Local tracksters post strong numbers in meets
by Staff Reports
Apr 07, 2014 | 372 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
CHATTANOOGA — Bradley Central competed against a myriad of tough competition at the McCallie Mid-South Track Classic on Saturday.

Out of the 18 events scored, the Bears’ boys team finished with 10 points, which tied for 14th place with CAK.

Harold Smith gave Bradley its lone first place finish with his time of 1:56.47 in the 800-meter run. Collin Gwaltney finished ninth with a time of 2:50.87.

Gwaltney also had a top 10 finish in the boys’ one-mile run, finishing seventh with a time of 4:36.19.

Whitney Mcconnell finished ninth in the girls 3,200-meter run, coming in with a time of 12:47.84.

CHARLESTON — Cleveland posted many top three finishes at the half meet at Walker Valley last week.

Qetuwrah Abdullah-Muhammad’s jump of 16 feet, 11.5 inches gave her a first place finish in the long jump, with teammates Shae Ferguson and Mira Migovich coming in second and third place with their respective jumps of 14 feet, 8.5 inches and 14 feet 5.5 inches. Chris Ofori led the way in the boys’ triple jump, posting a total of 43 feet, 7 inches, while Isaiah Beaty came in second with a total of 38 feet, 11 inches.

Ofori had a second place finish in the high jump, clearing 5-foot-10.

In the boys discus, Kevin Ha’s throw of 109 feet, 4 inches earned him first place, with Juan Ochoa coming in second with a throw of 106 feet, 4 inches.

For the girls shot put, Hallea McClendon came in second with a throw of 33 feet.

Gabby Thornton came in first in the girls 100-meter, posting a time of 13.90, while Migovich came in second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 18.30.

In the boys 100-meter dash Tyler Davis claimed first place with a time of 11.38, with TJ Parker coming in first in the 110-meter hurdles with his time of 17.70.

Cleveland’s relay teams fared well at Walker Valley.

The boys 4x100-meter relay team of Stephen Cannon, Will Hilliker, Parker and Davis finishing first with a time of 43.69.

The girls 4x100-meter relay team of Miram Govich, Thornton, Andrea Ball, Ferguson and Marissa Riley finished second with a time of 54.98.

In the 4x800-meter relays, the girls team of Maddie Coulthard, Brenda Castillo, Matilda Lee and Jackie Crew’s time of 12:25.10 gave them a second place finish.

The boys team of David Piersaul, Chastin Kim, Austin Tate and Blaine Boley finished third with a time of 9:54.52.

The Walker Valley/Cleveland meet will conclude Tuesday at Cleveland, beginning at 4 p.m.