Scoreboard 6-13
Jun 13, 2014 | 358 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, June 13

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for June Michigan race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

2 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for June Michigan race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

5 p.m.

FS1 — ARCA, Michigan ARCA 200, at Brooklyn, Mich.

7 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for Drivin’ for Linemen 200, at Madison, Ill.

CYCLING

6 p.m.

NBCSN — Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6, Grenoble to Poisy, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

9 a.m.

ESPN — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, part I, at Pinehurst, N.C.

3 p.m.

NBC — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, at Pinehurst, N.C.

5 p.m.

ESPN — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, part II, at Pinehurst, N.C.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

WGN — Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia

8 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Washington at St. Louis or Tampa Bay at Houston

NHL

8 p.m.

NBC — Stanley Cup finals, game 5, N.Y. Rangers at Los Angeles.

SOCCER

11:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — FIFA, World Cup, Group A, Mexico vs. Cameroon, at Natal, Brazil

3 p.m.

ESPN — FIFA, World Cup, Group B, Spain vs. Netherlands, at Salvador, Brazil

5:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — FIFA, World Cup, Group B, Chile vs. Australia, at Cuiaba, Brazil

Saturday, June 14

ATHLETICS

4 p.m.

NBCSN — Adidas Grand Prix, at New York

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m.

FS1 — 24 Hours of Le Mans, at Le Mans, France

10:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for June Michigan Race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

2 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, June Michigan Race, at Brooklyn, Mich.

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Thunder Valley Nationals, at Bristol, Tenn. (same-day tape)

8:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, Drivin’ for Linemen 200, at Madison, Ill.

1 a.m.

FS1 — 24 Hours of Le Mans, at Le Mans, France

BOXING

10 p.m.

HBO — Champion Demetrius Andrade (20-0-0) vs. Brian Rose (25-1-1), for WBO junior middleweight title; champion Ruslan Provodnikov (23-2-0) vs. Chris Algieri (19-0-0), for WBO junior welterweight title, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, game 1, UC Irvine vs. Texas, at Omaha, Neb.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, game 2, Louisville vs. Vanderbilt, at Omaha, Neb.

CYCLING

6 p.m.

NBCSN — Criterium du Dauphine, stage 7, Ville-la-Grand to Finhaut-Emosson, France (same-day tape)

GOLF

Noon

NBC — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, third round, at Pinehurst, N.C.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.

WGN — Kansas City at Chicago White Sox

4 p.m.

FS1 — Minnesota at Detroit

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, Washington at St. Louis, Cincinnati at Milwaukee, or L.A. Angels at Atlanta

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Oakland or Arizona at L.A. Dodgers

MOTORSPORTS

2 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA Motocross, at Mount Morris, Pa.

SOCCER

11:30 a.m.

ABC — FIFA, World Cup, Group C, Colombia vs. Greece, at Belo Horizonte, Brazil

2:30 p.m.

ABC — FIFA, World Cup, Group D, Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, at Fortaleza, Brazil

5:30 p.m.

ESPN — FIFA, World Cup, Group D, England vs. Italy, at Manaus, Brazil

8:30 p.m.

ESPN — FIFA, World Cup, Group C, Ivory Coast vs. Japan, at Recife, Brazil

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoff Glance

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 3, Miami 1

Thursday, June 5: San Antonio 110, Miami 95

Sunday, June 8: Miami 98, San Antonio 96

Tuesday, June 10: San Antonio 111, Miami 92

Thursday, June 12: San Antonio 107, Miami 86

Sunday, June 15: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, June 17: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Friday, June 20: Miami at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 5 3 .625 —

Chicago 5 4 .556 ½

Indiana 5 4 .556 ½

Washington 4 5 .444 1½

Connecticut 4 6 .400 2

New York 3 6 .333 2½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 8 1 .889 —

Phoenix 6 3 .667 2

San Antonio 4 5 .444 4

Los Angeles 3 4 .429 4

Seattle 4 7 .364 5

Tulsa 2 5 .286 5

Thursday’s Games

Connecticut 96, Phoenix 95

Friday’s Games

Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Connecticut at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 35 30 .538 —

Atlanta 34 31 .523 1

Miami 34 31 .523 1

New York 29 37 .439 6½

Philadelphia 28 36 .438 6½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 40 27 .597 —

St. Louis 34 32 .515 5½

Pittsburgh 32 34 .485 7½

Cincinnati 31 34 .477 8

Chicago 26 38 .406 12½

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 43 24 .642 —

Los Angeles 35 33 .515 8½

Colorado 31 35 .470 11½

San Diego 28 38 .424 14½

Arizona 29 40 .420 15

Thursday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, L.A. Dodgers 1

Philadelphia 7, San Diego 3

Colorado 10, Atlanta 3

San Francisco 7, Washington 1

Pittsburgh 4, Chicago Cubs 0

Milwaukee 5, N.Y. Mets 1, 13 innings

Houston 5, Arizona 4, 10 innings

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 1-1) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 2-4), 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Locke 0-1) at Miami (Eovaldi 4-2), 7:10 p.m.

