Scoreboard 7-13
Jul 13, 2014 | 639 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, July 13

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.

TNT — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Camping World RV Sales 301, at Loudon, N.H.

CYCLING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, Stage 9, Gerardmer to Mulhouse, France

GOLF

8 a.m.

ESPN2 — Women’s British Open, final round, at Southport, England

9:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Aberdeen, Scotland

Noon

NBC — European PGA Tour, Scottish Open, final round, at Aberdeen, Scotland

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill.

2:30 p.m.

NBC — USGA, U.S. Senior Open Championship, final round, at Edmond, Okla.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, final round, at Silvis, Ill.

7 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Utah Championship, final round, at Sandy, Utah

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

WGN — Chicago White Sox at Cleveland

2 p.m.

TBS — St. Louis at Milwaukee

FOX SPSO — Atlanta at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m.

ESPN — N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore

MOTORSPORTS

7 a.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, Grand Prix of Germany, at Hohenstein-Ernstthal, Germany

2 p.m.

FS1 — United SportsCar Championship, at Bowmanville, Ontario

SOCCER

3 p.m.

ABC — FIFA, World Cup, championship, Germany vs. Argentina, at Rio de Janeiro

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Portland at Seattle

SOFTBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN — World Cup, at Irvine, Calif.

WNBA

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — Seattle at Minnesota

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 51 43 .543 —

Washington 49 42 .538 ½

Miami 44 49 .473 6½

New York 44 50 .468 7

Philadelphia 42 51 .452 8½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 52 43 .547 —

St. Louis 52 43 .547 —

Cincinnati 50 43 .538 1

Pittsburgh 48 45 .516 3

Chicago 40 53 .430 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 52 43 .547 —

San Francisco 51 43 .543 ½

San Diego 41 52 .441 10

Colorado 40 54 .426 11½

Arizona 40 55 .421 12

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 5, Atlanta 4

Philadelphia 6, Washington 2

N.Y. Mets 7, Miami 1

Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 5

St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 6

Colorado 6, Minnesota 2

San Diego 6, L.A. Dodgers 3

San Francisco 5, Arizona 0

Saturday’s Games

Arizona 2, San Francisco 0

Atlanta 11, Chicago Cubs 6

N.Y. Mets 5, Miami 4

Minnesota 9, Colorado 3

St. Louis 10, Milwaukee 2

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, after press time

Washington at Philadelphia, after press time

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, after press time

Sunday’s Games

Miami (Hand 0-1) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 2-5), 1:10

Pittsburgh (Liriano 1-6) at Cincinnati (Cueto 9-6), 1:10

Washington (Roark 7-6) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 4-8), 1:35

St. Louis (C.Martinez 2-3) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 9-6), 2:10

Atlanta (Teheran 8-6) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 7-7), 2:20

Arizona (Nuno 0-0) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 9-7), 4:05

Minnesota (P.Hughes 9-5) at Colorado (B.Anderson 0-2), 4:10

San Diego (T.Ross 7-9) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-5), 4:10

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

All-Star Game at Minneapolis, MN, 8

NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Tulowitzki, Colorado, .349; MaAdams, St. Louis, .330; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, .321; McGehee, Miami, .319; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .315; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .312; Morneau, Colorado, .309; Puig, Los Angeles, .309.

RUNS-Tulowitzki, Colorado, 71; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 66; Pence, San Francisco, 66; FFreeman, Atlanta, 64; Rendon, Washington, 63; Rizzo, Chicago, 61; Stanton, Miami, 61.

RBI-Stanton, Miami, 63; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 61; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 60; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 59; Morneau, Colorado, 59; Desmond, Washington, 55; Howard, Philadelphia, 55; JUpton, Atlanta, 55.

HITS-McGehee, Miami, 114; DanMurphy, New York, 113; Pence, San Francisco, 113; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 111; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 110; FFreeman, Atlanta, 108; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 106.

DOUBLES-Goldschmidt, Arizona, 36; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 31; FFreeman, Atlanta, 28; Span, Washington, 28; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 27; SCastro, Chicago, 26; Puig, Los Angeles, 26.

