Scoreboard 3-23
Mar 23, 2014 | 411 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, March 23

AUTO RACING

3 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Auto Club 400, at Fontana, Calif.

GOLF

12:30 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla.

2 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, final round, at Orlando, Fla.

5 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic, final round, at Saucier, Miss.

7 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Founders Cup, final round, at Phoenix

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

WGN — Preseason, Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland, at Phoenix

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m.

ESPN — NIT, second round, Illinois at Clemson

Noon

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Kansas vs. Stanford, at St. Louis

2:30 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Wichita State vs. Kentucky, at St. Louis

5 p.m.

CBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Iowa State vs. North Carolina, at San Antonio

ESPNU — NIT, second round, Southern Miss at Missouri

6 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Mercer vs. Tennessee, at Raleigh, N.C.

7 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, UCLA vs. Stephen F. Austin, at San Diego

7:30 p.m.

TRUTV — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Creighton vs. Baylor, at San Antonio

8:30 p.m.

TNT — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Virginia vs. Memphis, at Raleigh, N.C.

9:30 p.m.

TBS — NCAA Division I tournament, third round, Arizona vs. Gonzaga, at San Diego

MOTORSPORTS

2:30 p.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Qatar, at Doha, Qatar

NHL

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Minnesota at Detroit

SOCCER

9:25 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Southampton at Tottenham

12:25 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Stoke City at Aston Villa

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, regional coverage, Georgia Tech at LSU; Hampton vs. Michigan State at Chapel Hill, N.C.; Army at Maryland; and Wichita State at Penn State

3 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, regional coverage, Albany vs. West Virginia at Baton Rouge, La.; UT Martin at North Carolina; Pennsylvania vs. Texas at College Park, Md.; and Florida vs. Dayton at State College, Pa.

5:30 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, regional coverage, James Madison vs. Gonzaga at College Station, Texas; Idaho vs. Louisville at Iowa City, Iowa; Cal State Northridge vs. South Carolina at Seattle; and Saint Joseph’s vs. Georgia at Storrs, Conn.

8 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, Prairie View at UConn

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, first round, regional coverage, North Dakota at Texas A&M; Marist at Iowa; and Oregon State vs. Middle Tennessee at Seattle

ON TAP

Sunday, March 23

BASEBALL

Lee at Shorter, 1

GOLF

Lee (W) in Wingate Pinehurst Challenge at Pinehurst, N.C.

SOFTBALL

Lee at Shorter, 2 

Gulf Coast Classic II

Orange Beach, AL

Walker Valley participating

Monday, March 24

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at Piedmont (JV) (DH), 1

Walker Valley at East Hamilton, 4:30

Soddy-Daisy at Bradley Central, 7

SOFTBALL

Loudon at Polk County, 5:30

Gulf Coast Classic II

Orange Beach, AL

Walker Valley participating

GOLF

Lee (M) in Jim Bishop Toyota Classic at Muscle Shoals, Ala.

Lee (W) in Wingate Pinehurst Challenge at Pinehurst, N.C.

Tuesday, March 25

BASEBALL

Tusculum at Lee, 6

East Hamilton at Walker Valley, 7

Bradley Central at Soddy-Daisy, 7

GOLF

Lee (M) in Jim Bishop Toyota Classic at Muscle Shoals, Ala.

SOFTBALL

Piedmont (JV) at Cleveland State (DH), 2

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy, 5

Polk County at Sequoyah, 5:30

Gulf Coast Classic II

Orange Beach, AL

Walker Valley participating

Wednesday, March 26

BASEBALL

Ga. Highlands at Cleveland State (DH), 2

SOFTBALL

Lee at Young Harris (Ga.) (DH), 3

Gulf Coast Classic II

Orange Beach, AL

Walker Valley participating

Thursday, March 27

BASEBALL

Walker Valley at Pinewood Prep Tourney, TBA

McMinn County at Polk County, 5

Warrior Classic

Bradley Central vs JCS at MTCS, 4:30

Chattanooga Central Invitational

Cleveland participating

SOFTBALL

Polk County at Loudon, 5:30

Gulf Coast Classic II

Orange Beach, AL

Walker Valley participating

Friday, March 28

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at SW Tennessee, 3

Pinewood Prep Tourney

Walker Valley vs. Northwood, 7

Warrior Classic

Bradley Central vs Sparkman at Smyrna, 5:30

Bradley Central vs Smyrna at Smyrna, 8

Chattanooga Central Invitational

Cleveland participating

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Jackson State (DH), TBA

Gulf Coast Classic II

Orange Beach, AL

Walker Valley participating

Saturday, March 29

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at SW Tennessee (DH), 1

West Florida at Lee (DH), 2

Pinewood Prep Tourney

Walker Valley vs. Paideia (Ga.), 11 a.m.

