Scoreboard 5-10
May 10, 2013 | 306 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Friday, May 10

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Spanish Grand Prix, at Barcelona, Spain

11:30 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C.

2 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C.

3:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Help a Hero 200, at Darlington, S.C.

5 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C.

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Help a Hero 200, at Darlington, S.C.

BOXING

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Junior welterweights, Manuel Perez (19-8-1) vs. Vernon Paris (27-1-0), at Detroit

GOLF

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Players Championship, second round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

WGN — Chicago Cubs at Washington

8 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City or L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, Miami at Chicago

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, San Antonio at Golden State

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 5, N.Y. Rangers at Washington

8 p.m.

CNBC — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 6, Anaheim at Detroit

10 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 6, St. Louis at Los Angeles

Saturday, May 11

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Spanish Grand Prix, at Barcelona, Spain

6:30 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Southern 500, at Darlington, S.C.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Summit Racing Equipment Southern Nationals, at Commerce, Ga. (same-day tape)

SPEED — TORC, at New Weston, Ohio

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN — LSU at Texas A&M

3 p.m.

FSN — Oklahoma St. vs. Oklahoma, at Oklahoma City

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1 p.m.

FSN — Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Tampa, Fla.

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Tallahassee, Fla.

8 p.m.

ESPN — Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Lexington, Ky.

GOLF

2 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour, The Players Championship, third round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

HOCKEY

5 a.m.

NBCSN — IIHF World Championship, preliminary round, United States vs. France, at Helsinki

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Atlanta at San Francisco or Milwaukee at Cincinnati

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Cleveland at Detroit or L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox

WGN — L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox

MEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Noon

ESPN2 — NCAA, Division I, playoffs, first round, Lehigh at North Carolina

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, Oklahoma City at Memphis

8:15 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, New York at Indiana

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 6, Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders

RODEO

4 p.m.

CBS — PBR, Last Cowboy Standing, at Las Vegas (previous and same-day tape

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Chelsea at Aston Villa

Noon

FOX — English Football Association, FA Cup, championship, Manchester City vs. Wigan, at London

1:30 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Philadelphia at Chicago

ON TAP

Friday, May 10

BASEBALL

NAIA National Tournament

Opening Round

at Olympic Field

Grand View (Iowa) vs. LSU-Shreveport, 12

Lee vs. Madonna (Mich.), 3:30

GV/LSUS winner vs. Aliva (Mo.), 7

SOFTBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Rhea County H.S.

Walker Valley vs. Rhea County, 4

Championship Game, 6

If necessary game, 8

District 5-AA Tournament

Championship game

Polk County at Meigs County, 6

if necessary game, 8

TRACK

Lee University at Georgia Tech Invitational

Saturday, May 11

BASEBALL

NAIA National Tournament

Opening Round

at Olympic Field

Lee/Madonna loser vs. Game 6 winner, 2

Championship game, Lee/Madonna winner vs. Game 7 winner, 6

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 20 13 .606 —

Washington 18 15 .545 2

Philadelphia 16 19 .457 5

New York 13 17 .433 5½

Miami 10 25 .286 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 21 12 .636 —

Pittsburgh 18 15 .545 3

Cincinnati 19 16 .543 3

Milwaukee 15 17 .469 5½

Chicago 13 21 .382 8½

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 20 14 .588 —

Colorado 19 14 .576 ½

Arizona 19 15 .559 1

San Diego 16 18 .471 4

Los Angeles 13 20 .394 6½

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 9, Oakland 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Colorado 1

Washington 5, Detroit 4

Kansas City 6, Baltimore 2

Minnesota 5, Boston 3

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 4, 10 innings

L.A. Angels 6, Houston 5

Friday’s Games

Cleveland (Kluber 2-1) at Detroit (Scherzer 4-0), 7:08 p.m.

San Diego (Volquez 3-3) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Morrow 1-2) at Boston (Lester 4-0), 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Hammel 5-1) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-3), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Hanson 2-1) at Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 1-2) at Kansas City (W.Davis 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Ogando 3-2) at Houston (Keuchel 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (Straily 1-0) at Seattle (Iwakuma 3-1), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 8:05 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 21 13 .618 —

Boston 21 13 .618 —

New York 19 13 .594 1

Tampa Bay 15 18 .455 5½

Toronto 13 22 .371 8½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 19 12 .613 —

Kansas City 17 13 .567 1½

Cleveland 17 14 .548 2

Minnesota 15 15 .500 3½

Chicago 14 18 .438 5½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 21 13 .618 —

Oakland 18 17 .514 3½

Seattle 16 19 .457 5½

Los Angeles 11 22 .333 9½

Houston 10 24 .294 11

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 9, Oakland 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Colorado 1

Washington 5, Detroit 4

Kansas City 6, Baltimore 2

Minnesota 5, Boston 3

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 4, 10 innings

L.A. Angels 6, Houston 5

Friday’s Games

Cleveland (Kluber 2-1) at Detroit (Scherzer 4-0), 7:08 p.m.

