Scoreboard 5-28
May 28, 2013 | 506 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Tuesday, May 28

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m.

SPSO — Toronto at Atlanta

7 p.m.

ESPN — N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets

10 p.m.

ESPN — Los Angeles Angels at Los Angeles Dodgers

NBA BASKETBALL

8:30 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, conference finals, game 4, Miami at Indiana

NHL HOCKEY

9 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 7, San Jose at Los Angeles (if necessary)

TENNIS

5 a.m.

ESPN2 — French Open, first round, at Paris

ON TAP

Friday, May 24

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 1, No. 9 Missouri Baptist 8, No. 8 Sterling (Kan.) 3

Game 2, No. 5 The Master’s (Calif.) 5, No. 4 Northwood (Texas) 4

Game 3, No. 3 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 8, York (Neb.) 3

Game 4, No. 7 Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) 6, No. 10 Rogers State (Okla.) 1

Saturday, May 25

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 5, Northwood 1, Sterling 0

Game 6, Rogers State 4, York 1

Game 7, No. 1 Faulkner (Ala.) 2, Missouri Baptist 0

Game 8, No. 2 Lee University 14, Lewis-Clark State 11

Monday, May 27

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 9, Missouri Baptist 5, Rogers State (Okla.) 4

Game 10, Lewis-Clark State 9, Northwood (Texas) 5

Game 11, Faulkner 7, The Master’s 6

Game 12, Embry-Riddle 5, Lee 4

Tuesday, May 28

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 13, Lewis-Clark State (43-12) vs. The Master’s (44-16), 3

Game 14, Missouri Baptist (37-13) vs. Lee (50-11), 6

Game 15, Faulkner (53-12) vs. Embry-Riddle (50-13), 9:30

Wednesday, May 29

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 16, pairings TBD, 6

Game 17, pairings TBD, 9:30

Thursday, May 30

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 18, pairings TBD, 9:35

Friday, May 31

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 19, if necessary, pairings TBD, 9:35

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 30 20 .600 —

Washington 26 25 .510 4½

Philadelphia 24 27 .471 6½

New York 19 29 .396 10

Miami 13 38 .255 17½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 33 17 .660 —

Cincinnati 32 19 .627 1½

Pittsburgh 31 20 .608 2½

Chicago 20 30 .400 13

Milwaukee 19 30 .388 13½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 30 22 .577 —

San Francisco 28 23 .549 1½

Colorado 27 24 .529 2½

San Diego 22 28 .440 7

Los Angeles 21 28 .429 7½

Monday's Games

Baltimore 6, Washington 2

Detroit 6, Pittsburgh 5

Cincinnati 4, Cleveland 2

Houston 3, Colorado 2, 12 innings

Minnesota 6, Milwaukee 3

St. Louis 6, Kansas City 3

Tampa Bay 10, Miami 6

Arizona 5, Texas 3, 1st game

Oakland 4, San Francisco 1

Seattle 9, San Diego 0

Toronto 9, Atlanta 3

Chicago Cubs 7, Chicago White Sox 0

N.Y. Mets 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Boston 9, Philadelphia 3

L.A. Dodgers 8, L.A. Angels 7

Arizona 5, Texas 4, 2nd game

Tuesday's Games

Atlanta (Maholm 6-4) at Toronto (Morrow 2-3), 12:37 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 6-3) at Houston (Lyles 2-1), 2:10

Baltimore (Gausman 0-1) at Washington (Karns 0-0), 7:05

Pittsburgh (J.Gomez 2-0) at Detroit (Porcello 2-2), 7:08

Cleveland (McAllister 4-3) at Cincinnati (Latos 4-0), 7:10

Miami (Slowey 1-5) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 2-2), 7:10

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 6-3) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 5-0), 7:10

Philadelphia (Lee 5-2) at Boston (Dempster 2-5), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 1-7) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 5-2), 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Diamond 3-4) at Milwaukee (Figaro 0-0), 8:10

St. Louis (Lyons 1-0) at Kansas City (E.Santana 3-4), 8:10

San Francisco (Kickham 0-0) at Oakland (Parker 2-6), 10:05

L.A. Angels (Blanton 1-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 5-2), 10:10

San Diego (Volquez 3-5) at Seattle (Maurer 2-6), 10:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 32 20 .615 —

New York 30 20 .600 1

Baltimore 28 23 .549 3½

Tampa Bay 26 24 .520 5

Toronto 22 29 .431 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 29 20 .592 —

