Scoreboard 7-8
Jul 08, 2014 | 350 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, July 8

CYCLING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, stage 4, Le Touquet to Lille, France

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

WGN — Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Detroit or Baltimore at Washington

SPSO — Atlanta at New York Mets

SOCCER

4 p.m.

ESPN — FIFA, World Cup, semifinals, Brazil vs. Germany, at Belo Horizonte, Brazil

WNBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Connecticut at Atlanta

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Los Angeles at Minnesota

ON TAP

Friday, July 11

SWIMMING

CASL

Bill Caulkins City Meet at Warner Park, Chattanooga 

Saturday, July 12

SWIMMING

CASL

Bill Caulkins City Meet at Warner Park, Chattanooga  

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 49 40 .551 —

Washington 48 40 .545 ½

Miami 43 46 .483 6

New York 40 49 .449 9

Philadelphia 38 51 .427 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 52 38 .578 —

St. Louis 48 42 .533 4

Pittsburgh 47 42 .528 4½

Cincinnati 46 42 .523 5

Chicago 38 49 .437 12½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 51 40 .560 —

San Francisco 49 40 .551 1

San Diego 40 49 .449 10

Arizona 38 53 .418 13

Colorado 37 53 .411 13½

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 8, Washington 2, 11 innings

N.Y. Mets 4, Atlanta 3, 11 innings

Cincinnati 9, Chicago Cubs 3

Philadelphia 3, Milwaukee 2

St. Louis 2, Pittsburgh 0

San Diego 6, Colorado 1

Arizona 9, Miami 1

Oakland 5, San Francisco 0

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 7-6) at Cincinnati (Cueto 8-6), 1:10 , 1st game

Baltimore (B.Norris 7-5) at Washington (Fister 7-2), 7:05

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-4) at Detroit (Verlander 7-7), 7:08

Atlanta (Teheran 8-5) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 1-5), 7:10

Chicago Cubs (Wada 0-0) at Cincinnati (Holmberg 0-0), 7:10 , 2nd game

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 3-8) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 9-5), 8:10

Pittsburgh (Worley 2-1) at St. Louis (C.Martinez 2-3), 8:15

San Diego (T.Ross 7-8) at Colorado (F.Morales 4-4), 8:40

Miami (Hand 0-1) at Arizona (Nuno 0-0), 9:40

San Francisco (Bumgarner 9-6) at Oakland (Gray 8-3), 10:05

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 11-4) at Detroit (Scherzer 10-3), 1:08

San Diego (Stults 3-11) at Colorado (Jurrjens 0-1), 3:10

Miami (Eovaldi 5-4) at Arizona (Collmenter 7-5), 3:40

Washington (Roark 7-6) at Baltimore (W.Chen 8-3), 7:05

Atlanta (E.Santana 7-5) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 3-1), 7:10

Chicago Cubs (Beeler 0-1) at Cincinnati (Simon 11-3), 7:10

Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 3-8) at Milwaukee (Lohse 9-3), 8:10

Pittsburgh (Cole 7-4) at St. Louis (Lynn 9-6), 8:15

Oakland (Hammel 0-0) at San Francisco (M.Cain 1-7), 10:15

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 49 40 .551 —

Toronto 47 44 .516 3

New York 45 43 .511 3½

Tampa Bay 41 51 .446 9½

Boston 39 50 .438 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 48 37 .565 —

Kansas City 46 42 .523 3½

Cleveland 43 45 .489 6½

Chicago 43 47 .478 7½

Minnesota 39 49 .443 10½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 56 33 .629 —

Los Angeles 52 36 .591 3½

Seattle 49 40 .551 7

Texas 38 51 .427 18

Houston 37 54 .407 20

Monday’s Games

Baltimore 8, Washington 2, 11 innings

N.Y. Yankees 5, Cleveland 3

Chicago White Sox 4, Boston 0

Kansas City 6, Tampa Bay 0

Houston 12, Texas 7

Oakland 5, San Francisco 0

L.A. Angels 5, Toronto 2

Seattle 2, Minnesota 0

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore (B.Norris 7-5) at Washington (Fister 7-2), 7:05

N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 12-3) at Cleveland (Bauer 2-4), 7:05

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-4) at Detroit (Verlander 7-7), 7:08

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 7-6) at Boston (Workman 1-2), 7:10

Kansas City (Vargas 8-3) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 0-0), 7:10

