Scoreboard 7-25
Jul 25, 2014 | 832 views | 0 0 comments | 6 6 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, July 25

AUTO RACING

8:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Diabetes 250, at Indianapolis

10:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Diabetes 250, at Indianapolis

11:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for The John Wayne Walding 400, at Indianapolis

Noon

NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Hungarian Grand Prix, at Budapest, Hungary (same-day tape)

7 p.m.

FS1 — United SportsCar Championship, Brickyard Grand Prix, at Indianapolis (same-day tape)

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Welterweights, Roberto Garcia (35-3-0) vs. Breidis Prescott (27-5-0), at Chicago

10 p.m.

SHO — Super featherweights, Wanzell Ellison (11-0-0) vs. Tony Lewis (17-2-0); welterweights, Cecil McCalla (18-0-0) vs. Chris Van Heerden (21-1-1); super middleweights, Jerry Odom (11-0-0) vs. Vilier Quinonez (8-0-0); middleweights, Antoine Douglas (14-0-0) vs. Michel Soro (23-1-0), at Verona, N.Y.

11 p.m.

FS1 — Welterweights, Bryant Perrella (5-0-0) vs. Cristian Steele (4-8-2); bantamweights, Ivan Morales (25-0-0) vs. Sergio Frias (15-3-2 ); junior welterweights, Frankie Gomez (17-0-0) vs. Vernon Paris (28-1-0), at Indio, Calif. (same-day tape)

CYCLING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, stage 19, Maubourguet Pays du Val d’Adour to Bergerac, France

GOLF

8 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Russian Open, second round, at Moscow

11:30 a.m.

TGC — LPGA, International Crown, second round, at Owings Mills, Md.

Noon

ESPN2 — The Senior British Open Championship, second round, at Porthcawl, Wales

4 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, second round, at Montreal

10:30 p.m.

TGC — USGA, U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur Championship, day 5, at Flagstaff, Ariz. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

WGN — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Toronto at N.Y. Yankees or Boston at Tampa Bay

TENNIS

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Atlanta Open, quarterfinal

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Atlanta Open, quarterfinal

VOLLEYBALL

3 p.m.

NBCSN — World Series of Beach Volleyball, women’s/men’s quarterfinals, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)

Saturday, July 26

AUTO RACING

9 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for The John Wayne Walding 400, at Indianapolis

Noon

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Diabetes 250, at Indianapolis

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Hungarian Grand Prix, at Budapest, Hungary (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for The John Wayne Walding 400, at Indianapolis

NBC — Global Rallycross, at Charlotte, N.C.

4:30 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Diabetes 250, at Indianapolis

7 p.m.

ESPN — NHRA, qualifying for Sonoma Nationals, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape)

BOXING

9:30 p.m.

HBO — Heavyweights, Bryant Jennings (18-0-0) vs. Mike Perez (20-0-1); champion Gennady Golovkin (29-0-0) vs. Daniel Geale (30-2-0), for WBA/IBO middleweight titles, at New York

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Toronto at Saskatchewan

CYCLING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, stage 20, Bergerac to Perigueux, France

GOLF

6 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Russian Open, third round, at Moscow

Noon

ESPN2 — The Senior British Open Championship, third round, at Porthcawl, Wales

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, third round, at Montreal

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, third round, at Montreal

TGC — LPGA, International Crown, third round, at Owings Mills, Md.

8 p.m.

TGC — USGA, U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur Championship, final day, at Flagstaff, Ariz.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Toronto at N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m.

FS1 — Washington at Cincinnati

7 p.m.

FS1 — Cleveland at Kansas City

WGN — Chicago White Sox at Minnesota

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco or Pittsburgh at Colorado (games joined in progress)

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

6 p.m.

FOX — Lightweights, Mike De La Torre (12-4-0) vs. Brian Ortega (8-0-0); welterweights, Hernani Perpetuo (17-4-0) vs. Tim Means (20-6-1); light heavyweights, Kyle Kingsbury (11-5-0) vs. Patrick Cummins (5-1-0); lightweights, Daron Cruickshank (15-4-0) vs. Jorge Masvidal (26-8-0); lightweights, Josh Thomson (20-6-0) vs. Michael Johnson (16-8-0); featherweights, Clay Guida (31-11-0) vs. Dennis Bermudez (14-3-0); light heavyweights, Anthony Johnson (17-4-0) vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira (21-5-0); welterweights, Robbie Lawler (23-10-0) vs. Matt Brown (21-11-0), at San Jose, Calif.