TRIPLES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 9; BCrawford, San Francisco, 8; Braun, Milwaukee, 6; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 6; Yelich, Miami, 6; 6 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS-Stanton, Miami, 21; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 21; Rizzo, Chicago, 20; Byrd, Philadelphia, 18; Frazier, Cincinnati, 17; JUpton, Atlanta, 17; Desmond, Washington, 16; Gattis, Atlanta, 16; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 16; Mesoraco, Cincinnati, 16.

STOLEN BASES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 42; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 37; Revere, Philadelphia, 26; EYoung, New York, 23; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 21; Rollins, Philadelphia, 18; CGomez, Milwaukee, 17.

PITCHING-Simon, Cincinnati, 12-3; Wainwright, St. Louis, 12-4; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 11-2; Greinke, Los Angeles, 11-5; Lynn, St. Louis, 10-6; JDe La Rosa, Colorado, 10-6; 7 tied at 9.

ERA-Kershaw, Los Angeles, 1.78; Wainwright, St. Louis, 1.83; Cueto, Cincinnati, 2.03; Beckett, Los Angeles, 2.26; Teheran, Atlanta, 2.57; HAlvarez, Miami, 2.63; Simon, Cincinnati, 2.70.

STRIKEOUTS-Strasburg, Washington, 140; Cueto, Cincinnati, 134; Greinke, Los Angeles, 127; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 126; Kennedy, San Diego, 125; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 123; Miley, Arizona, 118.

SAVES-Rosenthal, St. Louis, 28; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 28; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 27; Jansen, Los Angeles, 26; Street, San Diego, 24; Romo, San Francisco, 22; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 22.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 51 42 .548 —

Toronto 49 45 .521 2½

New York 47 46 .505 4

Boston 42 52 .447 9½

Tampa Bay 42 53 .442 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 52 37 .584 —

Kansas City 47 45 .511 6½

Cleveland 46 47 .495 8

Chicago 45 50 .474 10

Minnesota 43 50 .462 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 58 35 .624 —

Los Angeles 55 37 .598 2½

Seattle 50 43 .538 8

Houston 40 55 .421 19

Texas 38 55 .409 20

Friday’s Games

Cleveland 7, Chicago White Sox 4

Baltimore 3, N.Y. Yankees 2, 10 innings

Toronto 8, Tampa Bay 5

L.A. Angels 3, Texas 0

Boston 8, Houston 3

Detroit 2, Kansas City 1

Colorado 6, Minnesota 2

Seattle 3, Oakland 2

Saturday’s Games

Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Baltimore 0

Houston 3, Boston 2

Minnesota 9, Colorado 3

Toronto at Tampa Bay, after press time

Detroit at Kansas City, after press time

L.A. Angels at Texas, after press time

Oakland at Seattle, after press time

Sunday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 8-6) at Cleveland (Bauer 3-4), 1:05

Toronto (Dickey 7-8) at Tampa Bay (Price 8-7), 1:40

Boston (Buchholz 3-5) at Houston (Cosart 9-6), 2:10

Detroit (Verlander 8-7) at Kansas City (B.Chen 1-2), 2:10

L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-5) at Texas (S.Baker 0-2), 3:05

Minnesota (P.Hughes 9-5) at Colorado (B.Anderson 0-2), 4:10

Oakland (Gray 9-3) at Seattle (C.Young 8-5), 4:10

N.Y. Yankees (Undecided) at Baltimore (Gausman 3-2), 8:05

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

All-Star Game at Minneapolis, MN, 8

AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Beltre, Texas, .341; Altuve, Houston, .339; Cano, Seattle, .330; Chisenhall, Cleveland, .328; VMartinez, Detroit, .328; Brantley, Cleveland, .326; MiCabrera, Detroit, .313.

RUNS-Dozier, Minnesota, 67; Kinsler, Detroit, 64; Trout, Los Angeles, 64; Brantley, Cleveland, 63; Donaldson, Oakland, 61; Bautista, Toronto, 57; MiCabrera, Detroit, 57; Encarnacion, Toronto, 57; Pujols, Los Angeles, 57.

RBI-MiCabrera, Detroit, 74; NCruz, Baltimore, 74; JAbreu, Chicago, 73; Encarnacion, Toronto, 70; Trout, Los Angeles, 69; Donaldson, Oakland, 65; Brantley, Cleveland, 63; Moss, Oakland, 63.

HITS-Altuve, Houston, 130; MeCabrera, Toronto, 116; AJones, Baltimore, 116; Cano, Seattle, 114; Brantley, Cleveland, 113; Kinsler, Detroit, 113; Markakis, Baltimore, 113.

