Scoreboard 11-17
Nov 17, 2013 | 549 views | 0 0 comments | 14 14 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, Nov. 17

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.

NBC — Formula One, United States Grand Prix, at Austin, Texas

3 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Ford EcoBoost 400, at Homestead, Fla.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

11 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference finals, teams TBD (same-day tape)

FIGURE SKATING

4:30 p.m.

NBC — ISU Grand Prix: Skate France, at Paris (same-day tape)

GOLF

2 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, OHL Classic, final round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

FSN — Long Beach St. at Kansas St.

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Michigan at Iowa St.

FS1 — Towson at Villanova

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Robert Morris at Kentucky

NFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage

FOX — Regional coverage, doubleheader

4 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage

4:25 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, doubleheader game

8 p.m.

NBC — Kansas City at Denver

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

3 p.m.

FS1 — California at Georgetown

ON TAP

Tuesday, Nov. 19

BASKETBALL

Riverdale at Bradley Central, 6

Cleveland State (W) at Milligan (JV), 6

Coahulla Creek (Ga.) at Polk County, 6

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle (8th), 6:30 (7th, 4:30; 6th, 4:30)

Cleveland at Cumberland County, 7

BOWLING

Bradley Central at Rhea County, 4

Thursday, Nov. 21

BASKETBALL

Ocoee Middle (B8th) at McCallie, 7 (7th, 5:45; 6th, 4:30)

Ocoee Middle (G8th) at GPS, 6 (7th, 5)

Ooltewah at Cleveland (B9), 6

Ooltewah at Cleveland (GJV), 7:30

WRESTLING

Westside vs. Cleveland Middle (at CHS), 5

NW Whitfield (Ga.) at Cleveland, 7 (JV 6)

Friday, Nov. 22

BASKETBALL

Polk County at North Murray (Ga.), 6

Hamilton Heights at Bradley Central, 6

Cleveland State at Motlow State, 7

Peach Belt/Gulf South Challenge

Lee (M) at Young-Harris College (Ga.), 8:30

FOOTBALL

TSSAA Playoffs

State semifinals

Cleveland (9-3) at East Hamilton (10-2), 7

Saturday, Nov. 23

BASKETBALL

Bradley Central at Walker Valley (B9), 12

Cleveland State at Volunteer State, 3

Ocoee Middle (6th) at Rhea League, TBA

Peach Belt/Gulf South Challenge

Lee (M) vs. North Georgia (at Young-Harris, Ga.), 4:30

WRESTLING

Cleveland at Kennesaw (Ga.) Duals

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 5 5 .500 —

Boston 4 6 .400 1

Toronto 4 6 .400 1

Brooklyn 3 5 .375 1

New York 3 5 .375 1

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 6 3 .667 —

Atlanta 5 4 .556 1

Charlotte 5 4 .556 1

Orlando 4 5 .444 2

Washington 2 6 .250 3½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 9 0 1.000 —

Chicago 4 3 .571 4

Detroit 3 5 .375 5½

Cleveland 3 7 .300 6½

Milwaukee 2 6 .250 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 9 1 .900 —

Houston 6 4 .600 3

Dallas 5 4 .556 3½

Memphis 4 5 .444 4½

New Orleans 3 6 .333 5½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 7 2 .778 —

Oklahoma City 5 3 .625 1½

Minnesota 6 4 .600 1½

Denver 4 4 .500 2½

Utah 1 9 .100 6½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 6 3 .667 —

L.A. Clippers 6 3 .667 —

Phoenix 5 4 .556 1

L.A. Lakers 4 7 .364 3

Sacramento 2 6 .250 3½

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Portland at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Portland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

