Scoreboard 8-19
Aug 19, 2013 | 479 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Monday, Aug. 19

BOXING

9 p.m.

FS1 — Middleweights, Daniel Jacobs (24-1-0) vs. Giovanni Lorenzo (32-5-0), at New York

CYCLING

5 p.m.

NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, stage 1, at Aspen, Colo.

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

Noon

ESPN2 — World Series, consolation, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

2 p.m.

ESPN — World Series, elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

4 p.m.

ESPN — World Series, elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, elimination, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Boston at San Francisco

NFL FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Preseason, Pittsburgh at Washington

SOCCER

2:55 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Newcastle at Manchester City

Copyright 2013 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

ON TAP

Monday, Aug. 19

GOLF

Bradley Central (B), Cleveland (B) in Crossville Invitational (Lake Tansi), TBA

Polk County, Ooltewah at Walker Valley (Chatata Valley), 4

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Bradley Central, 6 (JV 5)

Cleveland at Rhea County, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Tuesday, Aug. 20

GIRLS SOCCER

Walker Valley at Boyd Buchanan, 5:30

Chattanooga Central at Bradley Central, 6

Cleveland at Cookeville, 6

Polk County at King’s Academy, 6

Ocoee Middle at Chilhowee, 6:30

GOLF

Bradley Central, Walker Valley at Cleveland (CCC), 4

SOFTBALL

Meigs County at Ocoee Middle, 5

VOLLEYBALL

East Hamilton at Bradley Central, 6 (JV 5)

McMinn Central at Polk County, 6 (JV 5)

Cleveland at McMinn County, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Wednesday, Aug. 21

GOLF

McMinn Central at Polk County (Chatata Valley), 4

Thursday, Aug. 22

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 7 (7th, 5)

McCallie at Cleveland, 7:30

GIRLS SOCCER

Athens Middle at Ocoee Middle, 5

Sweetwater at Walker Valley, 6

Bradley Central at East Rdige, 7

CSAS at Polk County, 7

GOLF

Cleveland at Ooltewah (Champions Club), 3:30

Walker Valley at McMinn County (Springbrook), 4

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Cleveland Middle, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Tellico Plains at Polk County, 6 (JV 5)

Bradley Central at Walker Valley, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Friday, Aug. 23

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Bradley Central at Polk County, 7:30

Walker Valley at East Ridge, 7:30

East Hamilton at Signal Mountain, 7:30

McMinn Central at McMinn County, 7:30

Ooltewah at Brainerd, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Hixson, 7:30

District 5-AA

Bradley Central at Polk County, 7:30

Wm. Blount at Loudon, 7:30

McMinn Central at McMinn County, 7:30

Tellico Plains at Sequoyah, 7:30

Sweetwater at Greenback, 7:30

SOFTBALL

JV Tournament at Bradley North

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Bash at Jim Smiddy Arena, TBA

Saturday, Aug. 24

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest (6), 10 a.m.

SOFTBALL

JV Tournament at Bradley North

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Bash at Jim Smiddy Arena, TBA

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 76 48 .613 —

Washington 60 63 .488 15½

New York 56 66 .459 19

Philadelphia 54 69 .439 21½

Miami 47 75 .385 28

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 72 51 .585 —

St. Louis 71 52 .577 1

Cincinnati 70 54 .565 2½

Milwaukee 54 70 .435 18½

Chicago 53 70 .431 19

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 72 51 .585 —

Arizona 64 58 .525 7½

Colorado 58 67 .464 15

San Diego 56 68 .452 16½

San Francisco 55 68 .447 17

Saturday’s Games

Arizona 15, Pittsburgh 5

St. Louis 4, Chicago Cubs 0

Baltimore 8, Colorado 4

L.A. Dodgers 5, Philadelphia 0

Milwaukee 2, Cincinnati 0

San Francisco 6, Miami 4

Washington 8, Atlanta 7, 15 innings

San Diego 8, N.Y. Mets 2

Sunday’s Games

Miami 6, San Francisco 5

Arizona 4, Pittsburgh 2, 16 innings

Baltimore 7, Colorado 2

Philadelphia 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Atlanta 2, Washington 1

Cincinnati 9, Milwaukee 1

St. Louis 6, Chicago Cubs 1

San Diego 4, N.Y. Mets 3

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Gee 8-8) at Minnesota (Gibson 2-3), 2:10 p.m.

