Scoreboard 5-2
May 02, 2014 | 443 views | 0 0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, May 2

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala.

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala.

6:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Aaron’s 312, at Talladega, Ala.

BOXING

10 p.m.

FS1 — Featherweights, Jesus Cuellar (28-1-0) vs. Rico Ramos (23-3-0); lightweights, Mickey Bey Jr. (19-1-1) vs. Alan Herrera (32-5-0); light middleweights, Ryan Davis (24-13-3) vs. Ishe Smith (25-6-0) at Las Vegas.

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, second round, at Singapore (same-day tape)

12:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, North Texas Shootout, second round, at Irving, Texas

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, second round, at Charlotte, N.C.

7:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, first round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

3 p.m.

NBCSN — Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Oaks, at Louisville, Ky.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:15 p.m.

MLB — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Oakland at Boston or Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees

7:30 p.m.

FOX SPORTSOUTH — San Francisco at Atlanta

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, first round, game 6, Toronto at Brooklyn

8 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, first round, game 6, San Antonio at Dallas

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, first round, game 6, Houston at Portland

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh

9:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, Minnesota at Chicago

Saturday, May 3

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.

FS1 — ARCA, International Motorsports Hall of Fame 200, at Talladega, Ala.

3 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Aaron’s 312, at Talladega, Ala.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — LSU at Texas A&M

6:30 p.m.

FSN — FIU at East Carolina

10 p.m.

ESPNU — Stanford at UCLA

COLLEGE RUGBY

4 p.m.

NBCSN — Varsity Cup, teams TBD, at Salt Lake City

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Florida at Arkansas

GOLF

6:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, third round, at Singapore (same-day tape)

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, third round, at Charlotte, N.C.

TGC — LPGA, North Texas Shootout, third round, at Irving, Texas

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, second round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

Noon

NBCSN — Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby Prep Races, at Louisville, Ky.

4 p.m.

NBC — Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Derby, at Louisville, Ky.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

FS1 — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs

4 p.m.

MLB — Seattle at Houston

6 p.m.

WGN — Chicago White Sox at Cleveland

7 p.m.

FS1 — Detroit at Kansas City

FOX SPORTSOUTH — San Francisco at Atlanta

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

4:30 p.m.

FS1 — Big East Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Villanova, Pa.

MOTORSPORTS

10:30 p.m.

FS1 — AMA Supercross, Las Vegas

NBA BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, first round, game 7, Atlanta at Indiana

8 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, first round, game 7, Memphis at Oklahoma City

10:30 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, first round, game 7, Golden State at L.A. Clippers

NHL HOCKEY

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2, Montreal at Boston

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, Los Angeles at Anaheim

11 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game ?, teams TBD

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Tottenham at West Ham

9:55 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Sunderland at Manchester United

ON TAP

Friday, May 2

BASEBALL

District 5-AAA

at Ooltewah H.S.

Bradley Central vs. McMinn County, 5

Ooltewah vs. East Hamilton, 8

SOFTBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

Bradley Central at Walker Valley, 5

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy, 5

McMinn County at Ooltewah, 6

District 5-AA

Play in game

Sweetwater at Loudon, 5

TRACK

Lee at NCCAA Outdoor Track Nationals in Rome, Ga.

Saturday, May 3

BASEBALL

District 5-AAA

at Ooltewah H.S.

Bradley/McMinn winner vs. Soddy-Daisy, 1

Walker Valley vs. Bradley/McMinn loser, 4

SOFTBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Cleveland High

Ooltewah/McMinn winner vs. East Hamilton, 9 a.m.

Bradley/WV winner vs. Cleveland/SD winner, 11 a.m.

Bradley/WV loser vs. Cleveland/SD loser, 1

Either Game 7 or Game 8, teams TBA, 3

SOCCER

District 5-AAA Quarterfinals

Bradley Central at East Hamilton, 11 a.m.

Soddy-Daisy at Ooltewah, 11 a.m.

Walker Valley at McMinn County, 7 p.m.

TRACK

Lee at NCCAA Outdoor Track Nationals in Rome, Ga.