NCAA

Saturday’s College Basketball Scores

EAST

Brown 85, Sacred Heart 73

Buffalo 80, WV Wesleyan 60

Dartmouth 77, Mass.-Lowell 59

Iona 76, Wofford 55

La Salle 78, Siena 74

Navy 68, Binghamton 50

Northeastern 83, CCSU 69

Penn St. 83, Penn 71

Providence 93, Marist 48

Quinnipiac 79, Albany (NY) 69

Syracuse 69, Colgate 50

SOUTH

Florida 86, UALR 56

Freed-Hardeman 90, Tougaloo 66

GRU Augusta 87, Bowie St. 86, OT

George Mason 76, N. Iowa 70

Longwood 88, Mars Hill 70

Mercer 77, Seton Hall 74, 2OT

Middle Tennessee 80, Akron 73

Milligan 88, Alice Lloyd 68

Radford 105, Brevard 57

Tulane 65, Loyola of Chicago 59

VMI 121, Bluefield St. 80

Virginia 70, Davidson 57

MIDWEST

Aquinas 71, Siena Heights 63

Ashford 93, Indiana-East 84

Cincinnati 77, Appalachian St. 49

Concordia (Mich.) 76, Michigan-Dearborn 64

Davenport 102, Marygrove 46

Dayton 78, St. Francis (NY) 58

DePaul 81, Wright St. 72

E. Illinois 86, Ill.-Chicago 66

Lake Superior St. 97, St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 89

Michigan Tech 78, Minn. Duluth 58

Ohio St. 52, Marquette 35

SE Missouri 76, IUPUI 68

Walsh 112, Wilberforce 68

Wichita St. 85, Tennessee St. 71

Wis.-Eau Claire 70, Hamline 66

Wis.-Parkside 91, Purdue-N. Central 48

SOUTHWEST

IPFW 66, Texas-Pan American 60

Incarnate Word 85, Huston-Tillotson 78

Oral Roberts 82, Texas St. 65

FAR WEST

Colorado 94, Jackson St. 70

Colorado St. 88, Weber St. 67

Wyoming 85, Arkansas St. 64

TOURNAMENTS

CMSV Tip-Off TournamentChampionshipTrinity (Conn.) 80, Mount St. Vincent 67

KCU Super 8 ClassicSecond RoundUnion (Ky.) 116, Miami (Ohio)-Hamilton 100

NYU Tip-offFirst RoundNYU 85, Drew 68

Viterbo ClassicChampionshipCardinal Stritch 76, Viterbo 70

Third PlaceValley City St. 76, Silver Lake 69

Weirwille ClassicSecond RoundVa. Intermont 80, Asbury 74

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 5 0 .444 193 209

Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 199 259

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 3 0 .700 252 220

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 227 226

Houston 2 7 0 .222 170 248

Jacksonville 1 8 0 .111 115 291

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 4 0 .600 234 186

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 188 189

Pittsburgh 3 6 0 .333 179 218

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 8 1 0 .889 371 238

San Diego 4 5 0 .444 212 202

Oakland 3 6 0 .333 166 223

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258

Philadelphia 5 5 0 .500 252 244

N.Y. Giants 3 6 0 .333 165 243

Washington 3 6 0 .333 230 287

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 2 0 .778 265 163

Carolina 6 3 0 .667 214 115

Atlanta 2 7 0 .222 186 251

Tampa Bay 1 8 0 .111 146 209

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 3 0 .667 238 216

Chicago 5 4 0 .556 259 247

Green Bay 5 4 0 .556 245 212

Minnesota 2 7 0 .222 220 279

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 9 1 0 .900 265 159

San Francisco 6 3 0 .667 227 155

Arizona 5 4 0 .556 187 198

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234

—-

Thursday’s Game

Indianapolis 30, Tennessee 27

Sunday’s Games

Baltimore at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Houston, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Dallas, St. Louis

Monday’s Game

New England at Carolina, 8:40 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 21

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 24

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Miami, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at New England, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Seattle

Monday, Nov. 25

San Francisco at Washington, 8:40 p.m.