DOUBLES-MiCabrera, Detroit, 34; Altuve, Houston, 29; Kinsler, Detroit, 26; Pedroia, Boston, 26; Plouffe, Minnesota, 26; Hosmer, Kansas City, 25; AEscobar, Kansas City, 24; EEscobar, Minnesota, 24; AGordon, Kansas City, 24; Trout, Los Angeles, 24.

TRIPLES-Rios, Texas, 8; Bourn, Cleveland, 7; Eaton, Chicago, 6; Gardner, New York, 6; Trout, Los Angeles, 5; 8 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS-JAbreu, Chicago, 29; NCruz, Baltimore, 28; Encarnacion, Toronto, 26; Trout, Los Angeles, 22; VMartinez, Detroit, 21; Donaldson, Oakland, 20; Ortiz, Boston, 20; Pujols, Los Angeles, 20.

STOLEN BASES-Altuve, Houston, 41; RDavis, Detroit, 24; Ellsbury, New York, 24; AEscobar, Kansas City, 22; Andrus, Texas, 19; LMartin, Texas, 18; JDyson, Kansas City, 17; JJones, Seattle, 17; Reyes, Toronto, 17.

PITCHING-Tanaka, New York, 12-4; FHernandez, Seattle, 11-2; Richards, Los Angeles, 11-2; Scherzer, Detroit, 11-3; Kazmir, Oakland, 11-3; Porcello, Detroit, 11-5; Lackey, Boston, 10-6; Buehrle, Toronto, 10-6.

ERA-Sale, Chicago, 2.08; FHernandez, Seattle, 2.12; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.38; Tanaka, New York, 2.51; Richards, Los Angeles, 2.55; Buehrle, Toronto, 2.64; Lester, Boston, 2.65.

STRIKEOUTS-Price, Tampa Bay, 159; FHernandez, Seattle, 154; Scherzer, Detroit, 146; Kluber, Cleveland, 142; Darvish, Texas, 142; Tanaka, New York, 135; Lester, Boston, 134.

SAVES-Rodney, Seattle, 27; Holland, Kansas City, 24; DavRobertson, New York, 23; Perkins, Minnesota, 22; Nathan, Detroit, 19; Uehara, Boston, 18; Soria, Texas, 16.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 14 5 .737 —

Indiana 10 11 .476 5

Connecticut 9 12 .429 6

Chicago 8 12 .400 6½

Washington 8 12 .400 6½

New York 7 13 .350 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 15 3 .833 —

Minnesota 15 6 .714 1½

San Antonio 11 10 .524 5½

Los Angeles 8 11 .421 7½

Seattle 9 13 .409 8

Tulsa 7 13 .350 9

Friday’s Games

Los Angeles 68, New York 54

Seattle 88, San Antonio 67

Phoenix 72, Chicago 66

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta 93, Indiana 74

Washington at Tulsa, after press time

Sunday’s Games

Los Angeles at Connecticut, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

CYCLING

Tour de France Results

Saturday

At Gerardmer La Mauselaine, France

Eighth Stage

A 100-mile ride to the Vosges mountains from Tomblaine to Gerardmer La Mauselaine, with three climbs in the last 20 miles: two Category 2s and an uphill Category 3 finish1. Blel Kadri, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3 hours, 49 minutes, 28 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 2 minutes, 17 seconds behind.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 2:20.

4. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, 2:24.

5. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 2:28.

6. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

7. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 2:36.

8. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 2:40.

9. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:48.

10. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cycling, 2:54.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:55.

12. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 3:01.

13. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, same time.

14. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 3:28.

15. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, 3:33.

16. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

17. John Gadret, France, Movistar, 3:35.

18. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 3:37.

19. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, same time.

20. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ.fr, same time.

Also

25. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 3:51.

27. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 3:56.

29. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 4:02.

31. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 4:19.

35. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:37.

49. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 10:34.

70. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 14:48.

133. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 19:53.

137. Ted King, United States, Cannondale, 20:32.

153. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

172. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, same time.

Overall Standings

(After eight stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 33 hours, 48 minutes, 52 seconds.

2. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 1 minute, 44 seconds behind.

3. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, 1:58.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 2:26.

5. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 2:27.

6. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 2:34.

7. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:39.

8. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 2:52.

9. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 3:02.

10. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

11. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto Belisol, 3:27.

12. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 3:32.

13. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 3:34.

14. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:37.

15. Geraint Thomas, Britian, Sky, 3:54.

16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:22.

17. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha, 4:38.

18. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, 5:09.

19. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 5:44.

20. Tiago Machado, Portugal, NetApp-Endura, 6:07.

Also

21. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 6:12.

28. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 10:43.

101. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 48:10.

115. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 52:01.

155. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 1:04:38.

157. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:04:49.

178. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 1:14:14.

184. Ted King, United States, Cannondale, 1:34:47.

CITY GOLF

Ladies City and Junior City Tee Times

for Tuesday July 15, 2014 Chatata Valley Golf Course

8:00 a.m.

Jola Burch, Madelaine Cofer, Sue Ogle

8:10 a.m.

Wanda Evans, Mary Lou Miller, Honey Climer

8:20 a.m.

Phyllis Tyner, Judy Ozawa, Sue Inman

8:30 a.m.

Debbie Patterson, Beth Harper, Kay Shelton

8:40 a.m.

Maggie Scott, Linda Mullins, Lisa Daubner, Kay McDaniel

8:50 a.m.

Chelsea Nipper, Rita Hannah, Robin Russell, Delores Haynie

9:00 a.m.

Kelsey Cassada, Rheagan Hall, Danielle Bates, Whitney Kincaid

GOLF

John Deere Classic Par Scores

Saturday

At TPC Deere Run

Silvis, Ill.