SOCCER

4 p.m.

FOX — International Champions Cup, Manchester United vs. Roma, at Denver

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Exhibition, MLS/Premier League, Arsenal at New York

8 p.m.

ESPN — Exhibition, MLS/Premier League, Tottenham at Chicago

TENNIS

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Atlanta Open, semifinal

VOLLEYBALL

4:30 p.m.

NBC — World Series of Beach Volleyball, women’s/men’s semifinals, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)

11 p.m.

NBCSN — World Series of Beach Volleyball, women’s/men’s semifinals, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 55 44 .556 —

Atlanta 55 47 .539 1½

Miami 48 53 .475 8

New York 48 54 .471 8½

Philadelphia 44 58 .431 12½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 58 45 .563 —

Pittsburgh 54 47 .535 3

St. Louis 54 47 .535 3

Cincinnati 51 50 .505 6

Chicago 41 59 .410 15½

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 57 45 .559 —

Los Angeles 56 47 .544 1½

San Diego 45 56 .446 11½

Arizona 44 58 .431 13

Colorado 41 60 .406 15½

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 2, San Francisco 1

Miami 3, Atlanta 2

San Diego 13, Chicago Cubs 3

Milwaukee 9, N.Y. Mets 1

Friday’s Games

St. Louis (J.Kelly 2-1) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 7-9), 4:05

Arizona (Miley 6-6) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 4-10), 7:05

Washington (Roark 9-6) at Cincinnati (Simon 12-4), 7:10

San Diego (Hahn 5-2) at Atlanta (A.Wood 7-7), 7:35 p.m.

Miami (Hand 1-2) at Houston (Keuchel 9-6), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Za.Wheeler 5-8) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 5-5), 8:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Morton 5-9) at Colorado (B.Anderson 0-3), 8:40

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 11-6) at San Francisco (Lincecum 9-6), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis (S.Miller 7-8) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 5-2), 4:05

Washington (G.Gonzalez 6-5) at Cincinnati (Cueto 10-6), 4:05 p.m.

Arizona (Collmenter 8-5) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 4-5), 7:05

Miami (Koehler 6-7) at Houston (Cosart 9-6), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Niese 5-5) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 11-6), 7:10

San Diego (Despaigne 2-1) at Atlanta (Teheran 9-6), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Locke 2-1) at Colorado (Matzek 1-4), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 11-2) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 5-7), 9:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Tulowitzki, Colorado, .340; MaAdams, St. Louis, .324; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, .318; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .314; Morneau, Colorado, .312; McGehee, Miami, .312; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .310.

RUNS-Pence, San Francisco, 73; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 72; Rendon, Washington, 71; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 71; Rizzo, Chicago, 70; FFreeman, Atlanta, 66; Stanton, Miami, 66.

RBI-Stanton, Miami, 66; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 65; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 65; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 63; Desmond, Washington, 62; Braun, Milwaukee, 60; Howard, Philadelphia, 60; Morneau, Colorado, 60.

HITS-Pence, San Francisco, 125; McGehee, Miami, 121; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 120; DanMurphy, New York, 118; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 117; CGomez, Milwaukee, 115; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 115.

DOUBLES-Goldschmidt, Arizona, 38; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 33; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 29; Span, Washington, 29; FFreeman, Atlanta, 28; SCastro, Chicago, 27; Puig, Los Angeles, 27.

TRIPLES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 9; BCrawford, San Francisco, 8; Braun, Milwaukee, 6; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 6; Segura, Milwaukee, 6; Yelich, Miami, 6; 10 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS-Rizzo, Chicago, 25; Stanton, Miami, 23; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 21; Frazier, Cincinnati, 20; Byrd, Philadelphia, 19; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 18; JUpton, Atlanta, 18.

STOLEN BASES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 45; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 40; Revere, Philadelphia, 28; EYoung, New York, 26; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 21; CGomez, Milwaukee, 19; Rollins, Philadelphia, 19.

PITCHING-Simon, Cincinnati, 12-4; Wainwright, St. Louis, 12-5; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 12-7; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 11-2; Lohse, Milwaukee, 11-4; Ryu, Los Angeles, 11-5; JDe La Rosa, Colorado, 11-6; WPeralta, Milwaukee, 11-6; Greinke, Los Angeles, 11-6; Lynn, St. Louis, 11-7.