NCAA

College Football Scores

EAST

Akron 14, UMass 13

Albright 40, Lebanon Valley 25

American International 27, Stonehill 17

Bentley 56, St. Anselm 41

Bethany (WV) 56, St. Vincent 35

Bloomsburg 42, Slippery Rock 38

Boston College 38, NC State 21

Bridgewater (Mass.) 45, Mass. Maritime 20

Brockport 43, Morrisville St. 33

Bucknell 17, Georgetown 7

California (Pa.) 48, Millersville 14

Cincinnati 52, Rutgers 17

Cornell 24, Columbia 9

Cortland St. 28, Ithaca 24

Curry 54, Maine Maritime 38

Dartmouth 24, Brown 20

Delaware Valley 50, Widener 28

Duquesne 24, CCSU 21

Fitchburg St. 41, Plymouth St. 30

Framingham St. 36, Worcester St. 0

Franklin & Marshall 36, Gettysburg 26

Grove City 50, Thiel 44, OT

Hartwick 21, Utica 10

Harvard 38, Penn 30

Hobart 42, Rochester 21

Indiana (Pa.) 42, Shippensburg 21

Juniata 17, Susquehanna 10

King’s (Pa.) 35, Wilkes 28

Kutztown 41, Edinboro 10

LIU Post 62, Pace 28

Lafayette 27, Fordham 14

Lehigh 31, Colgate 14

Lycoming 36, Stevenson 20

MIT 48, Coast Guard 31

Maine 41, Rhode Island 0

Marist 33, Mercer 7

Mercyhurst 37, East Stroudsburg 20

Merrimack 35, S. Connecticut 24

Misericordia 63, FDU-Florham 40

Monmouth (NJ) 21, Bryant 18

Mount Ida 6, Husson 0

Muhlenberg 24, Moravian 12

NY Maritime 7, Gallaudet 6

Navy 42, South Alabama 14

New Hampshire 37, Albany (NY) 20

New Haven 27, Assumption 17

North Carolina 34, Pittsburgh 27

Norwich 31, Castleton St. 13

Penn St. 45, Purdue 21

Princeton 59, Yale 23

RPI 31, Union (NY) 28

Richmond 46, Delaware 43

Springfield 35, WPI 21

St. Lawrence 31, Merchant Marine 0

UCF 39, Temple 36

W. Connecticut 37, Westfield St. 0

W. New England 62, Nichols 37

Wagner 10, St. Francis (Pa.) 7

Washington & Jefferson 38, Waynesburg 13

West Chester 41, Clarion 14

Westminster (Pa.) 30, Geneva 27

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 50, Ark.-Pine Bluff 42

Alabama St. 19, MVSU 7

Alcorn St. 48, Jackson St. 33

Appalachian St. 33, Wofford 21

Auburn 43, Georgia 38

Ave Maria 42, Apprentice 21

Belhaven 55, Bethel (Tenn.) 45

Bethune-Cookman 42, Hampton 12

Butler 58, Morehead St. 27

Carson-Newman 52, Wingate 35

Catholic 42, Bridgewater (Va.) 19

Cent. Arkansas 17, Nicholls St. 10

Centre 53, Birmingham-Southern 19

Christopher Newport 58, Ferrum 12

Coastal Carolina 46, Presbyterian 13

Cumberland (Tenn.) 41, Alderson-Broaddus 17

Cumberlands 56, Bluefield South 14

Delaware St. 29, Florida A&M 21

Duke 48, Miami 30

East Carolina 63, UAB 14

FAU 41, Southern Miss. 7

Fairmont St. 47, Virginia-Wise 44

Faulkner 42, Kentucky Christian 14

Florida St. 59, Syracuse 3

Florida Tech 17, Webber 3

Furman 32, W. Carolina 20

Gardner-Webb 27, Charleston Southern 10

Georgetown (Ky.) 20, Lindsey Wilson 10

Georgia Southern 38, Elon 20

Glenville St. 17, W. Virginia St. 12

Guilford 35, Emory & Henry 31

Hampden-Sydney 28, Randolph-Macon 26

Huntingdon 45, Maryville (Tenn.) 38

Jacksonville 45, Stetson 24

Johns Hopkins 52, McDaniel 21

LaGrange 37, Averett 9

Lenoir-Rhyne 48, Catawba 15

Liberty 59, Brevard 21

Louisiana-Lafayette 35, Georgia St. 21

Maryland 27, Virginia Tech 24, OT

Methodist 69, NC Wesleyan 62

Mississippi 51, Troy 21

NC A&T 41, Savannah St. 14

NC Central 24, Norfolk St. 13

Newberry 55, North Greenville 21

Notre Dame Coll. 30, West Liberty 13