Walker Valley vs. First Baptist, 1:30

Warrior Classic

Bradley Central at Mount Juliet, 11 a.m.

Chattanooga Central Invitational

Cleveland participating

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Jackson State (DH), TBA

West Florida at Lee (DH), 1

TENNIS

Lee (W) vs. Nova Southeastern, 10 a.m.

Lee at West Florida, TBA

TRACK

Lee in Shorter Relays at Rome, Ga.

Sunday, March 30

BASEBALL

West Florida at Lee, 2

SOFTBALL

West Florida at Lee, 2

TENNIS

Lee vs. Valdosta State (Ga.) at Pensacola, Fla., 10 a.m.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 30 .559 —

Brooklyn 36 31 .537 1½

New York 29 40 .420 9½

Boston 23 47 .329 16

Philadelphia 15 54 .217 23½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 47 20 .701 —

Washington 36 33 .522 12

Charlotte 34 36 .486 14½

Atlanta 31 36 .463 16

Orlando 19 50 .275 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 51 18 .739 —

Chicago 38 31 .551 13

Cleveland 26 43 .377 25

Detroit 25 43 .368 25½

Milwaukee 13 56 .188 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 52 16 .765 —

Houston 46 22 .676 6

Dallas 42 28 .600 11

Memphis 40 28 .588 12

New Orleans 28 40 .412 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 51 18 .739 —

Portland 45 25 .643 6½

Minnesota 34 33 .507 16

Denver 31 38 .449 20

Utah 22 47 .319 29

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 —

Golden State 44 26 .629 4½

Phoenix 40 29 .580 8

Sacramento 24 45 .348 24

L.A. Lakers 22 46 .324 25½

x-clinched playoff spot

—-

Friday’s Games

Indiana 91, Chicago 79

New York 93, Philadelphia 92

Oklahoma City 119, Toronto 118,2OT

Brooklyn 114, Boston 98

Miami 91, Memphis 86

New Orleans 111, Atlanta 105

Dallas 122, Denver 106

Phoenix 98, Detroit 92

San Antonio 99, Sacramento 79

Washington 117, L.A. Lakers 107

Saturday’s Games

Charlotte 124, Portland 94

Houston at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NCAA Men’s Tournament Glance

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 20

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn 89, Saint Joseph’s 81, OT

Villanova 73, Milwaukee 53

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Harvard 61, Cincinnati 57

Michigan State 93, Delaware 78

Friday, March 21

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Memphis 71, George Washington 66

Virginia 70, Coastal Carolina 59

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

North Carolina 79, Providence 77

Iowa State 93, North Carolina Central 75

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova (29-4) vs. UConn (27-8), 9:40 p.m.

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Michigan State (27-8) vs. Harvard (27-4), 8:40 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Virginia (29-6) vs. Memphis (24-9), 8:40 p.m.

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Iowa State (27-7) vs. North Carolina (24-9), 5:15 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Friday, March 28

Villanova-UConn winner vs. Iowa State-North Carolina winner

Michigan State-Harvard winner vs. Virginia-Memphis winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 20

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Dayton 60, Ohio State 59

Syracuse 77, Western Michigan 53

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Pittsburgh 77, Colorado 48

Florida 67, Albany (N.Y.) 55

Friday, March 21

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Stanford 58, New Mexico 53

Kansas 80, Eastern Kentucky 69

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Stephen F. Austin 77, VCU 75, OT

UCLA 76, Tulsa 59

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Dayton 55, Syracuse 53

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Florida 61, Pittsburgh 45

Sunday, March 23

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Kansas (25-9) vs. Stanford (22-12), 12:15 p.m.

