Scoreboard 9-5
Sep 05, 2013 | 452 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

All Times EDT

Thursday, Sept. 5

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — FAU at East Carolina

GOLF

10 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, European Masters, first round, at Crans sur Sierre, Switzerland (same-day tape)

3 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Chiquita Classic, first round, at Davidson, N.C.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Chicago White Sox at Baltimore

NFL FOOTBALL

8:30 p.m.

NBC — Baltimore at Denver

TENNIS

Noon

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, men’s quarterfinal, at New York

8 p.m.

ESPN — U.S. Open, men’s quarterfinal, at New York

ON TAP

Thursday, Sept. 5

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland Middle Meet, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Rhea County, 7 (7th 5)

GOLF

Walker Valley at City Prep (Bear Trace), TBA

SOCCER

Silverdale at Polk County, 5:30

Chilhowee at Ocoee Middle, 6:30

Cleveland Classic

at GCSC

Soddy-Daisy vs. McMinn Central, 5:30

Cleveland vs. Signal Mountain, 5:30

SOFTBALL

Baylor at Ocoee Middle, 5

TENNIS

CCS at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Cleveland at East Hamilton, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Ooltewah at Walker Valley, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Friday, Sept 6

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Cleveland at McMinn County, 7:30

East Hamilton at Walker Valley, 7:30

Ooltewah at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

Bradley Central has a bye

District 5-AA

Sequoyah at McMinn Central, 7:30

Sweetwater at Loudon, 7:30

Polk County has a bye

SOCCER

Lee/Olive Garden  Invitational

King College vs. Lee (M), 7

Cleveland Classic

at GCSC

Soddy-Daisy vs. Kingsport Dobyns-Bennett, 4:30

Oakland vs. Cleveland, 6:30

Blackman vs. Sullivan South, 8:30

SOFTBALL

Varsity Tournament at Warner Park, TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Cleveland Christian at Chattanooga Patriots, 6 (MS 5)

Saturday, Sept. 7

CROSS COUNTRY

Bradley Central, Walker Valley at UTC PowerAde race

SOCCER

Lee/Olive Garden  Invitational

Lynn vs. Lee (M), 7

Cleveland Classic

at GCSC

Blackman vs. McMinn Central, 8 a.m.

Cleveland vs. Kingsport Dobyns-Bennett, 9:30 a.m.

Sullivan South vs. Soddy-Daisy, 11 a.m.

Oakland vs. Signal Mountain, 1

Blackman vs. Kingsport Dobyns-Bennett, 4

Sullivan South vs. Oakland, 6

Signal Mountain vs.McMinn Central, 8

SOFTBALL

Varsity Tournament at Warner Park, TBA

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 85 54 .612 —

Washington 71 68 .511 14

New York 63 75 .457 21½

Philadelphia 63 77 .450 22½

Miami 52 86 .377 32½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 81 58 .583 —

St. Louis 80 59 .576 1

Cincinnati 78 62 .557 3½

Milwaukee 60 79 .432 21

Chicago 59 80 .424 22

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 83 56 .597 —

Arizona 70 68 .507 12½

Colorado 66 75 .468 18

San Diego 62 77 .446 21

San Francisco 62 77 .446 21

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 5, Atlanta 2

Chicago Cubs 9, Miami 7

Arizona 4, Toronto 3, 10 innings

San Francisco 13, San Diego 5

Washington 3, Philadelphia 2

St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 4, 16 innings

Milwaukee 9, Pittsburgh 3

Colorado 7, L.A. Dodgers 5

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Milwaukee (Lohse 9-8) at Chicago Cubs (Rusin 2-3), 2:20 p.m.

Atlanta (Minor 13-5) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 11-6), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 7-3) at Cleveland (Kazmir 7-7), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 4-7) at Cincinnati (Leake 11-6), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Haren 8-12) at Miami (Fernandez 10-6), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 7-9) at St. Louis (J.Kelly 7-3), 8:15 p.m.

Colorado (Nicasio 8-7) at San Diego (B.Smith 0-1), 10:10 p.m.