Old Dominion 42, Campbell 14

Pikeville 56, Union (Ky.) 38

Reinhardt 66, Campbellsville 48

Rhodes 49, Millsaps 30

S. Virginia 40, Southwestern (Texas) 0

SE Louisiana 34, Sam Houston St. 21

SE Missouri 36, Austin Peay 34

Samford 17, Chattanooga 14, OT

Shenandoah 21, Washington & Lee 14

Shepherd 41, Concord 33

Stony Brook 41, James Madison 38

Tennessee St. 17, Murray St. 10

The Citadel 31, VMI 10

Towson 15, William & Mary 9

Tusculum 49, Mars Hill 42

UNC-Pembroke 63, Va. Lynchburg 0

UT-Martin 16, E. Kentucky 7

Vanderbilt 22, Kentucky 6

Warner 13, Concordia-Selma 7

Wesley 47, Alfred 0

MIDWEST

Albion 34, Hope 31

Alma 31, Trine 13

Aurora 44, Rockford 7

Baker 38, Peru St. 13

Bemidji St. 35, Minot St. 14

Benedictine (Kan.) 38, Evangel 24

Bethel (Kan.) 26, Bethany (Kan.) 14

Bethel (Minn.) 28, St. John’s (Minn.) 7

Bluffton 17, Defiance 10

Buena Vista 29, Dubuque 28

Capital 41, Wilmington (Ohio) 27

Carleton 49, Augsburg 45

Carroll (Wis.) 23, Illinois College 21

Cent. Michigan 27, W. Michigan 22

Central 21, Coe 7

Concordia (Ill.) 48, Maranatha Baptist 22

Concordia (Moor.) 38, Gustavus 31

Concordia (Neb.) 45, Briar Cliff 7

Concordia (Wis.) 58, Wis. Lutheran 31

Cornell (Iowa) 45, Grinnell 0

Culver-Stockton 20, Graceland (Iowa) 10

Dakota Wesleyan 27, Dordt 0

Dayton 45, Valparaiso 20

Denison 42, Kenyon 7

E. Illinois 52, Jacksonville St. 14

Emporia St. 34, Washburn 23

Ferris St. 35, N. Michigan 22

Findlay 49, Walsh 28

Franklin 59, Hanover 21

Friends 35, St. Mary (Kan.) 13

Grand Valley St. 49, Saginaw Valley St. 34

Heidelberg 42, Baldwin-Wallace 14

Hillsdale 24, Northwood (Mich.) 7

Illinois Wesleyan 24, Elmhurst 10

Indianapolis 21, Truman St. 14

Kalamazoo 39, Olivet 37

Kansas 31, West Virginia 19

Kansas St. 33, TCU 31

Lake Erie 50, Tiffin 32

Lake Forest 31, St. Norbert 3

Lakeland 15, Benedictine (Ill.) 12

Lincoln (Mo.) 51, SW Baptist 28

Lindenwood (Ill.) 57, Haskell Indian Nations 7

Macalester 7, Hamline 0

Manchester 42, Anderson (Ind.) 13

Mary 31, Minn.-Crookston 15

McPherson 37, Southwestern (Kan.) 7

Michigan 27, Northwestern 19, 3OT

Michigan St. 41, Nebraska 28

Michigan Tech 28, Wayne (Mich.) 21

Mid-Am Nazarene 64, Cent. Methodist 23

Millikin 28, Carthage 21

Minn. Duluth 39, Northern St. (SD) 7

Minn. St.-Mankato 73, Upper Iowa 7

Missouri Southern 35, Pittsburg St. 21

Missouri Valley 26, Avila 0

Monmouth (Ill.) 37, Knox 10

Morningside 51, Doane 13

Mount Union 42, John Carroll 34

Muskingum 24, Marietta 14

N. Dakota St. 35, Youngstown St. 17

N. Iowa 17, Missouri St. 10

NW Missouri St. 51, Missouri Western 21

Nebraska Wesleyan 43, Hastings 14

North Central (Ill.) 53, Augustana (Ill.) 14

Northwestern (Iowa) 55, Midland 27

Oberlin 47, Hiram 13

Ohio Dominican 40, Malone 13

Ohio Northern 42, Otterbein 21

Ohio St. 60, Illinois 35

Ripon 48, Lawrence 28

Robert Morris-Chicago 42, Concordia (Mich.) 2

Rose-Hulman 53, Earlham 15

S. Dakota St. 27, South Dakota 12

S. Illinois 24, Illinois St. 17

SW Minnesota St. 34, Augustana (SD) 24

Simpson (Iowa) 28, Luther 21

Sioux Falls 35, Wayne (Neb.) 10

St. Ambrose 80, Waldorf 20

St. Cloud St. 64, Minn. St.-Moorhead 27

St. Francis (Ind.) 41, Marian (Ind.) 24

St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 37, William Jewell 31, OT