Cleveland 27 23 .540 2½

Chicago 24 25 .490 5

Kansas City 21 27 .438 7½

Minnesota 20 28 .417 8½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 32 20 .615 —

Oakland 29 23 .558 3

Los Angeles 23 28 .451 8½

Seattle 22 29 .431 9½

Houston 15 36 .294 16½

Monday's Games

Baltimore 6, Washington 2

Detroit 6, Pittsburgh 5

Cincinnati 4, Cleveland 2

Houston 3, Colorado 2, 12 innings

Minnesota 6, Milwaukee 3

St. Louis 6, Kansas City 3

Tampa Bay 10, Miami 6

Arizona 5, Texas 3, 1st game

Oakland 4, San Francisco 1

Seattle 9, San Diego 0

Toronto 9, Atlanta 3

Chicago Cubs 7, Chicago White Sox 0

N.Y. Mets 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Boston 9, Philadelphia 3

L.A. Dodgers 8, L.A. Angels 7

Arizona 5, Texas 4, 2nd game

Tuesday's Games

Atlanta (Maholm 6-4) at Toronto (Morrow 2-3), 12:37 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 6-3) at Houston (Lyles 2-1), 2:10

Baltimore (Gausman 0-1) at Washington (Karns 0-0), 7:05

Pittsburgh (J.Gomez 2-0) at Detroit (Porcello 2-2), 7:08

Cleveland (McAllister 4-3) at Cincinnati (Latos 4-0), 7:10

Miami (Slowey 1-5) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 2-2), 7:10

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 6-3) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 5-0), 7:10

Philadelphia (Lee 5-2) at Boston (Dempster 2-5), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 1-7) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 5-2), 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Diamond 3-4) at Milwaukee (Figaro 0-0), 8:10

St. Louis (Lyons 1-0) at Kansas City (E.Santana 3-4), 8:10

San Francisco (Kickham 0-0) at Oakland (Parker 2-6), 10:05

L.A. Angels (Blanton 1-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 5-2), 10:10

San Diego (Volquez 3-5) at Seattle (Maurer 2-6), 10:10 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Birmingham (White Sox) 32 18 .640 —

Tennessee (Cubs) 26 23 .531 5½

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 23 27 .460 9

Jackson (Mariners) 22 26 .458 9

Huntsville (Brewers) 22 28 .440 10

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Mississippi (Braves) 29 21 .580 —

Jacksonville (Marlins) 26 21 .553 1½

Mobile (Diamondbacks) 26 24 .520 3

Montgomery (Rays) 24 26 .480 5

Pensacola (Reds) 16 32 .333 12

Monday's Games

Mobile 4, Mississippi 3

Birmingham 4, Jacksonville 1

Jackson 9, Montgomery 3

Tennessee 8, Huntsville 6

Chattanooga 11, Pensacola 1

Tuesday's Games

Montgomery at Mississippi, 8 p.m.

Jacksonville at Pensacola, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Birmingham, 8:05 p.m.

Huntsville at Jackson, 8:05 p.m.

Chattanooga at Mobile, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Miami 2, Indiana 1

Wednesday, May 22: Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday, May 24: Indiana 97, Miami 93

Sunday, May 26: Miami 114, Indiana 96

Tuesday, May 28: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 30: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 1: Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

x-Monday, June 3: Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio 4, Memphis 0

Sunday, May 19: San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday, May 21: San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT

Saturday, May 25: San Antonio 104, Memphis 93, OT

Monday, May 27: San Antonio 93, Memphis 86

Women’s National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 1 0 1.000 —

Chicago 1 0 1.000 —

Connecticut 1 0 1.000 —

Indiana 1 0 1.000 —

Washington 1 0 1.000 —

New York 0 1 .000 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 ½

Phoenix 0 1 .000 1

San Antonio 0 1 .000 1

Seattle 0 1 .000 1

Tulsa 0 2 .000 1½

Sunday's Games

Los Angeles 102, Seattle 69

Monday's Games

Washington 95, Tulsa 90, OT

Chicago 102, Phoenix 80

Tuesday's Games

No games scheduled

HOCKEY

NHL Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Tuesday, May 14: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Friday, May 17: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Sunday, May 19: Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT

Wednesday, May 22: Pittsburgh 7, Ottawa 3

Friday, May 24: Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 2

Boston 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Thursday, May 16: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Sunday, May 19: Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 21: Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Thursday, May 23: N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, OT