Purse: $4.7 million

Yardage: 7,268; Par: 71

Third Round

a-amateur

Brian Harman 63-68-65—196 -17

Steve Stricker 68-65-64—197 -16

Scott Brown 67-70-61—198 -15

Tim Clark 72-63-64—199 -14

Jerry Kelly 66-68-65—199 -14

William McGirt 64-66-69—199 -14

Zach Johnson 63-67-69—199 -14

Jhonattan Vegas 69-68-63—200 -13

Ryan Moore 66-67-67—200 -13

Johnson Wagner 66-65-69—200 -13

Brad Fritsch 70-68-63—201 -12

Charles Howell III 66-68-67—201 -12

Steven Bowditch 64-67-70—201 -12

Daniel Summerhays 69-68-65—202 -11

David Toms 65-70-67—202 -11

Jordan Spieth 71-64-67—202 -11

Chad Campbell 69-71-62—202 -11

Bo Van Pelt 67-69-67—203 -10

Bud Cauley 67-67-69—203 -10

D.H. Lee 72-66-66—204 -9

Troy Merritt 68-70-66—204 -9

Scott Langley 69-70-65—204 -9

Brian Davis 72-68-64—204 -9

Shawn Stefani 73-67-64—204 -9

Rory Sabbatini 63-70-71—204 -9

Will MacKenzie 73-65-67—205 -8

Bryce Molder 73-65-67—205 -8

Russell Henley 70-67-68—205 -8

Tommy Gainey 70-68-67—205 -8

Alex Prugh 68-68-69—205 -8

Charlie Beljan 71-68-66—205 -8

a-Jordan Niebrugge 71-68-66—205 -8

Kevin Na 68-66-71—205 -8

Brendon de Jonge 65-75-65—205 -8

Steven Ihm 73-65-68—206 -7

Glen Day 72-65-69—206 -7

Camilo Villegas 70-67-69—206 -7

Nicholas Thompson 67-71-68—206 -7

Sean O’Hair 67-70-69—206 -7

Davis Love III 69-70-67—206 -7

Wes Roach 67-69-70—206 -7

Justin Hicks 66-70-70—206 -7

John Rollins 72-68-66—206 -7

Kevin Tway 65-69-72—206 -7

Paul Goydos 69-71-66—206 -7

Marc Turnesa 69-71-66—206 -7

Robert Streb 65-69-72—206 -7

Todd Hamilton 64-69-73—206 -7

Dicky Pride 70-70-66—206 -7

Luke Guthrie 69-69-69—207 -6

Trevor Immelman 66-71-70—207 -6

Kevin Chappell 68-69-70—207 -6

Heath Slocum 69-70-68—207 -6

Andres Romero 71-68-68—207 -6

Brice Garnett 68-71-68—207 -6

J.J. Henry 68-67-72—207 -6

John Senden 68-69-71—208 -5

Ben Crane 69-70-69—208 -5

Jonathan Byrd 74-66-68—208 -5

Derek Ernst 69-71-68—208 -5

Kevin Kisner 68-72-68—208 -5

Greg Chalmers 70-68-71—209 -4

Retief Goosen 71-69-69—209 -4

Stewart Cink 69-66-74—209 -4

Mark Wilson 71-69-69—209 -4

Richard H. Lee 70-70-69—209 -4

David Hearn 71-69-69—209 -4

Kyle Stanley 71-67-72—210 -3

Edward Loar 70-68-72—210 -3

Ricky Barnes 68-70-72—210 -3

Chad Collins 69-71-70—210 -3

Chris Stroud 69-71-70—210 -3

John Merrick 71-69-71—211 -2

Jamie Lovemark 69-71-71—211 -2

Bobby Wyatt 69-71-71—211 -2

Cameron Beckman 69-69-74—212 -1

Harris English 67-73-74—214 +1

U.S. Senior Open Par Scores

Saturday

At Oak Tree National

Edmond, Okla.