St. Thomas (Minn.) 45, St. Olaf 23

St. Xavier 34, Olivet Nazarene 7

Sterling 36, Kansas Wesleyan 19

Tabor 23, Ottawa, Kan. 20

Taylor 30, St. Francis (Ill.) 20

Thomas More 59, Mount St. Joseph 13

Urbana 24, Charleston (WV) 21

W. Illinois 21, Indiana St. 14

Wabash 38, DePauw 21

Wartburg 59, Loras 3

Washington (Mo.) 17, Chicago 7

Wheaton (Ill.) 58, North Park 0

William Penn 23, Trinity (Ill.) 18

Wis.-Eau Claire 24, Wis.-LaCrosse 21

Wis.-Platteville 17, Wis.-Oshkosh 16

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 19, Wis.-Stout 14

Wis.-Whitewater 43, Wis.-River Falls 6

Wisconsin 51, Indiana 3

Wittenberg 56, Allegheny 0

Wooster 28, Ohio Wesleyan 27

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 65, Prairie View 45

Angelo St. 7, Incarnate Word 0

Austin 35, Trinity (Texas) 7

E. New Mexico 35, Texas A&M Commerce 28

E. Texas Baptist 34, Sul Ross St. 32

East Central 23, SE Oklahoma 16

Fort Hays St. 56, Nebraska-Kearney 17

Harding 28, Arkansas Tech 17

Henderson St. 60, Ouachita 52, 3OT

Howard 40, Texas Southern 6

Langston 33, Wayland Baptist 0

Mary Hardin-Baylor 56, Mississippi College 30

North Alabama 44, Tarleton St. 7

Northeastern St. 45, Cent. Oklahoma 38

Oklahoma 48, Iowa St. 10

Oklahoma Baptist 39, Texas College 28

Oklahoma St. 38, Texas 13

S. Arkansas 44, Ark.-Monticello 20

S. Nazarene 55, McMurry 20

SMU 38, UConn 21

SW Oklahoma 62, NW Oklahoma St. 17

Texas Lutheran 63, Howard Payne 14

West Texas A&M 19, Midwestern St. 12

FAR WEST

Adams St. 19, Mesa St. 17

BYU 59, Idaho St. 13

Black Hills St. 17, Fort Lewis 14

CSU-Pueblo 38, Western St. (Col.) 13

Carroll (Mont.) 48, Dickinson St. 3

Chapman 37, Cal Lutheran 27

Claremont-Mudd 29, Pomona-Pitzer 23

Colorado Mines 23, Chadron St. 0

E. Oregon 42, Montana Western 20

E. Washington 35, Cal Poly 22

Linfield 28, Pacific 22

Menlo 38, Valley City St. 28

Montana 42, Weber St. 6

Oregon 44, Utah 21

Redlands 70, Whittier 16

S. Oregon 31, Montana Tech 10

Sacramento St. 43, Portland St. 42

San Diego 23, Drake 13

W. New Mexico 43, NM Highlands 14

W. Oregon 27, Humboldt St. 14

Washington St. 24, Arizona 17

Whitworth 61, Lewis & Clark 28

GOLF

OHL Classic Leaderboard

Saturday

At Mayakoba Resort (El Camaleon Golf Club)

Playa del Carmen, Mexico

Purse: $6 million

Yardage: 6,987; Par: 71

Third Round suspended

due to rain and darkness

No players completed the round

Score Through

Robert Karlsson -15 6

Harris English -14 6

Rory Sabbatini -12 8

Kevin Stadler -12 6

Alvaro Quiros -11 14

Jason Bohn -11 9

Chris Stroud -11 7

Spencer Levin -10 15

Justin Leonard -10 14

Scott Brown -10 9

Charles Howell III -10 7

Robert Allenby -9 15

Wes Roach -9 13

Brian Stuard -9 10

Pat Perez -9 9

Tim Wilkinson -9 8

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 19 14 5 0 28 61 44

Boston 19 12 6 1 25 53 36

Detroit 20 9 5 6 24 50 55