Colorado (Manship 0-2) at Philadelphia (E.Martin 1-2), 7:05

Arizona (Delgado 4-3) at Cincinnati (Arroyo 11-9), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 12-3) at Miami (Fernandez 8-5), 7:10

Washington (Zimmermann 14-6) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 6-11), 8:05 p.m.

St. Louis (S.Miller 11-8) at Milwaukee (Estrada 5-4), 8:10

Pittsburgh (Liriano 13-5) at San Diego (Cashner 8-7), 10:10

Boston (Lester 10-7) at San Francisco (Lincecum 6-12), 10:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 73 53 .579 —

Tampa Bay 70 52 .574 1

Baltimore 67 56 .545 4½

New York 64 59 .520 7½

Toronto 57 67 .460 15

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 73 51 .589 —

Cleveland 66 58 .532 7

Kansas City 64 59 .520 8½

Minnesota 54 68 .443 18

Chicago 49 74 .398 23½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 71 53 .573 —

Oakland 70 53 .569 ½

Seattle 57 66 .463 13½

Los Angeles 55 68 .447 15½

Houston 41 82 .333 29½

Saturday’s Games

Boston 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

Baltimore 8, Colorado 4

Detroit 6, Kansas City 5

Chicago White Sox 8, Minnesota 5

Toronto 6, Tampa Bay 2

Texas 15, Seattle 3

Cleveland 7, Oakland 1

L.A. Angels 6, Houston 5, 10 innings

Sunday’s Games

Detroit 6, Kansas City 3

Baltimore 7, Colorado 2

Tampa Bay 2, Toronto 1, 10 innings

Chicago White Sox 5, Minnesota 2

Seattle 4, Texas 3

Houston 7, L.A. Angels 5

Oakland 7, Cleveland 3

N.Y. Yankees 9, Boston 6

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Gee 8-8) at Minnesota (Gibson 2-3), 2:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 6-5) at Baltimore (Tillman 14-3), 7:05 p.m.

Houston (Harrell 6-13) at Texas (Garza 2-1), 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Salazar 1-1) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 7-6), 10:05

Seattle (Harang 5-10) at Oakland (J.Parker 8-6), 10:05 p.m.

Boston (Lester 10-7) at San Francisco (Lincecum 6-12), 10:15 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Tennessee (Cubs) 34 21 .618 —

Jackson (Mariners) 26 26 .500 6½

x-Birmingham (White Sox) 27 29 .482 7½

Huntsville (Brewers) 25 30 .455 9

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 17 38 .309 17

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Jacksonville (Marlins) 34 21 .618 —

Mississippi (Braves) 31 23 .574 2½

x-Mobile (Diamondbacks) 28 25 .528 5

Pensacola (Reds) 26 28 .481 7½

Montgomery (Rays) 24 31 .436 10

x-clinched first half

Saturday’s Games

Chattanooga 6, Tennessee 4

Jacksonville 1, Birmingham 0, 10 innings, 2nd game, comp. of susp. game

Montgomery 8, Jackson 2

Jacksonville 7, Birmingham 1, 5 innings

Mississippi at Pensacola, ccd., rain

Huntsville 2, Mobile 0

Sunday’s Games

Tennessee 5, Birmingham 2

Pensacola 4, Huntsville 1

Mississippi at Montgomery, ppd., rain

Jacksonville 6, Chattanooga 4

Jackson at Mobile, ppd., rain

Monday’s Games

Pensacola at Huntsville, 5:03 p.m., 1st game

Jacksonville at Chattanooga, 5:15 p.m., 1st game

Jackson 2, Mobile 0, 4 innings, 1st game, comp. of susp. game

Pensacola at Huntsville, 7:33 p.m., 2nd game

Jacksonville at Chattanooga, 7:45 p.m., 2nd game

Mississippi at Montgomery, 8:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Birmingham, 8:05 p.m.