San Diego (Volquez 3-3) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Morrow 1-2) at Boston (Lester 4-0), 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Hammel 5-1) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-3), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Hanson 2-1) at Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 1-2) at Kansas City (W.Davis 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Ogando 3-2) at Houston (Keuchel 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (Straily 1-0) at Seattle (Iwakuma 3-1), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:08 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Cleveland at Detroit, 1:08 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 1:35 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

San Diego at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Chicago White Sox, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Daily Playoff Glance

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday, May 5

Oklahoma City 93, Memphis 91

Indiana 102, New York 95

Monday, May 6

Chicago 93, Miami 86

San Antonio 129, Golden State 127, 2OT

Tuesday, May 7

New York 105, Indiana 79, series tied 1-1

Memphis 99, Oklahoma City 93, series tied 1-1

Wednesday, May 8

Miami 115, Chicago 78, series tied 1-1

Golden State 100, San Antonio 91, series tied 1-1

Friday, May 10

Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 11

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 5 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 12

San Antonio at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May 13

Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14

New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Golden State at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15

Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

x-San Antonio at Golden State, TBA

Friday, May 17

x-Miami at Chicago, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

Saturday, May 18

x-New York at Indiana, TBA

Sunday, May 19

x-Chicago at Miami, TBA

x-Golden State at San Antonio, TBA

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Monday, May 20

x-Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

GOLF

PGA Tour-The Players Championship Par Scores

Thursday

At TPC Sawgrass

Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Purse: $9.5 million

Yardage: 7,215; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Roberto Castro 32-31—63 -9