San Diego (Cashner 2-5) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 5-5), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 7-5) at Atlanta (Harang 4-5), 7:35

Cincinnati (Bailey 7-3) at Milwaukee (Garza 4-4), 8:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 5-2) at St. Louis (Lynn 6-4), 8:15

Arizona (C.Anderson 5-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-2), 10:10 p.m.

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 6-5) at San Francisco (Lincecum 5-4), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 4-6) at Philadelphia (Buchanan 1-3), 3:05 p.m.

Colorado (Bergman 0-1) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 4-3), 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Morton 3-7) at Miami (Wolf 1-2), 4:10 p.m.

San Diego (Undecided) at N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 2-6), 4:10

Cincinnati (Cingrani 2-7) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 4-4), 7:15

L.A. Angels (Richards 6-2) at Atlanta (Floyd 1-2), 7:15 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 6-4) at St. Louis (S.Miller 7-5), 7:15

Arizona (Collmenter 4-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 6-4), 10:10

Sunday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Undecided) at Miami (H.Alvarez 3-3), 1:10 p.m.

San Diego (Kennedy 5-7) at N.Y. Mets (Matsuzaka 3-0), 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 6-5) at Philadelphia (A.Burnett 4-5), 1:35 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 3-6) at Milwaukee (Estrada 5-3), 2:10

Washington (Fister 5-1) at St. Louis (J.Garcia 2-0), 2:15

Colorado (Nicasio 5-5) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 8-4), 4:05 p.m.

Arizona (Arroyo 6-4) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 4-3), 4:10

L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-6) at Atlanta (Minor 2-4), 8:05

NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Tulowitzki, Colorado, .356; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .336; Puig, Los Angeles, .328; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, .321; Utley, Philadelphia, .314; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .311; CGomez, Milwaukee, .310; LaRoche, Washington, .310.

RUNS-Tulowitzki, Colorado, 53; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 49; Pence, San Francisco, 47; Stanton, Miami, 47; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 43; CGomez, Milwaukee, 43; Rizzo, Chicago, 42.

RBI-Stanton, Miami, 53; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 48; Blackmon, Colorado, 43; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 43; Desmond, Washington, 42; Morse, San Francisco, 42; Howard, Philadelphia, 41.

HITS-Goldschmidt, Arizona, 83; DanMurphy, New York, 82; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 80; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 77; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 77; Pence, San Francisco, 77; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 77.

DOUBLES-Goldschmidt, Arizona, 27; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 25; Utley, Philadelphia, 24; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 21; Span, Washington, 19; Byrd, Philadelphia, 18; SCastro, Chicago, 18; CGomez, Milwaukee, 18.

TRIPLES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 6; BCrawford, San Francisco, 5; Yelich, Miami, 5; Pollock, Arizona, 4; Prado, Arizona, 4; Rendon, Washington, 4; ASimmons, Atlanta, 4; SSmith, San Diego, 4; Span, Washington, 4.

HOME RUNS-Stanton, Miami, 17; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 17; Frazier, Cincinnati, 14; JUpton, Atlanta, 14; Desmond, Washington, 13; Gattis, Atlanta, 13; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 13; Morse, San Francisco, 13; Reynolds, Milwaukee, 13; Rizzo, Chicago, 13.

STOLEN BASES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 36; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 24; Revere, Philadelphia, 18; EYoung, New York, 17; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 15; Bonifacio, Chicago, 13; Segura, Milwaukee, 13.

PITCHING-Simon, Cincinnati, 9-3; Wainwright, St. Louis, 9-3; Greinke, Los Angeles, 8-3; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 8-4; Lohse, Milwaukee, 7-2; Hudson, San Francisco, 7-2; Ryu, Los Angeles, 7-3; Bailey, Cincinnati, 7-3; SMiller, St. Louis, 7-5.

ERA-Hudson, San Francisco, 1.81; Cueto, Cincinnati, 1.85; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.15; Beckett, Los Angeles, 2.35; Teheran, Atlanta, 2.41; Niese, New York, 2.54; HAlvarez, Miami, 2.56.