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

UCLA (27-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (32-2), 7:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

Thursday, March 27

Dayton (25-10) vs. Kansas-Stanford winner

Florida (34-2) vs. UCLA-Stephen F. Austin winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 20

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Saint Louis 83, N.C. State 80, OT

Louisville 71, Manhattan 64

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan 57, Wofford 40

Texas 87, Arizona State 85

Friday, March 21

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Mercer 78, Duke 71

Tennessee 86, UMass 67

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Wichita State 64, Cal Poly 37

Kentucky 56, Kansas State 49

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At The Amway Center

Orlando, Fla.

Louisville 66, Saint Louis 51

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Michigan 79, Texas 65

Sunday, March 23

At PNC Arena

Raleigh, N.C.

Mercer (27-8) vs. Tennessee (23-12), 6:10 p.m.

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Wichita State (35-0) vs. Kentucky (25-10), 2:45 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Friday, March 28

Wichita State-Kentucky winner vs. Louisville (31-5)

Michigan (27-8) vs. Mercer-Tennessee winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Thursday, March 20

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin 75, American 35

Oregon 87, BYU 68

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

North Dakota State 80, Oklahoma 75, OT

San Diego State 73, New Mexico State 69, OT

Friday, March 21

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Baylor 74, Nebraska 60

Creighton 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona 68, Weber State 59

Gonzaga 85, Oklahoma State 77

Third Round

Saturday, March 22

At BMO Harris Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Wisconsin (27-7) vs. Oregon (24-9), 7:45 p.m.

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

San Diego State 63, North Dakota State 44

Sunday, March 23

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Creighton (27-7) vs. Baylor (25-11), 7:40 p.m.

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona (31-4) vs. Gonzaga (29-6), 9:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday, March 27

Wisconsin-Oregon winner vs. Creighton-Baylor winner

San Diego State (31-4) vs. Arizona-Gonzaga winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At AT&T Stadium

Arlington, Texas

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners

NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament

LINCOLN REGIONAL

Saturday, March 22

At Durham, N.C.

Duke 87, Winthrop 45

DePaul 104, Oklahoma 100

At Los Angeles

Nebraska 74, Fresno State 55

BYU 72, N.C. State 57

Sunday, March 23

At Storrs, Conn.

Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (22-9), 5:30 p.m.

UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8 p.m.

At College Station, Texas

Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30 p.m.

Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8 p.m.

Second Round

Monday, March 24

At Los Angeles

BYU (27-6) vs. Nebraska (26-6), TBA

At Durham, N.C.

DePaul (28-6) vs. Duke (28-6), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 25

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn-Prairie View winner vs. Georgia-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA

At College Station, Texas

Gonzaga-James Madison winner vs. Texas A&M-North Dakota winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

At Lincoln, Neb.

Saturday, March 29

UConn-Prairie View-Georgia-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. BYU-Nebraska winner, TBA

DePaul-Duke winner vs. Gonzaga-James Madison winner-Texas A&M-North Dakota winner, TBA

Monday, March 31

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

STANFORD REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 22

At Ames, Iowa

Florida State 55, Iowa State 44

Stanford 81, South Dakota 62

Sunday, March 23

At Seattle

South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10), 8 p.m.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30 p.m.

North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3 p.m.

At State College, Pa.

Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30 p.m.

Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3 p.m.

Second Round

Monday, March 24

At Ames, Iowa

Florida State (21-11) vs. Stanford (29-3), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

At Seattle

South Carolina-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Oregon State winner, TBA

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Michigan State-Hampton winner vs. North Carolina-UT-Martin winner, TBA

At State College, Pa.

Dayton-Florida winner vs. Penn State-Wichita State winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

At Stanford, Calif.

Sunday, March 30

South Carolina-CS Northridge-Middle Tennessee-Oregon State winner vs. Michigan State-Hampton-North Carolina-UT-Martin winner, TBA

Florida State-Stanford winner vs. Dayton-Florida-Penn State-Wichita State winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 22

At Toledo, Ohio

Arizona State 69, Vanderbilt 61

Notre Dame 93, Robert Morris 42

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma State 61, Florida Gulf Coast 60, OT

Purdue 84, Akron 55

At Lexington, Ky.

Kentucky 106, Wright State 60

Syracuse 59, Chattanooga 53

At Waco, Texas

California 64, Fordham 63

Baylor 87, Western Kentucky 74

Second Round

Monday, March 24

At Toledo, Ohio

Notre Dame (33-0) vs. Arizona State (23-9), 6:30 p.m.

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Purdue (22-8), 6:30 p.m.

At Lexington, Ky.