Purse: $3.5 million

Yardage: 7,219; Par: 71

Third Round

a-amateur

Gene Sauers 69-69-68—206 -7

Bernhard Langer 69-69-71—209 -4

Scott Dunlap 69-68-72—209 -4

Colin Montgomerie 65-71-74—210 -3

Marco Dawson 66-76-69—211 -2

Vijay Singh 69-71-71—211 -2

Jeff Sluman 70-69-72—211 -2

Woody Austin 72-70-71—213 E

David Frost 71-71-71—213 E

Peter Senior 73-73-68—214 +1

Rocco Mediate 70-74-71—215 +2

Russ Cochran 70-74-71—215 +2

Esteban Toledo 73-70-72—215 +2

Mark Brooks 68-71-76—215 +2

Loren Roberts 73-72-71—216 +3

Tom Kite 73-70-73—216 +3

Kirk Triplett 69-72-75—216 +3

Joey Sindelar 72-71-74—217 +4

Wes Short Jr. 73-68-76—217 +4

Tom Byrum 71-75-72—218 +5

Michael Allen 73-73-72—218 +5

Scott Hoch 75-71-72—218 +5

Brad Bryant 73-72-73—218 +5

Sonny Skinner 73-70-75—218 +5

Olin Browne 70-72-76—218 +5

Tom Lehman 72-69-77—218 +5

Doug Garwood 70-69-79—218 +5

Lance Ten Broeck 70-69-79—218 +5

a-Jeff Wilson 70-76-73—219 +6

Chris Williams 72-72-75—219 +6

Steve Pate 72-72-75—219 +6

Joe Durant 71-73-75—219 +6

Roger Chapman 79-70-71—220 +7

Jose Coceres 75-74-71—220 +7

a-Mike McCoy 74-74-72—220 +7

Duffy Waldorf 75-73-72—220 +7

Fred Funk 70-77-73—220 +7

Steen Tinning 72-75-73—220 +7

Corey Pavin 72-73-75—220 +7

Robin Byrd 77-67-76—220 +7

Kenny Perry 75-74-72—221 +8

Gil Morgan 72-76-73—221 +8

Kevin Sutherland 73-72-76—221 +8

Mark O’Meara 75-74-73—222 +9

Bruce Vaughan 75-74-73—222 +9

Rod Spittle 71-78-73—222 +9

John Riegger 77-71-74—222 +9

Bob Tway 74-73-75—222 +9

Bill Glasson 73-73-76—222 +9

Barry Lane 74-69-79—222 +9

Mike Goodes 73-76-74—223 +10

Jerry Haas 78-71-74—223 +10

John Cook 79-69-76—224 +11

Jeff Maggert 76-72-76—224 +11

Willie Wood 74-73-77—224 +11

Damon Green 74-75-76—225 +12

Steve Elkington 74-73-78—225 +12

Bart Bryant 71-73-81—225 +12

Sam Randolph 75-74-77—226 +13

Brad Faxon 74-75-77—226 +13

Ronnie Black 71-77-78—226 +13

Hendrik Buhrmann 71-77-78—226 +13

Hal Sutton 77-71-79—227 +14

Lonnie Nielsen 77-72-79—228 +15

Billy Andrade 71-77-80—228 +15

Philip Golding 72-74-83—229 +16

Scottish Open Leading Scores

Saturday

At Royal Aberdeen Golf Club

Aberdeen, Scotland

Purse: $5.14 million

Yardage: 6,867; Par: 71

Third Round

a-amateur

Justin Rose, England 69-68-66—203

Marc Warren, Scotland 67-69-67—203

Kristoffer Broberg, Sweden 65-71-68—204

Tyrrell Hatton, England 69-71-66—206

Craig Lee, Scotland 72-69-66—207

Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina 65-71-71—207

Pablo Larrazabal, Spain 69-73-66—208

Shane Lowry, Ireland 72-68-68—208

Mikko Ilonen, Finland 71-68-69—208

Robert Karlsson, Sweden 71-71-67—209

Danny Willett, England 70-71-68—209

Matteo Manassero, Italy 69-72-68—209

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 64-78-68—210

John Hahn, US 71-71-68—210

Rickie Fowler, US 71-71-68—210

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 70-70-70—210

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 70-73-68—211

Russell Knox, Scotland 68-74-69—211

Marcel Siem, Germany 73-69-69—211

Phil Mickelson, United States 68-73-70—211

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 72-69-70—211

Scott Jamieson, Scotland 74-67-70—211

Adrian Otaegui, Spain 71-69-71—211

Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain 72-68-71—211

David Howell, England 68-70-73—211

Also

Luke Donald, England 67-73-72—212

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 74-68-71—213

Ryan Palmer, US 70-72-71—213

a-Ollie Schniederjans, US 67-73-72—213

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 71-72-71—214

Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 74-68-72—214

Jimmy Walker, US 71-70-73—214

Matt Jones, Australia 71-73-71—215

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 73-70-72—215

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 71-71-73—215

Ernie Els, South Africa 73-71-73—217

NASCAR

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Camping World RV Sales 301 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138.13.

2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 137.79.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 137.081.

4. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 137.076.

5. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 137.017.

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 136.815.

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 136.805.

8. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 136.702.

9. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 136.629.

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 136.174.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 136.058.

12. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 135.912.

13. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 136.384.

14. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 136.296.

15. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 136.257.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 136.257.

17. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 136.223.

18. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 136.184.

19. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 136.17.

20. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 136.15.

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 136.116.

22. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 135.922.

23. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 135.82.

24. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 135.718.

25. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 135.487.

26. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 135.385.

27. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 135.304.

28. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.217.

29. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 135.117.

30. (66) Jeff Burton, Toyota, 135.117.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 134.667.

32. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 134.435.

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 134.288.

34. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 133.614.

35. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 133.576.

36. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 133.254.

37. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

38. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (32) Eddie MacDonald, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (93) Mike Bliss, Toyota, Owner Points.

42. (87) Timmy Hill, Toyota, Owner Points.

43. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

NASCAR Nationwide

Sta-Green 200 Results

Saturday

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway

Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $51,025.

2. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 127.8, 0, $35,725.

3. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 118.6, 0, $24,075.

4. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 114.3, 0, $22,250.

5. (9) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 98.9, 40, $24,925.

6. (16) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 100.3, 38, $20,400.

7. (5) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 102.2, 37, $19,750.

8. (6) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 200, 106.7, 36, $19,350.

9. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 88.9, 35, $19,225.

10. (12) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 95.9, 34, $21,350.

11. (13) Ryan Reed, Ford, 200, 89.7, 33, $18,975.

12. (19) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 199, 76.9, 32, $18,850.

13. (10) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 199, 83.4, 31, $18,700.

14. (22) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 199, 73.9, 30, $12,450.

15. (14) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 84.4, 29, $19,175.

16. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 198, 72.8, 28, $18,200.

17. (18) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 198, 71.8, 27, $18,075.

18. (20) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 198, 66.6, 26, $17,925.

19. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 198, 88.9, 0, $11,875.

20. (30) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 197, 62.7, 24, $18,525.

21. (15) Austin Theriault, Chevrolet, 197, 74.2, 23, $17,725.

22. (17) James Buescher, Toyota, 197, 72, 22, $17,670.

23. (37) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 196, 47, 21, $17,620.

24. (24) Brennan Newberry, Chevrolet, 195, 53.2, 0, $17,555.

25. (36) Matt Frahm, Toyota, 195, 48.5, 19, $18,020.