STRIKEOUTS-Cueto, Cincinnati, 109; Strasburg, Washington, 108; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 95; Greinke, Los Angeles, 92; Wainwright, St. Louis, 91; Kennedy, San Diego, 91; Miley, Arizona, 85.

SAVES-Romo, San Francisco, 20; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 20; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 18; Street, San Diego, 18; Jansen, Los Angeles, 17; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 17; AReed, Arizona, 16.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 29 .574 —

Baltimore 34 31 .523 3½

New York 34 31 .523 3½

Boston 30 36 .455 8

Tampa Bay 25 42 .373 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 34 28 .548 —

Kansas City 33 32 .508 2½

Chicago 33 34 .493 3½

Cleveland 33 34 .493 3½

Minnesota 31 33 .484 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 40 26 .606 —

Los Angeles 36 29 .554 3½

Seattle 34 32 .515 6

Texas 32 34 .485 8

Houston 31 37 .456 10

Thursday’s Games

Baltimore 4, Toronto 2

Boston 5, Cleveland 2

Houston 5, Arizona 4, 10 innings

Detroit 4, Chicago White Sox 0

N.Y. Yankees 6, Seattle 3

Friday’s Games

Toronto (Hutchison 4-4) at Baltimore (U.Jimenez 2-7), 7:05

Minnesota (Gibson 5-5) at Detroit (Smyly 3-4), 7:08 p.m.

Cleveland (Masterson 4-4) at Boston (Lackey 7-4), 7:10

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 7-5) at Atlanta (Harang 4-5), 7:35

Kansas City (Guthrie 2-6) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 3-6), 8:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 1-4) at Houston (McHugh 4-3), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 1-4) at Oakland (Gray 6-2), 10:05

Texas (Tepesch 2-2) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 8-1), 10:10

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City (Duffy 3-5) at Chicago White Sox (Noesi 2-4), 2:10 p.m.

Cleveland (House 0-1) at Boston (Peavy 1-4), 4:05 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 6-4) at Baltimore (B.Norris 5-5), 4:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Deduno 2-4) at Detroit (A.Sanchez 2-2), 4:08

Tampa Bay (Archer 3-3) at Houston (Cosart 5-5), 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Richards 6-2) at Atlanta (Floyd 1-2), 7:15 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 4-4) at Oakland (Kazmir 7-2), 10:05

Texas (J.Saunders 0-2) at Seattle (E.Ramirez 1-4), 10:10

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota (Nolasco 4-5) at Detroit (Porcello 8-4), 1:08 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 6-4) at Boston (Workman 1-0), 1:35 p.m.

Toronto (Happ 5-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 5-3), 1:35 p.m.

Kansas City (Shields 7-3) at Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 4-3), 2:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 4-6) at Houston (Peacock 2-4), 2:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 1-2) at Oakland (J.Chavez 5-4), 4:05

Texas (N.Martinez 1-3) at Seattle (Iwakuma 4-3), 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-6) at Atlanta (Minor 2-4), 8:05

AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Cano, Seattle, .333; Rios, Texas, .329; VMartinez, Detroit, .329; MiCabrera, Detroit, .325; Beltre, Texas, .323; Altuve, Houston, .319; Brantley, Cleveland, .313.

RUNS-Dozier, Minnesota, 54; Donaldson, Oakland, 52; Bautista, Toronto, 51; Brantley, Cleveland, 47; MeCabrera, Toronto, 43; NCruz, Baltimore, 43; Kinsler, Detroit, 43.

RBI-NCruz, Baltimore, 55; MiCabrera, Detroit, 54; Encarnacion, Toronto, 54; Moss, Oakland, 53; JAbreu, Chicago, 50; Donaldson, Oakland, 50; Bautista, Toronto, 45; Trout, Los Angeles, 45.

HITS-Altuve, Houston, 90; MeCabrera, Toronto, 85; Rios, Texas, 84; Markakis, Baltimore, 83; Cano, Seattle, 81; AJones, Baltimore, 80; AlRamirez, Chicago, 80.

DOUBLES-MiCabrera, Detroit, 22; Plouffe, Minnesota, 22; Altuve, Houston, 21; EEscobar, Minnesota, 20; Hosmer, Kansas City, 20; Kinsler, Detroit, 19; Pedroia, Boston, 19.