Sunday, May 4

District 5-AAA

at Ooltewah H.S.

Clevleand vs. TBD, 1

Elimination game, 4

Winner’s bracket final, 7

BASKETBALL

NBA Daily Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Sunday, April 27

Washington 98, Chicago 89

Golden State 118, L.A. Clippers 97

Toronto 87, Brooklyn 79

Portland 123, Houston 120, OT

Monday, April 28

Miami 109, Charlotte 98, Miami wins series 4-0

Atlanta 107, Indiana 97

San Antonio 93, Dallas 89

Tuesday, April 29

Washington 75, Chicago 69, Washington wins series 4-1

Memphis 100, Oklahoma City 99, OT

L.A. Clippers 113, Golden State 103

Wednesday, April 30

San Antonio 109, Dallas 103, San Antonio leads series 3-2

Toronto 115, Brooklyn 113, Toronto leads series 3-2

Houston 108, Portland 98, Portland leads series 3-2

Thursday, May 1

Indiana 95, Atlanta 88, series tied 3-3

Oklahoma City 104, Memphis 84, series tied 3-3

Golden State 100, L.A. Clippers 99, series tied 3-3

Friday, May 2

Toronto at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 3

Atlanta at Indiana, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 4

x-Brooklyn at Toronto, 1 or 8 p.m.

x-Dallas at San Antonio, 1 or 3:30 p.m.

x-Portland at Houston, 3:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday, May 4

Brooklyn-Toronto winner at Miami, 1 p.m. (If Brooklyn-Toronto series ends Friday, May 2)

Portland at San Antonio, 1 or 3:30 p.m. (If both teams win first round series)

Dallas at Portland, 3:30 p.m. (If both teams win first round series)

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 17 10 .630 —

Washington 16 12 .571 1½

New York 15 12 .556 2

Miami 14 14 .500 3½

Philadelphia 13 13 .500 3½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 20 9 .690 —

St. Louis 15 14 .517 5

Cincinnati 13 15 .464 6½

Pittsburgh 10 18 .357 9½

Chicago 9 17 .346 9½

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 17 11 .607 —

Los Angeles 17 12 .586 ½

Colorado 17 13 .567 1

San Diego 13 16 .448 4½

Arizona 9 22 .290 9½

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 9, Minnesota 4, 1st game

Baltimore 5, Pittsburgh 1, 1st game

Miami 5, Atlanta 4

L.A. Dodgers 4, Minnesota 3, 12 innings, 2nd game

Cincinnati 8, Milwaukee 3

Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh 5, 10 innings, 2nd game

Colorado 7, N.Y. Mets 4

Friday’s Games

St. Louis (Wainwright 5-1) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 1-3), 2:20 p.m.

Toronto (Morrow 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Cole 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 2-2) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 3-2), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 0-0) at Miami (Koehler 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 3-1) at Cincinnati (Leake 2-2), 7:10

San Francisco (Lincecum 1-1) at Atlanta (Minor 0-0), 7:35

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 1-2) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 2-3), 8:40 p.m.

Arizona (Arroyo 1-2) at San Diego (Cashner 2-3), 10:10

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis (Wacha 2-2) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 0-0), 1:05

Toronto (Dickey 2-3) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-3), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Roark 2-0) at Philadelphia (Burnett 1-1), 7:05

L.A. Dodgers (Maholm 1-2) at Miami (Ja.Turner 0-0), 7:10 p

Milwaukee (Gallardo 2-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 2-2), 7:10

San Francisco (Vogelsong 0-1) at Atlanta (Teheran 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Mejia 3-0) at Colorado (Morales 3-1), 8:10 p.m.

Arizona (McCarthy 0-5) at San Diego (Kennedy 2-3), 8:40

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 3-2) at Miami (Fernandez 4-1), 1:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 2-3) at Atlanta (A.Wood 2-4), 1:35 p.m.