Jackson at Mobile, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 17 8 .680 —

Atlanta 13 9 .591 2½

Washington 12 14 .462 5½

Indiana 11 14 .440 6

New York 10 15 .400 7

Connecticut 7 17 .292 9½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 18 6 .750 —

Los Angeles 18 7 .720 ½

Phoenix 13 12 .520 5½

Seattle 11 13 .458 7

San Antonio 9 15 .375 9

Tulsa 8 17 .320 10½

Saturday’s Games

San Antonio 88, Phoenix 82

Seattle 77, Indiana 70

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 76, Washington 58

Chicago 89, Connecticut 78

Minnesota 88, New York 57

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 2 0 0 1.000 64 36

New England 2 0 0 1.000 56 43

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 54 39

Miami 1 2 0 .333 64 51

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 51 30

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 40 56

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 16 64

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 40 49

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 71 39

Cincinnati 2 0 0 1.000 61 29

Cleveland 2 0 0 1.000 51 25

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 13 18

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 1 0 .500 20 46

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 39 45

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 26 32

San Diego 0 2 0 .000 38 64

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 22 21

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 30 33

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 36 40

Dallas 1 2 0 .333 48 51

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 45 33

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 33 31

Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 33 61

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 37 69

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 50 52

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 32 41

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 19 24

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 29 47

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 29 7

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 71 20

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 21 23

St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 26 46

Saturday’s Games

Arizona 12, Dallas 7

Cincinnati 27, Tennessee 19

N.Y. Jets 37, Jacksonville 13

Green Bay 19, St. Louis 7

Houston 24, Miami 17

Seattle 40, Denver 10

Sunday’s Game

Indianapolis 20, N.Y. Giants 12

Monday’s Game

Pittsburgh at Washington, 8 p.m.

GOLF

Wyndham Championship Par Scores

Sunday

At Sedgefield Country Club

Greensboro, N.C.