TRIPLES-Rios, Texas, 8; Bourn, Cleveland, 5; Trout, Los Angeles, 5; Gardner, New York, 4; 13 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS-NCruz, Baltimore, 21; Encarnacion, Toronto, 20; JAbreu, Chicago, 19; Donaldson, Oakland, 17; VMartinez, Detroit, 16; Moss, Oakland, 16; Bautista, Toronto, 15; Ortiz, Boston, 15; Pujols, Los Angeles, 15.

STOLEN BASES-Altuve, Houston, 24; RDavis, Detroit, 18; Ellsbury, New York, 18; AEscobar, Kansas City, 17; Andrus, Texas, 14; Dozier, Minnesota, 14; Gardner, New York, 14; Reyes, Toronto, 14.

PITCHING-Tanaka, New York, 10-1; Buehrle, Toronto, 10-3; FHernandez, Seattle, 8-1; Scherzer, Detroit, 8-2; Keuchel, Houston, 8-3; Porcello, Detroit, 8-4; 9 tied at 7.

ERA-Tanaka, New York, 2.02; Darvish, Texas, 2.11; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.20; Buehrle, Toronto, 2.28; Keuchel, Houston, 2.38; FHernandez, Seattle, 2.39; Gray, Oakland, 2.83.

STRIKEOUTS-Price, Tampa Bay, 111; FHernandez, Seattle, 106; Scherzer, Detroit, 106; Kluber, Cleveland, 104; Tanaka, New York, 103; Darvish, Texas, 101; Lester, Boston, 99.

SAVES-Holland, Kansas City, 19; Rodney, Seattle, 18; Perkins, Minnesota, 16; DavRobertson, New York, 16; Uehara, Boston, 14; Soria, Texas, 13; Nathan, Detroit, 13.

HOCKEY

NHL Playoff Glance

FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Los Angeles 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Wednesday, June 4: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Saturday, June 7: Los Angeles 5, NY Rangers 4, 2OT

Monday, June 9: Los Angeles 3, NY Rangers 0

Wednesday, June 11: NY Rangers 2, Los Angeles 1

Friday, June 13: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 16: Los Angeles at NY Rangers, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 18: NY Rangers at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 15 — x-Sprint Unlimited (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 23 — Daytona 500 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

March 2 — The Profit on CNBC 500, (Kevin Harvick)

March 9 — Kobalt 400, (Brad Keselowski)

March 16 — Food City 500, (Carl Edwards)

March 23 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

March 30 — STP 500, (Kurt Busch)

April 6 — Duck Commander 500, (Joey Logano)

April 12 — Bojangles' Southern 500, (Kevin Harvick)

April 26 — Toyota Owners 400, (Joey Logano)

May 4 — Aaron's 499, (Denny Hamlin)

May 10 — Kansas 400, (Jeff Gordon)

May 16 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C.

May 17 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jamie McMurray)

May 25 — Coca-Cola 600, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 1 — Dover 400, (Dale Earnhardt, Jr.)

June 8 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

June 15 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 22 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 28 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 5 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 — Camping World RV Sales 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 27 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero's Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — GoBowling.com 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 10 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 23 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 6 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 14 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 21 — Osram Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 28 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 19 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 26 — Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 2 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Quicken Loans 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Nationwide

Schedule-Winners

Feb. 22 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Regan Smith)

March 1 — Blue Jeans Go Green 200, (Kyle Busch)

March 8 — Boyd Gaming 300, (Brad Keselowski)

March 15 — Drive To Stop Diabetes 300, (Kyle Busch)

March 22 — California 300, (Kyle Larson)

April 4 — O'Reilly Auto Parts 300, (Chase Elliott)

April 11 — VFW Sport Clips Help a Hero 200, (Chase Elliott)

April 25 — ToyotaCare 250, R(Kevin Harvick)

May 3 — Aaron's 312, (Elliott Sadler)

May 18 — Iowa 250, (Sam Hornish Jr.)

May 24 — History 300, (Kyle Larson)

May 31 — Dover 200, (Kyle Busch)

June 14 — Michigan 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 21 — Gardner Denver 200, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

June 27 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

July 4 — Subway Firecracker 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 12 — New England 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 19 — Chicago 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 26 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis

Aug. 2 — Iowa Speedway 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 9 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 16 — Nationwide Children's Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 22 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 30 — Atlanta 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 5 — Richmond 250, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 13 — Chicagoland 300, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 20 — VisitMyrtleBeach.com 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sept. 27 — Delaware 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 4 — Kansas 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 10 — Charlotte 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 1 — O'Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 8 — Phoenix 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 15 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Activated INF Nick Swisher from the 15-day DL. Placed DH Jason Giambi on 15-day DL. Signed C-INF Simeon Lucas, OF Taylor Murphy, RHP Jordan carter, LHP David Speer, INF Nathan Winfrey and INF Drake Roberts to minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Recalled 1B-DH Jesus Montero from Tacoma (PCL). Placed OF Michael Saunders on the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed RHP Sean Reid-Foley, C Matt Morgan, CF Lane Thomas, RHP Justin Shafer, 2B Ryan Metzler, RHP Jordan Romano, RHP Chase Mallard, 1B Ryan McBroom, RHP Dusty Isaacs, CF Cliff Brantley, SS Aaron Attaway, RHP Conor Fisk, LHP Bob Wheatley, CF Chris Carlson, C Kevin Garcia, 2B Dave Pepe, RHP J.T. Autrey, RHP Chase Wellbrock, RHP Chase Houston, LHP Barndon Hinkle, RHP Joey Aquino, LHP Michael Kraft, OF James Lynch, OF Trent Miller, LHP Joe Claver, RHP Jon Wandling and UTL Austin Davis to minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Claimed INF-OF Jordan Pacheco from Colorado (NL). Designated INF-OF Nick Evans for assignment. Optioned RHP Trevor Cahill to Visalia (Cal).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Selected the contract of INF Michael Martinez from Indianapolis (IL). Optioned RHP Casey Sadler to Indianapolis. Agreed to terms with LHP John Sever, RHP Jess Amedee and RHP Luis Paula.

Signed SS Cole Tucker, C Taylor Gushue, RHP Austin Coley, RHP Sam Street, INF Erik Lunde, OF Carl Anderson, RHP Nick Neumann and RHP Montana DuRapau to minor league contracts.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Released LHP Brian Smith.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released OF Justin Gominsky.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed INF Sam Maus. Released RHP Chase Hentges.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Signed LHP Anthony Ferrera. Traded RHP Jon Lucas to Camden (Atlantic) to complete a previous trade.

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Released INF Bobby Haney.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed RHP Chad Robinson.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Released INF Max Poulin.

Frontier League

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed C Matt Jones.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Released OF Marino Guzman and RHP Julio Perez.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed S Dezmen Southward and K Sergio Castillo.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed CB Darqueze Dennard to a four-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Claimed TE Emmanuel Ogbuehi off waivers from Miami.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Davante Adams and TE Richard Rodgers.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Claimed CB Brandon Burton off waivers from Cincinnati. Waived G Marcus Hall.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed WR Jeremy Johnson.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Agreed to terms with DL Kevin Williams.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed WR Mike Evans and RB Charles Sims.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released LB Ryan Rau. Signed DT Ra’Shon Harris.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released DL Stafford Gatling, DL Louis Nzegwu, OL Quentin Saulsberry, DB Kris Robertson and OL Tyson Pencer.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Signed C Steve Pinizzotto to a one-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Named Ben Vanderklok goaltending coach.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Named Jason Karmanos vice president of hockey operations.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Suspended Colorado MF Dillon Serna one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for serious foul play against FC Dallas MF Victor Ulloa during a June 7 game. Fined the Seattle Sounders FC and coach Sigi Schmid undisclosed amounts for violating the mass confrontation policy in a June 7 game against Chicago. Issued a warning to Chicago for violating the mass confrontation policy. Fined Chicago’s MF Benji Joya and D Gonzalo Segares undisclosed amounts for instigating/escalating the confrontation. Fined Chicago D Jhon Kennedy Hurtado and Seattle F Obafemi Martins undisclosed amounts for failing to leave the field after receiving red cards. Fined Chicago MF Jeff Larentowicz an undisclosed amount for hands to the face/head of Seattle MF Gonzalo Pineda.

NEW YORK CITY FC — Acquired D-MF Jeb Brovsky from Montreal for a 2016 second-round SuperDraft pick.

COLLEGE

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE — Named Bryce Robinson director of compliance and digital media.

BARTON — Named Todd Clark women’s soccer coach.

CARSON-NEWMAN — Named Ray Likely men’s assistant basketball coach.

CUMBERLAND — Named Adam Grant women’s assistant soccer coach.

MONTEVALLO — Named Mark Richard athletic director.

RICHARD STOCKTON — Announced the retirements of baseball coach Marty Kavanagh and women’s tennis coach Phil Birnbaum.

RIT — Promoted Matt Woodard to women’s lead assistant hockey coach.

TENNESSEE — Announced freshman women’s basketball G Diamond DeShields is transferring to the school from North Carolina.

UNC WILMINGTON — Named Thomas Carr men’s assistant basketball coach.