26. (25) Eric McClure, Toyota, 195, 46.7, 18, $17,485.

27. (23) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 194, 47.9, 17, $17,450.

28. (33) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 194, 38.1, 16, $17,415.

29. (35) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 193, 41.4, 15, $17,380.

30. (27) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 193, 55.7, 14, $17,645.

31. (32) Jake Crum, Chevrolet, 192, 51.8, 0, $11,310.

32. (21) Mike Bliss, Toyota, accident, 121, 56.2, 12, $17,275.

33. (40) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, vibration, 120, 32.1, 11, $17,255.

34. (39) Josh Reaume, Chevrolet, engine, 106, 29.9, 10, $17,235.

35. (38) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, accident, 103, 35, 9, $17,183.

36. (34) Ryan Ellis, Dodge, transmission, 62, 40.2, 8, $16,345.

37. (31) Harrison Rhodes, Chevrolet, brakes, 22, 36.3, 0, $10,325.

38. (28) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, clutch, 9, 33, 0, $16,311.

39. (29) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 4, 31.9, 5, $10,190.

40. (26) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, brakes, 1, 30.8, 4, $10,105.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 105.201 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 0 minutes, 41 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.880 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 27 laps.

Lead Changes: 8 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-34; B.Keselowski 35-106; K.Larson 107-111; B.Keselowski 112; K.Larson 113-118; B.Keselowski 119-141; C.Buescher 142-144; B.Keselowski 145-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 4 times for 152 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 34 laps; K.Larson, 2 times for 11 laps; C.Buescher, 1 time for 3 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 611; 2. E.Sadler, 603; 3. C.Elliott, 598; 4. T.Dillon, 577; 5. B.Scott, 560; 6. T.Bayne, 553; 7. B.Gaughan, 493; 8. C.Buescher, 486; 9. J.Buescher, 470; 10. R.Reed, 456.

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

Fall Instructional League

The Cleveland State Community College baseball program will offer a five week fall instructional league for high school aged players grades 9-12 beginning Aug. 11 through Sept. 11. Players will have the opportunity to further develop baseball skills through instruction and games. For more information, contact Mike Policastro at (423)478-6219 or email mpolicastro@clevelandstatecc.edu.

BASKETBALL

LEE BOYS BASKETBALL ACADEMY

Lee University men’s basketball coach Tommy Brown is offering his Lee University Boys Basketball Academy July 21-25 from 9-4 p.m. (Friday ends at noon). The camp’s skilled staff includes former players, current players and coaches. Campers will be instructed in ball handling, shooting, dribbling, defense and rebounding. Registration will begin at 8 a.m. The cost is $135 with sibling discounts available. For more info contact Chris Reedy at (352) 220-4958 or visit www.goleeflames.com for brochure.

TRIPLE THREAT CAMP

The Triple Threat Basketball Camp for rising sixth- through eighth-grade girls will take place July 21-24 from 4:30-6:30 p.m. at Cleveland Middle School. The camp will be run by coaches Amy Geren-McCowan and Rachel Moore who will teach skills at an advanced collegiate level. Session will move at a very quick pace, be very intense and recommended only for players who are willing to work hard to improve their game. There will be additional sessions held in August and September offered to various age groups. The cost for the camp is $100 with a $25 deposit. For more information or to register, contact Amy Geren-McGowan at (423) 650-5784. Registration forms are also available at Old Fort Restaurant.

FOOTBALL

FOOTBALL “CAMP OF CHAMPIONS”

The 14th annual Camp of Champions for boys in grades 4-8 will be held July 14-17 at the Cleveland High School Football facilities from 9 a.m-noon. The cost is $60 per camper, and each participant will receive a free T-shirt and be eligible for awards. Campers will receive instruction from both CHS and CMS football coaching staffs as well as former Blue Raider players. This is a non-contact camp, and participants should come dressed in shorts and T-shirts. For more information contact Mike Connolly at 504-5519.

COLLEGE HILL SIGN UPS

The College Hill Recreation Center is currently holding sign ups for the fall football and cheerleading programs for children ages 5-12. For more information contact the center at 479-6370.

SOCCER

GCSA CAMP

The Greater Cleveland Soccer Association is partnering with Challenger Sports to provide quality soccer camps for all ages this summer. Camp sessions will be held at the GRCSA soccer complex on Mouse Creek Road July 21-25. For more information or to register, go to http://grcsa.com and click on the “camp registration” link.