Zach Johnson 33-33—66 -6

Rory McIlroy 35-31—66 -6

Casey Wittenberg 33-34—67 -5

Hunter Mahan 34-33—67 -5

Steve Stricker 36-31—67 -5

Ryan Palmer 35-32—67 -5

Webb Simpson 32-35—67 -5

Tiger Woods 34-33—67 -5

Jason Bohn 31-37—68 -4

Henrik Stenson 33-35—68 -4

David Lingmerth 35-33—68 -4

Greg Chalmers 33-35—68 -4

Padraig Harrington 35-33—68 -4

Sergio Garcia 34-34—68 -4

Sang-Moon Bae 34-34—68 -4

Jason Kokrak 34-35—69 -3

Jason Day 34-35—69 -3

Ben Crane 35-34—69 -3

Kevin Streelman 37-32—69 -3

Louis Oosthuizen 35-34—69 -3

Russell Henley 33-36—69 -3

Adam Scott 35-34—69 -3

Bo Van Pelt 33-36—69 -3

Andres Romero 33-36—69 -3

Nicholas Thompson 33-36—69 -3

Kevin Chappell 36-33—69 -3

Daniel Summerhays 34-35—69 -3

Jonas Blixt 34-35—69 -3

Ben Curtis 34-35—69 -3

Lee Westwood 36-33—69 -3

K.J. Choi 34-35—69 -3

Michael Thompson 35-34—69 -3

Jeff Maggert 35-35—70 -2

William McGirt 37-33—70 -2

Cameron Tringale 36-34—70 -2

Peter Hanson 32-38—70 -2

Justin Leonard 37-33—70 -2

George McNeill 34-36—70 -2

Graeme McDowell 35-35—70 -2

Keegan Bradley 37-33—70 -2

Sean O'Hair 35-35—70 -2

John Huh 34-36—70 -2

Matt Jones 35-35—70 -2

Matt Every 36-34—70 -2

Charley Hoffman 37-33—70 -2

Seung-Yul Noh 35-35—70 -2

Davis Love III 34-36—70 -2

Carl Pettersson 35-35—70 -2

Chris Kirk 35-35—70 -2

Scott Piercy 34-36—70 -2

James Hahn 37-33—70 -2

Harris English 35-35—70 -2

Ken Duke 35-36—71 -1

Chad Campbell 34-37—71 -1

Jerry Kelly 35-36—71 -1

Scott Stallings 31-40—71 -1

Ricky Barnes 35-36—71 -1

Boo Weekley 35-36—71 -1

Charles Howell III 37-34—71 -1

Jason Dufner 39-32—71 -1

Matt Kuchar 35-36—71 -1

Brandt Snedeker 36-35—71 -1

Martin Laird 35-36—71 -1

Tim Herron 34-37—71 -1

Graham DeLaet 36-35—71 -1

Jeff Overton 37-34—71 -1

Josh Teater 36-36—72 E

Brian Harman 36-36—72 E

Jimmy Walker 35-37—72 E

D.A. Points 35-37—72 E

Tim Clark 37-35—72 E

Jim Furyk 37-35—72 E

Brian Gay 36-36—72 E

Charlie Beljan 36-36—72 E

Marc Leishman 35-37—72 E

Freddie Jacobson 35-37—72 E

Phil Mickelson 35-37—72 E

Justin Rose 34-38—72 E

Luke Donald 35-37—72 E

Charl Schwartzel 35-37—72 E

Robert Garrigus 36-36—72 E

David Hearn 34-38—72 E

David Lynn 37-35—72 E

Brendon de Jonge 38-34—72 E

Branden Grace 37-36—73 +1

Lucas Glover 35-38—73 +1

Rickie Fowler 34-39—73 +1

Bubba Watson 37-36—73 +1

Ernie Els 35-38—73 +1

Robert Allenby 37-36—73 +1

Dicky Pride 37-36—73 +1

John Senden 36-37—73 +1

Thorbjorn Olesen 38-35—73 +1

Y.E. Yang 35-38—73 +1

Martin Kaymer 33-40—73 +1

Brian Stuard 35-38—73 +1

Chris Stroud 35-38—73 +1

Francesco Molinari 34-40—74 +2

Mark Wilson 36-38—74 +2

Bryce Molder 38-36—74 +2

Brendan Steele 36-38—74 +2

Derek Ernst 38-36—74 +2

Angel Cabrera 37-37—74 +2

Dustin Johnson 38-36—74 +2

John Merrick 37-37—74 +2

Charlie Wi 36-38—74 +2

Jonathan Byrd 39-35—74 +2

Scott Brown 37-37—74 +2

J.J. Henry 37-37—74 +2

Vijay Singh 39-35—74 +2

Pat Perez 38-36—74 +2

Troy Matteson 38-37—75 +3

Kyle Stanley 36-39—75 +3

Geoff Ogilvy 38-37—75 +3

Tommy Gainey 35-40—75 +3

James Driscoll 37-38—75 +3

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 37-38—75 +3

Ted Potter, Jr. 36-39—75 +3

Rory Sabbatini 37-38—75 +3

Ian Poulter 37-38—75 +3

Bill Haas 35-40—75 +3

Luke Guthrie 35-41—76 +4

Billy Horschel 36-40—76 +4

Richard H. Lee 38-38—76 +4

Martin Flores 39-37—76 +4

Stewart Cink 39-37—76 +4

Nick Watney 37-39—76 +4

Ryan Moore 39-37—76 +4

Greg Owen 40-36—76 +4

Scott Langley 40-36—76 +4

John Rollins 40-37—77 +5

Johnson Wagner 38-39—77 +5

Will Claxton 39-38—77 +5

Tom Gillis 36-41—77 +5

Aaron Baddeley 37-41—78 +6

Brian Davis 37-41—78 +6

David Mathis 39-39—78 +6

Joe Daley 38-40—78 +6

Kevin Stadler 39-39—78 +6

Bud Cauley 40-38—78 +6

David Toms 40-39—79 +7

Colt Knost 36-43—79 +7

Erik Compton 41-39—80 +8

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday's Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Cincinnati RHP Daniel Tuttle (Dayton-MWL) 100 games after a third violation for a drug of abuse under the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program..

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled RHP Alex Burnett from Norfolk (IL). Placed RHP Miguel Gonzalez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 4.

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Allen Webster to Pawtucket (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Jose De La Torre from Pawtucket (IL). Transferred RHP Joel Hanrahan to the 60-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Activated CF Michael Bourn from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Scott Barnes to Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent RHP Josh Fields to Cedar Rapids (MWL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Traded 3B Brandon Wood to Baltimore for future considerations.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Sent OF Curtis Granderson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed C A.J. Pierzynski on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 6. Sent RHP Colby Lewis to Round Rock (PCL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned LHP Ricky Romero to Buffalo (IL). Designated RHP Edgar Gonzalez for assignment. Selected the contracts of RHP Ramon Ortiz and RHP Mickey Storey from Buffalo.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent OF Jason Heyward to Gwinnett (IL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS — Sent RHP Johnny Cueto to Dayton (MWL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent 2B Neil Walker to Altoona (EL) for an injury rehabilitation assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Acquired C A.Q. Shipley from Indianapolis for a conditional 2014 draft pick.

CHICAGO BEARS — Agreed to terms with LB Jon Bostic on a four-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed DB Gerald Sensabaugh a one-day contract, who announced his retirement.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed WR Lavelle Hawkins.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed TE Zach Ertz, S Earl Wolff, DE Joe Kruger, CB Jordan Poyerand and DE David King.

TENNESSEE TITANS — agreed to terms with C Eloy Atkinson, CB George Baker, K Maikon Bonani, DT Stefan Charles, TE John Doyle, WR Travis Harvey, RB Stefphon Jefferson, G Oscar Johnson, DE Nigel Nicholas, CB Matthew Pierce, WR Rashad Ross, OT Matt Sewell, WR Dontel Watkins, LB Jonathan Willard and LB Tom Wort.