Saturday, May 25: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Detroit 3, Chicago 3

Wednesday, May 15: Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Saturday, May 18: Detroit 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 20: Detroit 3, Chicago 1

Thursday, May 23: Detroit 2, Chicago 0

Saturday, May 25: Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Monday, May 27: Chicago 4, Detroit 3

Wednesday, May 29: Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 3

Tuesday, May 14: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday, May 16: Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Saturday, May 18: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Tuesday, May 21: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Thursday, May 23: Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0

Sunday, May 26: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Tuesday, May 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400 (Matt Kenseth)

March 17 — Food City 500 (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400 (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500 (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400 (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400 (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron's 499 (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles' Southern 500 (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600 (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks, Dover, Del.

June 9 — Party in the Poconos 400 presented by Walmart, Long Pond, Pa.

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 29 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 6 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero's Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — GoBowling.com 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 1 — AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody's Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500 at Phoenix, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Nationwide Schedule-Winners

Feb. 23 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Tony Stewart)

March 2 — Dollar General 200 fueled by AmeriGas (Kyle Busch)

March 9 — Sam's Town 300 (Sam Hornish Jr.)

March 16 — Jeff Foxworthy's Grit Chips 300 (Kyle Busch)

March 23 — Royal Purple 300 (Kyle Busch)

April 12 — O'Reilly Auto Parts 300 (Kyle Busch)

April 26 — ToyotaCare 250 (Brad Keselowski)

May 4 — Aaron's 312 (Regan Smith)

May 10 — VFW Sport Clips Help a Hero 200 (Kyle Busch)

May 25 — History 300 (Kyle Busch)

June 1 — 5-hour ENERGY 200, Dover, Del.

June 8 — DuPont Pioneer 250, Newton, Iowa

June 15 — Alliance Truck Parts 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 22 — Johnsonville Sausage 200, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

June 28 — Feed The Children 300, Sparta, Ky.

July 5 — Subway Firecracker 250 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 — New Hampshire 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 21 — STP 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 27 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 10 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Nationwide Children's Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 23 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 6 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 14 — Dollar General 300 powered by Coca-Cola, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 21 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sept. 28 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 2 — O'Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Great Clips 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

TRANSACTIONS

Monday's Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Placed RHP Chris Perez on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Nick Hagadone from Columbus (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS-Recalled C Chris Herrmann from Rochester (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS-Assigned 2B Dustin Ackley to Tacoma (PCL). Selected the contract of 2B Nick Franklin from Tacoma. Optioned LHP Lucas Luetge to Tacoma. Recalled RHP Hector Noesi from Tacoma.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS-Claimed RHP Alex Burnett off waivers from Baltimore. Placed RHP Kyuji Fujikawa on the 15-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS-Placed RHP Alex Sanabia on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Dan Jennings from New Orleans (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES-Sent RHP James McDonald to Altoona (EL) for a rehab assignment. Placed OF Jose Tabata on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Josh Harrison from Indianapolis (IL). Purchased the contract of LHP Mike Zagurski from Indianapolis. Transferred RHP Jeff Karstens from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Bryan Morris to Indianapolis.

SAN DIEGO PADRES-Reinstated LHP Clayton Richard from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Tommy Layne to Tucson (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Optioned RHP Carlos Martinez to Memphis (PCL). Recalled RHP Victor Marte from Memphis.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS-Placed LHP Ross Detwiler on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 16. Recalled LHP Xavier Cedeno from Syracuse (IL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX-Released INF JB Brown, LHP Greg Miller and OF Dan Evatt.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS-Released RHP Drew Gagnier.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Released C Brandon Pearl.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS-Released C Kieran Bradford and OF Jaren Matthews.

QUEBEC CAPITALES-Released RHP Stosh Wawrzasek.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS-Released C Ricky Pacione. Signed RHP Jim Schult.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS-Released RHP Ricky Bowen.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES-Signed RHP Clayton Hicks.

RIVER CITY RASCALS-Released RHP Cameron Bayne.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS-Placed RHP Drew Bailey on the retired list. Released LHP Matt Royal.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS-Signed INF Michael Torres to a contract extension. Signed LHP Mark Kuzma. Released RHP Jared Christensen.

COLLEGE

AUBURN-Fired baseball coach John Pawlowski.

MAINE-Named Dennis Gendron ice hockey coach.