Toronto 19 11 7 1 23 53 45

Montreal 20 10 8 2 22 52 44

Ottawa 19 8 7 4 20 57 58

Florida 20 4 12 4 12 42 69

Buffalo 21 5 15 1 11 39 64

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 19 12 7 0 24 55 43

Washington 20 11 8 1 23 65 58

Carolina 19 8 7 4 20 37 51

N.Y. Rangers 18 9 9 0 18 41 49

New Jersey 19 6 8 5 17 38 48

N.Y. Islanders 20 7 10 3 17 56 64

Philadelphia 19 7 10 2 16 35 48

Columbus 19 6 10 3 15 48 56

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 19 13 2 4 30 71 53

Colorado 18 14 4 0 28 58 37

Minnesota 20 12 4 4 28 53 43

St. Louis 17 12 2 3 27 61 40

Dallas 19 10 7 2 22 56 55

Winnipeg 21 10 9 2 22 56 59

Nashville 19 8 9 2 18 39 61

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 22 15 5 2 32 71 56

San Jose 20 13 2 5 31 71 45

Phoenix 20 13 4 3 29 67 63

Los Angeles 20 13 6 1 27 57 46

Vancouver 21 11 7 3 25 55 56

Calgary 19 6 10 3 15 52 71

Edmonton 21 4 15 2 10 49 81

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s Games

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Carolina at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Florida at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Columbus at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Boston at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Ford EcoBoost 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race todayday

At Homestead-Miami Speedway

Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 177.667 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 177.445.

3. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 177.282.

4. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 177.061.

5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 176.846.

6. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 176.655.

7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 176.598.

8. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 176.436.

9. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 176.436.

10. (55) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 176.413.

11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 176.355.

12. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 176.355.

13. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 176.304.

14. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 175.747.

15. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 175.73.

16. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 175.69.

17. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 175.507.

18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 175.433.

19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 175.376.

20. (51) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 175.353.

21. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 175.347.

22. (14) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 175.273.

23. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 175.109.

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 175.092.

25. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 174.78.

26. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 174.61.

27. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 174.537.

28. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 174.329.

29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 174.317.

30. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 173.171.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 173.099.

32. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 172.563.

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 172.287.

34. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 172.26.

35. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 172.046.

36. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 171.734.

37. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

39. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

43. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

Nationwide

Ford EcoBoost 300

Results

Saturday

At Homestead-Miami Speedway

Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200 laps, 120.7 rating, 0 points, $83,475.

2. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 130.7, 44, $77,675.

3. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 128.5, 0, $49,175.

4. (5) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 111.1, 0, $40,860.

5. (9) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 94.8, 39, $40,380.

6. (4) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 121.6, 0, $26,580.

7. (16) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 98.7, 37, $28,980.

8. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 114.1, 37, $32,555.

9. (13) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 200, 81.9, 35, $26,930.

10. (15) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 77, 34, $27,080.

11. (2) Blake Koch, Toyota, 200, 81.6, 33, $25,880.

12. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 87.2, 32, $24,330.

13. (19) Ryan Reed, Ford, 200, 74.9, 31, $23,930.

14. (17) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 78.2, 0, $23,730.

15. (12) Drew Herring, Toyota, 200, 82.1, 29, $24,220.

16. (18) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 92.3, 28, $24,415.

17. (23) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 66.8, 27, $23,405.

18. (22) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 200, 62.4, 26, $23,590.

19. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 93, 25, $23,030.

20. (29) Jeff Green, Toyota, 200, 58.8, 24, $23,595.

21. (31) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 200, 52, 23, $22,810.

22. (39) Bryan Silas, Ford, 200, 46.4, 0, $22,700.

23. (35) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 200, 41.7, 0, $22,565.

24. (34) Dakoda Armstrong, Toyota, 200, 48.1, 0, $22,450.

25. (36) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 199, 38, 19, $16,790.

26. (30) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 198, 40.7, 18, $22,185.

27. (33) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 194, 34.7, 17, $16,070.

28. (28) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 184, 50.6, 16, $21,955.

29. (25) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, accident, 183, 75, 15, $21,850.

30. (32) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, accident, 183, 50.2, 14, $22,040.

31. (7) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 175, 68.3, 13, $21,930.

32. (10) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 173, 72.2, 12, $21,665.

33. (21) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 163, 57.8, 11, $21,460.

34. (20) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 148, 46.5, 10, $15,395.

35. (24) Kevin Swindell, Ford, accident, 127, 54.1, 9, $21,356.

36. (38) Ryan Ellis, Toyota, vibration, 102, 29.3, 8, $20,150.

37. (27) Mike Bliss, Toyota, electrical, 49, 37.7, 7, $14,085.

38. (37) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, vibration, 20, 31.4, 6, $19,994.

39. (40) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 5, 30.8, 5, $13,735.

40. (26) Michael McDowell, Toyota, overheating, 5, 29.7, 0, $13,700.

—-

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 109.025 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 45 minutes, 6 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.126 seconds.

Caution Flags: 10 for 49 laps.

Lead Changes: 19 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: S.Hornish Jr. 1-4; B.Keselowski 5; S.Hornish Jr. 6-38; K.Larson 39-48; K.Busch 49-51; M.Kenseth 52; K.Busch 53; M.Kenseth 54-61; K.Busch 62-65; B.Keselowski 66-82; J.Logano 83-102; K.Busch 103-121; B.Keselowski 122-125; K.Larson 126-133; J.Logano 134-150; T.Dillon 151-159; K.Larson 160-166; K.Busch 167-168; K.Larson 169-197; B.Keselowski 198-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Larson, 4 times for 54 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 37 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 37 laps; K.Busch, 5 times for 29 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 25 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 9 laps; T.Dillon, 1 time for 9 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. A.Dillon, 1,180; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 1,177; 3. R.Smith, 1,108; 4. E.Sadler, 1,090; 5. J.Allgaier, 1,090; 6. T.Bayne, 1,086; 7. B.Scott, 1,053; 8. K.Larson, 1,001; 9. P.Kligerman, 993; 10. B.Vickers, 970.

