSAS-Suspended senior TE Nick Sizemore for the first three games of the season for an unspecified violation of team rules.

KENTUCKY-Announced freshman F Nerlens Noel will enter the NBA draft.

LOYOLA (NO)-Announced the resignation of volleyball coach Tommy Harold to take the same position at Nicholls State.

MARS HILL-Named Mark Lane men's assistant basketball coach.

MARYLAND-Announced sophomore C Alex Len will enter the NBA draft.

NORFOLK STATE-Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Anthony Evans to take the same position at Florida International.

SAN DIEGO STATE-Named Justin Hutson men's assistant basketball coach.

STATEN ISLAND-Named Becca Faulds assistant sports information director.

VIRGINIA-Announced sophomore basketball G Paul Jesperson is transferring.