Arizona (Corbin 13-5) at San Francisco (Petit 2-0), 10:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 84 57 .596 —

Tampa Bay 77 61 .558 5½

New York 75 64 .540 8

Baltimore 73 65 .529 9½

Toronto 64 76 .457 19½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 81 59 .579 —

Cleveland 74 65 .532 6½

Kansas City 72 67 .518 8½

Minnesota 61 77 .442 19

Chicago 56 82 .406 24

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 80 59 .576 —

Texas 80 59 .576 —

Los Angeles 64 74 .464 15½

Seattle 63 76 .453 17

Houston 46 93 .331 34

Wednesday’s Games

Houston 6, Minnesota 5

Oakland 11, Texas 4

Arizona 4, Toronto 3, 10 innings

Cleveland 6, Baltimore 4

N.Y. Yankees 6, Chicago White Sox 5

Boston 20, Detroit 4

Seattle 6, Kansas City 4

Tampa Bay 3, L.A. Angels 1

Thursday’s Games

Seattle at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Houston at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Boston (Doubront 10-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 10-9), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 4-11) at Baltimore (Feldman 4-4), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 7-3) at Cleveland (Kazmir 7-7), 7:05 p.m.

Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 12-7) at Kansas City (Shields 10-8), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 11-12) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 5-10), 8:10 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 5-8) at Oakland (Griffin 12-9), 10:05 p.m.

Texas (Garza 3-2) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 14-6), 10:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 8-3) at Seattle (Iwakuma 12-6), 10:10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 2, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (58) 1-0 1,497 1

2. Oregon 1-0 1,355 3

3. Ohio St. (1) 1-0 1,330 2

4. Clemson (1) 1-0 1,304 8

5. Stanford 0-0 1,277 4

6. South Carolina 1-0 1,181 6

7. Texas A&M 1-0 1,085 7

8. Louisville 1-0 1,073 9

9. LSU 1-0 971 12

10. Florida St. 1-0 953 11

11. Georgia 0-1 894 5

12. Florida 1-0 875 10

13. Oklahoma St. 1-0 780 13

14. Notre Dame 1-0 707 14

15. Texas 1-0 674 15

16. Oklahoma 1-0 612 16

17. Michigan 1-0 583 17

18. UCLA 1-0 387 21

19. Northwestern 1-0 320 22

20. Washington 1-0 315 NR

21. Wisconsin 1-0 287 23

22. Nebraska 1-0 219 18

23. Baylor 1-0 150 NR

24. TCU 0-1 148 20

25. Southern Cal 1-0 135 24

Others receiving votes: Miami 127, Mississippi 50, Arizona St. 48, Michigan St. 42, Cincinnati 27, N. Illinois 27, Fresno St. 22, Virginia Tech 12, Bowling Green 9, Georgia Tech 8, Arizona 6, Penn St. 4, Boise St. 3, Virginia 2, Arkansas 1.

Top 25 Football Schedule

All Times EDT

(Subject to change)

Saturday, Sept. 7

No. 2 Oregon at Virginia, 3:30 p.m.

No. 3 Ohio St. vs. San Diego State, 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Clemson vs. South Carolina State, 12:30 p.m.

No. 5 Stanford vs. San Jose State, 11 p.m.

No. 6 South Carolina at No. 11 Georgia, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Texas A&M vs. Sam Houston State, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Louisville vs. Eastern Kentucky, Noon

No. 9 LSU vs. UAB, 7 p.m.

No. 12 Florida at Miami, Noon

No. 13 Oklahoma St. at UTSA, Noon

No. 14 Notre Dame at No. 17 Michigan, 8 p.m.

No. 15 Texas at BYU, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Oklahoma vs. West Virginia, 7 p.m.

No. 19 Northwestern vs. Syracuse, 6 p.m.

No. 21 Wisconsin vs. Tennessee Tech, Noon

No. 22 Nebraska vs. Southern Miss., 6 p.m.

No. 23 Baylor vs, Buffalo, 3:30 p.m.

No. 24 TCU vs. SE Louisiana, Noon

No. 25 Southern Cal vs. Washington State, 10:30 p.m.

NFL

Thursday’s Game

Baltimore at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago, 1 p.m.

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia at Washington, 6:55 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 10:20 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 12

N.Y. Jets at New England, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 15

Dallas at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.

Washington at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Miami at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 16

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:40 p.m.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 21 8 .724 —

Atlanta 16 13 .552 5

Washington 14 15 .483 7

Indiana 13 16 .448 8

New York 11 19 .367 10½

Connecticut 7 22 .241 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 23 7 .767 —

x-Los Angeles 21 10 .677 2½

Phoenix 15 13 .536 7

x-Seattle 15 15 .500 8

San Antonio 11 19 .367 12

Tulsa 10 20 .333 13

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 89, Indiana 80, OT

Minnesota 83, Los Angeles 74