Scoreboard 7-26
Jul 26, 2013 | 617 views | 0 0 comments | 15 15 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, July 26

AUTO RACING

7:30 p.m.

SPEED — Rolex Sports Car Series, Brickyard Grand Prix, at Indianapolis (same-day tape)

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Yakubu Amidu (18-4-1) vs. Juan Carlos Burgos (30-1-1), for vacant WBO International lightweight title, at Lincoln, Calif.

GOLF

Noon

ESPN2 — The Senior British Open Championship, second round, at Southport, England

1 p.m.

TGC — USGA, U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Truckee, Calif.

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, second round, at Oakville, Ontario

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Boise Open, second round, at Boise, Idaho (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Atlanta or Philadelphia at Detroit (7 p.m. start)

SPSO — St. Louis at Atlanta

10:05 p.m.

WGN — Chicago Cubs at San Francisco

TENNIS

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, quarterfinal

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, quarterfinal

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Bank of the West Classic, quarterfinal, at Stanford, Calif.

VOLLEYBALL

8 p.m.

NBCSN — World Series of Beach Volleyball, women’s Grand Slam semifinals and championship; men’s Grand Slam quarterfinals, at Long Beach, Calif.

Saturday, July 27

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Hungarian Grand Prix, at Budapest, Hungary

9 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Samuel Deeds 400, at Indianapolis

Noon

SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Indiana 250, at Indianapolis

2 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Samuel Deeds 400, at Indianapolis

4:30 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Indiana 250, at Indianapolis

7 p.m.

ESPN — NHRA, qualifying for Sonoma Nationals, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape)

BOWLING

Noon

ESPN — U.S. Open, men’s and women’s championships, at Columbus, Ohio

BOXING

9 p.m.

SHO — Omar Figueroa Jr. (21-0-1) vs. Nihito Arakawa (24-2-1), for vacant WBC interim lightweight title; champion Diego Chaves (22-0-0) vs. Keith Thurman (20-0-0), for WBA interim welterweight title; welterweights, Andre Berto (28-2-0) vs. Jesus Soto Karass (27-8-3), at San Antonio

GOLF

Noon

ESPN2 — The Senior British Open Championship, third round, at Southport, England

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, third round, at Oakville, Ontario

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, third round, at Oakville, Ontario

4 p.m.

TGC — USGA, U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, championship match, at Truckee, Calif.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Boise Open, third round, at Boise, Idaho (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

5 p.m.

NBCSN — NTRA, Diana Handicap and Jim Dandy Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:30 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Atlanta, L.A. Angels at Oakland, or N.Y. Mets at Washington

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at Baltimore or Texas at Cleveland

WGN — Kansas City at Chicago White Sox

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Chesapeake at Denver

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 p.m.

FOX — UFC, women’s, bantamweights, Liz Carmouche (8-3-0) vs. Jessica Andrade (9-2-0); welterweights, Robbie Lawler (20-9-0) vs. Bobby Voelker (24-9-0); welterweights, Rory MacDonald (14-1-0) vs. Jake Ellenberger (29-6-0); champion Demetrious Johnson (17-2-1) vs. John Moraga (13-1-0), for flyweight title, at Seattle

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.

NBC — AMA Motocross, Spring Creek National, at Millville, Minn.

4 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA Motocross, Spring Creek National, at Millville, Minn.

SOCCER

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Los Angeles at Colorado

9 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Chicago at Houston

TENNIS

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, BB&T Atlanta Open, semifinal

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Bank of the West Classic, semifinal, at Stanford, Calif.

VOLLEYBALL

1 p.m.

NBCSN — World Series of Beach Volleyball, women’s semifinals and men’s Grand Slam semifinals, at Long Beach, Calif.

4 p.m.

NBC — World Series of Beach Volleyball, women’s championship, at Long Beach, Calif.

WNBA BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m.

ABC — All-Star Game, at Uncasville, Conn.

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 57 45 .559 —

Philadelphia 49 53 .480 8

Washington 49 53 .480 8

New York 45 53 .459 10

Miami 38 62 .380 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 62 37 .626 —

Pittsburgh 60 40 .600 2½

Cincinnati 59 44 .573 5

Chicago 45 55 .450 17½

Milwaukee 42 59 .416 21

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 53 48 .525 —

Arizona 53 49 .520 ½

Colorado 49 54 .476 5

San Francisco 46 55 .455 7

San Diego 46 57 .447 8

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 7, Atlanta 4

Washington 9, Pittsburgh 7

San Diego 10, Milwaukee 8

Miami 5, Colorado 3

St. Louis 3, Philadelphia 1

Arizona 3, Chicago Cubs 1

Cincinnati 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Mejia 0-0) at Washington (Zimmermann 12-5), 1:35 p.m., 1st game

N.Y. Mets (Harvey 8-2) at Washington (Ohlendorf 2-0), 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Philadelphia (Hamels 4-12) at Detroit (Fister 8-5), 7:08 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Locke 9-2) at Miami (H.Alvarez 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 13-5) at Atlanta (Minor 9-5), 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 7-9) at Colorado (Chatwood 6-3), 8:40 p.m.