Purse: $5.3 million

Yardage: 7,127; Par: 70

FedEx Cup points in parentheses

Final

Reed won on second playoff hole

Patrick Reed (500), $954,000 65-64-71-66—266 -14

Jordan Spieth (300), $572,400 65-66-70-65—266 -14

Brian Harman (163), $307,400 67-66-69-66—268 -12

John Huh (163), $307,400 68-62-70-68—268 -12

Matt Every (100), $193,450 67-67-68-67—269 -11

Zach Johnson (100), $193,450 67-68-66-68—269 -11

Matt Jones (100), $193,450 65-71-71-62—269 -11

Bob Estes (80), $153,700 67-66-68-69—270 -10

Andres Gonzales (80), $153,700 69-67-70-64—270 -10

Rory Sabbatini (80), $153,700 67-66-72-65—270 -10

Robert Garrigus (63), $116,600 65-69-68-69—271 -9

Jim Herman (63), $116,600 67-66-72-66—271 -9

Webb Simpson (63), $116,600 71-67-70-63—271 -9

Brendan Steele (63), $116,600 71-67-66-67—271 -9

Hideki Matsuyama, $95,400 70-65-71-66—272 -8

Martin Flores (54), $82,150 67-72-71-63—273 -7

Bryce Molder (54), $82,150 66-69-71-67—273 -7

Henrik Norlander (54), $82,150 67-68-72-66—273 -7

David Toms (54), $82,150 72-66-73-62—273 -7

Ricky Barnes (49), $57,417 69-69-69-67—274 -6

Ernie Els (49), $57,417 71-68-70-65—274 -6

Bill Haas (49), $57,417 69-66-71-68—274 -6

Martin Kaymer (49), $57,417 70-68-73-63—274 -6

Charlie Beljan (49), $57,417 69-67-69-69—274 -6

Jin Park (49), $57,417 67-69-70-68—274 -6

Tim Clark (44), $40,810 69-70-72-64—275 -5

Ryo Ishikawa (44), $40,810 70-69-69-67—275 -5

Brendon Todd (44), $40,810 68-68-75-64—275 -5

Steven Bowditch (39), $32,264 71-66-72-67—276 -4

Will Claxton (39), $32,264 68-67-72-69—276 -4

Sergio Garcia (39), $32,264 65-70-70-71—276 -4

Paul Haley II (39), $32,264 69-68-72-67—276 -4

Jeff Overton (39), $32,264 68-71-72-65—276 -4

Alistair Presnell (39), $32,264 67-71-67-71—276 -4

John Senden (39), $32,264 66-70-72-68—276 -4

Camilo Villegas (39), $32,264 69-68-72-67—276 -4

K.J. Choi (31), $22,260 69-68-72-68—277 -3

Trevor Immelman (31), $22,260 65-71-70-71—277 -3

Colt Knost (31), $22,260 69-67-72-69—277 -3

Geoff Ogilvy (31), $22,260 67-70-71-69—277 -3

Robert Streb (31), $22,260 68-70-70-69—277 -3

Chris Stroud (31), $22,260 64-72-73-68—277 -3

Andrew Svoboda (31), $22,260 65-69-74-69—277 -3

Boo Weekley (31), $22,260 69-67-73-68—277 -3

J.J. Henry (23), $14,855 68-70-71-69—278 -2

Jerry Kelly (23), $14,855 68-71-68-71—278 -2

Stuart Appleby (23), $14,855 66-70-76-66—278 -2

Doug LaBelle II (23), $14,855 67-72-71-68—278 -2

Justin Leonard (23), $14,855 69-70-71-68—278 -2

Nick O’Hern (23), $14,855 68-71-67-72—278 -2

Shawn Stefani (23), $14,855 67-70-70-71—278 -2

Sang-Moon Bae (16), $12,177 68-70-72-69—279 -1

Greg Chalmers (16), $12,177 69-69-71-70—279 -1

Brendon de Jonge (16), $12,177 70-68-70-71—279 -1

Chris DiMarco (16), $12,177 70-68-70-71—279 -1

Ross Fisher (16), $12,177 64-69-74-72—279 -1

Tommy Gainey (16), $12,177 68-69-73-69—279 -1

Scott Gardiner (16), $12,177 67-72-67-73—279 -1

Jeff Maggert (16), $12,177 69-68-70-72—279 -1

Tom Gillis (9), $11,448 69-68-73-70—280 E

George McNeill (9), $11,448 69-68-75-68—280 E

Greg Owen (9), $11,448 68-69-75-68—280 E

Cameron Percy (9), $11,448 68-68-74-70—280 E

Charlie Wi (9), $11,448 68-65-75-72—280 E

Morgan Hoffmann (4), $10,918 65-69-75-72—281 +1

Chris Kirk (4), $10,918 66-71-72-72—281 +1

Steve LeBrun (4), $10,918 68-70-72-71—281 +1

David Mathis (4), $10,918 71-68-73-69—281 +1

William McGirt (4), $10,918 70-68-73-70—281 +1

Robert Karlsson (1), $10,600 70-66-75-71—282 +2

Arjun Atwal (1), $10,494 69-70-78-66—283 +3

Nicholas Thompson (1), $10,388 70-69-75-70—284 +4

Kevin Chappell (1), $10,282 69-69-75-72—285 +5

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup-Pure Michigan 400 Results

Sunday

At Michigan International Speedway

Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Joey Logano, Ford, 200 laps, 136.3 rating, 48 points, $252,393.

2. (15) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 119, 42, $180,731.

3. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 200, 122.8, 42, $136,315.

4. (20) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, 98.9, 40, $143,486.

5. (11) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 200, 87.7, 39, $140,293.

6. (26) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 89.2, 39, $123,399.

7. (31) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 94.4, 37, $108,135.

8. (5) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 200, 101.2, 36, $106,135.

9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 109.6, 36, $105,435.

10. (19) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 98.5, 34, $127,110.