Toronto (McGowan 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 1-2), 1:35

Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-1) at Philadelphia (Hamels 0-2), 3:05 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 2-3) at San Diego (T.Ross 3-3), 4:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 4-1) at Cincinnati (Simon 4-1), 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 2-1) at Colorado (Undecided), 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 4-1) at Chicago Cubs (Hammel 4-1), 8:05

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 15 12 .556 —

Baltimore 14 12 .538 ½

Toronto 13 15 .464 2½

Boston 13 16 .448 3

Tampa Bay 13 16 .448 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 14 9 .609 —

Kansas City 14 13 .519 2

Chicago 14 15 .483 3

Minnesota 12 14 .462 3½

Cleveland 11 17 .393 5½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 18 10 .643 —

Texas 15 13 .536 3

Los Angeles 14 13 .519 3½

Seattle 12 14 .462 5

Houston 9 19 .321 9

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay 2, Boston 1, 1st game

L.A. Dodgers 9, Minnesota 4, 1st game

Baltimore 5, Pittsburgh 1, 1st game

Seattle 4, N.Y. Yankees 2

L.A. Dodgers 4, Minnesota 3, 12 innings, 2nd game

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 5, 2nd game

Baltimore 6, Pittsburgh 5, 10 innings, 2nd game

Toronto 7, Kansas City 3

Friday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 2-1) at Cleveland (Salazar 0-3), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 3-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 0-0), 7:05

Toronto (Morrow 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Cole 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Oakland (Straily 1-1) at Boston (Buchholz 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Baltimore (Jimenez 0-4) at Minnesota (Nolasco 2-2), 8:10

Detroit (Porcello 3-1) at Kansas City (Shields 3-2), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (F.Hernandez 3-1) at Houston (Peacock 0-2), 8:10

Texas (Lewis 1-1) at L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-4), 10:05

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 1-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 3-0), 1:05 p.m.

Oakland (Milone 0-2) at Boston (Lester 2-4), 1:35 p.m.

Baltimore (W.Chen 3-1) at Minnesota (Correia 0-3), 2:10

Seattle (Iwakuma 0-0) at Houston (Keuchel 2-1), 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Carroll 1-0) at Cleveland (Masterson 0-1), 6:05 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 2-3) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 0-3), 7:05 p.m.

Detroit (Smyly 1-1) at Kansas City (B.Chen 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (M.Harrison 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Richards 2-0), 9:05

Sunday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 2-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 2-3), 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Bedard 0-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 3-3), 1:05 p.m.

Oakland (Gray 4-1) at Boston (Lackey 4-2), 1:35 p.m.

Toronto (McGowan 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 1-2), 1:35

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 1-2) at Minnesota (P.Hughes 2-1), 2:10 p.m.

Detroit (Verlander 3-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 2-0), 2:10

Seattle (Maurer 0-0) at Houston (McHugh 2-0), 2:10 p.m.

Texas (Darvish 1-1) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 2-0), 3:35 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Boston 4, Detroit 1

Friday, April 18: Detroit 1, Boston 0

Sunday, April 20: Boston 4, Detroit 1

Tuesday, April 22: Boston 3, Detroit 0

Thursday, April 24: Boston 3, Detroit 2, OT

Saturday, April 26: Boston 4, Detroit 2

Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 0

Wednesday, April 16: Montreal 5, Tampa Bay 4, OT

Friday, April 18: Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 1

Sunday, April 20: Montreal 3, Tampa Bay 2

Tuesday, April 22: Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3

Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 2

Wednesday, April 16: Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

Saturday, April 19: Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, 2OT

Monday, April 21: Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

Wednesday, April 23: Columbus 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Saturday, April 26: Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 1

Monday, April 28: Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 3

Thursday, April 17: N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

Sunday, April 20: Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, April 22: N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

Friday, April 25: Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Sunday, April 27: N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 2

Tuesday, April 29: Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Wednesday, April 30: N.Y. Rangers 2, Philadelphia 1

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Minnesota 4, Colorado 3

Thursday, April 17: Colorado 5, Minnesota 4, OT

Saturday, April 19: Colorado 4, Minnesota 2

Monday, April 21: Minnesota 1, Colorado 0, OT

Thursday, April 24: Minnesota 2, Colorado 1

Saturday, April 26: Colorado 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Monday, April 28: Minnesota 5, Colorado 2