San Diego (Stults 8-8) at Arizona (Delgado 2-3), 9:40 p.m.

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 5-9) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 9-6), 10:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 6-11) at San Francisco (M.Cain 6-6), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Gee 7-7) at Washington (Haren 4-11), 3:05 p.m.

St. Louis (J.Kelly 1-3) at Atlanta (Teheran 7-5), 3:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 10-4) at Detroit (Scherzer 14-1), 7:08

Pittsburgh (Morton 2-2) at Miami (Koehler 2-5), 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gorzelanny 1-4) at Colorado (Pomeranz 0-4), 8:10 p.m.

San Diego (Cashner 6-5) at Arizona (Skaggs 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Rusin 1-0) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 10-6), 9:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Arroyo 9-7) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 8-3), 9:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia (Pettibone 5-4) at Detroit (Porcello 7-6), 1:08

Pittsburgh (Cole 5-3) at Miami (Fernandez 6-5), 1:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (C.Torres 1-1) at Washington (Jordan 0-3), 1:35

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 6-7) at San Francisco (Lincecum 5-10), 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cingrani 4-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 3-6), 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (D.Hand 0-2) at Colorado (Chacin 9-5), 4:10

San Diego (T.Ross 1-4) at Arizona (Corbin 12-1), 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis (S.Miller 10-6) at Atlanta (Medlen 6-10), 8:05 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 61 42 .592 —

Tampa Bay 60 42 .588 ½

Baltimore 57 46 .553 4

New York 54 48 .529 6½

Toronto 46 55 .455 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 56 45 .554 —

Cleveland 53 48 .525 3

Kansas City 48 51 .485 7

Minnesota 43 56 .434 12

Chicago 40 59 .404 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 59 43 .578 —

Texas 56 46 .549 3

Seattle 49 53 .480 10

Los Angeles 48 52 .480 10

Houston 34 67 .337 24½

Thursday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 2, Texas 0

Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 4

Toronto 4, Houston 0

Tampa Bay at Boston, ppd., rain

Kansas City 7, Baltimore 1

L.A. Angels 8, Oakland 3

Seattle 8, Minnesota 2

Friday’s Games

Boston (Lackey 7-7) at Baltimore (Tillman 12-3), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Hellickson 9-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 9-8), 7:05 p.m.

Texas (M.Perez 3-3) at Cleveland (Kluber 7-5), 7:05 p.m.

Houston (Lyles 4-4) at Toronto (Dickey 8-11), 7:07 p.m.

Philadelphia (Hamels 4-12) at Detroit (Fister 8-5), 7:08 p.m.

Kansas City (Shields 4-7) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 5-2), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Williams 5-6) at Oakland (Colon 13-3), 10:05

Minnesota (Diamond 5-9) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 11-4), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Archer 5-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 4-3), 1:05

Houston (Keuchel 4-5) at Toronto (Jo.Johnson 1-6), 1:07

L.A. Angels (Richards 2-4) at Oakland (Milone 8-8), 3:05

Minnesota (Deduno 6-4) at Seattle (Harang 5-8), 4:10 p.m.

Boston (Dempster 5-8) at Baltimore (Feldman 2-1), 7:05

Texas (Darvish 9-4) at Cleveland (Masterson 11-7), 7:05

Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 10-4) at Detroit (Scherzer 14-1), 7:08

Kansas City (W.Davis 4-9) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 6-9), 7:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 14-3) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 4-9), 1:05 p.m.

Texas (Ogando 4-2) at Cleveland (U.Jimenez 7-5), 1:05

Houston (Cosart 1-0) at Toronto (Redmond 1-1), 1:07 p.m.

Philadelphia (Pettibone 5-4) at Detroit (Porcello 7-6), 1:08

Boston (Lester 9-6) at Baltimore (Hammel 7-7), 1:35 p.m.

