Scoreboard 8-2
Aug 02, 2013 | 446 views | 0 0 comments | 16 16 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, August 2

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for GoBowling.com 400, at Long Pond, Pa. (same-day tape)

3 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for GoBowling.com 400, at Long Pond, Pa.

5 p.m.

SPEED — ARCA, ModSpace 125, at Long Pond, Pa.

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Featherweights, Javier Fortuna (22-0-0) vs. Luis Franco (11-1-0), at Miami, Okla.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

9 p.m.

NBCSN — Hamilton at Edmonton

EXTREME SPORTS

9 p.m.

ESPN — X Games, at Los Angeles

GOLF

2 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, second round, at Akron, Ohio

7 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open, second round, at Reno, Nev.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

WGN — L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Cincinnati or Arizona at Boston

FSS — Atlanta at Philadelphia

TENNIS

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Citi Open, quarterfinal, at Washington

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Citi Open, quarterfinal, at Washington

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Southern California Open, quarterfinal, at Carlsbad, Calif.

Saturday, August 3

AUTO RACING

9 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for GoBowling.com 400, at Long Pond, Pa.

10 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Pocono Mountains 125, at Long Pond, Pa.

11:30 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for GoBowling.com 400, at Long Pond, Pa.

1 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, Pocono Mountains 125, at Long Pond, Pa.

5 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, at Lexington, Ohio (same-day tape)

8 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, U.S. Cellular 250, at Newton, Iowa

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Northwest Nationals, at Kent, Wash. (same-day tape)

BOXING

10:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Heavyweights, Tomasz Adamek (48-2-0) vs. Dominick Guinn (34-9-1); cruiserweights, Eddie Chambers (36-3-0) vs. Thabiso Mchunu (12-1-0); middleweights, Curtis Stevens (24-3-0) vs. Saul Roman (37-9-0), at Uncasville, Conn.

EXTREME SPORTS

2 p.m.

ESPN — X Games, at Los Angeles

10:30 p.m. ESPN — X Games, at Los Angeles

GOLF

10 a.m.

ESPN2 — Women’s British Open Championship, third round, at St. Andrews, Scotland

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, third round, at Akron, Ohio

2 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour-WGC, Bridgestone Invitational, third round, at Akron, Ohio

TGC — Web.com Tour, Mylan Classic, third round, at Canonsburg, Pa.

4 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, 3M Championship, second round, at Blaine, Minn.

7 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Reno-Tahoe Open, third round, at Reno, Nev.

HORSE RACING

5 p.m.

FSN — Thoroughbreds, West Virginia Derby, at Chester, W.Va.

NBC — NTRA, Whitney Invitational Handicap, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs, Texas at Oakland, or Atlanta at Philadelphia

7 p.m.

WGN — Chicago White Sox at Detroit

MLB — Regional coverage, Arizona at Boston or St. Louis at Cincinnati

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.

NBC — AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship, at Hurricane Mills, Tenn.

NFL FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Ceremony, Pro Football Hall of Fame Induction, at Canton, Ohio

SOCCER

6:30 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, New York at Kansas City

8 p.m.

FOX — International Champions Cup, semifinal, teams TBD, at Los Angeles

TENNIS

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Citi Open, semifinal, at Washington

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Southern California Open, semifinal, at Carlsbad, Calif.

ON TAP

Friday, Aug 2

FOOTBALL

Polk County at East Hamilton (scrimmage), 4:30

Cleveland at Alcoa (scrimmage), 5

Saturday, Aug 3

FOOTBALL

Hixson, Karns at Walker Valley (3-way scrimmage), 9

Baylor, South Pittsburg, Red Bank, McMinn Central at Bradley Central (5-way scrimmage), 6

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 64 45 .587 —

Washington 52 56 .481 11½

Philadelphia 50 58 .463 13½

New York 48 58 .453 14½

Miami 42 65 .393 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 65 43 .602 —

St. Louis 63 44 .589 1½

Cincinnati 60 49 .550 5½

Chicago 49 59 .454 16

Milwaukee 46 62 .426 19

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 58 49 .542 —

Arizona 55 53 .509 3½

Colorado 51 59 .464 8½

San Diego 50 59 .459 9

San Francisco 48 59 .449 10

Thursday’s Games

Miami 3, N.Y. Mets 0

Texas 7, Arizona 1

San Francisco 2, Philadelphia 1

St. Louis 13, Pittsburgh 0

Atlanta 11, Colorado 2

L.A. Dodgers 6, Chicago Cubs 4

Friday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-3) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 7-7), 4:05

Atlanta (Medlen 7-10) at Philadelphia (E.Martin 0-0), 7:05

Colorado (Chacin 9-5) at Pittsburgh (Cole 5-4), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (Delgado 3-3) at Boston (Lester 10-6), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (U.Jimenez 8-5) at Miami (Fernandez 7-5), 7:10

Kansas City (W.Davis 5-9) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 7-8), 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 10-6) at Tampa Bay (Archer 6-3), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (S.Miller 10-7) at Cincinnati (Arroyo 9-8), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 12-6) at Milwaukee (Gorzelanny 2-4), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 9-9) at San Diego (Cashner 7-5), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City (B.Chen 4-0) at N.Y. Mets (C.Torres 1-2), 1:10