Houston (Peacock 2-5) at Texas (Irwin 0-0), 8:05

San Francisco (Bumgarner 9-6) at Oakland (Gray 8-3), 10:05

Toronto (Dickey 6-8) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-4), 10:05

Minnesota (P.Hughes 8-5) at Seattle (C.Young 8-4), 10:10

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 11-4) at Detroit (Scherzer 10-3), 1:08

Toronto (Stroman 4-2) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 8-6), 3:35

N.Y. Yankees (McCarthy 0-0) at Cleveland (Tomlin 5-6), 7:05

Washington (Roark 7-6) at Baltimore (W.Chen 8-3), 7:05

Chicago White Sox (Sale 8-1) at Boston (R.De La Rosa 2-2), 7:10

Kansas City (Ventura 6-7) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 4-6), 7:10

Houston (Keuchel 8-5) at Texas (Darvish 8-4), 8:05

Minnesota (Gibson 7-7) at Seattle (Elias 7-7), 10:10

Oakland (Hammel 0-0) at San Francisco (M.Cain 1-7), 10:15

BASKETBALL

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 12 5 .706 —

Connecticut 9 10 .474 4

Chicago 8 10 .444 4½

Indiana 8 10 .444 4½

New York 7 11 .389 5½

Washington 7 12 .368 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 13 3 .813 —

Minnesota 13 6 .684 1½

San Antonio 10 9 .526 4½

Los Angeles 7 10 .412 6½

Seattle 8 12 .400 7

Tulsa 7 11 .389 7

Saturday’s Games

San Antonio 71, Indiana 70

Atlanta 86, Washington 73

Connecticut 78, Tulsa 76

Seattle 80, Chicago 73

Sunday’s Games

New York 87, Minnesota 80

Phoenix 94, Los Angeles 89

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Connecticut at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

CYCLING

Tour de France Results

Monday

At Sheffield, England

Third Stage

A 96.3-mile flat ride from Cambridge to London, with no categorized climbs1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Giant-Shimano, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 30 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Mark Renshaw, Australia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Bryan Coquard, France, Europcar, same time.

5. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

6. Danny van Poppel, Netherlands, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

7. Heinrich Haussler, Australia, IAM Cycling, same time.

8. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

9. Romain Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, same time.

10. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing, same time.

11. Zakkari Dempster, Australia, NetApp-Endura, same time.

12. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin Sharp, same time.

13. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Arnaud Demare, France, FDJ.fr, same time.

15. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

16. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

17. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

18. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

19. Adrien Petit, France, Cofidis, same time.

20. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto Belisol, same time.

Also

28. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky, same time.

29. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, same time.

31. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

33. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

35. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

42. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

48. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin Sharp, same time.

59. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, same time.

73. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, same time.

102. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 1 minutes, 5 seconds behind.

120. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

123. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

128. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

137. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

146. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, same time.

168. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin Sharp, 1:52.

176. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, 1:58.

184. Joaquín Rodríguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:04.

195. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 7:25.

Overall Standings

(After three stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 13 hours, 31 minutes, 13 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 2 seconds behind.

3. Michael Albasini, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Greg Van Avermaet, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

5. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky, same time.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

9. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

10. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

11. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

12. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

13. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Tiago Machado, Portugal, NetApp-Endura, same time.

15. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, same time.

16. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, same time.

17. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

18. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, same time.

19. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

20. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

Also

21. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin Sharp, same time.

28. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, :16 behind.

44. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 1:21.

50. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 1:40.

56. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 2:24.

73. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 7:39.

98. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin Sharp, 12:23.

124. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 15:53.

147. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin Sharp, 16:46.

150. Joaquín Rodríguez, Spain, Katusha, 16:52.

184. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 22:25.

191. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 24:42.

SOCCER

World Cup Glance

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Brazil vs. Germany, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9

At Sao Paulo

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12

At Brasilia, Brazil

Brazil-Germany loser vs. Netherlands-Argentina loser, 4 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 13

At Rio de Janeiro

Brazil-Germany winner vs. Netherlands-Argentina winner, 3 p.m.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 15 — x-Sprint Unlimited (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 23 — Daytona 500 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

March 2 — The Profit on CNBC 500, (Kevin Harvick)

March 9 — Kobalt 400, (Brad Keselowski)

March 16 — Food City 500, (Carl Edwards)

March 23 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

March 30 — STP 500, (Kurt Busch)

April 6 — Duck Commander 500, (Joey Logano)

April 12 — Bojangles' Southern 500, (Kevin Harvick)

April 26 — Toyota Owners 400, (Joey Logano)

May 4 — Aaron's 499, (Denny Hamlin)

May 10 — Kansas 400, (Jeff Gordon)

May 16 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C.