ERA-Kershaw, Los Angeles, 1.92; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.02; Cueto, Cincinnati, 2.18; Beckett, Los Angeles, 2.52; HAlvarez, Miami, 2.62; Teheran, Atlanta, 2.64; Hudson, San Francisco, 2.65; TRoss, San Diego, 2.65.

STRIKEOUTS-Strasburg, Washington, 163; Cueto, Cincinnati, 148; TRoss, San Diego, 143; Kennedy, San Diego, 143; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 141; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 134; Greinke, Los Angeles, 130.

SAVES-Kimbrel, Atlanta, 30; Rosenthal, St. Louis, 30; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 29; Jansen, Los Angeles, 29; AReed, Arizona, 24; Cishek, Miami, 24; Street, San Diego, 24; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 24.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 56 45 .554 —

New York 53 48 .525 3

Toronto 54 49 .524 3

Tampa Bay 49 53 .480 7½

Boston 47 55 .461 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 57 42 .576 —

Kansas City 51 50 .505 7

Cleveland 51 51 .500 7½

Chicago 49 54 .476 10

Minnesota 46 55 .455 12

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 63 38 .624 —

Los Angeles 60 41 .594 3

Seattle 53 49 .520 10½

Houston 42 60 .412 21½

Texas 40 62 .392 23½

Thursday’s Games

Toronto 8, Boston 0

N.Y. Yankees 4, Texas 2

Oakland 13, Houston 1

Chicago White Sox 5, Minnesota 2

Kansas City 2, Cleveland 1, 14 innings

Detroit 6, L.A. Angels 4

Baltimore 4, Seattle 0

Friday’s Games

Toronto (Buehrle 10-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 6-6), 7:05

Boston (Lester 10-7) at Tampa Bay (Price 10-7), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Hammel 0-2) at Texas (Williams 1-4), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 8-6) at Minnesota (Correia 5-12), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Tomlin 5-7) at Kansas City (Ventura 7-8), 8:10

Miami (Hand 1-2) at Houston (Keuchel 9-6), 8:10 p.m.

Detroit (Smyly 6-8) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 5-5), 10:05 p.m.

Baltimore (Gausman 4-3) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 11-2), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto (Hutchison 6-9) at N.Y. Yankees (Greene 2-1), 1:05

Baltimore (B.Norris 8-6) at Seattle (C.Young 8-6), 4:10 p.m.

Boston (Lackey 11-6) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 0-0), 7:10

Chicago White Sox (Sale 9-1) at Minnesota (Darnell 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland (McAllister 3-5) at Kansas City (Guthrie 5-9), 7:10 Miami (Koehler 6-7) at Houston (Cosart 9-6), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Gray 11-3) at Texas (Tepesch 3-6), 8:05 p.m.

Detroit (Verlander 9-8) at L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 7-3), 9:05

AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Altuve, Houston, .338; Cano, Seattle, .329; VMartinez, Detroit, .323; Beltre, Texas, .322; Chisenhall, Cleveland, .317; Brantley, Cleveland, .316; MiCabrera, Detroit, .314.

RUNS-Dozier, Minnesota, 72; Trout, Los Angeles, 72; Donaldson, Oakland, 68; Brantley, Cleveland, 67; Kinsler, Detroit, 66; Bautista, Toronto, 63; MiCabrera, Detroit, 62.

RBI-MiCabrera, Detroit, 80; Trout, Los Angeles, 76; JAbreu, Chicago, 74; NCruz, Baltimore, 74; Donaldson, Oakland, 72; Ortiz, Boston, 72; Moss, Oakland, 71.

HITS-Altuve, Houston, 141; MeCabrera, Toronto, 130; Cano, Seattle, 125; Markakis, Baltimore, 122; Brantley, Cleveland, 121; AJones, Baltimore, 121; Kinsler, Detroit, 121.

DOUBLES-MiCabrera, Detroit, 36; Altuve, Houston, 30; Trout, Los Angeles, 30; Plouffe, Minnesota, 29; Hosmer, Kansas City, 27; Kinsler, Detroit, 27; MeCabrera, Toronto, 26; AEscobar, Kansas City, 26; Pedroia, Boston, 26.