Atlanta (Beachy 0-0) at Philadelphia (Pettibone 5-4), 4:05

L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 3-6) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 6-9), 4:05 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 10-5) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 11-4), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (Corbin 12-2) at Boston (Peavy 8-4), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (McAllister 4-6) at Miami (Ja.Turner 3-3), 7:10

San Francisco (Lincecum 5-11) at Tampa Bay (Price 6-5), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Westbrook 7-5) at Cincinnati (Cingrani 4-1), 7:10

Washington (Haren 5-11) at Milwaukee (D.Hand 0-2), 7:10

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 4-4) at San Diego (T.Ross 2-4), 8:40

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 66 44 .600 —

Tampa Bay 64 44 .593 1

Baltimore 60 49 .550 5½

New York 56 51 .523 8½

Toronto 50 58 .463 15

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 61 45 .575 —

Cleveland 60 48 .556 2

Kansas City 54 51 .514 6½

Minnesota 45 60 .429 15½

Chicago 40 66 .377 21

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 63 45 .583 —

Texas 60 49 .550 3½

Seattle 50 58 .463 13

Los Angeles 49 58 .458 13½

Houston 36 71 .336 26½

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland 6, Chicago White Sox 1

Kansas City 7, Minnesota 2

Texas 7, Arizona 1

Baltimore 6, Houston 3

Boston 8, Seattle 7

L.A. Angels 8, Toronto 2

Friday’s Games

Seattle (Harang 5-9) at Baltimore (Tillman 13-3), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (H.Santiago 3-6) at Detroit (Fister 9-5), 7:08 p.m.

Arizona (Delgado 3-3) at Boston (Lester 10-6), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (U.Jimenez 8-5) at Miami (Fernandez 7-5), 7:10

Kansas City (W.Davis 5-9) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 7-8), 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 10-6) at Tampa Bay (Archer 6-3), 7:10 p.m.

Houston (Cosart 1-0) at Minnesota (Deduno 7-4), 8:10 p.m.

Texas (Ogando 4-3) at Oakland (Milone 9-8), 10:05 p.m.

Toronto (Redmond 1-1) at L.A. Angels (Hanson 4-2), 10:05

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 9-9) at San Diego (Cashner 7-5), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City (B.Chen 4-0) at N.Y. Mets (C.Torres 1-2), 1:10

Texas (Garza 1-0) at Oakland (J.Parker 6-6), 4:05 p.m.

Seattle (E.Ramirez 2-0) at Baltimore (Feldman 2-2), 7:05

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 2-8) at Detroit (Scherzer 15-1), 7:08 p.m.

Arizona (Corbin 12-2) at Boston (Peavy 8-4), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (McAllister 4-6) at Miami (Ja.Turner 3-3), 7:10

Houston (Bedard 3-8) at Minnesota (Gibson 2-3), 7:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 5-11) at Tampa Bay (Price 6-5), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 4-4) at San Diego (T.Ross 2-4), 8:40

Toronto (Rogers 3-5) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 5-5), 9:05 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Tennessee (Cubs) 24 15 .615 —

x-Birmingham (White Sox) 23 17 .575 1½

Jackson (Mariners) 18 19 .486 5

Huntsville (Brewers) 17 22 .436 7

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 14 25 .359 10

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Jacksonville (Marlins) 23 16 .590 —

Mississippi (Braves) 20 18 .526 2½

x-Mobile (Diamondbacks) 20 20 .500 3½

Pensacola (Reds) 19 20 .487 4

Montgomery (Rays) 17 23 .425 6½

x-clinched first half

Thursday’s Games

Tennessee 2, Birmingham 1

Jacksonville 5, Chattanooga 1

Pensacola 2, Mobile 0

Mississippi 3, Montgomery 2

Jackson 5, Huntsville 2

Friday’s Games

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Mississippi at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Jackson at Mobile, 8:05 p.m.

Pensacola at Birmingham, 8:05 p.m.

Chattanooga at Montgomery, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Pensacola at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Chattanooga at Montgomery, 7:35 p.m.

Mississippi at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Jackson at Mobile, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 5 .706 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 ½

Washington 9 10 .474 4

Indiana 8 10 .444 4½

New York 8 11 .421 5

Connecticut 5 12 .294 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 3 .824 —

Los Angeles 12 6 .667 2½

Phoenix 9 9 .500 5½

Seattle 7 10 .412 7

San Antonio 6 12 .333 8½

Tulsa 6 14 .300 9½

Thursday’s Games

Connecticut 70, Indiana 64

Phoenix at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Connecticut at New York, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches preseason poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2012 records, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and ranking in final 2012 poll:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (58) 13-1 1,545 1