May 17 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jamie McMurray)

May 25 — Coca-Cola 600, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 1 — Dover 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 8 — Pocono 400, (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

June 15 — Quicken Loans 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 22 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Carl Edwards)

June 28 — Quaker State 400, (Brad Keselowski)

July 5 — Coke Zero 400, (Aric Almirola)

July 13 — Camping World RV Sales 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 27 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero's Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — GoBowling.com 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 10 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 23 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 6 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 14 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 21 — Osram Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 28 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 19 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 26 — Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 2 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Quicken Loans 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Sprint Cup Points Leaders

1. Jeff Gordon, 651.

2. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 624.

3. Jimmie Johnson, 596.

4. Brad Keselowski, 586.

5. Matt Kenseth, 580.

6. Joey Logano, 546.

7. Carl Edwards, 543.

8. Ryan Newman, 534.

9. Kyle Busch, 524.

10. Paul Menard, 516.

11. Kevin Harvick, 514.

12. Clint Bowyer, 509.

13. Austin Dillon, 494.

14. Denny Hamlin, 493.

15. Greg Biffle, 490.

Nationwide

Schedule-Winners

Feb. 22 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Regan Smith)

March 1 — Blue Jeans Go Green 200, (Kyle Busch)

March 8 — Boyd Gaming 300, (Brad Keselowski)

March 15 — Drive To Stop Diabetes 300, (Kyle Busch)

March 22 — California 300, (Kyle Larson)

April 4 — O'Reilly Auto Parts 300, (Chase Elliott)

April 11 — VFW Sport Clips Help a Hero 200, (Chase Elliott)

April 25 — ToyotaCare 250, R(Kevin Harvick)

May 3 — Aaron's 312, (Elliott Sadler)

May 18 — Iowa 250, (Sam Hornish Jr.)

May 24 — History 300, (Kyle Larson)

May 31 — Dover 200, (Kyle Busch)

June 14 — Michigan 250, (Paul Menard)

June 21 — Gardner Denver 200, (Brendon Gaughan)

June 27 — Kentucky 300, (Kevin Harvick)

July 4 — Subway Firecracker 250, (Kasey Kahne)

July 12 — New England 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 19 — Chicago 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 26 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis

Aug. 2 — Iowa Speedway 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 9 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 16 — Nationwide Children's Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 22 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 30 — Atlanta 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 5 — Richmond 250, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 13 — Chicagoland 300, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 20 — VisitMyrtleBeach.com 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sept. 27 — Delaware 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 4 — Kansas 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 10 — Charlotte 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 1 — O'Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 8 — Phoenix 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 15 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