11. (6) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 200, 89, 33, $119,549.

12. (9) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 112, 33, $139,151.

13. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 200, 86, 31, $123,568.

14. (27) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 71.7, 0, $131,510.

15. (12) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 99.3, 29, $124,676.

16. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200, 77.5, 28, $119,535.

17. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, 75, 27, $130,346.

18. (14) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 74.9, 26, $123,621.

19. (22) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 67.2, 25, $132,621.

20. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 68.5, 25, $103,460.

21. (18) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 66.7, 0, $85,660.

22. (29) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 55.5, 22, $111,680.

23. (28) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 52.9, 21, $85,010.

24. (24) David Ragan, Ford, 200, 57.9, 21, $110,868.

25. (33) Casey Mears, Ford, 200, 58.2, 20, $109,043.

26. (36) David Stremme, Toyota, 200, 46.1, 18, $98,093.

27. (4) Mark Martin, Toyota, 199, 80.7, 18, $96,835.

28. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 198, 47, 16, $102,718.

29. (34) Timmy Hill, Ford, 198, 43.2, 15, $89,932.

30. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 197, 40, 14, $81,785.

31. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 197, 74, 13, $125,568.

32. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 197, 37.5, 0, $80,060.

33. (39) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 196, 35.6, 0, $87,985.

34. (37) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 192, 32.6, 0, $79,885.

35. (30) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 186, 47.4, 9, $87,735.

36. (7) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 171, 89, 9, $97,685.

37. (23) David Gilliland, Ford, engine, 165, 52.2, 8, $79,616.

38. (25) David Reutimann, Toyota, 153, 25.9, 6, $74,825.

39. (40) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 56, 36.3, 0, $70,825.

40. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, engine, 54, 57.5, 5, $115,936.

41. (32) Scott Speed, Ford, vibration, 35, 31.7, 3, $62,825.

42. (41) Johnny Sauter, Ford, vibration, 34, 29.9, 0, $58,825.

43. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, accident, 12, 29.3, 1, $55,325.

TRANSACTIONS

Sunday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Optioned RHP Josh Stinson to Norfolk (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS-Optioned RHP Jose Alvarez to Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS-Optioned LHP Danny Duffy to Omaha (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Placed RHP Bartolo Colon on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled LHP Tommy Milone from Sacramento (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES-Released 3B Blake DeWitt.

MIAMI MARLINS-Traded RHP Doug Mathis to Pittsburgh for a player to be named or cash.

NEW YORK METS-Placed RHP Jenrry Mejia on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Greg Burke from Las Vegas (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES-Optioned OF Andrew Lambo to Indianapolis (IL). Selected the contract of LHP Kris Johnson from Indianapolis. Transferred C Michael McKenry to the 60-day DL.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS-Signed INF Brandon Petit.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS-Signed RHP Cody Hall.

ST. PAUL SAINTS-Signed C Chris Manning and RHP TJ Hose. Sold the contract of INF Brad Boyer to the Minnesota Twins.

WICHITA WINGNUTS-Signed OF Waylen Chow.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES-Signed RHP Hugo Lalande. Released C Jean-Luc Blaquiere.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES-Signed INF Max Poulin.

Frontier League

RIVER CITY RASCALS-Signed INF-OF Stephen Malcolm.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS-Placed WR Kevin Elliott on injured reserve. Released OL Tony Hills, WR Terrell Sinkfield and DBs Don Unamba and Mark LeGree.

CHICAGO BEARS-Signed QB Trent Edwards to a one-year contract. Released WR Jerrell Jackson.

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Released LB Aaron Maybin. Waived WR Tyrone Goard and CB Troy Stoudermire.

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Re-signed RB Jermaine Cook. Released CB Kenronte Walker.

DETROIT LIONS-Signed T Kevin Haslem. Released OT Austin Holtz.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS-Fired offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach Gary Crowton. Named Marcel Bellfeuille offensive coordinator.

COLLEGE

RPI-Named Dick Maloney defensive and recruiting coordinator.