TRIPLES-Rios, Texas, 8; Bourn, Cleveland, 7; Eaton, Chicago, 7; Gardner, New York, 6; De Aza, Chicago, 5; AJackson, Detroit, 5; LMartin, Texas, 5; Odor, Texas, 5; Trout, Los Angeles, 5.

HOME RUNS-JAbreu, Chicago, 29; NCruz, Baltimore, 28; Encarnacion, Toronto, 26; Ortiz, Boston, 24; Trout, Los Angeles, 24; Moss, Oakland, 23; Donaldson, Oakland, 21; VMartinez, Detroit, 21.

STOLEN BASES-Altuve, Houston, 41; Ellsbury, New York, 28; RDavis, Detroit, 25; AEscobar, Kansas City, 22; Andrus, Texas, 20; JJones, Seattle, 20; JDyson, Kansas City, 19; Reyes, Toronto, 19.

PITCHING-Scherzer, Detroit, 12-3; Tanaka, New York, 12-4; Porcello, Detroit, 12-5; FHernandez, Seattle, 11-2; Kazmir, Oakland, 11-3; Richards, Los Angeles, 11-3; Gray, Oakland, 11-3; WChen, Baltimore, 11-3; Weaver, Los Angeles, 11-6; Lackey, Boston, 11-6.

ERA-FHernandez, Seattle, 2.02; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.32; Lester, Boston, 2.50; Tanaka, New York, 2.51; Richards, Los Angeles, 2.62; Gray, Oakland, 2.72; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.77.

STRIKEOUTS-Price, Tampa Bay, 173; FHernandez, Seattle, 163; Kluber, Cleveland, 162; Scherzer, Detroit, 161; Darvish, Texas, 159; Lester, Boston, 142; Richards, Los Angeles, 139.

SAVES-Rodney, Seattle, 27; Holland, Kansas City, 26; DavRobertson, New York, 25; Perkins, Minnesota, 24; Nathan, Detroit, 21; Uehara, Boston, 20; Britton, Baltimore, 18.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Tennessee (Cubs) 18 16 .529 —

Birmingham (White Sox) 17 16 .515 ½

x-Huntsville (Brewers) 16 18 .471 2

Jackson (Mariners) 15 18 .455 2½

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 11 21 .344 6

South Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Mobile (Diamondbacks) 20 12 .625 —

Jacksonville (Marlins) 21 13 .618 —

Montgomery (Rays) 19 15 .559 2

Mississippi (Braves) 17 17 .500 4

Pensacola (Reds) 13 21 .382 8

x-clinched first half

Thursday’s Games

Jacksonville 7, Birmingham 6, 10 innings

Tennessee 4, Mississippi 2

Montgomery 6, Chattanooga 4

Pensacola 7, Mobile 6

Jackson 3, Huntsville 2

Friday’s Games

Birmingham at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Montgomery at Chattanooga, 7:15 p.m.

Mississippi at Tennessee, 7:15 p.m.

Mobile at Pensacola, 7:30 p.m.

Huntsville at Jackson, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Pensacola at Mississippi, 7 p.m.

Jackson at Mobile, 7:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Chattanooga at Huntsville, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Montgomery, 7:35 p.m.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 7 .682 —

Indiana 11 13 .458 5

Washington 11 13 .458 5

New York 10 13 .435 5½

Connecticut 10 15 .400 6½

Chicago 9 14 .391 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 20 3 .870 —

Minnesota 18 6 .750 2½

San Antonio 12 12 .500 8½

Los Angeles 10 14 .417 10½

Seattle 9 17 .346 12½

Tulsa 8 16 .333 12½

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

New York 84, Seattle 80, OT

Phoenix 93, Los Angeles 73

Friday’s Games

Tulsa at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles at Seattle, 4 p.m.

Indiana at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

CYCLING

Tour de France Results

Thursday

At Pla d’Adet, France

18th Stage

90.4 miles in the Pyrenees, the final mountain stage, from Pau to Hautacam, with back-to-back Hors Categorie climbs up the Col du Tourmalet and a summit finish atop Montee du Hautacam1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 4 hours, 4 minutes, 17 seconds.

2. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 1:10.

3. Rafal Majka, Poland, Tinkoff-Saxo, 1:12.

4. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:15.

5. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

6. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:53.

7. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:57.

8. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, same time.

9. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 1:59.

10. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

11. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 3:30.

13. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

14. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana, same time.

15. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ.fr, 4:24.

16. Ben Gastauer, Luxembourg, AG2R La Mondiale, 4:28.

17. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha, 4:30.

18. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 4:33.

19. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 4:40.

20. John Gadret, France, Movistar, same time.

Also

21. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 4:59.

47. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 19:01.

51. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

103. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 31:01.

121. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 18 stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 80 hours, 45 minutes, 45 seconds.

2. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 7:10.

3. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:23.

4. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 7:25.

5. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 9:27.

6. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 11:34.

7. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 13:56.

8. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 14:15.

9. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, 14:37.

10. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 16:25.

11. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 17:48.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 21:33.

13. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 29:58.

14. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha, 32:30.

15. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 34:30.

16. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, 37:37.

17. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 39:28.

18. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, 41:34.

19. John Gadret, France, Movistar, 41:41.

20. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, 50:01.

Also

33. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 1:41:10.

54. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:35:03.

92. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 3:28:24.

126. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:03:16.

154. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 4:40:02.

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

11-UNDER TRYOUTS

The Cleveland Crush 11-under baseball team will hold tryouts July 27 at 2 p.m. at Bradley North Park on Eureka Road. For additional information, contact Brian Sells at (423)802-7261.

Fall Instructional League

The Cleveland State Community College baseball program will offer a five week fall instructional league for high school aged players grades 9-12 beginning Aug. 11 through Sept. 11. Players will have the opportunity to further develop baseball skills through instruction and games. For more information, contact Mike Policastro at (423)478-6219 or email mpolicastro@clevelandstatecc.edu.

10-UNDER TRYOUTS

The Cleveland Crush 10-under baseball team will hold tryouts Dec. 8 at 2 p.m. at The Baseball Mission, 3127 Frazier Park Dr NE. For more information, email clevelandcrushbaseball@gmail.com.

BASKETBALL

TRIPLE THREAT CAMP

The Triple Threat Basketball Camp will hold sessions ofr various age groups in August and September at Cleveland Middle School. The camp will be run by coaches Amy Geren-McCowan and Rachel Moore who will teach skills at an advanced collegiate level. Session will move at a very quick pace, be very intense and recommended only for players who are willing to work hard to improve their game. The cost for the camp is $100 with a $25 deposit. For more information or to register, contact Amy Geren-McGowan at (423) 650-5784. Registration forms are also available at Old Fort Restaurant.

FISHING

SECOND HARVEST TOURNAMENT

Second Harvest Ministry will host its first bass tournament Aug. 2 at Highway 58 Marina beginning at 6:30 a.m. Pre-registration will ake place Aug. 1 between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. at Tri State Bait and Tackle. Registration may also be done the morning of the tournament between 5:15 and 6:15 a.m. the day of the tournament. The entry fee is $20 per boat and 10 canned food items. A cash prize will be awarded for first place and big fish. For more information, contact Cole Sands at (423)503-7622.

FOOTBALL

COLLEGE HILL SIGN UPS

The College Hill Recreation Center is currently holding sign ups for the fall football and cheerleading programs for children ages 5-12. For more information contact the center at 479-6370.