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

PBI SHOWCASE SET FOR BCHS

Bradley Central High School will host the 2013 Professional Baseball Instructional Tennessee Showcase Dec. 27-29. The two-day camp is put on by professional scouts and coaches, as well as selected college coaches. The cost of the event is $155 and more information or to sign up for the camp can be found at pbishowcase.com. Space is limited, so early registration is recommended.

VOLLEYBALL

BCHS SKILLS CLINIC

The Bradley Central Volleyball Skills Clinic will be held Dec. 14 from 8:30-11 a.m. at Jim Smiddy Arena. The clinic is open for grades 5-8. The cost for the clinic is $25. Registration will begin at 8 a.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with 1B Dan Johnson on a minor league contract.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Cesar Jimenez on a minor league contract.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released RHP Kyle Lindquist and INF Brian Kolb.

Frontier League

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed 2B Kyle Jones to a contract extension.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed RHP Scott Dunn to a contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended Miami G Mario Chalmers one game for throwing a forearm and making contact with the head of Dallas F Dirk Nowitzki during Friday’s game.

FOOTBALL

NBA — Fined N.Y. Knicks G J.R. Smith $25,000 for directing hostile and inappropriate language to another player via his Twitter account.

Women’s National Basketball Association

PHOENIX MERCURY — Named Sandy Brondello coach and vice president of player personnel.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined Atlanta S William Moore $22,050, Miami LB Philip Wheeler $21,000, Green Bay LB Clay Matthews and Seattle DE Michael Bennett $15,750 and San Francisco QB Colin Kaepernick $7,875 for their actions in last week’s games.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed DE Cheta Ozougwu from the practice squad. Released LB Larry Grant.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed S Tony Dye from the practice squad. Released CB Chris Lewis-Harris.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Released QB B.J. Daniels. Activated OT Russell Okung from injured reserve.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Claimed LB Ricky Sapp off waivers from the N.Y. Jets. Waived RB Ray Graham.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released WR LaQuan Williams.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned C Peter Holland to Norfolk (AHL), Assigned D Jesse Blacker to Norfolk (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned RW Patrick Eaves and C Luke Glendening to Grand Rapids (AHL), Recalled C Luke Glendening from Grand Rapids (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS — Assigned F Mark Arcobello to Oklahoma City (AHL). Recalled D Oscar Klefbom from Oklahoma City.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Traded RW Kris Versteeg and LW Philippe Lefebvre to Chicago for RW Jimmy Hayes and D Dylan Olsen.

MINNESOTA WILD — Recalled G Johan Gustafsson from Iowa (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned F Christian Thomas to Hamilton (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Recalled D Connor Murphy from Portland (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Traded D Jesse Blacker and a 2014 third-round and seventh-round draft pick to Anaheim for Fs Peter Holland and Brad Staubitz. Assigned Staubitz to Toronto (AHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Recalled D Julian Melchiori from St. John’s (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Signed G Eddie Lack to a two-year contract extension.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Recalled D Sean Escobedo from Stockton (ECHL). Signed D Mike Cornell to a professional tryout agreement.

TEXAS STARS — Assigned G Josh Robinson to Idaho (ECHL).

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

BUFFALO BANDITS — Signed Fs John Tavares, Mike Hominuck, Jamie Rooney, Derek Hopcroft and Joel Matthews; Ts Jordan Critch and Nick Diachenko; M Mitch Wilde; and G Kurtis Wagar to one-year contracts.

COLORADO MAMMOTH — Announced the retirement of T Richard Morgan.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA — Reinstated F Dorian Finney-Smith to the men’s basketball team.