Syracuse (23-9) vs. Kentucky (25-8), 6:30 p.m.

At Waco, Texas

California (22-9) vs. Baylor (30-4), TBA

Regional Semifinals

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Saturday, March 29

Notre Dame-Arizona State winner vs. Oklahoma State-Purdue, TBA

Syracuse-Kentucky winner vs. California-Baylor winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Monday, March 31

Semifinal winners, TBA

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday, March 22

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 70, Northwestern State 46

St. John’s 71, Southern Cal 68

Sunday, March 23

At College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30 p.m.

Texas (21-11) vs. Pennsylvania (22-6), 3 p.m.

At Iowa City, Iowa

Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30 p.m.

Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8 p.m.

At Baton Rouge, La.

LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30 p.m.

West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3 p.m.

Second Round

Monday, March 24

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee (27-5) vs. St. John’s (23-10), TBA

Tuesday, March 25

At College Park, Md.

Texas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Maryland-Army winner, TBA

At Iowa City, Iowa

Iowa-Marist vs. Louisville-Idaho winner, TBA

At Baton Rouge, La.

LSU-Georgia Tech winner vs. West Virginia-Albany (N.Y.) winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals

At Louisville, Ky.

Sunday, March 30

Tennessee-St. John’s winner vs. Texas-Pennsylvania-Maryland-Army winner, TBA

Iowa-Marist-Louisville-Idaho winner vs. LSU-Georgia Tech-West Virginia-Albany (N.Y.) winner, TBA

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At Nashville, Tenn.

National Semifinals

Lincoln regional champion vs. Stanford regional champion, TBA

Notre Dame regional champion vs. Louisville regional champion, TBA

Sunday, April 6

National Championship

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal winners, TBA

GOLF

PGA-Bay Hill Par Scores

Saturday

At Bay Hill Club and Lodge Course

Orlando, Fla.