1. Regan Smith, 577.

2. Elliott Sadler, 565.

3. Chase Elliott, 562.

4. Ty Dillon, 545.

5. Brian Scott, 523.

6. Trevor Bayne, 518.

7. Brendan Gaughan, 465.

8. James Buescher, 448.

9. Chris Buescher, 446.

10. Ryan Reed, 423.

11. Landon Cassill, 413.

12. Dylan Kwasniewski, 387.

13. Dakoda Armstrong, 383.

14. Mike Bliss, 360.

15. Jeremy Clements, 348.

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

Through July 6

1. Adam Scott AUS 9.01

2. Henrik Stenson SWE 8.00

3. Bubba Watson USA 7.00

4. Matt Kuchar USA 6.83

5. Jason Day AUS 6.56

6. Justin Rose ENG 6.56

7. Tiger Woods USA 6.53

8. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.46

9. Sergio Garcia ESP 6.23

10. Jordan Spieth USA 5.86

11. Jim Furyk USA 5.52

12. Martin Kaymer GER 5.48

13. Phil Mickelson USA 5.21

14. Dustin Johnson USA 4.95

15. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 4.95

16. Zach Johnson USA 4.80

17. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.71

18. Jimmy Walker USA 4.21

19. Steve Stricker USA 4.12

20. Luke Donald ENG 3.97

21. Jason Dufner USA 3.96

22. Keegan Bradley USA 3.93

23. Victor Dubuisson FRA 3.87

24. Ian Poulter ENG 3.83

25. Charl Schwartzel SAF 3.82

26. Thomas Bjorn DEN 3.78

27. Rickie Fowler USA 3.71

28. Webb Simpson USA 3.71

29. Miguel Angel Jimenez ESP 3.67

30. Jamie Donaldson WAL 3.58

31. Patrick Reed USA 3.54

32. Lee Westwood ENG 3.36

33. Brandt Snedeker USA 3.31

34. Thongchai Jaidee THA 3.29

35. Graham DeLaet CAN 3.25

36. Bill Haas USA 3.21

37. Stephen Gallacher SCO 3.09

38. Kevin Streelman USA 3.05

39. Kevin Na USA 3.02

40. Ryan Moore USA 2.87

41. Jonas Blixt SWE 2.87

42. Brendon Todd USA 2.83

43. Francesco Molinari ITA 2.77

44. Joost Luiten NED 2.75

45. Chris Kirk USA 2.73

46. Hunter Mahan USA 2.73

47. Harris English USA 2.67

48. Matt Every USA 2.63

49. Gary Woodland USA 2.60

50. Mikko Ilonen FIN 2.58

51. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 2.57

52. Matt Jones AUS 2.55

53. Kevin Stadler USA 2.50

54. Billy Horschel USA 2.50

55. John Senden AUS 2.44

56. Angel Cabrera ARG 2.39

57. Russell Henley USA 2.34

58. Ernie Els SAF 2.29

59. Ryan Palmer USA 2.23

60. Koumei Oda JPN 2.19

61. Richard Sterne SAF 2.19

62. Marc Leishman AUS 2.17

63. Pablo Larrazabal ESP 2.16

64. J.B. Holmes USA 2.14

65. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano ESP 2.11

66. Charley Hoffman USA 2.10

67. Bernd Wiesberger AUT 2.06

68. K.J. Choi KOR 1.98

69. George Coetzee SAF 1.95

70. Rafael Cabrera-Bello ESP 1.90

71. Erik Compton USA 1.88

72. Matteo Manassero ITA 1.86

73. Shane Lowry IRL 1.85

74. Charles Howell III USA 1.85

75. Chris Stroud USA 1.83

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended Oakland OF Herschel “Boog” Powell (Stockton-Cal) 50 games after he tested positive for an amphetamine in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Selected the contract of RHP Julio DePaula from Bowie (EL). Optioned RHP Kevin Gausman to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX — Activated 1B/OF Mike Carp from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Jonathan Herrera to Pawtucket (IL). Signed RHP Kevin Steen.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Designated C George Kottaras for assignment. Acquired OF Chris Dickerson from Pittsburgh for a player to be named or cash and selected his contract from Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with RHP Cristofer Melendez and OFs Angel DeLeon, Ronny Rafael and Hector Martinez on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Assigned INF Pedro Ciriaco outright to Omaha (PCL). Sent OF Nori Aoki to Northwest Arkansas (TL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Agreed to terms with C Wade Wass on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled RHP Shane Greene from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Designated LHP Brad Mills for assignment. Claimed OF Kenny Wilson off waivers from Toronto and optioned him to Sacramento (PCL). Assigned OF Nick Buss outright to Sacramento. Traded International Slot No. 57 to Milwaukee for RHP Rodolfo Fernandez.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent SS Yunel Escobar to the GCL Rays for a rehab assignment. Optioned 1B Vince Belnome to Durham (IL). Signed SS Adrian Rondon.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned OF Michael Choice to Round Rock (PCL). Designated INF Donnie Murphy for assignment. Recalled RHP Roman Mendez from Round Rock. Selected the contract of OF Jake Smolinski from Round Rock.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed 1B Edwin Encarnacion on the 15-day DL. Activated OF Nolan Reimold.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Traded 3B Cesar Carrasco to Houston for LHP Alex Sogard.

CHICAGO CUBS — Sent RHP Kyuji Fujikawa to the AZL Cubs for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Dylan Cease on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned LHP Marco Gonzales to Memphis (PCL). Recalled LHP Tyler Lyons from Memphis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS — Named Brian Wright assistant general manager.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Signed a contract extension with F Zach Randolph. Signed G Jordan Adams to a multiyear contract.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Named Kurt Rambis associate head coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Named Jimmy Waite goaltending coach.

DALLAS STARS — Signed G Jussi Rynnas to a two-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Signed D Anton Volchenkov to one-year contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Agreed to terms with Tommy Wingels on a three-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Named Doug Lidster assistant coach.

COLLEGE

FURMAN — Added F Isaiah Watkins to the men’s basketball team.

INDIANA — Announced the addition G Nick Zeisloft who has two years of eligibility.