SOCCER

WRESTLING

WVHS/OMS WRESTLING CAMP

The Walker Valley/Ocoee Middle middle/high school wrestling camp will be held July 28-30 at Ocoee Middle School. The camp is for grades 6-12and will be held from 9 a.m.-noon daily. The camps will be run by current Walker Valley and Ocoee Middle coaching staff. The cost for the camps is $50 per wrestler and included snacks and a camp T-shirt. Registration will be at OMS at 8 a.m. prior to first session. For more information call Alan Morris at (423) 303-0012 or Andy Morris at (423) 716-7407.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned OF Jimmy Paredes to Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed RHP Zach Putnam on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Andre Rienzo from Charlotte (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Traded INF/OF Jimmy Paredes to Baltimore for cash considerations.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed OF Grant Green on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled INF C.J. Cron from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled RHP Ryan Pressly from Rochester (IL) and INF Jorge Polanco from Fort Myers (FSL). Traded 1B/DH Kendrys Morales to Seattle for RHP Stephen Pryor and optioned Pryor to Rochester.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with 2B Billy Fleming on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Designated RHP Jim Johnson for assignment. Recalled RHP Evan Scribner from Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHPs Blake Beavan and Taijuan Walker to Tacoma (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Corey Knebel to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Nate Adcock from Round Rock. Transferred 1B Mitch Moreland to the 60-day DL. Sent LHP Joseph Ortiz to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed RHP Anthony Varvaro on paternity leave. Recalled RHP Gus Schlosser from Gwinnett (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Assigned RHP Jair Jurrjens outright to Colorado Springs (PCL). Traded LHP Chris Capuano to the N.Y. Yankees for cash.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent SS Erisbel Arruebarrena to AZL Dodgers for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis to Las Vegas (PCL). Recalled INF Wilmer Flores from Las Vegas. Assigned RHP Buddy Carlyle outright to Las Vegas (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Agreed to terms with 2B Jake Gronsky on a minor league contract.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Released RHP Andrew Brooks.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Traded INF David Espinosa to Wichita for RHP Patrick Mincey.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed INF Brandon Pinckney.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed RHP Alex Caldera. Released RHP Alex Pagano.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Released RHP Jeffrey Stoner.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed OF Yuniesky Gourriel.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Traded C Joe Staley to River City for a player to be named. Signed C Doug Joyce.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Traded INF Niko Vasquez to Southern Illinois for a player to be named. Signed INF Josh Adams.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed OF Ryan Deitrich. Released OF Tyler Zupcic.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed RHP Steve Hagen. Released RHP B.J. Hyatt.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Signed G Andrew Wiggins.

ORLANDO MAGIC — Signed G Devyn Marble.

PHOENIX SUNS — Released G Dionte Christmas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Baltimore RB Ray Rice two games and fined an additional game check for conduct detrimental to the NFL in violation of the league’s personal conduct policy.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Agreed to terms with WR Roddy White on a four-year contract extension.

BUFFALO BILLS — Claimed C Jared Wheeler off waivers from Carolina. Waived-injured CB Brandon Smith.

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed G Fernando Velasco and C Kevin Matthews. Released C Jared Wheeler and LB Billy Boyko.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Claimed WR Conner Vernon off waivers from Cleveland. Signed WR Jeremy Johnson. Placed OL Andrew Whitworth on the PUP list. Waived P T.J. Conley.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Activated OL Chris Faulk and Jeremiah Warren, DL Jacobbi McDaniel and RB Terrance West from the non-football injury list. Released RB Jourdan Brooks and WR Kenny Shaw. Signed LB Edgar Jones.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Placed G Ronald Leary and DE Anthony Spencer on the PUP list and DT Amobi Okoye on the active/non-football illness list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed LB Korey Jones. Released LB Shaun Lewis.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Placed FB Stanley Havili on the PUP list.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed OT Ryan Harris and LB Josh Mauga. Released LB DeRon Furr. Placed FB James Baker on the reserve/did not report list.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Released TE Chase Dixon. Waived/injured G Jared Smith. Signed WR Morrell Presley.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Placed DE Ronald Talley on active/non-football injury list. Claimed LB Brandon Magee off waivers from Cleveland.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with OT Taylor Lewan.

Arena Football League

SPOKANE SHOCK — Announced DL Brandon Paguese, DB Sam Pope and QB Joe Southwick have been assigned to the team.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Agreed to terms with C Lars Eller on a four-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with G Kevin Poulin on a one-year, two-way contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Signed C Jared McCann to an entry-level contract.

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with D Keaton Ellerby on a one-year, two-way contract.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Agreed to terms with D Jordan Heywood on a one-year contract.

MOTORSPORTS

INDYCAR — Fined Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing $5,000 for a technical violation on its entry driven by Luca Filippi for a car weight violation following Toronto Race 1 qualifying and A.J. Foyt Racing $1,000 for an underwing height violation following Toronto Race 2.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

COLORADO MAMMOTH — Signed coaches Pat Coyle, Chris Gill and Dan Stroup to two-year contracts.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC — Signed M Frank Lampard.

COLLEGE

FRANCIS MARION — Named Trelanne Moore and Mike Hedrick women’s assistant basketball coaches and Kevin Simmons men’s assistant basketball coach.

HOUSTON — Named Greg Evans assistant softball coach.

LINCOLN (PA.) — Named Evan Camperell women’s soccer coach.

ROWAN — Named Brad Bowser men’s and women’s swimming and diving coach and Deana Jespersen women’s volleyball coach.

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN — Named Willie Watson men’s assistant basketball coach.