Regional high school math winners announced
Apr 24, 2013 | 745 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Regional Math Contest
EAST TENNESSEE REGIONAL MATH winners in Algebra 1 were, first place, Cainan Howard, Meigs County High School; second place,  Alexis Clark, Megis County High School; and third place,  Sara Montgomery, Athens City Middle School.
view slideshow (10 images)
ATHENS — Tennessee Wesleyan College recently hosted seven local high schools for this year's East Tennessee Regional Math Contest.

The annual contest is a statewide high school mathematics contest that is sponsored by the Tennessee Mathematics Teachers' Association (TMTA) and has been hosted at TWC for many years.

Held April 16, this year’s competitors were Athens City Middle School, Cleveland High School, McMinn Central High School, McMinn County High School, Meigs County High School, Tennessee Christian Preparatory School and Walker Valley High School.

The students competed in six mathematic topics including Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry, Pre-calculus, Statistics, and Advanced Topics (Calculus). In addition to TWC’s East Tennessee regional, TMTA held a Middle Tennessee and a West Tennessee Regional.

Scores from all three contests will be compared and overall winners will be awarded at the regional and state level.

“Tennessee Wesleyan strives to support our local grade schools and the accomplishments of their students,” said Dr. David Ashe, TWC assistant professor of mathematics and TMTA regional chair.

“We hope to be an integral part of the community and encourage scholarship. I truly enjoy organizing this event every year and I plan to continue to promote Mathematics and the TMTA contest annually.”

This year's East Tennessee Regional Math Contest outstanding performers were:

Algebra 1 —  First place, Cainan Howard, Meigs County High School; second place, Alexis Clark, Megis County High School; and third place, Sara Montgomery, Athens City Middle School.

Geometry — First place, Jonah Jenkins, Walker Valley High School; second place, Kara Davidson, Walker Valley High School; and third place, Nikki Prugh, Walker Valley High School.

Algebra 2 — First place, Adam Bryant, McMinn County High School; second place, Megan Holmes, Meigs County High School; and third place, Lauren Rutledge, Cleveland High School.

Statistics — First place, Loren Chiles, Walker Valley High School; second place, Kayla Sims, Walker Valley High School; and third place, Myranda Linger, Meigs County High School.

Pre-Calculus — First place, Ben Burton, Walker Valley High School; second place, Yao Lin, McMinn Central High School; and third place, Peyton Ingram, McMinn County High School.

Calculus — First place, Derek Snyder, Cleveland High School; second place, Bailey Loseby, Walker Valley High School; and third place, Justin Jones, Cleveland High School.