Purse: $6.2 million

Yardage: 7,419; Par: 72

Third Round

a-amateur

Adam Scott 62-68-71—201 -15

Keegan Bradley 71-67-66—204 -12

Matt Every 69-70-66—205 -11

Jason Kokrak 67-71-67—205 -11

Chesson Hadley 69-68-69—206 -10

Francesco Molinari 67-70-69—206 -10

Ian Poulter 68-71-69—208 -8

Ryo Ishikawa 65-74-70—209 -7

Morgan Hoffmann 67-71-71—209 -7

Freddie Jacobson 71-68-70—209 -7

J.B. Holmes 68-69-72—209 -7

Pat Perez 70-70-70—210 -6

Erik Compton 72-68-70—210 -6

Aaron Baddeley 70-70-70—210 -6

Matt Jones 71-71-69—211 -5

Henrik Stenson 69-73-69—211 -5

Sam Saunders 69-71-71—211 -5

Charles Howell III 68-71-72—211 -5

Graeme McDowell 68-77-67—212 -4

Davis Love III 70-73-69—212 -4

George McNeill 71-72-69—212 -4

Patrick Reed 69-73-70—212 -4

Brendan Steele 68-74-70—212 -4

Kevin Na 70-71-71—212 -4

Trevor Immelman 69-72-71—212 -4

Kevin Chappell 71-70-71—212 -4

Brandt Snedeker 67-71-74—212 -4

Jamie Donaldson 67-71-74—212 -4

Vijay Singh 72-73-68—213 -3

Retief Goosen 70-75-68—213 -3

Bryce Molder 72-72-69—213 -3

Billy Horschel 70-74-69—213 -3

Chris Kirk 69-72-72—213 -3

Stewart Cink 71-70-72—213 -3

Padraig Harrington 70-70-73—213 -3

Lucas Glover 72-74-68—214 -2

Gary Woodland 73-71-70—214 -2

Charlie Beljan 72-72-70—214 -2

Russell Knox 71-71-72—214 -2

Chris Stroud 73-69-72—214 -2

Seung-Yul Noh 72-68-74—214 -2

David Lingmerth 75-71-69—215 -1

Sean O'Hair 71-75-69—215 -1

Marc Leishman 72-74-69—215 -1

Nicholas Thompson 71-73-71—215 -1

Peter Hanson 75-69-71—215 -1

Brian Davis 70-74-71—215 -1

David Hearn 70-72-73—215 -1

Zach Johnson 71-71-73—215 -1

Harris English 69-71-75—215 -1

John Merrick 65-74-76—215 -1

K.J. Choi 70-76-70—216 E

Rod Pampling 73-72-71—216 E

a-Zachary Olsen 73-71-72—216 E

Brooks Koepka 74-70-72—216 E

Danny Lee 71-72-73—216 E

Luke Guthrie 71-71-74—216 E

John Senden 72-74-71—217 +1

Justin Hicks 78-68-71—217 +1

Camilo Villegas 71-73-73—217 +1

Briny Baird 72-71-74—217 +1

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 66-77-74—217 +1

Jhonattan Vegas 70-72-75—217 +1

Paul Casey 67-79-72—218 +2

Jason Bohn 73-73-72—218 +2

Will MacKenzie 71-75-72—218 +2

Woody Austin 72-71-75—218 +2

Ryan Moore 68-72-78—218 +2

Chad Campbell 69-77-73—219 +3

Greg Owen 76-69-74—219 +3

Michael Putnam 70-75-74—219 +3

Lee Janzen 72-73-74—219 +3

Hunter Mahan 70-75-74—219 +3

Cameron Tringale 70-74-75—219 +3

Martin Laird 71-72-76—219 +3

Brian Stuard 72-74-74—220 +4

Tim Wilkinson 71-74-77—222 +6

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 70 48 17 5 101 225 149

Tampa Bay 71 39 24 8 86 211 189

Montreal 71 38 26 7 83 182 180

Toronto 71 36 27 8 80 208 219

Detroit 70 33 24 13 79 186 196

Ottawa 70 28 29 13 69 199 237

Florida 71 26 37 8 60 173 229

Buffalo 70 20 42 8 48 136 206

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 70 46 19 5 97 222 176

Philadelphia 70 38 25 7 83 203 198

N.Y. Rangers 71 38 29 4 80 188 175

Columbus 70 36 28 6 78 200 192

Washington 71 33 27 11 77 205 211

New Jersey 70 30 27 13 73 172 183

Carolina 70 30 31 9 69 174 198

N.Y. Islanders 70 26 35 9 61 195 239

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 70 47 16 7 101 227 160

Chicago 71 41 15 15 97 240 184

Colorado 71 44 21 6 94 216 194

Minnesota 71 36 24 11 83 176 175

Dallas 70 33 26 11 77 199 202

Winnipeg 71 32 30 9 73 199 208

Nashville 71 30 31 10 70 171 213

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 71 46 18 7 99 219 170

Anaheim 70 45 18 7 97 222 178

Los Angeles 71 40 25 6 86 174 149

Phoenix 70 34 25 11 79 194 197

Vancouver 72 32 30 10 74 172 194

Calgary 70 28 35 7 63 173 209

Edmonton 71 25 37 9 59 177 228

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

Sunday's Games

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Florida at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

NASCAR

NASCAR-Sprint Cup-Auto Club 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Auto Club Speedway

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 187.315 mph.

2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 187.105.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 186.935.

4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.901.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 186.461.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 186.384.

7. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 186.273.

8. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 186.013.

9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.878.

10. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 185.792.

11. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 185.773.

12. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 185.725.

13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 185.323.

14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.314.

15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 185.29.

16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 185.209.

17. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 185.166.

18. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 184.715.

19. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.521.

20. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 183.96.

21. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 183.955.

22. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 183.861.

23. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 183.491.

24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 185.095.

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 184.525.

26. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 184.322.

27. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 184.299.

28. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 183.983.

29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 183.922.

30. (27) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 183.641.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 183.58.

32. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 182.918.

33. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, 182.219.

34. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 181.525.

35. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 181.507.

36. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 181.365.

37. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

39. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points.

40. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

43. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

NASCAR Nationwide-TreatMyClot.com 300 Results

At Auto Club Speedway

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 150 laps, 123.2 rating, 0 points.

2. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 150, 121.5, 0.

3. (39) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 150, 123.2, 0.

4. (4) Joey Logano, Ford, 150, 142.6, 0.

5. (1) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 150, 104.8, 39.

6. (5) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 150, 103.2, 39.

7. (2) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 150, 109.8, 0.

8. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 150, 98.1, 36.

9. (13) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 150, 94.6, 35.

10. (11) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 150, 88.9, 34.

11. (7) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 150, 84.9, 33.

12. (9) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 150, 97, 33.

13. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 150, 84.6, 0.

14. (19) Chris Buescher, Ford, 150, 77.2, 30.

15. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 150, 83.5, 29.

16. (12) James Buescher, Toyota, 150, 81.6, 28.

17. (15) Ryan Reed, Ford, 149, 69.2, 27.

18. (18) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 149, 74, 26.

19. (14) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 149, 72.7, 0.

20. (27) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 148, 60.4, 24.

21. (26) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 148, 56.7, 23.

22. (17) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 148, 65.2, 0.

23. (25) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 147, 56.1, 21.

24. (21) David Starr, Toyota, 147, 60.2, 20.

25. (33) Eric McClure, Toyota, 146, 47.9, 19.

26. (30) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 145, 43.5, 18.

27. (35) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 145, 42.9, 17.

28. (36) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 143, 37.5, 16.

29. (37) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, 140, 34.7, 15.

30. (28) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 140, 50.2, 14.

31. (31) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 131, 44.7, 13.

32. (38) Jason White, Toyota, 128, 35.8, 12.

33. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, engine, 126, 56.3, 0.

34. (34) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 126, 33.4, 10.

35. (23) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 108, 57.9, 9.

36. (20) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 107, 41.6, 8.

37. (22) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 8, 34.7, 7.

38. (40) Carl Long, Toyota, electrical, 7, 33, 6.

39. (32) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 6, 31.3, 5.

40. (29) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4, 29.7, 4.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 143.942 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 3 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.342 seconds.

Caution Flags: 4 for 15 laps.

Lead Changes: 18 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Harvick 1-5; J.Logano 6-41; K.Busch 42-60; J.Logano 61-72; K.Busch 73-76; J.Logano 77; K.Busch 78; B.Scott 79-80; J.Logano 81-112; K.Larson 113; C.Elliott 114-115; J.Logano 116-127; K.Larson 128; J.Logano 129-131; K.Harvick 132-134; K.Larson 135-144; K.Busch 145; K.Larson 146-150.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 6 times for 96 laps; K.Busch, 4 times for 25 laps; K.Larson, 4 times for 17 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 8 laps; C.Elliott, 1 time for 2 laps; B.Scott, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 185; 2. T.Bayne, 185; 3. T.Dillon, 179; 4. C.Elliott, 177; 5. E.Sadler, 174; 6. B.Gaughan, 160; 7. B.Scott, 160; 8. D.Kwasniewski, 149; 9. J.Buescher, 145; 10. M.Bliss, 125.

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

YOUTH BASEBALL UMPIRES NEEDED

Anyone interested in umpiring youth baseball this spring and summer for the local Parks and Recreation leagues, please contact Greg Geren at 240-8314 or at bearbase10@AOL.com.

GOLF

TCPS GOLF CLASSIC

Tennessee Christian Preparatory School will honor the late Jim Rush at the 16th Annual Golf Classic May 5 at Cleveland Country Club. Registration begins at 11:30 a.m. Lunch will served at noon with tee time at 1 p.m. The entry fee is $125 per person or $500 for a team of four. The fee includes green fee, cart and lunch. There will be awards for first, second, eithth and 12th place. Contests will include putting, longest drivand closest to the pin. Sponsorship opportunities are also available. For more information or to register, call Kris Berger at (423)559-8939.

SOFTBALL

ASA UMPIRE MEETINGS

The Bradley/Cleveland Softball Umpire Association is recruiting umpires and scorekeepers for the upcoming 2014 season. The association will be holding preseason meetings at the Cleveland Community Center on South Church Street on March 30 (2 p.m.). For more information contact Randy Moore at 504-3839 or Rita Hannah at 559-3322.

ISA TOURNAMENT

There will be an ISA youth softball tournament for teams 6 through 18 under on March 21 at Bradley County Industrial Park on Urbane Road. The will be no entry fee for 6/8-under teams. The feel for all 10- though 18-under teams is $150. There is a four game guarantee. For more information, contact Billy Knight at 504-2574, 421-3285, wildbilltnisa2010@yahoo.com or Anthony Nelson at 423-7100.

SOFTBALL TEAM SIGN UPS

Anyone wishing to put a team in the spring softball leagues must attend meeting on April 1 at the South Cleveland Community Center at 6 p.m. The leagues include Men and Women’s Open, Men and Women’s Church and Co-ed. For more information call 559-3322.