2. Ohio State (3) 12-0 1,427 NR

3. Oregon 12-1 1,397 2

4. Stanford 12-2 1,262 6

5. Georgia 12-2 1,250 4

6. Texas A&M (1) 11-2 1,215 5

7. South Carolina 11-2 1,136 7

8. Clemson 11-2 1,047 9

9. Louisville 11-2 1,010 13

10. Florida 11-2 930 10

11. Notre Dame 12-1 872 3

12. Florida State 12-2 844 8

13. LSU 10-3 797 12

14. Oklahoma State 8-5 726 NR

15. Texas 9-4 622 18

16. Oklahoma 10-3 620 15

17. Michigan 8-5 589 NR

18. Nebraska 10-4 426 23

19. Boise State 11-2 420 14

20. TCU 7-6 400 NR

21. UCLA 9-5 202 NR

22. Northwestern 10-3 186 16

23. Wisconsin 8-6 172 NR

24. Southern Cal 7-6 165 NR

25. Oregon State 9-4 135 19

Others receiving votes: Kansas State 113; Miami (Fla.) 101; Michigan State 89; Baylor 80; Virginia Tech 65; Fresno State 62; Arizona State 51; Mississippi 32; Vanderbilt 29; Utah State 23; Brigham Young 20; North Carolina 19; Northern Illinois 19; Tulsa 9; Ohio 8; San Jose State 8; Arizona 5; Cincinnati 3; East Carolina 3; Kent State 3; Mississippi State 3; Washington 3; Central Florida 2; Arkansas 1; Arkansas State 1; Rutgers 1; Tennessee 1; Toledo 1.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

March 17 — Food City 500, (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles’ (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — Dover 400, (Tony Stewart)

June 9 — Pocono 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, (Greg Biffle)

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 29 — Quaker State 400, (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 — Coke Zero 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, (Brian Vickers)

July 28 — Brickyard 400 (Ryan Newman)

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

GOLF

PGA-Bridgestone Invitational Par Scores

Thursday

At Firestone Country Club (South)

Akron, Ohio

Purse: $8.75 million

Yardage: 7,400; Par: 70 (35-35)

First Round

Webb Simpson 33-31—64 -6

Henrik Stenson 32-33—65 -5

Ryan Moore 33-33—66 -4

Chris Wood 31-35—66 -4

Tiger Woods 31-35—66 -4

Keegan Bradley 33-33—66 -4

Jason Dufner 34-33—67 -3

Bubba Watson 32-35—67 -3

Rickie Fowler 35-32—67 -3

Bill Haas 33-34—67 -3

Jim Furyk 33-34—67 -3

Luke Donald 31-36—67 -3

Scott Piercy 35-33—68 -2

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 35-34—69 -1

Ian Poulter 36-33—69 -1

Paul Lawrie 34-35—69 -1

Zach Johnson 33-36—69 -1

Justin Rose 34-35—69 -1

Harris English 32-38—70 E

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 35-35—70 E

Jonas Blixt 34-36—70 E

Ken Duke 37-33—70 E

Peter Hanson 33-37—70 E

Richard Sterne 36-34—70 E

Satoshi Kodaira 35-35—70 E

Francesco Molinari 36-34—70 E

Jamie Donaldson 35-35—70 E

Rory McIlroy 35-35—70 E

Paul Casey 35-35—70 E

Branden Grace 38-32—70 E

Matteo Manassero 35-36—71 +1

Nick Watney 35-36—71 +1

Bo Van Pelt 37-34—71 +1

Graeme McDowell 37-34—71 +1

Lee Westwood 35-36—71 +1

Miguel A. Jimenez 36-35—71 +1

Steve Stricker 36-35—71 +1

Sergio Garcia 36-35—71 +1

Ernie Els 34-37—71 +1

David Lynn 36-35—71 +1

Brian Gay 37-35—72 +2

Michael Thompson 35-37—72 +2

Shane Lowry 35-37—72 +2

Hideki Matsuyama 38-34—72 +2

Dustin Johnson 37-35—72 +2

Nicolas Colsaerts 35-37—72 +2

Russell Henley 36-36—72 +2

John Merrick 35-37—72 +2

Angel Cabrera 35-37—72 +2

Brandt Snedeker 37-35—72 +2

Phil Mickelson 37-35—72 +2

Carl Pettersson 38-34—72 +2

Matt Kuchar 38-34—72 +2

Jaco Van Zyl 35-38—73 +3

Boo Weekley 37-36—73 +3

Adam Scott 37-36—73 +3

Mikko Ilonen 38-35—73 +3

Derek Ernst 36-37—73 +3

Richie Ramsay 36-37—73 +3

Sang-Moon Bae 39-34—73 +3

Thorbjorn Olesen 36-37—73 +3

D.A. Points 36-37—73 +3

Stephen Gallacher 36-38—74 +4

Tommy Gainey 37-37—74 +4

Billy Horschel 38-36—74 +4

Martin Kaymer 37-37—74 +4

Charl Schwartzel 37-37—74 +4

Jason Day 38-36—74 +4

Toru Taniguchi 38-37—75 +5

Kevin Streelman 37-39—76 +6

Brett Rumford 35-41—76 +6

Martin Laird 40-37—77 +7

Daniel Popovic 38-41—79 +9