Kansas City (B.Chen 4-0) at Chicago White Sox (H.Santiago 3-6), 2:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Hanson 4-2) at Oakland (J.Parker 6-6), 4:05

Minnesota (Gibson 2-2) at Seattle (E.Ramirez 1-0), 4:10

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Tennessee (Cubs) 20 12 .625 —

x-Birmingham (White Sox) 19 14 .576 1½

Jackson (Mariners) 15 15 .500 4

Huntsville (Brewers) 14 18 .438 6

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 12 20 .375 8

South Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Mobile (Diamondbacks) 18 15 .545 —

Jacksonville (Marlins) 16 15 .516 1

Mississippi (Braves) 15 16 .484 2

Montgomery (Rays) 15 17 .469 2½

Pensacola (Reds) 15 17 .469 2½

x-clinched first half

Thursday’s Games

Montgomery 6, Jacksonville 1, 1st game

Jackson 7, Chattanooga 4

Tennessee 10, Huntsville 5

Mississippi 1, Pensacola 0, 10 innings

Mobile 13, Birmingham 2

Montgomery 4, Jacksonville 2, 2nd game

Friday’s Games

Jacksonville at Montgomery, 7:05 p.m., 1st game

Jackson at Chattanooga, 7:15 p.m.

Tennessee at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Pensacola at Mississippi, 8 p.m.

Mobile at Birmingham, 8:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Montgomery, 9:35 p.m., 2nd game

Saturday’s Games

Pensacola at Mississippi, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Chattanooga, 7:15 p.m.

Mobile at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Montgomery, 7:35 p.m.

Tennessee at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Birmingham at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

Montgomery at Mississippi, 6 p.m.

Chattanooga at Jacksonville, 6:05 p.m.

Huntsville at Jackson, 7:05 p.m.

Mobile at Pensacola, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 5 .706 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 ½

Washington 9 9 .500 3½

Indiana 8 9 .471 4

New York 7 11 .389 5½

Connecticut 4 12 .250 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 3 .824 —

Los Angeles 12 6 .667 2½

Phoenix 9 9 .500 5½

Seattle 7 10 .412 7

San Antonio 6 12 .333 8½

Tulsa 6 14 .300 9½

Wednesday’s Games

Washington 82, Chicago 78

Minnesota 81, Phoenix 69

Atlanta 74, Connecticut 65

Thursday’s Games

San Antonio 65, New York 53

Indiana 71, Tulsa 60

Seattle 73, Los Angeles 66

Friday’s Games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s Games

West vs. East at Uncasville, CT, 3:30 p.m.

GOLF

PGA-Canadian Open Par Scores

Thursday

At Glen Abbey Golf Club

Oakville, Ontario

Purse: $5.6 million

Yardage: 7,253; Par: 72 (35-37)