Wednesday, April 30: Minnesota 5, Colorado 4, OT

Chicago 4, St. Louis 2

Thursday, April 17: St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, 3OT

Saturday, April 19: St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, OT

Monday, April 21: Chicago 2, St. Louis 0

Wednesday, April 23: Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, OT

Friday, April 25: Chicago 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Sunday, April 27: Chicago 5, St. Louis 1

Anaheim 4, Dallas 2

Wednesday, April 16: Anaheim 4, Dallas 3

Friday, April 18: Anaheim 3, Dallas 2

Monday, April 21: Dallas 3, Anaheim 0

Wednesday, April 23: Dallas 4, Anaheim 2

Friday, April 25: Anaheim 6, Dallas 2

Sunday, April 27: Anaheim 5, Dallas 4, OT

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Thursday, April 17: San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3

Sunday, April 20: San Jose 7, Los Angeles 2

Tuesday, April 22: San Jose 4, Los Angeles 3, OT

Thursday, April 24: Los Angeles 6, San Jose 3

Saturday, April 26: Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0

Monday, April 28: Los Angeles 4, San Jose 1

Wednesday, April 30: Los Angeles 5, San Jose 1

SECOND ROUND

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Montreal 1, Boston 0

Thursday, May 1: Montreal 4, Boston 3, 2OT

Saturday, May 3: Montreal at Boston, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 6: Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 8: Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, May 10: Montreal at Boston, TBD

x-Monday, May 12: Boston at Montreal, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 14: Montreal at Boston, TBD

N.Y. Rangers vs. Pittsburgh

Friday, May 2: N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 4: N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 5: Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 7: Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

x-Friday, May 9: N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Sunday, May 11: Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 13: N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Minnesota vs. Chicago

Friday, May 2: Minnesota at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 4: Minnesota at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 6: Chicago at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 9: Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-Sunday, May 11: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

x-Tuesday, May 13: Chicago at Minnesota, TBD

x-Thursday, May 15: Minnesota at Chicago, TBD

Los Angeles vs. Anaheim

Saturday, May 3: Los Angeles at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 5: Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday, May 8: Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Saturday, May 10: Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBD

x-Monday, May 12: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 14: Anaheim at Los Angeles, TBD

x-Friday, May 16: Los Angeles at Anaheim, TBD

GOLF

PGA-Wells Fargo Par Scores

Thursday

At Quail Hollow Club Course

Charlotte, N.C.

Purse: $6.9 million

Yardage: 7,562; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Angel Cabrera 33-33—66 -6

