Bradley 4-H members compete in demonstration contest
Apr 16, 2014 | 566 views | 0 0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print
The Bradley County 4-H County Demonstration Contest
“Room B Comp” – Winners, form left, McKenzie Decker, Dutsch Dorman, Haley Cabrera, and Kyra Sims. Judges were Shannon Kelley and Jane Branam.
view slideshow (5 images)
The Bradley County 4-H County Demonstration Contest was held April 11 at Cleveland State Community College.

The 4-H Demonstration Contest is a contest for youth teaching “how-to” lessons and demonstrating step-by-step. More than 50 youth participated in the County Contest with over 200 people in attendance.

First-place winners will advance to the sub-regional contest, competing against youth from 8 counties, in May at Rhea Central Elementary School.

Winners in each category are listed below:

Fourth-grade Performing Arts and Recreation – Sam Gregory, Charleston Elementary

Fifth-grade Performing Arts and Recreation – Marissa Graham, Blythe Bower Elementary

Fourth-grade Consumer Education – Liz Hooker, Hopewell Elementary

Fourth-grade Line and Design – Haley Cabrera, Hopewell Elementary

Fifth-grade Line and Design – Makenzie Decker, Charleston Elementary

Fourth-grade Personal Development – Kyra Sims, Hopewell Elementary

Fifth-grade Personal Development – Dutsch Dorman, Charleston Elementary

Fifth-grade Food Science – Callie Ledwell, Hopewell Elementary

Fourth-grade Horticulture and Gardening – Cathena Hightshoe, Charleston Elementary

Fourth-grade Nutrition, Health/Fitness – Kaitlyn South, Michigan Avenue Elementary

Fifth-grade Nutrition, Health/Fitness – Victoria Wooten, Oak Grove Elementary

Fourth-grade Animal Science Goat – Aubrey Neidich, Hopewell Elementary

Fifth-grade Animal Science Swine – Stephanie Bates, Valley View Elementary

Fourth-grade Animal Science Horse – Brianna Mikel, North Lee Elementary

Fifth-grade Animal Science Horse – Lauren Kelley, Michigan Avenue Elementary

Fourth-grade Animal Science Beef – Abby Jackson, Hopewell Elementary

Fifth-grade Companion Animal – Nakota Panther, Charleston Elementary

Fourth-grade Veterinary Science – Jayden Plemons, Oak Grove Elementary

Fourth-grade Forestry Wildlife and Fisheries – MiKaela Martin, Charleston Elementary

Fifth-grade Forestry Wildlife and Fisheries — Ethan Brooks, Valley View Elementary

Fifth-grade Conservation and Environmental Sciences – Arsen Napora, Hopewell Elementary

Fifth-grade Engineering and Safety Science – Ethan Bienvenu, Hopewell Elementary

Interactive Exhibits: Horticulture and Gardening – Barton Dixon, Ocoee Middle

Interactive Exhibits: Food Science – Sarah Tanck, Ocoee Middle

Interactive Exhibits: Companion Dog – Dallas Taynor, Lake Forest Middle

Interactive Exhibits: Line and Design – Lacey Smith, Lake Forest Middle

Interactive Exhibits: Consumer Education – Elizabeth Myers, Homeschool

Interactive Exhibits: Nutrition/Health/Fitness – David Dansby, Ocoee Middle

Interactive Exhibits: Animal Science Goats – Taylor Ruth, Ocoee Middle.