First Round

a-amateur

Brendan Steele 31-34—65 -7

Scott Brown 31-35—66 -6

Matt Kuchar 34-32—66 -6

Scott Gardiner 29-37—66 -6

David Lingmerth 32-35—67 -5

Hunter Mahan 30-37—67 -5

Chez Reavie 32-36—68 -4

Patrick Reed 33-35—68 -4

Chris Kirk 31-37—68 -4

Bubba Watson 33-35—68 -4

Kyle Stanley 34-34—68 -4

Trevor Immelman 32-36—68 -4

Aaron Baddeley 32-36—68 -4

Kevin Chappell 33-35—68 -4

Joe Affrunti 33-35—68 -4

James Driscoll 35-34—69 -3

Vijay Singh 33-36—69 -3

Stuart Appleby 34-35—69 -3

George McNeill 32-37—69 -3

Rory Sabbatini 33-36—69 -3

Will Claxton 34-35—69 -3

James Hahn 31-38—69 -3

Hideki Matsuyama 34-35—69 -3

Andres Romero 35-34—69 -3

Charley Hoffman 34-35—69 -3

Roberto Castro 33-36—69 -3

Gary Woodland 32-37—69 -3

Brad Fritsch 34-35—69 -3

Greg Owen 34-36—70 -2

David Hearn 34-36—70 -2

Brandt Snedeker 34-36—70 -2

Robert Garrigus 36-34—70 -2

Morgan Hoffmann 31-39—70 -2

Seung-Yul Noh 36-34—70 -2

Daniel Summerhays 35-35—70 -2

Jason Bohn 34-36—70 -2

Cameron Beckman 34-36—70 -2

Mark Wilson 33-37—70 -2

Jeff Overton 34-36—70 -2

Ryan Palmer 33-37—70 -2

Chad Campbell 33-38—71 -1

Justin Leonard 34-37—71 -1

Billy Horschel 36-35—71 -1

Tim Petrovic 37-34—71 -1

Jeff Gove 34-37—71 -1

Pat Perez 34-37—71 -1

Kyle Reifers 35-36—71 -1

Marcel Siem 33-38—71 -1

Bobby Gates 34-37—71 -1

Cameron Percy 33-38—71 -1

Henrik Norlander 34-37—71 -1

Roger Sloan 35-36—71 -1

William McGirt 33-38—71 -1

Casey Wittenberg 34-37—71 -1

Matt Every 33-38—71 -1

Scott Piercy 35-36—71 -1

Ernie Els 35-36—71 -1

John Merrick 35-36—71 -1

Scott Stallings 33-38—71 -1

Sang-Moon Bae 36-35—71 -1

Scott Langley 37-34—71 -1

Ricky Barnes 36-35—71 -1

Justin Bolli 33-38—71 -1

David Mathis 36-35—71 -1

Jesse Smith 35-36—71 -1

Si Woo Kim 36-35—71 -1

Andrew Svoboda 36-35—71 -1

a-Corey Conners 35-36—71 -1

D.J. Trahan 36-36—72 E

Richard H. Lee 35-37—72 E

Jeff Maggert 35-37—72 E

Fabian Gomez 34-38—72 E

Graham DeLaet 34-38—72 E

Geoff Ogilvy 34-38—72 E

Scott Verplank 36-36—72 E

Justin Hicks 36-36—72 E

Troy Matteson 35-37—72 E

Robert Streb 36-36—72 E

Jin Park 34-38—72 E

Martin Flores 35-37—72 E

Ryo Ishikawa 33-39—72 E

Luke Guthrie 34-38—72 E

Cameron Tringale 37-35—72 E

Brian Gay 37-35—72 E

Jim Furyk 35-37—72 E

Robert Allenby 36-36—72 E

Brian Stuard 36-36—72 E

Jason Kokrak 35-37—72 E

Ben Kohles 37-35—72 E

Alistair Presnell 34-38—72 E

Luke List 35-37—72 E

Jim Herman 36-36—72 E

Michael Letzig 38-35—73 +1

Nicholas Thompson 35-38—73 +1

Charl Schwartzel 35-38—73 +1

John Senden 36-37—73 +1

Michael Bradley 33-40—73 +1

Scott McCarron 36-37—73 +1

Brian Harman 33-40—73 +1

Greg Chalmers 39-34—73 +1

Eric Banks 34-39—73 +1

Steve LeBrun 35-38—73 +1

Doug LaBelle II 36-37—73 +1

Aaron Watkins 35-38—73 +1

Andres Gonzales 36-37—73 +1

Jesper Parnevik 35-38—73 +1

Bud Cauley 35-38—73 +1

Luke Donald 35-38—73 +1

Mike Weir 36-37—73 +1

J.J. Henry 38-35—73 +1

Tommy Gainey 35-38—73 +1

Bob Estes 36-37—73 +1

Colt Knost 38-35—73 +1

Eric Meierdierks 35-38—73 +1

Wil Collins 37-36—73 +1

Lee Williams 34-39—73 +1

Charlie Wi 35-39—74 +2

Champions Tour

Senior British Open Scores

Thursday

At Royal Birkdale Golf Club

Southport, England

Purse: 2 million

Yardage: 7,082; Par: 72

First Round

a-amateur

Gene Sauers (US) 34-33—67

Frankie Minoza (Philippines) 37-31—68

David Frost (South Africa) 33-35—68

Bernhard Langer (Germany) 35-33—68

Peter Senior (Australia) 34-34—68

Gary Hallberg (US) 35-34—69

John Cook (US) 34-35—69

Corey Pavin (US) 33-36—69

Jeff Hart (US) 34-35—69

Peter Fowler (Australia) 33-36—69

Tom Pernice Jnr (US) 35-35—70

Mark McNulty (Ireland) 33-37—70

Sandy Lyle (Scotland) 32-38—70

Greg Turner (New Zealand) 36-34—70

Mark Wiebe (US) 35-35—70

Steve Pate (US) 34-36—70

Philip Walton (Ireland) 35-35—70

Massy Kuramoto (Japan) 36-34—70

Tom Kite (US) 33-37—70

Paul Wesselingh (England) 34-36—70

Rocco Mediate (US) 35-35—70

Gary Wolstenholme (England) 34-36—70

John Inman (US) 34-37—71

a-Chip Lutz (US) 35-36—71

Russ Cochran (US) 33-38—71

Jeff Sluman (US) 36-35—71

Katsuyoshi Tomori (Japan) 34-37—71

Chien Soon Lu (Taiwan) 36-35—71

Khoki Idoki (Japan) 34-37—71

Jose Rivero (Spain) 35-36—71

Rod Spittle (Canada) 34-37—71

Steen Tinning (Den) 35-36—71

Gary Trivisonno (US) 35-36—71

Jay Don Blake (US) 36-35—71

Larry Mize (US) 33-38—71

Mike Goodes (US) 34-37—71