SOFTBALL

WALKER VALLEY SOFTBALL TRYOUTS

Tryouts for the 2014-15 Walker Valley Lady Mustangs softball team will be held July 14 and July 21 from 5-6:30 p.m. at Larry Haney Field on the campus of Walker Valley High School. Any young ladies interested in playing for Walker Valley need to be at one of these dates. Participants must bring proof of having passed a physical to participate. For more information contact Coach Lauren Limburg at walkervalleysoftball@gmail.com or 336-1383.

OCOEE MIDDLE SOFTBALL TRYOUTS

Tryouts for the 2014 Ocoee Middle School Lady Colts softball team will be held July 14 and July 21 beginning at 6:30 at Larry Haney Field on the campus of Walker Valley High School. Tryouts are closed to all spectators. Parents may pick up their child at 8:30. Any young ladies interested in playing for Ocoee Middle need to be at one of these dates. Participants must bring proof of having passed a physical to participate. For more information, contact Coach April Richards at walkervalleysoftball@gmail.com or (423)476-0630.

VOLLEYBALL

WALKER VALLEY VOLLEYBALL CAMP

Walker Valley will host its annual volleyball camp for students in third through eighth grades July 21-23. The camp will be held at Ocoee Middle School from noon-2 p.m. The cost for the camp is $30 and may be paid the first day of camp. For more information, contact Judy Pruett at 715-3483.

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Miguel Gonzalez to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Kevin Gausman and C Steve Clevenger from Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Optioned RHP Andre Rienzo to Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Vinnie Pestano to Columbus (IL). Assigned RHP Mark Lowe outright to Columbus. Recalled RHP Zach McAllister from Columbus.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed RHP Collin McHugh on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled LHP Brett Oberholtzer from Oklahoma City (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Drew Rucinski (TL). Recalled INF Efren Navarro from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned RHP Matt Daley to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Placed INF Alberto Callaspo on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Andy Parrino from Sacramento (PCL). Sent LHP Drew Pomeranz to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed LHP Jake McGee on paternity leave. Reinstated SS Yunel Escobar from the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned LHP Aaron Poreda to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of LHP Ryan Feierabend from Round Rock. Agreed to terms with RHP Erik Hamren on a minor league contract. Sent OF Jim Adduci to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed OF Nolan Reimold on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Anthony Gose from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Assigned RHP Pedro Beato outright to Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS — Sent 2B Emilio Bonifacio to the AZL Cubs for a rehab assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned RHP Curtis Partch to Louisville (IL). Recalled INF Neftali Soto from Louisville.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent LHP Scott Elbert to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed SS Jean Segura on the bereavement list and LHP Wei-Chung Wang on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled RHP Jimmy Nelson and INF Elian Herrera from Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with LHP Joel Huertas on a one-year contract. Sent C Taylor Teagarden to the GCL Mets for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed C Carlos Ruiz on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP David Buchanan to Lehigh Valley (IL). Selected the contract of OF Grady Sizemore from Lehigh Valley. Transferred LHP Cliff Lee to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Agreed to terms with LHP Rafael Perez on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Designated OF Mike O’Neill for assignment. Optioned C Audry Perez to Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS — Traded C Brendan Haywood and F Dwight Powell to Cleveland for G Scotty Hopson and cash considerations.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Signed G Vince Carter to a multiyear contract.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Signed G Isaiah Thomas and traded him to Phoenix for the rights to F Alex Oriakhi and a $7 million trade exemption.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS — Re-signed G Patty Mills. Signed F Kyle Anderson.

UTAH JAZZ — Matched Charlotte’s offer sheet for F Gordon Hayward on a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Signed C Sam Reinhart to a three-year, entry-level contract. Agreed to terms with RW Jordan Samuels-Thomas on a one-year, entry-level contract.

Friday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed RHP Ubaldo Jimenez on the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with LHP Carlos Rodon on a minor league contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Recalled RHP Austin Adams from AAA Columbus (IL). Optioned LHP TJ House to Columbus. Signed C Gian Paul Gonzalez to a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Activated OF Nori Aoki from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Christian Colon to Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled LHP Kris Johnson from Rochester (IL). Optioned RHP Yohan Pino to Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Acquired LHP Jeff Fran