Martin Flores 33-34—67 -5

Phil Mickelson 32-35—67 -5

Jonathan Byrd 33-35—68 -4

Stewart Cink 36-32—68 -4

Webb Simpson 34-34—68 -4

Shawn Stefani 35-34—69 -3

Vijay Singh 35-34—69 -3

Martin Kaymer 34-35—69 -3

Kevin Na 34-35—69 -3

Charles Howell III 34-35—69 -3

Rory McIlroy 36-33—69 -3

Hideki Matsuyama 37-32—69 -3

Justin Rose 34-35—69 -3

Martin Laird 37-32—69 -3

David Hearn 34-36—70 -2

Scott Langley 35-35—70 -2

Daniel Summerhays 35-35—70 -2

J.B. Holmes 33-37—70 -2

Brian Harman 33-37—70 -2

Ryan Moore 35-35—70 -2

Retief Goosen 35-35—70 -2

Jim Renner 37-34—71 -1

Brice Garnett 34-37—71 -1

John Merrick 34-37—71 -1

Gary Woodland 36-35—71 -1

Jonas Blixt 34-37—71 -1

Brendon Todd 35-36—71 -1

Danny Lee 35-36—71 -1

Wes Roach 35-36—71 -1

Will Wilcox 35-36—71 -1

Bronson La’Cassie 37-34—71 -1

Bud Cauley 38-33—71 -1

Roberto Castro 34-37—71 -1

Michael Thompson 35-36—71 -1

Zach Johnson 37-34—71 -1

Scott Brown 35-36—71 -1

Lee Westwood 36-35—71 -1

Chris Kirk 33-38—71 -1

Jeff Overton 36-35—71 -1

Troy Merritt 36-35—71 -1

Robert Streb 35-36—71 -1

Ben Martin 37-34—71 -1

Brian Stuard 35-37—72 E

Stephen Ames 35-37—72 E

Chad Collins 36-36—72 E

Ricky Barnes 36-36—72 E

Josh Teater 36-36—72 E

Kevin Streelman 36-36—72 E

Mark Wilson 36-36—72 E

D.A. Points 37-35—72 E

Mike Weir 38-34—72 E

Hunter Mahan 38-34—72 E

Sang-Moon Bae 36-36—72 E

Harrison Frazar 37-35—72 E

Ted Potter, Jr. 37-35—72 E

Geoff Ogilvy 36-36—72 E

Jim Furyk 36-36—72 E

Brendan Steele 36-36—72 E

Padraig Harrington 36-36—72 E

John Peterson 36-36—72 E

Billy Hurley III 34-38—72 E

Kevin Kisner 35-37—72 E

Fielding Brewbaker 37-35—72 E

Andrew Svoboda 36-36—72 E

Dustin Bray 35-37—72 E

Jason Bohn 37-36—73 +1

Kevin Chappell 37-36—73 +1

John Rollins 34-39—73 +1

Robert Allenby 34-39—73 +1

Y.E. Yang 37-36—73 +1

Charlie Wi 35-38—73 +1

Nicholas Thompson 37-36—73 +1

Robert Karlsson 36-37—73 +1

Camilo Villegas 37-36—73 +1

Pat Perez 37-36—73 +1

Morgan Hoffmann 38-35—73 +1

Lee Williams 33-40—73 +1

Kevin Foley 36-37—73 +1

Michael Putnam 38-35—73 +1

Carl Pettersson 40-33—73 +1

Derek Ernst 37-36—73 +1

Kevin Tway 36-37—73 +1

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 37-37—74 +2

Kyle Stanley 40-34—74 +2

Jhonattan Vegas 37-37—74 +2

Jimmy Walker 36-38—74 +2

Matt Jones 37-37—74 +2

Rickie Fowler 38-36—74 +2

Charlie Beljan 36-38—74 +2

Jason Gore 36-38—74 +2

Brian Davis 36-38—74 +2

Scott Gardiner 36-38—74 +2

Cameron Tringale 37-37—74 +2

Spencer Levin 38-36—74 +2

Brian Gay 37-37—74 +2

Rory Sabbatini 35-39—74 +2

Woody Austin 36-38—74 +2

Justin Hicks 36-38—74 +2

James Driscoll 38-37—75 +3

Scott McCarron 38-37—75 +3

Lucas Glover 38-37—75 +3

Chesson Hadley 39-36—75 +3

Bill Haas 35-40—75 +3

Davis Love III 38-37—75 +3

Nick Watney 37-38—75 +3

Jamie Donaldson 37-38—75 +3

Sean O’Hair 38-37—75 +3

Richard H. Lee 37-38—75 +3

Greg Chalmers 38-37—75 +3

Jason Kokrak 36-39—75 +3

Will MacKenzie 39-36—75 +3

Ben Crane 35-40—75 +3

Johnson Wagner 37-38—75 +3

Thorbjorn Olesen 38-37—75 +3

William McGirt 35-40—75 +3

Nicolas Colsaerts 37-38—75 +3

Chris Stroud 39-36—75 +3

Frank Lickliter II 37-38—75 +3

Peter Malnati 38-37—75 +3

James Hahn 37-39—76 +4

Seung-Yul Noh 36-40—76 +4

Darren Clarke 39-37—76 +4

Jim Herman 40-36—76 +4

Hunter Green 36-40—76 +4

Steve Marino 37-39—76 +4

David Lingmerth 37-39—76 +4

D.H. Lee 38-38—76 +4

Tommy Gainey 35-41—76 +4

Ernie Els 37-39—76 +4

Scott Stallings 37-39—76 +4

Joe Ogilvie 37-39—76 +4

Heath Slocum 36-41—77 +5

Hudson Swafford 38-39—77 +5

Andrew Loupe 42-35—77 +5

Bo Van Pelt 39-38—77 +5

Stuart Appleby 38-39—77 +5

K.J. Choi 38-39—77 +5

J.J. Henry 37-40—77 +5

Paul Goydos 39-39—78 +6

George McNeill 39-39—78 +6

Russell Henley 38-40—78 +6

Trevor Immelman 40-38—78 +6

Andres Romero 38-40—78 +6

Harold Varner III 36-42—78 +6

Tim Wilkinson 40-38—78 +6

Jamie Lovemark 38-40—78 +6

Tyrone VanAswegen 40-38—78 +6

Kelly Mitchum 38-40—78 +6

Troy Matteson 36-43—79 +7

Ben Curtis 40-39—79 +7

Ben Kohles 38-41—79 +7

Rod Perry 40-39—79 +7

Peter Hanson 42-38—80 +8

Brendon de Jonge 39-41—80 +8

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

May 4 — Aaron's 499, Talladega, Ala.

May 10 — Kansas 400, Kansas City, Kan.

May 16 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C.

May 17 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.

May 25 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — Dover 400, Dover, Del.

June 8 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

June 15 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 22 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 28 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 5 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 — Camping World RV Sales 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 27 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero's Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — GoBowling.com 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 10 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 23 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 6 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 14 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 21 — Osram Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 28 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 19 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 26 — Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 2 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Quicken Loans 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Nationwide

Schedule-Winners

May 3 — Aaron's 312, Talladega, Ala.

May 18 — Iowa 250, Newton, Iowa

May 24 — History 300, Concord, N.C.

May 31 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

June 14 — Michigan 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 21 — Gardner Denver 200, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

June 27 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

July 4 — Subway Firecracker 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 12 — New England 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 19 — Chicago 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 26 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis

Aug. 2 — Iowa Speedway 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 9 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 16 — Nationwide Children's Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 22 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 30 — Atlanta 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 5 — Richmond 250, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 13 — Chicagoland 300, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 20 — VisitMyrtleBeach.com 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sept. 27 — Delaware 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 4 — Kansas 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 10 — Charlotte 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 1 — O'Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 8 — Phoenix 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 15 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER — Suspended free agent RHPs Manuel Montilla and Euris Quezada 50 games each, without pay, for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Activated 3B Manny Machado from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Steve Lombardozzi to Norfolk (IL). Reinstated LHP Troy Patton from the restricted list. Sent RHP Josh Stinson outright to Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX — Recalled LHP Drake Britton from Pawtucket (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled LHP Kris Johnson from Rochester (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Recalled OF Anthony Gose from Buffalo (IL). Selected the contract of INF Steve Tolleson from Buffalo. Optioned INF Jonathan Diaz to Buffalo. Designated OF Moises Sierra for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed LHP Tony Cingrani on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Curtis Partch from Louisville (IL). Sent LHP Aroldis Chapman on a rehab assignment to Dayton (MWL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Selected the contract of RHP Red Patterson from Albuquerque (PCL). Designated OF Nick Buss for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Recalled RHP Rob Wooten from Nashville (PCL). Optioned INF-OF Elian Herrera to Nashville.

NEW YORK METS — Activated OF Juan Lagares from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis to Las Vegas (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed TE Bear Pascoe.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed LB Zac Diles, and QBs Tyler Thigpen and Vince Young.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Signed WR LaRon Byrd.

DENVER BRONCOS — Exercised their 2015 option on LB Von Miller.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL PLAYERS’ ASSOCIATION — Announced the retirement of D Tom Poti.

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned F Rickard Rakell to Norfolk (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed F Brian O’Neill to a two-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Acquired the negotiating rights to G Jaroslav Halak from Washington for a 2014 fourth-round draft pick.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Fired coach John Tortorella and assistant coach Mike Sullivan.

COLLEGE

KANSAS — Announced senior basketball G Naadir Tharpe will transfer.

MARQUETTE — Named Carolyn Kieger women’s basketball coach.

SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI — Named Doc Sadler men’s basketball coach.

WINSTON-SALEM — Named Tonia Walker athletics director.